Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Maps & Guides

from William Glynn

Browse Maps & Guides | Return to William Glynn | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) Our National Heritage

London: National Benzole Company. ND [1950's?] 40pp. b/w illus, maps. Unpaginated, spiral bound. Publisher's green card, black/white lettering with spiral frame around + logo on front. Covers : slight rubs, soiling, creased front. contents unmarked. [39]. First Edition. Spiral Card. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
2) Lisboa e Seus Arredores Portugal

Lisbon: Neogravura, 1944. Unpaginated. [60], 3 col. 31 b/w illus. ep maps. Bookseller sticker to fr. pastedown, boards slightly bowed, o/w very good. [39]. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
3) Windermere in the Heart of the Lake District

Windermere: Windermere UDC. ND (1950's?), 116pp., b/w illus., fold-out coloured 6 inch scale map. Minor soiling to covers, contents fine.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
4) North Hammersmith and Bedford Park

Newcastle: Alan Godfrey Maps, 1999. Originally published 1912. 1999 Reprint. Includes Reprint of part of 1915 Hammersmith and Shepherd's Bush Chiswick, Acton and Gunnersbury Street Directory. Minor wear. [81]. Reprint. Folded Map. Very Good. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) Battle Rural District Plan

London: G W May. 1950's Fold-out pointer map, approx. 7/8" to 1 mile scale, street index, period ads. Minor wear to card covers. [47]. Card Covers. Near Fine. 6.4" x 10.2". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
6) Abruzzo - Guide Regionali Illustrate

Milan: Ferrovie Dello Stato. ND, appears 1920's/30's. 112pp., fold-out map to rear, many very interesting period photos., Italian text. tables of rail fares. cover illus. by Giuseppe Cellini. Some damp staining to page edges, no sticking, covers edgeworn, sm. splits to spine, o/a very good. [47]. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Granada - A Tourist Guide Book
A Gallego Burin

Granada: Prieto, 1954. 252pp, 20 b/w plates, maps inside front/rear covers.Fading and some paper loss to spine.Some creasing to a few inner pages. (cab 2/3). First English Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 6.6" x 4.9". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
8) This England
A j Cummings

London: P r Gawthorn, 1944. Unpaginated with many colour photos. Corners bumped, frayed, hinges loose., small inked dedication to ffep. [647]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Landscape 6mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
9) Cairo: How to See it
Alec R Cury

Cairo: World Wide Publications, 1961. 162pp. 33rd printing, many photos, fold-out map to rear, guide to Egyptian currency laid-in. English Text. Covers, creased, soiled, chipped, sm. ann. to rear. contents very good, clean. [39]. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Country Walks - First Series
Anonymous

London: London Transport, 1959. 135pp., 12 b/w illus., maps. Minor wear, soiling to covers, contents fine.. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) The Rosenbad Restaurant & Hotel Concern
Anonymous

Stockholm: Scriptor, 1931. 64pp. 36 illustrations. English text. Minor spotting, wear to cover, contents fine and bright. Picture available on request.. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
12) Broughton Castle, Banbury
Anonymous

Banbury, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom: Cheney & Sons Ltd.. 16pp. 13b/w photos. ND (1960's) Inked annotation to front cover, some soiling, creasing.. Pamphlet. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
13) King's Lynn - Official Guide
Anonymous

Business Information Ltd., 1962. 108pp, many illustrations, fold-out map to rear. Minor damp marks, o/a very good. Scans available onrequest.. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.12
14) Marin
Ashley, Beth, Illustrated by Hal Lauritzen (photos.)

San Francisco: San Francisco: Chronicle Books,U.S. 1993, 1993. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. 4to. 119pp.,col. illus., Minor edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The text recounts the history, physical characteristics, and everyday life of each region within the Northern California county of Marin; color photos document the myriad charms of the landscape.' [60]. Second Printing. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hal Lauritzen (photos.). 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
15) A Brief Guide to Llanddewi Brefi Parish Church
Bertie Lewis

Llandysul, Dyfed: Gwasg Gomer, 1973. 8pp., 2 b/w illus. Minor browning to covers. Originally published in 1967.. Reprint. Pamphlet. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Bartholomew City Guides Chester
Brian Harris

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Limited, 1979. Dust jacket has shelf wear and creasing. 220 pages, 40 b/w photographs. Scans available upon request. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 7.4" x 4.6". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
17) Hampshire & the Isle of Wight
Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald

London: Robert Hale, 1949. 434pp; pls; pull-out map to rear. Tight copy. Spine bumped, faded, inked dedication to ffep. [647]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
18) The Guide to Swaziland
Bruce Andrews

Johannesburg, South Africa: Winchester Press, 1970. 194pp., b/w illus. ep map, fold-out map. Minor wear. Fascinating period ads.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
19) Denmark: A Modern Guide to the Land and Its People
Clive Holland

London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd. xii + 179pp. frontis. + 32 illus. fold-out map. Minor wear to extremities, foxing to page edges, soiled dj has edgwear, tears.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) A Fortnight By the Italian Lakes
Commander R G Studd

London: Percival Marshall, 1952. 91pp., 21 b/w illus., col. fold-out map to rear. Minor cover wear.. First Edition. Soft Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
21) Ravenna
Corrado Ricci

Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1927. English text. 4to, dark green & cream textured paper bds, heavy gt lettering & logo on front bd, This is the first volume in the ""Italia Artistica"" series, directed by Ricci himself, which ran to 86 titles. 165 black and white halftone illustrations of art, architecture, scenic views, collections. Splits to spine, with some loss at top, bottom right corner creased, contents very good. Scans available on request.. Wraps. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.30
22) Panorama Books: Lake Geneva
David Rosset

Munich: Wilhelm Andermann Verlag, 1964. 62pp, Illustrated with 30 great period colour plates. English text. Some buffing, minor chips to dj. Scans available upon request. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 17cm x 17cm. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) Surrey - Ordnance Survey Historical Guides
Dennis Turner

London: George Philip & Son, 1988. 135pp., col. & b/w illus. biblio. Minor wear to unclipped dj. ' A fascinating summary to the background of Surrey, explaining the historical and geological events and characteristics which have combined to produce the towns, villages and countryside we know today' [51]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
24) Wild France, A Traveller's Guide
Douglas Botting (ed.)

London: Sheldrake Press, 1992. 224pp., col. & b/w illus., maps, biblio. [112]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
25) South West England
E A Edmonds, M C McKeown, M Williams

London, United Kingdom: HMSO, 1975. pp. xi + 136, Maps incl fold-out (some in colour). B/W photos. Drawings. Charts incl. fold-out. Small inked p o initials to title page, Wear, rubbing to cover.. Fourth Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.70
26) The visitors' Brief Guide to Cornwall and Isles of Scilly
Eric R Delderfield

Exmouth: The Raleigh Press, 1960. 43pp., 26 b/w illus. 2 maps. 1960 Second Edition. Minor spotting to title page, o/w fine.. Second Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
27) The Book of Austria
Ernst Marboe

Vienna: Österreichische Staatsdruckerei, 1948. xiii + 544 + xxxpp. 16 pl. many col. & b/w illus. and maps. dec.eps. transl. by G E R Gedye. Great period piece. front hinge split, p.o.name to fr. pastedown. rubbing, wear, bumping to covers, faded spine.. 21st-40th Thousand. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
28) Fodor's Modern Guides Holland
Eugene Fodor (editor)

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1961. 304 pages, 16 pages of maps, colour and b/w photos, period advertisements. Slight fading to edges of covers, shelf wear, slight creasing to wrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7.2" x 4.8". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.15
29) Felixstowe, Official Guide 1949
Felixstowe Urban District Council

Felixstowe: Felixstowe Publicity and Advancement Association, 1949. 104pp., 4 col. & 16 b/w illus., 2 maps (1 fold-out), ads. Minor edgewear to superb col. cover, contents fine. 1950 overprinted to title page. [68]. First Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) In Search of Byron in England and Scotland: A Guidebook
Fleming, Anne

Haywards Heath,W.Sussex, United Kingdom: Old Forge Press, 1988. vi + 74pp. 21 illus. Signed by Author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) The Guide to Botswana
G A Winchester-Gould

Johannesburg, South Africa: Winchester Press, 1968. 213pp., b/w illus. ep maps, fold-out map. Minor wear. Fascinating period ads.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
32) The Land from the Air - A Photographic Geography
G Dury & J A Morris

London: George Harrap, 1958. 104pp, 21 plates, 35 in-text figures, List of books for further reading. Some foxing to prelims., half-title, some soiling, bumping to boards. [16]. First Edition. Blue Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Monumental Rome
G U Arata

Novara, Italy: Istituto Geografico De Agostini, 1950. Part 1 of a series of 12 Italian Guides. 14pp, 30 b/w photographs. Some minor chipping to cover, otherwise fine. (cab 2/3). First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 7" x 5.1". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
34) English Villages in Colour
Geoffrey Grigson

London: B T Batsford, 1958. 95pp. col. illus. b/w map. Minor bumping to spine, p.o.name to fr. pastedown, unclipped dj has edgewear, tears, some loss at head of spine. [39]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) Wild Wales
George Borrow

T Nelson & Sons. ND, Sunned spine, one page loose, hinge detached at rear. Scans available upon request. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
36) On Foot in Paris
Georges Monmarché

Paris: Editions Alpina, 1950. 62pp. b/w illus. maps. no edition stated. English text. Minor wear to cover. [39]. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) A Fortnight in Sicily
Gordon Cooper

London: Percival Marshall, 1963. 80pp, several b/w photographs.Rubbed, bumped covers, otherwise good condition. Rare. [4]. First Edition. Soft Covers. Good. 7.3" x 4.9". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
38) Sweden Past and Present
Gosta Lundquist (Ed.)

Stockholm: Swedish Tourist Traffic Association, 1948. 192pp, many b/w photographs, fold-out map to rear. Fading to extremities, some soiling to cover and spine. [3]. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 9.6" x 6.8". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
39) Ireland for Everyone
H A Piehler

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1938. xiii + 244pp., 20 col. maps. Orig. dec. cloth. Contains a loose advertising bookmark. Spine and extremities a little browned. soiled, clipped dw with slight loss top spine, and remains of stickers over price.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
40) Picturesque Towns and Villages of England & Wales
H Beresford Stevens

London: Ed J Burrow. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, Dunlop advert to front/rear cover, 134 pages plus Business Directory and Shopping Guide, numerous pen and ink drawings by E Margaret Holman and HA Powell. Fading to spine and outside covers, inked owner's name to ffep, front endpaper very minimal discolouration. [647]. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by E Margaret Holman & H A Powell. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
41) Complete Dorset and Wiltshire
Hammond, Reginald J. W.; Lowther, Kenneth E

London: Ward Lock Limited, 1976. 256pp., 45 b/w illus., 9 maps, plans. Minor bumping to spine, o/w as new., no inscriptions, fading. [69]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
42) The Face of Paris: The Record of a Century's Changes and Developments
Harold Clunn

London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1933. Pp. xi, 411, frontis, with 64 further pages of plates. Boards worn, spine bumped, faded, prelims spotted, evidence of damp to bottom right, although inner pages not affected, some loss to ffep. A good, useable copy. [21]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
43) Dean Forest and Wye Valley
Herbert L Edlin (Editor)

London: HMSO, 1964. Many b/w Photos & Illustrations. Endpapers are maps. Ex-Library, some underlining to text, some paper loss to top/bottom of spine. [113]. Third Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair. Illus. by E J Rice. 8.3" x 5.4". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) Queen Elizabeth Forest Park:Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs: Ben Lomond, Loch Ard and the Trossachs
Herbert L Edlin (Editor)

Edinburgh: HMSO, 1973. viii, 83pp., 66 b/w pl., ep map, fold-out map in rear pocket. Minor soiling to cover. Originally published in 1954. [49]. First Thus. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Illus. by James McNaught (cover). 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
45) The Historic Thames
Hilaire Belloc

London: London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. 204pp., portrait frontis., silk bookmark. Undated, inscription from 1918 to ffep, minor bumping to spine, minor browning to prelims. 'The Wayfarer's Library' [60]. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
46) The Lake District: A Handbook for Tourists
J Arthur Dixon

Newport, IOW: J Arthur Dixon. Unpinginated [32] ND 1950's? 15 col. illus. map to rear cover. Minor delamination bottom rear cover, contents fine, unmarked.. Laminated Card Covers. Near Fine. Landscape 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Map of Monastic Britain South Sheet
J C Willis

Chessington, Surrey: Ordnance Survey, 1954. 26pp., fold-out linen-backed map. Soiling, creasing to card covers, contents and map fine. [84]. Second Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) With an Artist in Winchester
J L Northeast

Alresford, Hampshire: Laurence Oxley, 1983. 32 b/w illus. with accompanying text. Gift inscr. from The Royal Hotel to ffep. Originally publ. 1961.. Seventh Impression. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by J L Northeast. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
49) What to See in Rome and Environs
J Paglia

Rome: J Paglia, 1950. 400pp, fold-out coloured map inside rear cover. Memorial edition published by Author's family. Chips to covers. Rear cover part-detached. Not bad for age. (cab 2/3). Soft Cover. Fair. 6.1" x 4.4". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
50) Stockholm
Jan-Olof Olsson

Stockholm: Stadskollegiets Reklamkommitté, 1968. 57pp., 20 col. & 15 b/w illus., Swedish/German/English/French text. Some yellowing to covers, contents fine. Interesting collection of sketches, with commentary in 4 languages. [76]. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Jan Lundqvist. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: