Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from William Glynn

Browse Music | Return to William Glynn | Even more MUSIC / General books
1) The Scala Theatre Museum, Illustrated Guide

Milan: Maestri Arti Grafiche, 1966. Unpaginated [60], 78 b/w illustrations. English text. Minor wear to covers, esp. spine. [86]. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
2) Let Them All Talk, the Music of Elvis Costello
Brian Hinton

London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1999. 480 pp, Bibliography, Discography. A very comprehensive and detailed study of Elvis Costello. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) Studies of Great Composers
C Hubert H Parry

London: George Routledge and Sons. 376pp. Owner's inscription to fep.Spine split, bumped. [4]. Nineteenth Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.6" x 5.3". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.15
4) Music Survey: New Series 1949-1952
Donald Mitchell & Hans Keller (ed.)

London: Faber Music Ltd., 1981. xxii + 534pp. col. pl. of editors tipped-in to prelims. Minor bumping to spine, unclipped dj is soiled, with traces of removed stickers and 2 tears.. First Collected Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
5) Form and Performance
Erwin Stein

London: Faber & Faber, 1962. 183pp. including index, with a foreword by Benjamin Britten. Presentation copy from the first Leeds International Pianoforte Competetion 1963, presented to Jeffrey Harris. This book, dealing with musical interpretation in performance, was seen through to publication after the musicologist's death by Britten, Pears, Donald Mitchell and Stein's daughter, Marion Harewood. It looks at Form, Structure, Movement and Phrasing and contains detailed musical examples. Minor wear to extremities, edgewear, soiling to dj, which has sm. tear top right front. [36]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
6) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Francis Turner Palgrave

London: Macmillan, 1892. 381pp, Pocket sized copy with some edge wear. Spotting to prelims, previous owner's name to front pastedown (defaced), ffep removed. Solid, square, tight copy. Scans available on request.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
7) Giulietta Simionato: How Cinderella Became Queen
Hanine-Roussel, Jean-Jacques

Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Baskerville Pub, 1997. xiv + 316pp. 150 b/w illus. debuts, repertory, chronology, discography, incl. CD. Originally publ. in Italian. V. minor wear to dj.. First English Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
8) Verdi at the Golden Gate: Opera and San Francisco in the Gold Rush Years
Martin, George

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1993. xxii, 321pp.18 b/w pl. maps, biblio. sm. bookseller sticker fr. pastedown, minor edgewear to dj. 'Explores how opera flourished in San Francisco during one of the city's most violent periods - the early years of the California Gold Rush. The author describes how Verdi emerged as the city's favourite composer, at a time when daily life was filled with gambling, duels, murder and suicide.' [647]. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
9) Wagner Writes from Paris... Stories, Essays and Articles By the Young Composer
Robert Jacobs & Geoffrey Skelton (edited and Translated by)

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1973. 197pp, Stories, essays and articles by the young composer, written for various periodicals in the 1840's. Minor shelfwear to base, DW rubbed, edgeworn, spine faded. Scans available on request.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.75
10) Wonderland Avenue: Tales of Glamour and Excess
Sugerman, Danny

New York: William Morrow, 1989. 407pp. Minor bumping to spine, unclipped dj has minor wear, sm. closed tear to rear. A close associate of the late rock legend Jim Morrison recounts his association with The Doors and his near-fatal involvement with hard living and heroin, in an insider's view of rock 'n' roll. [36]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
11) Kobbé's Complete Opera Book
The Earl of Harewood (ed.)

London, United Kingdom: Putnam, 1976. xvii + 1694pp + many illustrations. Signed by Author to title page. minor rubbing, edgewear to dj. Please Note: Heavy book (1800gm), extra postage will apply. [31]. Signed by Author. Ninth Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
12) New Developments: Music
Thomas Russell

London: The Bodley Head, 1947. 64pp. Minor browning to eps., page edges. minor soiling to unclipped dj. 'The surprising story of Music in the war-years' [47]. First Edition. Decorated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) Peter Pears : A Tribute on His 75th Birthday
Thorpe, Marion (editor)

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1985. pp. xii + 145, 32 illus. discography. Minor wear to dj. [3]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) Back Beats and Rim Shots : The Johnny Blowers Story (Studies in Jazz, No. 25)
Vache, Warren W

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, Incorporated, 1997. pp. xiv + 195. 20 b/w illustrations, discography, index. Minor wear, spine fading to dw. [112]. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
15) Songs of Two Savoyards
W S Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan

London: George Routledge and Sons. Mustard Cloth with gilt and brown decs and illust to top board and spine.268pp. ND [1920] Words and music score to over 60 Gilbert and Sullivan Songs from their operas incl. H.M.S. Pinafore, The Gondoliers , The Pirates of Penzance, The Mikado, Yeoman of the Guard, Iolanthe and others. Many illustrations by W S Gilbert. Boards a little grubby, bumped from use binding sound, feps browned. Picture available on request.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W S Gilbert. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.36

Sign up to receive offers and updates: