Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

!Art

from The Prints & The Paper

Browse !Art | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more ART / History / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) Imagenes de la Raza: Self portrayals of Mexican-American Culture (Exhibition catalog)

Berlin:: Amerika Haus,, 1982. Catalog published in conjunction with the 2nd Festival of World Cultures. In Spanish, English, and German (simultaneous texts). Paperbound, 8vo [square format], 69 pages. Illustrated with B&W photos. Stiff card covers with self-flaps, B&W reproductions of mural painted for the Smithsonian by Joe Gonazales, Edward Martinez, and others extends around covers and on of the full-sized flaps.. Corner tips heavily rubbed, some curl at fore edge, otherwise clean and sound. ART 4266. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) THE NAVAJO AND PUEBLO SILVERSMITHS
Adair, John

THE NAVAJO AND PUEBLO SILVERSMITHS
Norman Oklahoma:: Univerity of Oklahoma Press,, 1958. Hardcover, 8vo, light blue cloth stamped in silver, in B&W photographic dust jacket. 220 pp, illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, and maps. A comprehensive history of Navajo and Pueblo silversmiths, individual artists and their designs, styles, an d techiniques. The book is in G+ condition with light edgewear, owner's info on front free endpaper in ink; the dust jacket is very rough along the folds with separations, rough and creased with short tears along the top edge, although the spine and front image presentation are still reasonably pleasing.. fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) HENRY GALLERY: FIVE DECADES Art Museum Catalog
Author Not Indicated

Seattle:: Henry Gallery Assn., 1977. Paperbound, 6 x 9" (horizontal format), brown printed wrappers. 80 pages on quality glazed paper, with B&W photo illustrations of building and items in the collections. A history of the University of Washington Gallery and its holdings. Laid in is a four-page guide on letterhead paper to the American Impressionism Exhibition, Jan 4-March 2, 1980. A few lower page corners are very narrowly creased, cover corners narrowly creased, ghost of small round price sticker on front cover, otherwise very good-plus.. Paperbound. Very Good. Art Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) JAPANESE DECORATIVE ARTS from the collection of The State Museum of Oriental Art
Author Not Indicated

Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1973. Black cloth hardcover portfolio with white stamped titles. 256 pages plus index. Unusual unbound format, with single-fold leaves consisting of four pages each (11 x 12.25 inches) laid loose in the cover. This may have included a slip case at one time which is no longer present. The text preceding each section is in Japanese, Russian, and English. Illustrations are full-page plates. Subjects covered are nesuke, ceramics, lacquer, and metalwork. Very scarce. Very good condition with some heavy rubbing (not through cloth) along the spine edge. All else clean, complete. ASIAN ART 3585 (flat). Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Plates. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (horizontal Format. Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $300.00
5) RIPRODUZIONI D'ARTE '81: Serie Normale
Author Not Indicated

RIPRODUZIONI D'ARTE '81: Serie Normale
Red cloth hardcover with glazed paper pastedown containing title and color art print. 320 pages in full color. This is a catalog of reproduction prints on paper and plasticized paper, apparently issued to various print distributors. There is no place or publisher indicated, the '81 in the title may be the year of publication. A New York print dealer's label is affixed to the front cover. The art represented ranges from classical oil paintings through watercolor and graphics to 'cute' illustrator works. The book is in near-fine condition with no describable marks, wear, or signs of use. ART 3610. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Color Reproductions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) ART TREASURES FROM JAPAN
Author Not Stated

Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd Sage green stiff paper wraps with gilt titles and dark green kanji. [1965] 196 pages heavily illustrated with black and white and color plates. A catalog of an exhibition joingly sponsored by the National Commission for Protection of Cultural Properties and museums in the US and Canada. Errata slip laid in. Short pressure mark on front cover, slight edge fading to rear cover, otherwise very clean and tight. ASIAN ART 3371. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art: Asian. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Living with Folk Art : Ethnic Styles from Around the World
Barnard, Nicholas

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1991. Brown cloth hardcover with decorated endpapers. 192 pages with B&W drawings of ethnic designs, also fully illustrated in color. Folk art from around the world as applied to daily living, interior and exterior decorating, etc. All ty[es of ethnic art are discussed, including sculpture, Ceramics, Pottery, Basketry, Textiles, Rugs, Carvings, etc. FOLK 2121. First US Edtion. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine DJ. Illus. by B&W Drawings and Color Photo Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Art of Constantinople: An Introduction to Byzantine Art 330-1453
Beckwith, John

London & New York: Phaidon Press, 1961. Paperbound with heavy printed wraps. 184 pages on quality glazed paper, with numerous black and white illustrations. Covers the 4th to mid-15th Centuries on such topics as The Iconoclast Controversy, The Frankish Conquest, The palaeologue Revival, etc. Minor cover wear, otherwise clean, tight, bright.. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Letters & Lettering: A Treatise with 200 Examples
Brown, Frank Chouteau 

Letters & Lettering: A Treatise with 200 Examples
Boston: Bates & Guild Company, 1914 [1902] 14th printing Hardcover, 8vo, brown cloth stamped in gilt with blind-stamped top board, figured endpapers. 214 + 4 pp ads, profusely illustrated with B&W calligraphic renderings. Heavy wear at corners and spine ends, covers somewhat soiled, front hinge cracked ( ront plain endpaper appears to be missing), Bookseller's label on front paste-down, embossed personal library stamp on ffep, last page and a few internal pages somewhat soiled. Whew -- sounds worse than it is, really!. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) THE TEACHER OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING,
Campana, D. M

THE TEACHER OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING,
Chicago: Copyrighted by the Author, 1944. Heavy green paper covers printed with black landscape design. 136 pages illustrated in B&W. A nice little classic vintage art instruction book. Blurb states, 'You derive more benefit out of Campana's practical instruction books than out of any bulky publications costing two or three dollars. A book reaching the 7th edition must be good.' General used condition with light wear and cover a little darkened, short tears at spine head and heel, small pink paint spot on front cover. Internally very clean and printed on quality glazed paper. ART TECH 2083. Seventh Edition. Paperbound. Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Latrobe's View of America, 1795 - 1820 Selections from the Watercolors and Sketches
Carter, Edward C. II with John C. Van Horne and Charles E. Brownell, Editors

New Haven Connecticut: Yale Univeristy Press (for Teh Maryland Historical Society), 1985. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles, in color illustrated dust jacket. 400 pages with index, with numerous full-color plates and many black-and-white plates and text illustrations. A high-quality book containing the watercolor paintings, sketches, and drawings of this remarkable artist. Latrobe made some of the earliest, and some of the only depictions of various American sites and scenes, 161 of which are reproduced here. - rivers, towns, canals, flora nd fauna, people at work and at home. Latrobe's writings and those of other travelers of the period are used to describe the scenes where possible. His travels included much of the American east coast, including New Jersey, Pennsylvania, the Susquehanna River, Philadelphia to Washington, two journeys from Baltimore to New Orleans, and elsewhere.The book shows a light trace of wear on foot of cover boards, very slight wear to bottom edge of dust jacket; a clean sound copy. AMERICANA 4464. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Condition Dust Jacke. Illus. by Benjamin Henry Latrobe . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format). Americana. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) THRACIAN TREASURES FROM BULGARIA
Casson, Lionel; Vendikov, Ivan

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Glazed heavy wraps with horse sculpture photograph. 80 pages with B&W and numerous color photo illustrations. The art and artifacts of ancient Thrace. Introduction by Lionel Casson, text by Ivan Vendikov. Very good condition with slight edgewear to covers and very narrow corner creases. ART 3661. No Additional Printings Indicated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) LATER JAPANESE LACQUERS
Castile, Rand (Foreward)

LATER JAPANESE LACQUERS
San Francisco: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco,, 1987. Glazed wraps with color photo. 12 pages plus printed wraps, all with color photos. A catalog of an exhibit at the San Francisco Asian Art Museum (Brundage Collection) July 18-November 15, 1987. Near Fine condition with exquisite example illustrated. AS ART 1848. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine. Illus. by James Medley, Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM
Chiang Fu-Ts'ung, Translated By Alice R. Merrill

Taipai, Taiwan: National Palace Museum, 1974. Red silk cloth over boards, stamped with gilt and protected with a heavy transparent plastic jacket, orange endpapers, in a sturdy slipcase with color photos. 89 pages with a nice selection of color plate pages, all on high quality coated stock. The lovely snuff bottles represented include painted, enameled, and carved overlay glass, porcelain, carved stone, and enameled copper among other techniques. The book is in utterly FINE condition. The slipcase is bumped at teh conrers with some light surface abrasion on the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Color Photographic Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) MASTER WORKS OF CHINESE JADE IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM
Chiang Fu-Tsung

Taipai, Taiwan: National Palace Museum, 1969. Red silk cloth over boards, stamped with gilt and protected with a heavy transparent plastic jacket, orange endpapers, in a sturdy slipcase with color photos. 92 pages with a nice selection of color plate pages, all on high quality coated stock. The lovely jade carvings represented here range over many eras and cover many styles, implements, and types of jade. The book is in utterly FINE condition. The slipcase is bumped at teh conrers with some light surface abrasion on the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Color Photographic Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) The Sacred Arts Exhibiition Series: a Journey Through Time Showcasing Religious Art and the Discourse Surrounding it
Christensen, Ann L. (editor) van Parys, Johan M. F. (introduction), Various Authors

The Sacred Arts Exhibiition Series: a Journey Through Time Showcasing Religious Art and the Discourse Surrounding it
Minneapolis Minnesota : Cathedral Arts of Saint Mary , 2000. Heavy textured card covers printed in red, brown, and white. 40 pages on quality glossy paper, illustrated throughout with color photos. Includes the work of artists such as Joel Sheesley, Howard Finster, Hugh Wizmann, and Mark McGinnis, as well as art forms such as Islamic Prayer Rugs, Tivaevae (Quilts of the Cook Islands), santos, icons, the Ketubah (Jewish Marriage Contract) and issues surrounding public art. Very minor edgewear, otherwise clean and crsip. ART 4477. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Color Photos. Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Richard Erdman
Cobb, David

New York: Wientroub Gallery, 1985. Sanstone colored heavy paper wraps. 16 pages on glossy paper with color plates of Erdman's scuptures. Half-inch blackout mark in top right corner of cover, several plates with prices written in ink at bottom, all else very clean and crisp. Jacob Weintroub's business card stapled to inside front cover. ART 3850. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Richard Erdman (Sculptures). 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Renaissance Alphabet : Il perfetto scrittore, parte seconda
Cresci, Giovan F

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. Three quarter silky brown cloth with black spine binding, blindstamped letter A on cover with gilt spine titles. Pages unnumbered. With an introduction by Donald M. Anderson. The book reproduces each of Cresci's classic letters twice, once in light printing on the recto and the same letter facing in dark print on the verso of the preceeding page. This alphabet reflects traditional Roman letters with Cresic's styliish flourished serifs. The book is crisp and clean and near fine with small hints of edge rubs. The jacket is very good with some label residue in the upper right corner, a small spot on back cover, a couple of very small corner nicks (in protective Mylar wrapper). ART 3494. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giovan Francesco Cresci. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) AUGUSTE RAFFET
Curtis, Atherton

AUGUSTE RAFFET
New York: Frederick Keppel & Co., 1903. Textured paper wraps, originally gray, front faded to buff. 40 pages with B&W plates from the work of Raffet, on coated paper. This booklet is an abridgement of a chapter from the author's book 'Some Masters of Lithography." Raffet was a French lithographer of prodigeous output, most noted for his illustrations of military subjects. Some nice images (though small) of French military engagements, uniforms, etc. Front cover faded as noted with (protected) gray strip near spine edge. Cover laps somewhat chipped and ragged along edges. A little toning to title page, otherwise contents are very clean and bright. EPHEM 1919. First Edition Thus. Paperbound. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Auguste Raffet. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) 100 YEARS OF ART IN GERMANY: 1885-1985
Diehl, Wolfgang; Lachenal, Francois; and Erbsmehl, Hansdieter with Ewlad Rathke (Introduction)

Ingleheim am Rhein: Boehringer Ingelheim (printed By Giese-Druck, Offenbach), 1985. Gray paper covered boards, hardcover, in similar dust jacket; world map endpapers. 246 pages, with full-page color plates on high quality coated paper. Shows the amazing work of German artists who were at the cutting edge of art during this period, progressing from realism through impressionism, expressionism, Dada, surrealism, bauhaus, abstract, and on to kinetic art. Produced for International Day exhibition in 1985. Text is translated into english. About fine in a near fine dustjacket with slight edge pressure marks, very small scuff spot to rear panel. ART 3853. First Edition (translation). Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Plates. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Two Centuries of Black American Art
Driskell, David C. With cataolog Notes By Leonard Simon

Two Centuries of Black American Art
New York: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Alfred A. Knopf , 1976. Glazed card cover with color reproduction of Aaron Douglas's "Building More Stately Mansions." 221 pages, liberally illustrated in B&W and with a generous section of color plates. Black American art from 1750 to 1950. Lower corner slightly bumped, light edgewear, faint (nose to page) musty odor. FINE ART 5135. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Mixed Media Sourcebook: Techniques for Successfully Combining Painting and Drawing Mediums
Dye, Sean

The Mixed Media Sourcebook: Techniques for Successfully Combining Painting and Drawing Mediums
New York: Watson-Guptill, , 2004. Color illustrated glazed card covers. 144 pages, indexed. Fully illustrated in color. New condition, no marks or wear. ART TECHNIQUES 5181. First Printing. Paperbound. New Book.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Art Technique. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Alex Katz Paintings: September 11 to November 9, 1986
Erika Meyerovich Gallery

San Francisco: Erika Meyerovich Gallery , 1986. Heavy blue wraps printed in light yellow. Nine color plates on heavy glazed paper; lists of exhibits and holdings. A popular mid-century American objective artist. Lithgt wear to covers, otherwise clean and sound. ART 4466. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Color Plates. Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Art Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Bufano
Falk, Randolph

California: Celestial Arts, 1975. Paperbound, stiff glazed gray covers with B&W photo of Bufano and red title. 135 pages on quality glazed paper. Falk spent the last three years of Bufano's life attempting to photograph the irrascible artist, also having to function as assistant, chauffeur, agent, and companion. Bufano's forms are often reminiscent of Innuit and other native art, particularly his sleek animals that are simplified to their essence. The book is in used conditon with light edgewear. Internally it is clean and sound. ART 4250. First Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) GRANT-MUNGER COLLECTION: American and European 19th & 20th Century Art and Asiatic Art
Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego

San Diego: Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego, May 1970 Paperbound, sm Qto, stiff white wraps printed with black titles and color reproduction of a painting. 121 pp, illustrated with B&W and color plates. Presentation card from Henry Gardiner, Museum Director, tipped in. A typical exhibition catalog with nice plates and explanatory notes, plus an Introduction by Warren Beach. Minor creases on top right corners, light surface soil, a few tiny dents along bottom cover, internally very clean and tight.. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) COPYART: The First Complete Guide to the Copy Machine
Firpo, Patrick; Alexander, Lester; Katayanagi, Claudia; Ditlea, Steve

New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1978. Heavy glazed paper wraps in red, white, and yellow. 155 pages, liberally illustrated in color and B&W. Before there was computer graphics, artists discovered the myriad applications to be had on the photocopier. This book describes methods for making color overlays, collages, mail art, body art, heat transerfs, blueprints, fancy stamps and many other projects. Bound to be a collector's classic on graphic art methods. Very good condition with creases at spine, edgewear, some light corner creasing, all internally is bright, clean, and tight. I really ought to keep this one (the enternal wail of the bookseller)! ART TECHNIQUES 3830. First Trade Paper Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall [horizontal format]. Art Technique. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Chinese Art: An Introductory Handbook to painting, Sculture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts
Fry, Roger; Binyon, Laurence; Osvald, Siren; Rackham, Bernard; Kendrick, A.F.; Winkworth, W.W.; Madame Quo Tai-Chi (Introduction)

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1949. Red cloth hardcover with black stamped titles. xvi + 86 pages + 84 full pages plates on glazed paper, in B&W and full color. A selection of essays on Chinese Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, and Bronzes by Bernard Rackham, Laurence Binyon, Osvlad Siren, A.F. Kendrick, W.W. Winkworth, and with an introduction by Madame Quo Tai-Chi. Includes an Appendix with maps, makers marks, table of dynasties, etc. Book is in good condition with some handsoil to covers, moderate edgewear and a couple of pressure marks on edges, previous owner's paper label on front pastedown. Interior solid and clean. ASIAN ART 3811. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Japanese Lacquer ARt: Modern Masterpieces
Gage, Richard L. (translator)

New York/Tokyo/Kyoto: Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1982. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and cover device of flying crane, tan endpapers. Dust jacket missing. 299 pages, high quality paper and printing. Gorgeous full-page color plates of lacquer objects. Foreward by Kenji Adachi, Introduction by Jo Okada, article on The Modernization of Japanese Lacquer Art by Masami Shiraishi; also material on technical processes and smaples, commentaries on the plates, bitographies of artists. One of the best references ever published on this stunning and difficult art form. There are few spots of adhesive on the cover edges which could be carefully removed. The front free endpaper has label remains on one side, sticker on the other, a small hole in the endpaper between the two. (Label appears to be a personal library notation by previous owner.) Bottom corners of cover cloth are rubbed through, otherwise in very clean and solid condition. OVERWEIGHT BOOK - extra postage charge may apply. ASIAN ART 4963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Lacks Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $100.00
29) Adolfo Estrada
Galeria Biosca,

Adolfo Estrada
Madrid:: Galeria Biosca,, 1985. Exhibition catalog. Paperbound, 10.75 x 8.75 inches, stiff white wraps with color illustration. No page numbers. Contains seven color plates, printed on one side of very heavy coated stock; plus two B&W images and three pages of text (in Spanish). Better than very good condition with a couple of faint smudges to cover and tiny amount of edgewear. ART 4471. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Patricia Nix: Collages et Constructions Pientes
Galerie J & J Donguy

Paris, France: Galerie J & J Donguy, 1994. Heavy glazed covers with color illustration. 8 pages with wraps, B&W illustrations of Nix's amazing creations plus catalog listings of the exhibit. Scuffs to surface gloss (no marks) otherwise clean and crisp. FINE ART 2892. First Thus. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Medieval & Renaissance Minatures from the National Gallery of Art
Gary Vikan, Editor

Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1975. Printed heavy paper wraps with color illustration. 196 pages with color and plates and B&W illustrations of initials and illuminations from medieval and renaissance manuscripts. Exhibition catalog #18 by the National Gallery of Art. Very light edgewear, all else clean and very good.. ART. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
George Wharton Edwards

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1916. Gorgeous fine binding, green cloth stamped in black, red, and gilt with fancy borders, heraldic shields, and a central vignette of the Cathedral at Ypres; top edge gilt. 221 pages with index, liberally illustrated with full-page color plates of paintings by Edwards, with tissue guards. An impressive art book as well as a glimpse of life in Flanders prior to World War I. Light edgewear, moderate at spine ends, lower corners narrowly bumped, front hinge shows signs of repair, rear hinge started. First plate has narrow crease in lower corner. Overall clean and bright and a lovely book to look at.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Binding. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Coronet (magazine), Vol. 6 No. 2, June 1939
Gingrich, Arnold (Editor), Lord Dunsany, Michael Wilson, Parke Cummings, and Others

Chicago Illinois: David A. Smart Publications, 1939. Heavy paper wraps in orange, black and gilt with vignette of Renoir's 'Dance at Bougival' reproduced in color. 176 pages illustrated with B&W and color photographs and art reproductions. A general-interest magazine of the golden era, with fiction by Lord Dunsany and Michael Wilson, a series of woman and mother-and-child lithographs by Kaethe Kollwitz, a series of photos of 'Arfrican Types,' several pages in color of marionettes, an article on painless childbirth, other featues on art and photography, satirical and humorous writings and drawings, and much much more! In very good condition wiht some spine wear and surface dustiness. MAG 3864. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Kaethe Kollwitz, George file, Florian Rokita, and Others. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Business of Graphic Design: a Sensible Approach
Gold, Ed

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. Silky black cloth hardcover with red stamped spine title, in black, red, yellow, and white dustjacket. 176 pages, liberally illustrated with color reproductions of fine graphic arts work in advertising, containters and packaging, book design, posters, etc. Covers marketing skills and managing a graphic design firm, with statements by many of the most prominent 'design firm principals' in the USA. The first portion of the book lays out the business end of things in clear - um, graphic - detail. the remainder consists of full-page representations of the work of various firms, faced by commentary by the designers. Book is in perfect condition, the jacket has some surface scuffs and one short closed tear. Terms for oversized volumes may apply. ART TECH 3483. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art Technique. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) JAPANESE and ORIENTAL CERAMICS
Gorham, Hazel H

Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co.,, 1991. Heavy glazed wraps with color photograph of Japanese plate. 256 pages. Includes Eiraku, Sometsuke, Karatsu, Satsuma, Imari, Kakiyemon, Nabeshima, Seto, Bizen, Kutani, Baku, Kaga, Awata, Kiyomizu, Akahada, Makuzu, Awaji, Banko, and Hirado ceramics. Indexed with bibliography and lists of makers marks and dates. Guide to reproductions, how to distinguish Japanese wares from Chinese. Korean celadons, much more. In about as-new condition. A photocopy of additonal makers marks is laid in. ASIAN ART 3662. Later Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE
Government of Japan

Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1953. Stiff brown wraps and endpapers. 207 heavy glazed pages, with 91 B&W and some color plates and brief texts in English. A touring exhibition sponsored by the Government of Japan to five major US museums. Spine paper rough, top cover corners creased with shallow chip off lower corner, small chip lower edge rear cover, a few cover spots. Museum name and date in ink on front free endpaper. Errata slip laid in. Internally quite clean and tight.. First Edition. Paperbound. Good/N/A. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The Royle Collection: Fine Art Reprint Catalogue
Graphic Arts Unlimited

The Royle Collection: Fine Art Reprint Catalogue
New York: Graphic Arts Unlimited, Inc., 1983. Paper over boards, heavily glazed, with reproduction of fine art horse race painting in color. 96 paages, quality glazed paper, with color plates of fine art works reproduced for sale as prints. Postcard with 'number one best selling print' laid in. (Spitfire, by Barrie A.F. Clark) Fine condition, no marks or wear. ART 4042. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) The Woman in Indian Art
Heinz Mode

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1970. Eccru white silk with gold stamped figure and titles, in color pictorial dust jacket. 53 pages illustrated text plus 118 pages of color and B&W plates. The history of woman as portrayed in Indian art, from goddess to commoner. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, small bump to lower right corner of cover and dustjacket, otherwise this would be near-fine condition. Comes in publisher's cardboard slip case which is aged along fore edge.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) Paper-Making
Heller, Jules

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978. Heavy glazed card covers with paper image. 216 pages, fully illustrated. One of the most complete and useful books on the art of making papers. Includes practice and theory, history of handmade papers, easy procedures, high-skill procedures, all types of papers for printmaking, watercolor, calligraphy, etc., art papers, recycling and making unusual papers, cast paper, applications for schools, and much, much more. Very good condition, clean and crisp with tiny corner bumps or wear. CRAFT 3868. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Craft. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Barbizon Revisited: Essay and Catalogue
Herbert, Robert L

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1962. Stiff card wraps with image of etching in brown and black. 208 pages plus over 100 plates in color and B&W. This was a joint exhibition undertaken by four museums to revisit the Barbizon school of French painting, including Corot, Daubigny, Diaz, Dupre, Jacque, Millet, Rousseau, and Troyen. In very good condition with light wear to edges, a little surface dustiness, very slight cant. FINE ART 4791. Trade Paperback. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Fine Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Japanese Detail: Fashion
Hibi, Sadao

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. Heavy glazed French wraps with color illustration. 139 pages with many gorgeous color plates of Japanese design in Kimonos, Obis, Fukusa, Combs, Hairpins, Fans, Umbrellas, Clogs, Yukata, Hanten, Tstusugaki (Tsubas), Sewing Tools, and other items of apparel and adornment. Truly beautiful presentation. A clean, crisp copy. ASIAN ART 5242. First US Edition. Paperbound. About as New Condition. Illus. by Color Plates. Tall 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) STARTING RIGHT WITH WATERCOLOR
Hilder, Rowland

Cincinnati Ohio: Herbert Press, 1988. Bright blue textured paper over boards, gilt stamped titles and illustrated endpapers. Color illlustrated dust jacket. 127 pages with index, beautifully illustrated in B&W and color. Tiny rubs to bottom spine corners, otherwise fine in a near-fine dust jacket with no describable flaws. ART TECH 2512. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Technique. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Carl Oscar Borg: A Niche in Time
Hough, Katherine Plake; Grauer, Michael R; Laird, Helen

Palm Springs California: Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1990. Slick heavy card wraps with color illustration of Borg painting. 80 pages with color and B&W reproductions. Essays on Borg by Katherine Plake Hough, Micahel R. Grauer, and Helen Laird. Catalog for a traveling 1990 exhibition. Fine condition, no marks or wear. ART 3847. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Borg, Carl Oscar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) The collection of Mr. and Mrs. William Goetz
Howe, Thomas Carr (Introduction)

San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1959. Heavy glazed paper wraps with color reproduction of PIcasso painting. A catalog issued for an exhibition of a donated collection at the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, Lincoln Park, San Francisco, April 18 - May 31, 1959. Major paintings by the French Impressionists and Post-Impressionists, illustrated in B&W. Covers are edgeworn, lower corner creased. Internally clean and tight. ART 3833. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Reproductions. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Tiere in der Kunst von Paul Klee (Animals in the Art of Paul Klee) with George Cukor Bookplate
Huggler, Max [Forward]

Luzern, Switzerland: Galerie Roesngart,, 1964. An exhibition catalog from Summer, 1964. French-fold white paper wraps, white Klee image on front cover. Includes a nice selection of Klee's graphic images in text, plus a section on quality glazed paper with full-page color plates plus more B&W plates. The bookplate is applied to the inside of the front flap, with a penciled number on the flap (fold) corner, apparently a personal catalog notation. The bookplate is in fine condition (pasted down). It appears to be from a fine woodcut, an image showing the front entry to a house with many shrubs and stairs. The book in NF condition with some faint soil/surface rubs and spine is slightly darkened.. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Paul Klee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Photographs: Wynn Bullock
Humphrey, John; Bullock, Barbara

San Francisco: San Francisco Art Museum, 1970. Pale green slick card covers. 16 pages with B&W photos. 7 full-page plates of Bullock's beautiful, saturated images. Black marker square on upper corner front cover, small ink X in lower corner, covers slightly soiled. Internally very clean and sound. ART 3852. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Reproductions of Chinese Rubbings Taken from Inscriptions cut in Stone, Wood, and also from Bronzes, Monuments and other Bas-reliefs
Huxley, Walter and Hess, Franz C., Editors; with Text By Chi Chen Wang

New York: Huxley House , 1938. Number 78 of 500 copies. Housed in 10.5 x 14-inch navy blue portfolio. Turquoise paper wraps with gold silk cord stab binding. Most of the images are printed on letterpress: two fold-out prints done by offset lithography. An article by Chi Chen Wang explains the difficulties in terming these images "rubbings," since they were actually produced without rubbing, but with a sort of pounce technique through the paper, resulting in a positive image - a process that could more rightly be considered a form of printing. A range of these images that were taken from various media is here reproduced in bright, bold color and black and white, most on a sturdy washi paper. The portolio spine is faded, with a faded band around the edge of one panel. Bottoms of "spine" edges worn with short splits. The book is in very good condition with some faint offset toning from the prints on facing pages. A very tactilly pleasing and visually stimulating production. ASIAN ART 5206. First Edition (limited to 500 copies). Paperbound in Portfolio . Very Good Condition. Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $65.00
48) Some Original Drawings By Kiosai: Article in Connoisseur Magazine, May 1925 Vol LXXII No. 285
Isaacs, N

London: Connoisseur, 1924. Magazine in wraps with color reproduction of drawing in cameo. Thick magazine on quality glossy paper. Art reproductions printed on one side of fine heavy print quality paper include 'The Birth of Japan,' and 'Installation of the Sun Goddess' in color, and 'Fire Fade on the Tai Fish' in black and white, all by Kiosai; plus 'Charles I on Horseback' by Sir A. Van Dyck and 'The Plaza, Covent Garden" (probably by Thomas or Paul Sandby) in black and white. Numerous other illustrations throughout. Of particular interest is an illustrated article, 'On a Greenwich Arour in the Redfern Collection at Hintlesham Hall (six illustrations and one full-page plate); 'Ancient Church Chests and Chairs Round Greater London,' by Fred Roe (with five illustrations), and the many, many ads picturing fine antique furniture, pottery, paintings, etc. CONDITION: Spine ends frayed and chipped, front cover fore-edge a bit roughened with a narrow line of faint discoloration. internally quite clean and fresh. An example of superb magazine printing from the first quarter of the 20th Century. ASIAN ART 3924. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Color and B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Asian Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Joel Nakamura (Artist's Catalog)
Joel Nakamura

Joel Nakamura (Artist's Catalog)
City of Industry, California: Joel Nakamura, 1993. Very pretty little catalog of the artist's work, in heavy lavender wraps with vellum endpapers. Brightly colored illustrations on quality glazed paper. Pages unnumbered [24, including printed endpapers]. This little catalog includes both personal art and commercial illustrations by the artist, whose vibrant folk-art-like images reflect on various social and cultural concerns. He has also illustrated a variety of record album covers and posters for various recording artists. The catalog is in very good condition without marks or wear except for a blacked-out area on the front cover corner (about 1/4 inch by 1 inch). ART 3197. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Joel Nakamura. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) STEP-BY-STEP GRAPHICS: The How-to Reference Magazine for Visual Communicators: Vol 3 No. 7 Nov-Dec 1987
John Fennell [Editor}

Peoria Illinois: Dynamic Graphics, Inc., 1987. Magazine: Heavy glossy color cover, on quality glossy pages. 154 pages of graphic design techniques and applications, heavily illustrated and with sumptuous advertising sample pages included. This issue includes articles on marketing, Bounton greeting cards, stock photography, calligraphic mapmaking, high-tech map-making, N.C. Wyeth, much more. Very clean and crisp. MAG 2816. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Fully illustrated with Sample Papers Included. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: