ILLUSTRATIONfrom William Glynn |
|
Browse ILLUSTRATION | Return to William Glynn | Even more ART / Techniques / Drawing books
|
| 1) |
Loxhill
|
|
|
Hornsey: Hornsey College of Art Press, 1955. 12pp.4 col. plates. Nice student work, well illustrated. Minor soiling, wear. [68]. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Standley. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Illuminated Blake
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 416pp. numerous reproductions. Front & back cover reinforced with card, edge-creased, worn, some spotting to prelims., contents mainly very good. [36]. First British Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Cloister and the Hearth - A Tale of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers. 20 colour plates. 21 Pen & Ink drawings. Blue cloth, gilt titles and pictorial onlay to front cover. Brown endpapers. 738 pages, top edge gilt. Corners rubbed. Spine very slightly browned, bumped. Fox spots to first and last few pages and some page margins. Dedication and tiny bookseller sticker to front pastedown. Scans available upon request. [18]. Decorated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Browne. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 4) |
On Trust for the Nation
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1947. 168 pp. First 24 include b/w and col. illus. following 144 incl. many b/w photos. Maps (including large fold-out) to rear. Decorated cloth boards by Kenneth Rowntree. Illus eps. Old inked price to ffep., soiling, edewear to boards, spine.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Jones, Kenneth Rowntree. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
European Illustration 1979/80 the Sixth Annual
|
|
|
Zurich: Polygon Publishing, 1979. 264pp. Fully Illustrated. Minor wear to dj. [9]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
1980-81 European Illustration the Seventh Annual
|
|
|
Zurich: Polygon Editions SARL, 1980. 246pp. Fully Illustrated. P.O.name to half-title, Minor wear to dj. [9]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 7) |
1981-82 European Illustration the Seventh Annual
|
|
|
Basel: Polygon Editions SARL, 1981. 246pp. Fully Illustrated. Small stain to rfep, Minor wear to dj. [9]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 8) |
1980-81 European Illustration the Thirteenth Annual 1986 1987
|
|
|
Basel: Polygon Editions SARL, 1986. 216pp. Col. & b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, p.o.name to ffep., some wear to dj. [120]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nonsense Songs and Laughable Lyrics
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. 85pp. b/w illus., paper label to spine. Soiling, some loss to spine, contents fine save small mark to contents page. [100]. Decorated Boards. Very Good. Slim 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lives of the Hunted
|
|
|
London: David Nutt, 1904. 360pp, over 200 drawings by the author. Green cloth with attractive pictorial design and gilt title and pattern on boards and spine. Faded on spine and edges. Page edges uncut. Crayonned initials to ffep, some detachment to title page, small bookseller sticker to rear pastedown. [16]. Fifth Impression, Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Neighbours: An Animal Anthology
|
|
|
London: Universities Federation for Animal Welfare, 1963. 117pp, many in-text illustrations. Spine creased, water stains, soiling to covers, contents very good. Scans available on request.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Fougasse. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Week-end Book
|
|
|
London: Nonesuch Press, 1943. 560pp. Green cloth, gilt titles, minor spotting to prelims. spine bumped head/tail, sm repairs to bottom last 2 pages, dj spine browned with small loss to head, staining, now protected. Reprint of the first edition with illustrations by Edward Bawden. [36]. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Bawden. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Portrait of a Village
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1937. 180pp., b/w woodcuts., illus. eps. Some spotting to prelims., soiling, wear, bumping to covers. [102]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joan Hassall. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Decameron 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1954. 393, 324pp., 10 aquatints in each volume, Soiling to boards, spotting to prelims., djs edgeworn, torn esp. vol. 2 around spine, fr. flap detached. [67]. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Buckland-Wright. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Prospect of Wales
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1948. 32pp., 20 col. pl., b/w illus. Minor wear to covers [74]. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Kenneth Rowntree. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Filmy Fern : Or the Voyage of the Window Box
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. pp.40. Colour plates by Edward Bawden. Published 35 years after Hennells` death with Bawden adding six new watercolour plates to the originals first drawn up in the early 1930`s and hidden at the start of the second World War. minor spotting to ffep, small scratch to front of dj, crease to rear. [30]. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bawden, Edward (illustrator). Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Border Ballads
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1925. xv + 111pp. 37 woodcuts, some in red. glossary. Some occasional slight spotting. Original quarter cloth, t.e.g. others untrimmed, Browning, bumping to extremities. The first book by Douglas Percy Bliss. Printed at the Westminster Press.. First Thus. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Percy Bliss. Imp. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Shaker Sister's Drawings, Wild Plants Illustrated By Cora Helena Sarle
|
|
|
New York: The Monacelli Press, 1997. Unpaginated [144],143 col. plates. Minor bumping to spine, gift inscription to ffep., rubbing, edgewear, soiling to dj.. [133]. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cora Helena Sarle. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ernest Griset: Fantasies of a Victorian Illustrator
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 88pp., 130 illus., 8 colour, biblio.Some wear, soiling to covers. [91]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Woodblock Engravers
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. 128pp. many b/w illus. Minor wear to clipped dj. 'Examines the course of trade engraving from its emergence among the jobbing printers and chapbooks of the eighteenth Century to its virtual demise in the face of photographic blockmaking.'. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 21) |
Saint Augustine Golden Hours with the Saints
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Cover buff. Front panel carries paper illustration and titling. Minor wear at rh edge. Rough cut. Produced in red-letter illuminated style. Frontis. No Date (1915?). Scans available upon request.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1914. 345pp., 16 col plates (with tissue guards) & 48 b/w illus., teg. Deluxe limited edition of 500, of which this is no. 21, SIGNED by the artist; textblock very good condition, with some browning to edges; contemporary bookplate to ffep, browning to prelims., original cloth binding showing wear, and soiling, fading, esp. head and foot of spine. Signed by Illustrator. Limited. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good. Illus. by Edmund J Sullivan. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 23) |
Theatre in the Flat
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1972. 64 pages. ffep has remains of label, and p.o. signature, dw foxed to extremities. [21]. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. 16mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 24) |
Plats Du Jour or Foreign Food
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middx: Penguin Books, 1957. 299pp., b/w illus. Sm. crease front/back cover, no marks stamps or stickers, sunned spine, edges/corners of spine have some rubbing, pages browning but clean and sharp, binding firm. Fantastic Gentleman covers. (cab 1/4). First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David Gentleman. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 25) |
Retrospective Adventures, Forrest Reid: Author and Collector
|
|
|
Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1998. xi., 98pp., b/w illus., details of 80 exhibits. Minor wear, unmarked. Published to coincide with the first publice exhibition of a major part of Reid's collection of illustrations now at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. [119]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The English Difference
|
|
|
London: Aurelia Enterprises, 1974. 144 pages, profusely illustrated in 'period' style. Some scuffing, rubbing to laminated board covers, half inch split to top rear of spine. [5]. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 11.1" x 8.7". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 27) |
Monkey and the Three Wizards
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. 40pp. Col. and b/w illus. Based on a 400 year old Chinese story. Tail of spine bumped, o/w fine. [39]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1928. With 19 drawings in colour including 4 double pages and 24 drawings in black and white. Introduction A.H.B. pp XXVII+342. Colour-illustrated pastedowns. Hardback - blue cloth lettered & decorated in gilt. Minor browning, foxing to prelims., head/tail of spine bumped, minor bubbling to front board, o/w clean and bright in slightly fragile repaired DW with some minor loss mainly to the lower front edge, front foldback, and the spine head. Scans available upon request. First Edition Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Edward Bawden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 29) |
Images 9
|
|
|
Geneva: Roto Vision SA, 1984. 223pp., col. & b/w illus., English/French/ German text. Some bumping, soiling to boards, p.o.name to ffep., DJ. soiled, edgeworn. [120]. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Images 8
|
|
|
Geneva: Roto Vision SA, 1983. 223pp., col. & b/w illus., English/French/ German text. Some bumping, soiling to boards, p.o.name to ffep., DJ. soiled, edgeworn, torn to spine. [120]. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Association of Illustrators Tenth Annual
|
|
|
Geneva: Roto Vision SA, 1985. 231pp., col. & b/w illus., cover illustration by Bob Norrington. Minor bumping to extremities, some soiling to pages, rubbing, edgewear to dj. [120]. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sunshine for 1896 for the Home, the School, and the World
|
|
|
London: George Stoneman, 1896. 188pp. many illustrations. Fair condition only, contemporary, inked dedication to ffep, Front hinge detached as well as many pages, all pages present however, boards worn, stained damaged. A fair reference copy. [21]. Illustrated Boards. Poor/Near Fine. Illus. by Various. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 33) |
Perspektive - Eine Praktische Anleitung
|
|
|
Leipzig: VeB E A Seemann Verlag, 1965. 24pp. 20 illustrations. German text. P.o. initials to title page, minor yellowing to page edges. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 34) |
Poems By Mr. Gray
|
|
|
Paris: Trianon Press, 1971. quarto with 16 col. plates and many black and white illustrations, original pictorial limp covers, a very good copy. Some bumping to extremities, some loss to clear plastic dj.. A commemorative catalogue of Blake's designs for Gray's Poems with commentary by Geoffrey Keynes. [135]. First Thus. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
