Sculpturefrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Sculpture | Return to William Glynn | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Robert Indiana Wood
|
|
|
New York: Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2005. 36pp., 24 col. & 2 b/w illus. Accompanied the exhibition held September-October 2005 [93]. First Edition. Card Covers. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lynn Chadwick
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1962. unpaginated (46). Part of the Art in Progress Series edited by Jasia Reichardt. Artist's statement, 17 b/w plates, selected biblio. Minor wear to covers. [16]. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pioneers of Modern Sculpture
|
|
|
London: Arts Council, 1973. 151pp., 127 b/w illus., notes, details of 212 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Hayward Gallery, July-September 1973. Minor wear, creasing to covers, contents fine, unmarked. Artists include Archipenko, barrias, bartholdi, Bartholme, Bates, bayes, bernard, Bloche, Brancusi, Bugatti, de Charmoy, Crane, Dalou, Delacour, Drury, Duchamp-Villon, Ferrary, Onslow Ford, Frampton, Fremiet, Gerome, Gilbert, Guillot, Klinger, Larche, Larroux, Lefebre, Legros, Leighton, Lipchitz, Luksch, Mestrovic, Meunier, Riviere, Roche, Rodin, Thornycroft, Vermare, Vigeland, Ward, Watts, Wells, Arp, Balla, baranoff-Rossine, Barlach, Boccioni, Bourdelle, Csaky, Degas, Derain, Duchamp, Epstein, Gabo, Gargallo, Gaudier-Brzeska, Gauguin, Gill, Gonzalez, Gris, Gutfreund, von Hildebrand, Kirchner, laurens, Lehmbruck, Magnelli, Maillol, Matisse, Minne, Modigliani, Nadelman, Picasso, Puni, Renoir, Rieteveld, Rodin, Rosso, Schmidt-Rottluff, Tatlin, Vantongerloo, Zadkine, Filla.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Standing Mobiles 1968
|
|
|
London: Gimpel Fils, 1969. Unpaginated [16], 4 col. & 3 b/w illus.. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [sh. left]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Slate Figures of Cornwall
|
|
|
Marazion, Cornwall: Worden Printers, 1965. viii.,184pp., 67 b/w illus., corrigendum slip tipped-in. Upper board sl. bowed, clipped dj minor soiling, sm. closed tear top of upper panel. Scarce. [58]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paul Mount, Reflections on Sculpture
|
|
|
St Just: Nancherrow Studio, 1994. Unpaginated [60], 32 col. & 12 b/w illus. Minor bumping to extremities, p.o.name to ffep, bottom corner of ffep clipped, o/w unmarked. Reflections on Sculpture from conversations with the Artist by Alice Gaskell.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sculpture of Matisse
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. 56pp., man y b/w illus.details of 93 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held in New York, Minneapolis, and Berkeley February - October 1972. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [122]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
William Tucker Sculpture 1970-73
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1973. 56pp., 25 b/w illus., biog., biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Serpentine Gallery October 1973.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Il Cimitero Monumentale Milano
|
|
|
AsM. Title page, 30 very nice plates showing photographs of elaborate late 19th and early 20th century funerary monuments, incl. sculptural works and family tombs, incl. works by Maciacchini, L Panzeri, Bracchi, E Cassi, Bazzaro, M Vedani, E Bellosio, Vito Pardo, Luigi Secchi, S Crippa, A Bezzola, E Butti, C Pagani, Antonio Tantardini, Branca, D Chidoni, Astorri, E Quadrelli, G Branca, G Boni and others. Monuments to the likes of Coniugi Rolandi, Bossi Family, Barelli Family, Squadrelli Family, Branca, Corba Family, Carlo Mirabello, Dall'Ovo Family, Maccia, Quaglia, Giulio Rossi, Cavi-Bussi Family, Bosio, Brghi, Valsecchi, Gaetano Casati, Tantardini, Bianchi, Podreider, Galbiati, Castiglioni, Roberto Castelli, Volonte, Pasquale Crespi Family, Fautier Maria, Capelli Origgi. Lovely embossed cover, with tipped-in plate and coloured design. Some fading to covers, but mainly very good. Picture available on request.. Loose Bound with Silk Tie. Very Good. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bronze Screens and Table Sculptures
|
|
|
New York: André Emmerich Gallery Inc., 1982. Unpaginated [20pp.], 7 col. plates. Minor wear to covers. Catalogue of the exhibition held January 1982.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Sm 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Epstein Centenary 1980
|
|
|
London: Ben Uri Art Gallery, 1980. 24pp., 25 b/w illus.biog., biblio. details of 64 exhibits. Minor wear. Catalogue of the Centenary exhibition. [103]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sm. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sculpture in a City
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1968. 16pp., 9 b/w illus., biographical notes. Minor wear. Catalogue of the touring exhibition. Includes Anthony Caro, David Hall, Kim Lim, Ron Robertson-Swann, Bernard Schottlander, William Turnbull, Brian Wall, and Derrick Woodham.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Le Dessin Dans L'oeuvre d'Antoine Pevsner
|
|
|
Paris: Collection Prisme, 1965. 102pp., b/w & sepia plates (some fold-out). French text. No. 66 of a limited edition. Minor bumping, chipping to boards, contents fine.. Limited. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aristide Maillol En Madrid
|
|
|
Madrid: Marlborough Madrid, 2003. 76pp., 31 col. & 10 b/w illus., biblio., biog., details of 30 exhibits, Spanish/English text. Minor wear to covers. [126]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aristide Maillol: Maillol and Dina
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd, 2001. 64pp. 22 col. & 14 b/w illus. chronology, biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ivor Abrahams, an Exhibition of Sculpture Models for Projects 1986
|
|
|
London: The Mayor Gallery, 1986. 28pp., 29 b/w illus., biog., biblio., private view invitation laid-in. Minor wear. Exhibition held October-November 1986.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Richard Deacon Esculturas Y Dibujos 1985-1988
|
|
|
Madrid: Fundación Caja De Pensiones, 1988. 113pp., col. & b/w illus., biog., biblio., Spanish/English text. Minor wear to covers, unmarked. [120]. First Edition Stated. Wrappers. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 18) |
4 Americans: Aspects of Current Sculpture Joel Fisher, Mel Kendrick, Robert Lobe, John Newman
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn Museum, 1989. 92pp., 12 col. & 24 b/w illus., biogs., biblio., chacklist of exhibits. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held February-May 1989.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Anthony Caro: Recent Sculptures, Steel and Bronze
|
|
|
London: Waddington Galleries, 1983. 40pp., 27 b/w illus., biog., checklist of 27 exhibits. Catalogue of exhibition held March 1983 at Knoedler and Waddington Galleries, London. Minor wear to covers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Anthony Caro Recent Sculptures
|
|
|
London: Waddington Galleries, 1986. 56pp., 12 col. & 11 b/w illus. (inc. fold-outs), biog., details of 19 exhibits. Catalogue of the exhibition held at Knoedler and Waddington Galleries October 1986. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine. [112]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
British Sculpture Since 1945
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery, 1965. Unpaginated (40), 31 b/w pl. sm. crease rear cover, inscription inside fr. cover. Artists include Paolozzi, Moore, hepworth, Butler, Armitage, Chadwick, McWilliam, Meadows, Caro, Dalwood, Kenneth Martin, Ehrlich, Turnbull, Tilson, Frink, and others. [52]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 22) |
British Sculpture Since 1945
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery, 1965. Unpaginated (40), 31 b/w pl. Some soiling to covers, contents fine. Artists include Paolozzi, Moore, hepworth, Butler, Armitage, Chadwick, McWilliam, Meadows, Caro, Dalwood, Kenneth Martin, Ehrlich, Turnbull, Tilson, Frink, and others.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 23) |
William Tucker: Gods: Five Recent Sculptures
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery, 1987. 23pp., 14 col. illus., b/w portrait frontis., biog., biblio. Minor wear to covers. Catalogue of the exhibition held July-August 1987. [84/115]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Eduardo Paolozzi Nullius in Verba
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Talbot Rice Gallery, 1989. 52pp., 8 col., & 67 b/w illus. biog., biblio., details of 46 exhibits. Minor soiling, wear to covers.. First Edition. Trade Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Rembrandt Bugatti, An Exhibition of Twenty Bronze Sculptures
|
|
|
London: The Sladmore Gallery, 1998. 56pp., 28 col. & 17 b/w illus., tipped-in col. plate to cover, biblio.. Minor wear, unamrked. [shlft]. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sculpture in Holland Park 1975
|
|
|
London: The Illustrated London News, 1975. 34pp., b/w illus., details of 35 exhibits. Some wear, staining to covers, contents fine. Artists include Kenneth Armitage, Michael Ayrton, Leonard Baskin, Ralph Brown, Reg Butler, Lucatte Cartwright, Lynn Chadwick, Ernst Eisenmayer, Roy Noakes, André Wallace, David Wynne. [57]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Frink - Sculpture and Drawings
|
|
|
London: Beaux Arts Gallery, 2002. 28pp. 20 col. illus. and mono. portrait. List of works, biography. Some minor wear to cover. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cai Guo-Qiang: Light Cycle: Explosion Project for Central Park
|
|
|
New York: Asia Society Inc., 2004. 24pp., col.illus. Minor wear to boards, contents fine.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pietrasanta, La Luce Della Pietra, Scultori e Laboratori
|
|
|
Firenze: Giunti Gruppo Editoriale, 1994. 112pp., b/w illus., Italian/English text. Catalogue of the exhibition held July-October 1994. Minor wear to covers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Henry Moore at Work
|
|
|
London: Camden Arts Centre, 1973. 28pp., b/w illus. Minor wear, yellowing. Scarce. [116]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Barry Flanagan: Sculpture
|
|
|
London: British Council, 1982. 95pp., 8 col. & 175 b/w illus., chrono., biblio. Minor rubbing, wear to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held in Venice, Krefeld, and London June 1982 to February 1983.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rodin: Sculpture and Drawings
|
|
|
London: The Hayward Gallery, 1970. 120pp. b/w illus., details of 206 exhibits, biblio., 4-sided supplement laid-in. Scuffing, wear to covers (esp. rear), p.o.name to half-title, o/w contents fine. [103]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Open Air Sculpture II, Syon Park Summer 1970
|
|
|
London: Gimpel Fils, 1970. Unpaginated [44], b/w illus.. Artists include Robert Adams, Horst Antes, Anthony Benjamin, Hubert Dalwood, Herbert Distel, Erich Hauser, Barbara Hepworth, Bernard Meadows, Henry Moore, Niki de Saint Phalle, Isamu Noguchi, Harry Seager, Leslie Thornton, Willy Weber, Eskimo. Minor wear.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8v0. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sculture
|
|
|
Roma: Centro Editoriale Internazionale, 1966. Unpaginated [70], 39 b/w illus., biography, biblio., Italian text. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Savage Messiah
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1931. 272pp. Photo-plates. Fore edges untrimmed. Story of sculptor Henri Gaudier Brzeska. As filmed by director Ken Russell. Part of front hinge detached, previous owner's name to ffep, bookseller sticker to rear pastedown, dj, bumped, worn, soiled, spine sunned. [17]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Reg Butler, Sculpture
|
|
|
London: Hanover Gallery, 1960. Unpaginated [36], 32 b/w illus., details of 30 exhibits. Minor wear, soiling. . First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Das Gesamtwerk, Darstellungen Berliner Künstler
|
|
|
Wilmersdorf: Kunstamt, 1988. 84pp., col. & b/w illus. German text. Minor wear. [80]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Auguste Rodin 1840 - 1917
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Braun, 1952. 60p sm pb, photogr plates, text in French, English and German. Minor soiling to covers. [16]. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 16mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 39) |
Kim Lim
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Camden Arts Centre, 1999. 64pp. 15 col. and 12 mono. illus. biography and list of works. Published on the occasion of Kim Lim's exhibition at Camden Arts Centre, September - November 1999.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ivan Kozaric
|
|
|
Zagreb: Gallery of Contemporary Art, 1969. 16pp., 16 b/w illus., details of 26 exhibits, biog. Slovenian? text. Edition of 500. Minor wear to covers. [87]. Limited. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 41) |
John Flaxman 1755-1826 : Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista/Christies, 1979. xviii., 249pp., 282 b/w illus., illus. eps., notes, biblio. Minor shelfwear to boards, clipped dj. sl. yellowed, 2" open tear to rear. [117]. First Edition. Grey Card. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Contemporary American Sculpture Selection 1
|
|
|
The Whitney Museum of American Art. 64pp., 45 b/w illus., biogs. Artists featured include Larry Bell, Bruce Conner, James Gill, Robert Indiana, Donald Judd, Robert Morris, Costantino Nivola, Claes Oldenburg, Anthony Padovano, Kenneth Price, Julius Schmidt, James Wines etc. Some soiling, creasing to covers, p.o.initials inside fr. cover. [101]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Henry Moore Sculptures
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1965. 18 pages, and 24 b/w plates. English text. Some soiling to covers, owner's inscription inside front cover.. First English Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 44) |
Richard Deacon (Contemporary Artists Ser.)
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1995. A survey of the work of British sculptor, Richard Deacon, including sculptures, installations, drawings and models. The book presents his works photographed in his studio, in galleries around the world, and in public sites in Europe, Japan and America. 160pp 280 x 250mm COLOUR PLATES, B&W HALFTONES, CHRONOLOGY, BIBLIOGRAPHY. Minor wear to top of cover. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
|
|
| 45) |
Karin Jonzen, Sculptor
|
|
|
London: Bachman and Turner, 1976. 80pp., 90 b/w illus., biographical notes, intro. by Carel Weight. Minor wear, clipped dj. [97]. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Torner, Obra 1950-1975
|
|
|
Madrid: Galeria Multitud, 1975. 84pp., b/w illus.. Spanish language. Presentation copy, signed by artist to ffep. Some wear, creasing to covers, contents fine.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Kate Millett, Sculptor: The First 38 Years
|
|
|
Catonsville, MD: University of Maryland, Baltimore, 1997. 86pp., 15 b/w figs., 12 b/w plates, timeline, biog., biblio. Minor wear, creasing, unmarked. Exhibition held February-April 1997.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Sculpture of Matisse
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1972. 56pp., portrait frontis., & 78 b/w illus., details of 93 exhibits. Some yellowing, wear to covers, contents fine. Catalogue of the touring exhibition February - October 1972. [38]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Henri Laurens 1885-1954
|
|
|
Köln: Lang'sche Druckerei, 1955. 46pp., portrait frontis., and 29 b/w illus. details of 94 exhibits. German text. Some fading, staining to covers, some yellowing to text pages.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Frank Dobson: Selected Sculpture 1915-1954
|
|
|
Leeds: The Henry Moore Sculpture Trust, 1994. 12 sides, 10 mono. illus. list of 33 exhibits. Catalogue of exhibition held October - December 1994. Some minor scuffing to covers.. Folded Card in Blue Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
