Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Transportation

from William Glynn

Browse Transportation | Return to William Glynn | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
1) Locomotives of the London Midland and Scottish Railway
Alan Bloom

Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, 1979. 30pp.glossy card covers. Jarrold Railway Series 3. Colour photo illustrations.Minor wear, fading to cover.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) The Railways of South East England
Andrew Knight

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1986. 120pp, many illustrations. Minor rubbing to covers. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
3) Britain's Small Railways
Anonymous

St. Ives, Huntingdon, UK: Balfour, 1973. Railways including Dart Valley, Isle of Man, Ravenglass and Eskdale, Snowdon Mountain, Welshpool and Llanfair Light railway. Illustrated. 96 pages. slight sunning to edges in rubbed, creased, slightly torn dw Scans available upon request [14]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
4) Steam in Britain
British Tourist Authority

London: British Tourist Authority, 1974. A map-guide to some of the many small railways in Britain operating steam-hauled passenger trains and to the 'live museums' where visitors can inspect locomotives in steam.Some soiling to outer leaves Scans available upon request [12]. Folded Map. Good. 33" x 22.3". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
5) Sixty Years of the Bakerloo
Charles E Lee

London: London Transport, 1966. 24 pages, frontis + 23 further illustrations, map. Very good, unmarked condition, minor scuffs to covers. [19]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
6) Sixty Years of the Northern
Charles E Lee

London: London Transport, 1967. 28 pages, frontis + 25 further illustrations, map, 3 track diagrams. Very good, unmarked condition, minor scuffs to covers. [112]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) Walking Old Railways
Christopher Somerville

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. 144pp. Maps, several b/w plates, bibilio. [16]. Fifth Impression, Second Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) BR Locomotive Numbering
Colin j Marsden

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1984. 304pp. Several b/w photographs. Slight browning to page edges, minor creasing to cover, otherwise a very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
9) Osborne's London & Birmingham Railway Guide
E C & W Osborne

Birmingham: E C & W Osborne. n.d. but ca. 1840. viii, 270pp., Engraved frontis., engraved title, 37 engraved plates and vignettes, single page map of Birmingham. contemporary three-quarter leather, 1" spine missing top and bottom, front board detached. Contents fine and bright. Bound without the folding map of England. [4]. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
10) Trams and Tramways
Ernest F Carter

London: W & G Foyle, 1961. 95pp., 16 b/w illus., 4 figs. Bumping to extremities, ffep price-clipped. [104]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) Cable Tram Days
F K Pearson

Douglas, IOM: Douglas Cable Car Group, 1977. 8pp., 26 b/w illus., fold-out map. Minor wear. [98]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
12) Our Iron Roads: Their History, Construction, and Social Influences
Frederick S Williams

London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1852. xi, 390pp., frontis & 37 illus. Blind-stamped pebble-grained cloth, gilt-stamped cover vignette and spine lettering & decorations.Front board and spine are separate from text block; spine faded with tears and small chips; cover rubbed and fading around edges; edge wear. Text and illustrations are in very good condition, apart from some minor foxing. [4]. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
13) Great Railway Battles - Dramatic Conflicts of the Early Railway Years
Geoffrey Body

Wadenhoe: Silver Link Publishing, 1994. 176pp. many b/w illustrations, track diagrams. Minor wear to cover. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
14) London,Midland and Scottish Railway Engine Sheds: Their History and Development - Volume Two the Midland Railway
Hawkins, Chris; Reeve, George

Didcot, Oxon., United Kingdom: Wild Swan Pubns., 1981. v, 258pp, many photographs and diagrams. DW has tiny tear to top front. [18]. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
15) British Rail Motive Power Combined Volume
Ian Allan

Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1982. 221pp, several b/w photographs. Some neat annotations, underlining, Some detachment at hinges, rubbing/bumping to cover.. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
16) Steam British Isles : The Complete Guide to Railway Preservation, Minor and Miniature Railways
Kirtland, Terry; Cromblehome, Roger

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985. 208pp. Pictorial boards. [26]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
17) Transport Treasures - Some Historical Relics of British Transport
L T C Rolt

London: British Transport Commission, 1962. 32pp., 30 b/w illus. p.o.stamp to title and rear cover. minor soiling, o/w fine.. Second Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
18) Legend Land - Being a Collection of Some of the Old Tales Told in Those Western Parts of Britain Served By the Great Western Railway Volume One
Lyonesse

London: The Great Western Railway, 1922. 56 pages , maps to endpapers. Minor wear to extremities, small tear/loss to base of spine, inked name and discoloration to cover, light foxing to edges, bumping to corners. [647]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Legend Land - Being a Collection of Some of the Old Tales Told in Those Western Parts of Britain Served By the Great Western Railway Volume Two
Lyonesse

London: The Great Western Railway, 1922. 56 pages , maps to endpapers. Minor wear to extremities, small tear/loss to top/base of spine, inked name and discoloration to cover, light foxing to edges, bumping to corners. [647]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) The London Taxi
Nick Georgano

Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications, Limited, 1985. 32pp., 41 b/w illus. V Minor wear to covers., 'Chronicles the development of the taxi and the growth of the cab trade'. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
21) Tales of the Old Railwaymen
Quinn, Tom

Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles PLC, 1998. 191pp. profusely illustrated. Rubbing, edgewear to dw. This collection of tales recounts the experiences of those who worked on the railway. Memories of engine drivers and firemen are included as well as the crucial men behind the scenes.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) British Locomotives Illustrated
W J Bell

London: A & C Black, 1933. 95pp. Mostly full page bw photo profile opposite page of description. tape marks to end papers. spine sun faded spine and other fading and minor exterior wear, contents tight and bright. [4]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: