Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine

from William Glynn

Browse Medicine | Return to William Glynn | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) Fear Not to Sow: The Story of Elsie Stephenson, First Director of University Nursing Studies in Europe
Allan, Sheila

Penzance, Cornwall: Penzance, Cornwall: Patten Press, 1990, 1990. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. vii., 167pp., 10 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping, wear to boards, unclipped dj edgeworn, label lift to front. 'A biography of Elsie Stephenson, who became an internationally respected leader in 20th-century nursing, and was the first director of university nursing studies in Europe. It also covers her work for the British Red Cross Society, both during and after World War II.'. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Revolution in Medicine: Why Patients Need it and How Doctors Could Bring it About
Brian Inglis

London: Hutchinson & Co., 1958. 279pp. Signed by Author to ffep. Dj. soiled, browned to spine, small chip. [28]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) The Speckled Monster: A Historical Tale of Battling Smallpox
Carrell, Jennifer Lee

New York, New York: E P Dutton, 2003. xvii., 474pp., 19 b/w illus., notes, sources, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, creasing to unclipped dj. [76]. First Edition, First Printing. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
4) A Young Girl's Diary
Daniel Gunn & Patrick Guyomard (ed. And Intro.)

London: Unwin Hyman Limited, 1990. Preface by Sigmund Freud. 189pp. First published in 1919 this book caused a great stir in psychoanalitic circles in Vienna. Freud was fascinated by the vivid account of the emotions of a young girl on the threshold of adulthood, recounted with frankness and lucidity. The authorship of the diary has never been known and to this day it is unclear whether it is authentic or not. The doctor who first showed it to Freud, Mrs Hermine Von Hug-Hellmuth (1871-1924), has always been associated with it as editor, but it has been suggested that she may have written it, possibly in collaboration with her sister. Inked date/location to ffep, security strip to rfep. minor rubbing, edgewear to dw. [11]. First Thus. Red Buckram, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) Summer Plague, A: Polio and Its Survivors
Gould, Tony

London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 1995. xvi., 366pp., 33 b/w illus., sources, notes, biblio. Minor edgewear to dj. 'This work is a comprehensive account of the poliomyelitis epidemic. It takes the story from the first major outbreak of "Infantile Paralysis" in New York in 1916 - which induced panic on a scale reminiscent of the great plagues of history - through to its lingering aftermath in the shape of the so-called, and still mysterious Post-Polio Syndrome. This account combines several strands - biographical, political and social - as well as clinical and microbiological. It focuses on those individuals who were influential in the treatment and "conquest" of polio - from the most celebrated polio sufferer of all, President Franklin D. Roosevelt, who set up his own hydrotherapy centre at Warm Springs in Georgia - to the scientific rivals, Jonas Salk and Albert Sabin, caught up in the race to produce a viable vaccine. The story also features John Enders, the Nobel prizewinner who made the crucial breakthrough in the laboratory; FDR's lieutenant, Basil O'Connor, whose "March of Dimes" became a byword for successful fund-raising; and Sister Elizabeth Kenny, the nurse from the Australian outback who challenged medical orthodoxy and invented "miracle" cures. In Britain, despite ten years of increasingly severe outbreaks, it took the death from bulbar polio in 1959 of an international footballer, Jeff Hall, to etch the importance of polio prevention on people's minds. The second part of this book examines the experiences of polio survivors on both sides of the Atlantic and concludes with a moving autobiographical account of the disease and resulting disability.' [74]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
6) Blood, the Paramount Humour
Hackett, Earle

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 288pp., b/w illus., illus. eps., biblio., errata slip tipped-in. Minor spotting to prelims., clipped dj. [74]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) Dorset Folk Remedies of the 17th and 18th Centuries
J Stevens Cox

Dorchester: The Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1962. iv., 12pp., b/w frontis., sources. Introduction by Dr. K J T Wilson. Minor soiling to covers. Scarce.. First Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
8) An Unquiet Mind: A Memoir of Moods and Madness
Kay Redfield Jamison

London: Picador, 1996. 223pp. Small split top front hinge. By the author of "Touched with Fire: Manic Depressive Illness and the Artistic Temperament" Jamison reveals her own struggle since girlhood with depression, how she mastered it and how it shaped her life. [59]. First British Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) 25 Months, A Memoir
Linda McK. Stewart

New York: Other Press, 2004. 280pp. Minor edgewear, very good condition, unclipped dj. '25 Months documents the struggle of a husband and wife to navigate the treacherous terrain of illness. Alzheimer's is being diagnosed with ever-growing frequency. It is a disease of unknown origin, one that for now has no cure. The illness relentlessly and incrementally shreds personality and intellect. Yet every case is distinct, eliciting unique responses from both patient and caregiver. In those responses can be found the core of our character. The author describes the pain as well as the unexpected flashes of joy that came with caring for her failing husband. She describes as well the frustration of coping with a health care system that, despite benign intentions, seems woefully inadequate to meet the needs of Alzheimer's patients.' [123]. First Edition. Cream Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) Confessions of a Surgeon
Mair, George B

London: William Luscombe, 1974. xii, 212pp., 14 b/w illus. Minor bumping tail of spine, clipped dj edgeworn, sunned at spine. 'A book that will shock the conventional - irritate the medical establishment - be of concern to most laymen - give much ammunition to the anti-censorship movements - and even surprise many of the author's friends' [17]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) Famous People and Their Illnesses
Roche Products

London: Roche Products. 4299. 10 illus. Includes articles on Henry VIII, Dean Swift, Alexander Pope, Joshua Reynolds, Jean Paul Marat, Robert Burns, Wolfgang Mozart, Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Darwin, and Horatio Nelson. Minor soiling to covers. [29]. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
12) His Brother's Keeper: a Story from the Edge of Medicine
Weiner, Jonathan

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004. xi, 356pp., Minor edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Here is a book about the furthest edges of a young entrepreneur who gambles on the risky science of gene therapy to save his brother's life'. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
13) Tropical Sprue and Megaloblastic Anaemia
Wellcome Trust

Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1971. xii., 318pp., col. & b/w figs., refs. P.o.name to ffep, soiling, sunned spine to unclipped dj. [104]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
14) Plague in Shakespeare's London, The
Wilson, F.P

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. xi., 228pp., 28 b/w illus. Sandpiper reprint of the 1927 original. Minor bump to head of spine, rubbing to dj. [88/89]. First Thus. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: