Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

THEATRE

from William Glynn

Browse THEATRE | Return to William Glynn | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
1) The Complete Plays
Bernard Shaw

London: Odhams Press Limited, 1934. viii + 1219pp. top edges blue. embossed portrait bust to front board (after de Strobl), portrait frontis by Dorothy Wilding. A very good, tight copy, with minor wear to covers.. First Edition. Black Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
2) Candida. a Mystery
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1925. 71pp [80-151], uncut edges. Minor wear to covers, browning to prelims.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
3) The Doctor's Dilemma: a Tragedy
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1926. xciv, 105pp. uncut edges. Minor wear to covers, browning to prelims.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
4) The Devil's Disciple: A Melodrama in Three Acts
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1921. 88pp. uncut edges. Minor wear to covers, sm. bookseller sticker rear pastedown.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) Man and Superman: A Comedy and a Philosophy
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1926. xxxviii, 244pp , uncut edges. Minor bumping to covers, browning to prelims., sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
6) The Quintessence of Ibsenism
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1926. xxiii, 210pp , uncut edges. Minor wear to covers, browning to prelims., sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
7) John Bull's Other Island
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1924. lix, 116pp. uncut edges. Minor wear to covers, browning to prelims., sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) Androcles and the Lion, Overruled, Pygmalion
Bernard Shaw

London: Constable and Company, 1926. cxiv, 205pp , uncut edges. Minor bumping to covers, browning to prelims., sm. bookseller sticker to rear pastedown.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
9) A Theatre for Everybody: The Story of the Old Vic & Sadlers Wells
Edward J Dent

London: T V Boardman, 1945. First edition hard back publisher's original beige cream cloth covers, black stamping to spine in maroon title block. 152pp. Col. frontis. from a painting by Roger Furse, mono illus. by Kay Ambrose, mono illus throughout. Minor foxing to eps., edges. Inked dedication to ffep. VG in VG Frederick Crooke designed dw with short closed tears and rubs to spine tips and corners, price clipped. [36]. First Edition. Cream Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kay Ambrose. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
10) The Lost Theatres of Sheffield
Hillerby, Bryen

Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom: Wharncliffe Books, 1999. 176pp. many illus. Minor wear to covers. [25]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) Their Hour Upon the Stage
James Agate

Cambridge: The Mandarin Press, 1930. Articles of theatrical criticism from 1926 - 1930. Spine sunned, covers slightly soiled, ffep missing, foxing to edges and rfep. [4]. First Edition. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8.7" x 5.7". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
12) The Vintage Musical Comedy Book
John Drinkrow

Reading: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1974. 146pp. 16 illus. 2 small nicks to dj fore edge. Plot summaries, notes on composers, discography, from over 70 shows from 1880 to 1960.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) Cosi È (Se Vi Pare); Parabola in Tre Atti
Joseph Louis Russo (intro.), Luigi Pirandello

Boston: DC Heath and Company, 1930. xi + 129pp. intro, notes and vocabulary in English, text in Italian. P.o.name to front pastedown, marginalia to first three pages, spine bumped, otherwise very good. [30]. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
14) The Palace Years 1920-1972
Lloyd, Tony; Chitty, Brien (editor)

Newark, Notts., United Kingdom: Newark & Sherwood District Council, 1996. 119pp. many illustrations. Minor wear to covers. The story of the Newark-On Trent, Palace Theatre. Preface by Ned Sherrin. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) George Sand's Theatre Career
Manifold, Gay

Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1985. xvi., 188pp., 17 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Theatre and dramatic studies, No. 28. Minor bumping to spine. [80]. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) Mimomania, Music and Gesture in Nineteenth-Century Opera
Mary Ann Smart

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004. ix., 247pp., notes.. Some rubbing, edgewear to dj.. [134]. First Edition. Cream Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) Designing and Making Stage Scenery
Michael Warre

London: Studio Vista, 1966. 104pp., 60 pl., 28 figs.biblio. Foreword by Peter Brook. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, soiling to clipped dj. 'A stimulating and unusually comprehensive handbook which will be of great value to students and young professionals as well as to serious amateurs' [49]. First Edition. Brown Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
18) The Importance of Being Earnest
Oscar Wilde

London: Franklin Watts, 1971. 80pp. sepia illus. Minor edgewear.. First Thus. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Lee. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Folies Bergere
Paul Derval

Paris: Folies Bergere. An elaborately produced programme for the celebrated Paris night club probably dating from the 1950's. 12.4 x9.5 inches overall, comprising 32 unnumbered pages within a thin protective glassine wrapper. There is, in addition, an outer wrapper of heavy red card with an imitation suede finish embossed in gilt with a silhouette of a nude girl. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white.Several period advertisements. Some soiling, suede loss to cover, some foxing to glassine covers, contents fine, bright. [6]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Folio. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
20) The Table-Talk and Bon-Mots of Samuel Foote
Samuel Foote, William Cooke (ed.)

New Southgate: H A Rogers, 1889. Octavo bound in calf gilt, covers ruled in gilt, gilt decs. to spine, marbled eps., VG. mild spotting to half-title. Mary Hobhouse's copy, with her signature to ffep. Number 68 from a limited edition of 350; SIGNED by H.A. Rogers on limitations page. 268 pp. frontis w/tissue guard, and 13 plates. [107]. Signed by Publisher. Limited. Calf, Gilt. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
21) Settings & Costumes of the Modern Stage
Theodore Komisarjevsky and Lee Simonson

London: The Studio, 1933. 132pp. 6 col. and 154 mono. illus. Some bumping, fading to extremities, Bookplate of Anthony Newley to front pastedown, contents claen and tight. Designers include Braque, Burra, de Chirico, Derain, Dulac, Bel Geddes, Leger, Messel, Moholy Nagy, Raverat, Schlemmer, Utrillo.. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
22) Renown at Stratford, a Record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada 1953
Tyrone Guthrie, Robertson Davies

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, 1953. viii., 127pp., 24 col. illus. Some fading to spine, sm. tear to lower edge of title page. Colour illustrations by Grant MacDonald of participants such as Alec Guinness, Irene Worth, Lloyd Bochner, Michael Bates.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grant MacDonald. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: