Cookbooks and Cooking Ephemerafrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse Cookbooks and Cooking Ephemera | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Aunt Jemima's Magical Recipes : 61 Exciting New Ways To Use Aunt Jemima Pancake Mix
|
|
|
1954. Bright little staple-bound booklet with color photos of food products in squares, and the "older" version of Aunt Jemima in headscarf, with big smile. Racial stereotyping (but we loved her). She appears again on inside cover. 26 pages, with B&W photos and recipes using Aunt Jemima pancake mix (it's not all pancakes, folks!) Near fine, with one tiny faint spot near spine edge on front cover. COOKING 4501. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Y0SHIDA CLASSICS RECIPE COLLECTION: a Collection from Famliy and Friends
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Yoshida, 1996. Heavy color printed card covers with sturdy spiral binding. Deliciouslly illustrated with quality color photos. Great recipes for appetizers, dips, soups, salads, entrees, and so one. HELP ME OUT HERE! I swear I won't buy cookbooks for inventory because I always want to keep them. This one is so tempting (and mouthwatering) I've been struggling with myself for days over it. Take....it.....take....I can't....make....room for it....! (Better hurry before I change my mind!) This one is in great condition, a few tiny scratches on cover surface, no stains, tears, marks, or leftovers on book. COOKING 3241. First Edition. Spiral-bound Paper Covers. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Color Photo Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall (horizontal). Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
FIFTY GOOD WAYS OF SERVING WOODCOCK MACARONI
|
|
|
New York: John G. Elbs, 1919. Very charming color printing of woodcock in garden on buff paper wraps; macaroni product packages illustrated in color on back. 15 page booklet with index and illustration of 'actual size' of macaroni products. Some dishes are also illustrated in color renderings in a soft quality that only the lithography of the period could produce. Some of the recipes sound pretty good, too! Touch of rust at staples, very faint dusty spots on cover, a very pretty little booklet. COOK 2380. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICAN COOKERY: Formerly the Boston Cooking-School Magazine
|
|
|
Boston:: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co.,, 1915. Magazine, paperbound, about 9.50 X 7", color printed wraps. pp, 257--336. Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and B&W food ads including Rastus for Cream of Wheat (full page inside cover), Old Dutch Cleanser (full page with "Dutch Maid" sitting on table! Muuuutherrrr!), National Biscuit, Carnation milk, many more. Menus, recipes, articles, etc. Top right corner of pages somewhat bent, short tear on that cover corner, otherwise in Very Good condition.. November, 1915 (Vol. XX, No. 4). Paperbound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN COOKERY: formerly The Boston Cooking-School Magazine
|
|
|
Boston:: The Boston Cooking School Magazine Co., 1915. Magazine, paperbound, about 9.5 X 7", color pictorial wraps. pp337-416. Illustrated with B&W photos and numerous pictorial ads for food and cooking items. Includes Rastus for Cream of Wheat with a "letter from Santa,'", ads for soaps, stoves, cookware and food items, Carnation milk, more, many full-page. Menus, recipes, articles, stories etc. with a Christmas theme. Diagonal crease across upper right page corners, a little lower spine and edge wear, otherwise Good-plus.. Paperbound. Good Plus. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hay Dieting: Menus and Receipts for All Occasions
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons,, 1934. Red cloth hardcover with pale blue printed paste-down spine and cover labels, pale blue endpapers. 384 pages, indexed. First edition with teh Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. No, it's not a diet of hay....Howard Hay was the name of the doctor who came up with this "healthy diet" scheme. It's concept is food compatability, i.e, avoiding mixing acid foods with starch or sugar, or high protein foods with starches or sugars. Some of the meal plans will make you guffaw - not only the ingredients but the quantities - but many of the recipes sound quite good. Several of Dr. Hay's clipped-out newspaper columns are laid in. The top textblock edge is a bit dusty, otherwise the book is clean and bright and shows little sign of wear. The illustrated dust jacket has some age toning, rough edges, and a one-inch chip from the upper right corner. COOKING 5178. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sunkist Recipes: Oranges - Lemons
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: California Fruit Growers Exchange, 1916. Paperbound, 6.5 x 4 inches, colorful printed wraps depicting men picking oranges, mission and mountains in background., lemons on back and color inside covers. 64 pages with B&W illustrations. Tested and compiled by Miss Alice Bradly, Principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery. Small newspaper recipe clipping pasted on title page. Dime-sized spot through a couple of pages, upper spine corner chipped on back, creased on front, separated about 2 inches. Still clean and bright in appearance. COOKBOOK 4417. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
CORN AND ITS USES AS FOOD: USDA Farmer's Bulletin No. 1236
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1924. Printed paper self-wraps with B&W photo of two women with basket of corn. 22 pages illustrated in B&W. Includes discussion of the value of corn as a food, pages 8-22 are filled with recipes for corn meal, hominy, pop corn and fresh, canned or dried green corn. Lots of old timey and 'soul food' recipes here, with the usual sparse cooking directions for this era. COOK 2048. Revised Edition (from 1923). Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Calavo Book of Popular Avocado Recipes
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Calavo Growers of California., 1944. Paperbound, colorful printed wraps with avocado dishes and Calif. Mission scene, 8x6 inches, 16 pp including wraps. Recipes for fillings, spreads, main dishes, salads, deserts. VG with small creases lower front corner. COOKBOOK 4415. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
SUNKIST LEMONS - BRING OUT THE FLAVOR!
|
|
|
Los Angeles California: California Fruit Growers Exchange, 1939. Sparkling clean paperbound booklet from 1939 filled with luscious lemon recipes. I just read a few and I ought to keep this....if I had time to cook instead of sitting here typing these descriptions. Yum. There's a whisper of rubbing at the spine, otherwise you might think this pretty copy was printed yesterday. COOKING 3018. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W and Lemon-Colored Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
ADVENTURES OF CERESOTA
|
|
|
Minneapolis MN: Northwestern Consolidated Milling Co., 1912. Heavy coated green paper cover with full-color illustration and arts & crafts style border and title decoration in heavy gilt and colors. Page not numbered: Contains 12 full-page color illustrations plus facing pages of the same illustration to be painted by the child, as well as pages with instructions for coloring each image, story pages, and instructions for using the Japan colors that originally came with the booklet. (Paints no longer present.) An advertising booklet from Ceresota flour, explaining the role of the Goddess of Grain, Ceres (Ceresota is supposedly her son). There are no recipes included. Norman and Andes list this item as 'highly collectible.' The first plain image has been partially painted - all others are clean. Separations of cover at spine head and heel, several closed tears at lower margin edge of first few pages. All tears have been stabilized with archival paper tape (fully reversible). Small water stain on cover's lower edge near spine. Still very attractive overall and priced to reflect this minor damage. COOKBOOK 3066. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by Colored Illustrations. Small Octavo [horizontal format]. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK (plus extras)
|
|
|
New York, Minneapolis: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc.,; General Mills, Inc., 1950. Red and white printed cloth hardcover binding (5 rings) with informational endpapers. 463 pages including index. Recipe sections are separated with printed cardboard tabs, everything from how-tos and meal planning through the usual range of recipe categories. Some additional booklets and recipes are left with the book as it was found, including a copy of Aunt Jenny's Favorite Recipes (paperbound Spry cookbooklet, somewhat falling apart), a paperbound Betty Crocker Picture Cooky Book from 1948 [44 pages, corners creased but otherwise good condition], and a section of cooky recipes torn out of a Family Circle magazine for 1971. The Betty Crocker Picture Cook Book is in good condition, with heavy wear at corner tips and a 3-inch split in cloth along front hinge. Internally clean, tabs in very good condition, no food stains or marks that I have found. (There are some handwritten or clipped recipes added to the rings on separate slips of paper.) A must-have classic for collectors or just good cooks! COOKING 3742. Fourth Printing [First Edition]. Hard Cover, Ring Binder. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Color and B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
reMARKable Recipes
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Touchstone Press, 1966. Blue cloth hardcover in photo pictorial dust jacket. 144 pages plus index. Published while Senator Hatfield was Governor of the State of Oregon. Mrs. Hatfield was poster girl for American family life as idealized in the 1960s. Her cookbook is full of reminiscences, warmth, and humor as well as good recipes (also of 60s era, with bacon fat, butter, cream used without blushing. Ummmm.) The book is quite clean save for a previous owner's information in ink on the front paste-down, and one page where the recipe has been altered by hand and a clipping pasted in. The jacket is rough on the top edge with a couple of sizeable chunks missing along the edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAINTIES
|
|
|
Three Rivers Michigan: Ladies of the Modern Maccabees, Hive No.73, 1913. Gray paper wraps.48 pages, not illustrated. A collection of recipes for salads and dressings, sauces, cheese and fruit dishes, beverages, candies, cakes, and some odd "International" dishes. Readily tea-party fare. A couple of small stains on covers, lower corner of first page creased, a few penciled notes, otherwise a clean, sound copy. COOKBOOK 3704. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Monarch Electric Cook Book: Vegetable Supplement with Oven Dinner Menus
|
|
|
Beaver Dam, Wis:: Malleable Iron Range Company No date (c. 1930). Paperbound, cover printed in shades of green and white with stylized female figure holding trays, geometric background. 8.75 x 5.75 inches, 24 pages, colorized halftones of dishes. Mild edgewear, light spot on rear cover, clean internally. COOKBOOK 4543. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abby Mandel's Cuisinart Classroom
|
|
|
Greenwich Connecticut: Cuisinart Coooking Club, 1980. Slick card photographic printed cover, heavy spiral binding, in heavy clear plastic slipcase with spine title. 275 pages, indexed, tons of excellent recipes using the Cuisinart Food Processor. Book is nice and clean, no stains or tears, minor edge wear. Sturdy plastic case has some tiny surface scratches but otherwise in excellent condition. COOKING 2953. No Additional Printings Indicated. Spiral-bound Paper Covers. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good [Hard Plastic Box]. Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Modern Meal Maker: Winter-Spring; Summer-Autumn
|
|
|
San Francisco: Panjandrum Press, .: Sperry Flour Co. (Privately Printed): , 1935. Spiral bound at top edge, tabbed sections. Book bound with Winter-Spring on one side of pages and Summer-Autumn on the other (turn the book over for these seasons). Contains 1115 menus, 744 recipes and 2000 "recipe-ettes," formatted on a daily basis. (Good grief - these "time saving" menus will keep you in the kitchen from dawn to dark.) Cloth-covered cream boards printed in green and orange. Spots of light dusty soil on covers. Preliminary pages darkened from contact with cover material, a little toning to edges of text block. All else clean and intact. COOKBOOK 4339. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Crisco: A Calendar of Dinners with 615 Recipes
|
|
|
Cincinnati Ohio: Proctor and Gamble Co., 1915. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles and color illustrated paste-down; Crisco-figured endpapers. 231 pages of recipes for all kinds of dishes using Crisco. Cover has moderate handsoil and edgewear, a couple of small chips to paste-down. Remains of paper label and small hole in first free endppaer, otherwise internally very clean and tight. COOKBOOK 3843. Eighth Edition,. Hard Cover. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Smokehouse Bear
|
|
|
Anchorage Alaska: Alaska Northwest Publishing co., 1988. Stiff coated color-printed wraps with humorous 'cooking bear' at attention! 168 (+1) pages, indexed, with humorous drawings. Lots of recipes from the Nelson family and admirers of the first cookbook offering from this author, 'Lowbush Moose.' Most of the recipes are introduced by a 'yarn,' often sauced with sourdough humor. All kinds of stuff from Alaska fish and game, plus a wide range of salads, soups, desserts, and other delectable dishes. Light edgewear, possible spine fading, otherwise very clean and sound, without marks or stains. COOKBOOK 3247. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Choice Selections from the Baron's Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Paroutaud and Watson Slick color illustrated paper wraps. 28 + 2 pages. Some very, very French recipes (translatedby Arthur W. Harris) to be served in J. Pouyat Limgoes china illustrated in B&W. Maker's marks decorate the top of each recto page. The recipes are for sizeable amounts and not for the beginning cook! The cover is edge-worn with small corner chips and spine splits (nearly detached). It has an ink inscription, Compl. and what appears to be Sam Barron, could be significant but I have no way of confirming that this is the Barron of the title. Internally quite clean and very good with once tiny chip to the lower first page corner. A very scarce and attractive advertising booklet with useful information for the china collector as well. COOKBOOKS 3861. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
GETTING BACK TO BASICS:
|
|
|
Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, 1982. Heavy color-illustrated wraps with comb binding. 151 pages of basic recipes, favorites of the Ramona Ward of LDS. A general compilation of salads, vegetables, fruit, eggs, elgumes, soups, grains and nuts, main dishes, breads, desserts, and miscellaneous. Very clean, comb intact and in very good condition. COOK 1935. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb Bound. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titlea, pale green endpapers, color printed dustjacket. 208 pages with glossary and index. Printed on quality coated paper. An expert discourse on how to enjoy wine, how to select, taste, appreciate wines, appropriate foods to pair with specific wines, etc. Book is in immaculate condition, tiny rubs to lower corners and jacket edges. COOKBOOKS 4335. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Condition Dust Jacke. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Italian So Fat, Low Fat, No Fat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1997. Heavy comb binding printed with title, in coated card covers. 213 pages, indexed. Wonderful Italian recipes with fat content listed for each recipe serving. Most very low-fat. Most sound delicious. Buy this one fast or it's going to be added to my own collection! Yum. There is a tiny bit of edgewear on lower cover edge, otherwise this book is crisp and clean as new. And VERY tempting! Cookbook 2902. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Any One Can Bake
|
|
|
New York: Royal Baking Poweder Co.,, 1928. Dark blue cloth hardcover with cover titles and decoration stamped in gold. 100 pages with B&W demonstration photos and beautiful soft but colorful images of finished baked goods. (Those bunny cakes are soooo cute!) A couple of hand-written recipes on paper laid in. This is a nice promotional cookbook from Royal Baking Powder Company. Covers have moderate (avereage) wear, mull exposed in gutter near rear but quite solidly intact. Pages are clean through out although somewhat mellowed with age. Yummy recipes for all sorts of baked goodies. COOKBOOK 4964. Edition Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illlustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Choice Recipes By Members of the Fruit and Flower Mission
|
|
|
Seattle Washington: Lowman and Hanford Company, 1930. Metallic sliver cloth hardcover with decorations and titles in black, red, and darker green; orange endpapers. No dust jacket (probably as issued) but covered in modern mylar wrapper. 411 pages, indexed, + 14 pages ads. The Seattle Fruit and Flower Mission was an 'organization of women, all volunteer workers,' which gave dietary aid to those who were ill or undernourished, 'irrespective of race or creed.' It is difficult to discern from these recipes what dietary needs were being addressed (aside from malnourhisment). Recipes are good old-fashioned American fare (expect to find some using lard, for example) and cover the spectrum of appetizers, salads, soups, entrees of all kinds, desserts, breads, etc. In fact, about half the book is devoted to puddings, desserts, pies, cakes, candies, and so forth. A bias for French dressing is also notable, probably a factor of the era in which the book was published. An attractive book with an Art Deco cover, wear at edges and corner tips. Some notes and recipe in pencil on a couple of initial endpapers, Rear pastedown has two recipes in ink, rear free (orange) endpaper is missing. Internally the book is otherwise clean, with a few small spots on pages here and there. The text block edges are darkened, thumb-shaped darker spot on fore-edge, overall a reasonably clean and collectible copy. CKBK 3505. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mennonnite Community Cookbook: Favorite Family Recipes
|
|
|
Philadelphia and Toronto: The John C. Winston Company,, 1950. Color illustrated cloth hardcover, lacks dust jacket. First edition, third printing. 494 pages with Table of Contents and index and a small selection of color plates. Wow - what a temptation to keep this book! Just looking through it and I see so many reflections of my family's Pennsylvania Dutch heritage. Yummy. Bookseller angst (again). But the cookbook shelves overfloweth so I'll share. This book covers some cooking basics, and has recipes for Breads, Soups, Meats, Poultry, Fish, Cheese ,Eggs, Vegetables, Salads, Cales, Cookies, Desserts, Pastry, Pies, Beverages,, Pickles, Relishes,, Jellies ,Jams, Candies, Confections and some other things. Clean inside and out, cover has a little age toning and wear at corner tips, narrow line of frayed fabric at spine head and foot. Jeepers, now I'm getting hungry - what's for lunch? COOKBOOK 3761. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Naomi Nissley (drawings). Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Sunkist Recipes for Every Day (For Vigorous Health) Cooking Booklet
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: California Fruit Growers Exchange, 1935. Paperbound booklet, about 7-1/2" X 5", brightly colored printed wraps. 48 pp. recipes with color illustrations nearly every page. Very clean and bright.. Paperbound. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
|
|
|
Louisville Kentucky: Favorite Recipes Press, 1965. Dark burgundy paper over boards with gilt titles and highly decorative cover design. This is a reprint of the 1879 edition published by John P. Morton and Co. 375 + 4 [facsimile ads] pages plus facsimile review page on rear pastedown, facsimile of 'Many Distinguised American Women' on front pastedown. Crammed with historical recipes, from the tasty to the tedious. The orginal subtitle reads, 'Contributions from two hundred and fifity of Virginia's noted housewives, distinguighsed for thier skill in the culinary art and other branches of domestic economy.' Very clean internally, cover has small areas of edgewear and a small attached chip at rear of spine heel. COOKBOOK 3265. Reprint of 1879 Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Good Tastes for Good Times
|
|
|
Boston Massachusetts,: W.M. Underwood Company, 1915. Very scarce booklet from Underwood Deviled Ham. In printed wraps, photo half-tone depicting two Collegiate-type young men carrying a can of the product, with a comely coed perched on top (ironically, she's carrying a fishing pole and net.) Tinted with red and brown. 30 pages, first section details the making of Underwood Deviled Ham, with a number of photos of the facility, workers, process, etc. Also mentioned are Underwood Deviled Tongue, Chicken, and Turkey. This section is followed by a recipe sections for sandwiches, salads, toasts, omelets, appetizers, etc. Touch of rust at staples, a few very faint age spots on cover, otherwise exceptionally clean, bright, and tight. COOKING 3803. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photo Illustrations. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
RAWLEIGH'S 50TH ANNIVERSARY GOOD HEALTH GUIDE: ALMANAC - COOKBOOK - Cooking Booklet
|
|
|
Freeport, IL: W.T. Rawleigh Co., 1939. Paperbound booklet with colorful wraps depicting a log cabin in a forest setting, "Boyhood home" of the founder, whose photo also appears on the cover. 32 pages plus printed wraps, advertising the line of Rawleigh's cooking and medical products with recipes and almanac pages, plus interesting historical articles such as one on "Interesting Rare Packages." Lots of nice Rawleigh's product photos in vivid colors. Hole-punched for hanging at top left corner. Light wear/soil (page edges dusty), slight toning. Especially nice as a piece of cooking product ephemera.. First Edition Thus. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Almanac. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
RUMFORD EVERYDAY COOKBOOK FOR THE HOUSEWIFE AND STUDENT
|
|
|
Providence Rhode Island: Rumford Company Very pretty printed paper wraps in soft deep blue with yellow cartouche and vignette of colonial plantation house. Not dated [1919]. 68 pages with centerfold of soft color illustrations (four items). Machine hole-punched for hanging with original string. Surface color scraped near hole (upper left corner) and small scrap on front cover fore edge, touch of rust at staples (no bleed), otherwise a very crisp, clean copy of this handsome booklet. COOK 2577. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|










