Architecturefrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to William Glynn | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
| 1) |
Production Drawings, A Code of Procedure for Building Works
|
|
|
Building Project Information Centre, 1987. 63 pp., diags.. [127]. First Edition. Card Covers. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 2) |
City Life: A Future for Central London
|
|
|
London: ChiCL, 1986. 70pp., b/w illus., plans. p.o.name to title page., contents fine. [85]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Essex Homes 1066-1850
|
|
|
Chelmsford: Essex County Council, 1958. 32pp., 49 b/w illus. Cover illus. by S Page. Minor creasing to covers. [106]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Tall 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Drawings of W Curtis Green RA
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1949. viii., 96pp., 148 illus., some in colour. Some bumping to extremities, offsetting to eps., o/w contents fine. [57]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Study an Old Church
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1945. 2nd revised and enlarged, viii, 78pp inc. 2 col plates , frontis and numerous in text line drawings by the author, deep violet cloth covered bds. gilt, a 6 x 9" slim but profusely illustrated volume explaining how to identify and date all aspects of the parish church from churchyard to the church and contents, slightly bumped and rubbed at extremes, dustwrapper: rubbed at extremes., some small edge tears. [647]. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
William Richard Lethaby 1857-1931, A Volume in Honour of the School's First Principal, at the Suggestion of William Johnstone OBE
|
|
|
London: Central School of Arts & Crafts, 1957. xi., 86pp. beige cloth covered boards, with Lethby's device to upper board, and black lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities, soiling to boards. British Council Library copy, with their stamp to ffep., o/w contents fine, unmarked. Scarce. Foreword by Sir Albert Richardson, Memoir by A R N Roberts, Address by Professor J W Mackail, Aphorisms by Professor W R Lethaby.. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brentham, A History of the Pioneer Garden Suburb 1901-2001
|
|
|
Ealing: Brentham Heritage Society, 2000. 264pp., col. & b/w illus., illus eps., biblio.. Minor wear. [122]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Guide to the Parish Church of Saint Nicholas, Compton Surrey
|
|
|
Compton, Surrey: St Nicholas Church, 2000. 72pp., 79 pl. (8 col.)map, plan. biblio. 'The Church (Pre-Conquest, Norman, 13th and 14th centuries, 15th and 16th centuries, 17th and 18th centuries, 19th century, and 20th century); and Furnishings and Other items of Interest.' [56]. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Buildings of Greenwich
|
|
|
Greenwich: London Borough of Greenwich, 1974. 42pp., 21 b/w illus., fold-out map to rear, biblio. Some browning to covers, contents fine, unmarked. [108]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Buildings for the Age: New Building Types, 1900-39
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1982. 86pp., 92 b/w illus. Minor wear. [84]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
20th Century Buildings in Islington
|
|
|
Islington: Islington Society, 2001. 200pp., many b/w illus., maps. biblio.. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [sh.rt.]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wren's London
|
|
|
Luton: Lennard Publishing, 1988. 160pp., b/w illus., plans, map. Some wear to extremities, edgewear, rubbing to unclipped dj. 'The best photographs of Wren's achievement, from 1850's on, whether of individual buildings or of Wren's skyline. Together with Engravings, Maps of Wren's projected London and Ground Plans of buildings extinct and destroyed, these photographs make up an extraordinary vision of London as its greatest architect left it' [51]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Glasgow at a Glance, an Architectural Handbook
|
|
|
Glasgow: Collins, 1965. Unpaginated, 200 + b/w illus., index of architects, ep maps. Minor wear, unmarked. [134]. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Coventry Cathedral
|
|
|
Stockport: The Cloister Press, 1962. 32 pages, 9 colour and 10 b/w photographs, plan. A description of the design and building of the new Cathedral from the ruins of its bomb-damaged predecessor.Basil Spence, jacob Epstein, and Graham Sutherland, John Piper, Geoffrey Clarke. Some soiling to cover.. Card Covers. Very Good. 215 x 140mm. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Imperial - the First 100 Years
|
|
|
Tokyo: Imperial Hotel Ltd., 1990. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. 315 pages. Cream card covers. White DJ. Interesting account of the Hotel from 1890 to 1990. Fires, earthquakes and letters from Frank Lloyd Wright add to the drama of the story. Some creasing to bottom right of pages, some minor scuffing, soiling to dw. [5]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 11" x 8.3". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oslo Capital of Norway - Norway's Capital It's Institutions Buildings, Streets Parks and Environs
|
|
|
Oslo: Blix Publishing, 1934. pp. 127. many b/w illustrations. Consulting Architect Hans Backer Furst. Fading, wear to boards, minor spotting to prelims. dj edged with tape, with inked dedication to front.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Art Tower Mito
|
|
|
1991. Unpaginated [48], 32 col. & 7 b/w illus., plans, Japanese text. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. [128]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Maisons De Sidi Bou Said
|
|
|
Tunis: Dar Ashraf Editions, 1993. 196pp., col. & b/w illus., plans, French text. double image print to 5 pages, o/w fine. Scarce. [135]. First Edition. Blue Rexine. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Maisons De Hammamet
|
|
|
Tunis: Dar Ashraf Editions, 1993. 144pp., col. & b/w illus.. French text. Minor bumping to spine, fr. & rear pastedown split, o/w fine. Scarce. [135]. First Edition. Grey Rexine. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mario Botta
|
|
|
Düssledorf: teNeues, 2003. 80pp., Col & b/w illus., plans. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. Covers 12 major Projects from 1990-2002.. First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The First Book of Palaces
|
|
|
London: Edmund Ward, 1965. 66pp. b/w illus. Minor wear, clipped dj, soiled, faded. [18]. First Uk Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Page Cary. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Highcliffe Castle
|
|
|
Christchurch, Dorset: Christchurch Borough Council. ND 12pp., col. & b/w illus., plan, genealogical table of the Stuart Wortley Family. [74]. Card Covers. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 23) |
Identifying American Architecture - A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1981. pp. viii. + 118, 214 illustrations, biblio., index. Foreword by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner. Minor wear to cover. This guide enables the reader to identify various styles and architectural terms by comparing real buildings with the book's photographs. Intended primarily for tourists and travellers, it covers a wide variety of styles including Spanish, colonial, prairie, Georgian and international. The book also explores details such as rooves, porches, windows and chimneys. In order to provide the reader with a compact handbook, the text is kept to a minimum and only the exteriors of buildings are discussed. The emphasis throughout is on domestic architecture rather than museums, monuments or commercial and public buildings.. Second, Revised Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Architectural Digest Summer 1966 Volume XXIII No. 1
|
|
|
Los Angeles: John C Brasfield, 1966. 130 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations. Includes Rosedown Plantation in St. Francisville, Louisiana; Wilshire Terrace Apartments in Los Angeles; Apartment in the Sierra Tower, Beverly Hills; Birdcage Victorian in San Francisco; Casa Fuerte, San Marino, California; the Honolulu apartment of Mr & Mrs Cornwell Jackson (actress Gail Patrick); Architects include Russell Elam, William Bray, Walter Wisznia; Jack Ellen Charney; Charles A Nitschke, George M Leake, William Pereira & Associates amongst several others. Minor soiling , creasing to covers. [20]. Magazine. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Architectural Digest Spring 1967 Volume XXIII No. 4
|
|
|
Los Angeles: John C Brasfield, 1967. 122 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations. Includes the New York Townhouse of the late Billy Rose; the Jared Coffin House in Nantucket; the Acapulco Residence of Mr & Mrs Wolfgang Schoenborn; State Mutual Savings & Loan, Los Angeles amongst others. Minor soiling , creasing to covers. [20]. Magazine. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 26) |
A Palace for a King: The Buen Retiro and the Court of Philip IV
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Univ Press, 1980. xvi., 296pp., 156 b/w illus., 3 tables, biblio. Minor bumping to base of spine, sunning to spine and fr. panel of dj. [106]. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 27) |
West Surrey Architecture: 1840-2000
|
|
|
Woking, Surrey: Heritage of Waverley Ltd, 2002. 151 pp, 59 col. illus., biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. West Surrey contains many fine buildings from all historical periods, but it is particularly rich in examples of Victorian and 20th century architecture. In association with the Farnham Society, The Haslemere Society and the Godalming Trust, this new work by Christopher Budgen highlights this superb, and largely unknown, collection of buildings and charts the lives of their designers in an attempt to enrich our understanding of West Surrey's history. The societies' research has been transformed into a profusely illustrated book which includes an appendix containing details of over 500 buildings.' [54]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Square Octavo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
From Milton Keynes to Manhattan, Conran and Partners
|
|
|
London: Black Dog Publishing, 2002. 190pp., col. & b/w illus., plans, project list. 'traces the history of Conran & Partners' work from their emergence out of Conran Roche through the CD Partnership to the present day. It looks at projects such as the Bluebird Restaurant complex, London and Bridgemarket, New York, as well as looking at their use of diverse styles.' Some wear to covers, contents fine. [10]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Folio. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
England's Greater Churches - A Pictorial Survey
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford. n.d., 64 pages, many b/w photographs.Some wear to spine, 1/2inch chip at top of rfep. [647]. Board Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 30) |
Muscular Chrches, Ecclesiastical Architecture of the High Victorian Period
|
|
|
Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1989. xi., 308pp., col. & b/w illus., map.. Minor creasing to rear edges, o/w fine. [133]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Landmark Handbook
|
|
|
Maidenhead: The Landmark Trust, 1994. 152pp. Minor nick to spine, contents fine and bright. Picture available on request.. Fourteenth Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Karl Friedrich Schinkel, 1781-1841, Painting and Architecture Between Romanticism and Classicism
|
|
|
München: Goethe-Institut, 1982. 16pp., 13 b/w illus., biblio., résumé, details of 56 exhibits. Catalogue of the Exhibition held in Munich on the occasion of the 200th Anniversary. [90]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Four Cottages
|
|
|
Wellington: New Zealand Historic Places Trust, 1980. 20pp., 19 b/w illus. Minor wear. essays on 4 historic cottages in Wellington. Nairn Street Cottage, Spinks Cottage, Waiora Cottage, The Pilot's Cottage. (cab 1/4). First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 34) |
Not at Home, the Suppression of Domesticity in Modern Art and Architecture
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 304pp., 91 b/w illus., notes, biblio.. rubbing, edgewear to dj.. [133]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Big House, The Story of a Country House and Its Family
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2004. xi., 420pp., 50 b/w illus., family tree, notes. Minor wear, clipped dj.. . First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Victorian Buildings in Bristol
|
|
|
Bristol: Bristol & West Building Society, 1975. 72pp., b/w illus., biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [116]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 37) |
English Parish Churches (World of Art Ser.)
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 214 photographs by Edwin Smith the renowned church photographer who when he died in 1971 left a vast amount of unpublished material, much of which forms the basis of this book. The texts set the buildings in their social and historical context. 252 pages. Some wear to cover, inked dedication to fep. [647]. First Edition. Good. Illus. by Smith, Edwin (illustrator). 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Conservation areas in the City of London, A General Introduction to Their Character
|
|
|
London: Corporation of London, 1994. 53pp., col. & b/w illus., maps, biblio. Minor wear.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Architect's Secret : Victorian Critics and the Image of Gravity
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, Limited, 2003. pp. ix + 228, 26 illustrations, biblio., index. What is the secret of beauty in architecture? Critics have puzzled over this for centuries, not least Victorian architectural writers. This study focuses on four Victorian critics - George Aitchison, Benjamin Webb, Beresford Hope and Coventry Patmore - and charts their responses to one of the eternal problems of art: the enigma of architectural form. Minor wear to cover. [23]. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts
|
|
|
London: Royal Society of Arts, 1974. 40p. many illustrations in colour and black and white.Commemorates the bicentenary of the move to the Adelphi and the story of the houses in John Adam Street. slight foxing to half title, wrapper has tears and creases, front and back. [4]. Second, Revised Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Fair. 9.8" x 8.2". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts
|
|
|
London: Royal Society of Arts, 1974. 40pp. 8 colour and 20 black and white illus., map. illus. endpapers.Commemorates the bicentenary of the move to the Adelphi and the story of the houses in John Adam Street. head/base of spine bumped, dj browned to edges, small closed tear to top. [29]. Second, Revised Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Good. Slim 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Breaking Ground, Adventures in Life and Architecture
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 2004. 288pp., col. & b/w illus.. Some bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj.. (125). First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8v0. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 43) |
New Architecture in Oxford
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Polytechnic, 1977. Unpaginated [84], b/w illus., maps. 46 buildings described and illustrated. Minor wear. [74]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
A House in Town, 22 Arlington Street Its Owners and Builders
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1984. 201pp., col. & b/w illus., plans, drawings, inventory. Minor wear to boards, edgewear, creasing to dj.. [128]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 45) |
The History of Charterhouse and Its Buildings
|
|
|
Ancients Monuments Society, 1990. 32pp., 22 b/w figs., including 2 plans. Minor wear to covers, contents fine, unmarked. Reprint of the Anniversary Address read before the Ancient Monuments Society in the Great Chamber of Charterhouse, Tuesday July 1990. [108]. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Frank Lloyd Wright: Writings and Buildings
|
|
|
New York: Meridian Books, 1960. 346pp., 144 b/w illus., plans, map, list of executed works. First Printing stated. Some soiling to covers, sm. crease to spine, contents fine. [63]. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Sm 8vo.. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Architects of Fortune, Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich
|
|
|
New York: Fromm International Publishing, 1990. xvi., 382pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Presentation copy, signed by Author to half-title. Minor creasing to covers, contents fine. [134]. Signed by Author. Trade Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Kentish Sources V Some Kentish Houses
|
|
|
Maidstone, Kent: Kent County Council, 1965. Landscape format. viii, 80 p. Plans, illustrations. Slight browning of first and last leaves. three small tears, some foxing (esp. rear) to dj, inked location, date to front flap. A useful survey of Kentish vernacular buildings compiled from inventories and acounts in the Kent Record Office. [16]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Anne M Oakley. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Milano Oggi
|
|
|
Milano: Edizioni Sisar, 1972. 142pp., col. & b/w illus. Italian text. Edition limited to 2000 copies. Minor bumping to boards, edgewear, sm. nick to dj. [76]. Limited. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Wren's London
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1975. 128pp. 85 col. & b/w illus. ill. eps. Minor bump to tail of spine. [14]. First Thus. Blue Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |

