Food and Drinkfrom Retriever Books |
|
Browse Food and Drink | Return to Retriever Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Larousse Gastronomique
|
|
|
UK: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor staining to boards; internally clean: JACKET: Minor wear; spotting inside; **Excessively Heavy Book - Postage will be quoted** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jancis Robinson's Wine Course
|
|
|
UK: BBC Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.90
|
|
| 3) |
The Illustrated Escoffier. Recipes from the French Classic Tradition
|
|
|
London: Pyramid Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. New Edition. Hardcover. Gift dedication to first free page ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Larousse Gastronomique
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Boards show shelfwear. Covers are covered with adhesive plastic film attaching them permanantly to the boards. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pearl Beach Recipes
|
|
|
Pearl Beach NSW: Brisbane Water Historical Society. Very Good. 2nd Edition. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Le Cordon Bleu At Home
|
|
|
Usa: Hearst Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Some white spotting to blue boards; a few spots to prelims. Internally nice and clean: JACKET: Slightly scuffed jacket; minor edgewear. Not price-clipped. ; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 7) |
Mrs. Beeton's Cookery and Household Management
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. Heavy shelfwear to boards. Heavy chipping and closed tears to jacket, clipped, plastic protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eurodelices: Hot Appetizers Dine With Europe's Master Chefs
|
|
|
Koln: Konemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to board edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eurodelices: Fish And Seafood
|
|
|
Koln: Konemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to board edges. Small ex-libris stamp in front.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $48.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eurodelices: Desserts Dine With Europe's Master Chefs
|
|
|
Koln: Konemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Shelf and rubbing wear.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $48.00
|
|
| 11) |
Escoffier. Le Guide Culinaire. the First Translation Into English by H. I Cracknell and R. J. Kaufmann
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. Moisture staining to bottom edges. : JACKET: Chipping to corners; water staining to bottom edges of flaps.. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Cook's Companion The Complete Book of Ingredients and Recipes for the Australian Kitchen
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Minor soiling and spotting to page edges, minor soiling and bumping to boards. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Stephanie's Australia. Travelling and Tasting
|
|
|
Sydney: Susan Haynes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and Rubbing. Minor spotting to preliminary pages. Dedication by author to first free pages.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gretta Anna Recipe Collection. the Gretta Anna Recipes; More Gretta Anna Recipes. 2 Volumes in Slip Case
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. 1st Australian Edition. Paperback. Rubbing and moderate scuffing to the slip case. The 2 volumes appear unread and there is only slight sunning to the spine of one volume. ; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 15) |
Maggie's Table
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Australia. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Slight bit of soiling to top page edges, minor rubbing to bottom board edge. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear. Top edges slightly torn ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International Postage will attract a significant surcharge due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Maggie's Farm
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Paperback. Rubbing and edgewear. Fine spotting to first page and top and long edges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $48.00
|
|
| 17) |
Maggie's Orchard
|
|
|
Australia: Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. Light browning and minor spotting to page edges, tiny bit of scrattling and edgewear, small gift dedication to top of prelim. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 18) |
Dining High Stunning Recipes from Australia's Master Chefs
|
|
|
Australia: Focus Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Produced in assocation with Ansett International. Includes many recipes and short pieces about a number of companies telling you how wonderful they are. Perfectly clean probably a business gift which never got used. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Chinese Art of Tea
|
|
|
UK: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Some spotting to page edges and prelims - heaviest to top page edge. Jacket: Light shelfwear; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
First Slice Your Cookbook
|
|
|
Usa: Hawthorn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Minor marks; very slight spotting to fore-edge. Slip case in good condition. : JACKET: None; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.90
|
|
| 21) |
The Game Cookbook
|
|
|
Sydney: Methuen Australia. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to the boards; some dust soiling to the top edge; partial browning to the endpapers. : JACKET: Some mild wear and sunning. . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 22) |
International Diner's Phrasebook. French; German; Italian; Portuguese; Spanish
|
|
|
London: Museum Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Moderate shelfwear and dust soiling. Jacket: Wear to the edges/corners..; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.90
|
|
| 23) |
Recipes From an english Master Chef
|
|
|
London: Headline. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and dust soiling. Small ex-libris stamp inside front. Jacket: Mixed wear, rubbing to back cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Stamp Collection Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and bumping to board edges. : JACKET: Mild general wear . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.90
|
|
| 25) |
Food And Eating In Medieval Europe
|
|
|
London: The Hambledon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Harry's Bar Cookbook
|
|
|
UK: Smith Gryphon Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. Light soiling to page edges, some scrattling and edgewear.; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ` pages; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Cafe Paradiso Cookbook
|
|
|
Cork: Atrium. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to board edges. Jacket: Some rubbing. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
D'artagnan's Glorious Game Cookbook
|
|
|
UK: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Very slight soiling to board and page edges, light spotting to top page edge. JACKET: Slight yellowing to spine and edges, bit of soiling to spine head. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Cutting Edge Innovations of East-West Cuisine for the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Odyssey Productions Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Produced the owners of the Hong Kong Hilton. Hundreds of fabulous new recipes. Uncommon title. The Chefs were Gerard Dubois, Franz Kranzfelder and Winifred Brugger. Prelim pages are a little spotted but the book is nice, clean and solidly bound. Neat gift dedication to the half-title page. JACKET: Minor marks and scrattling. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $120.00
|
|
| 30) |
Food & Friends A Chef's Gastronomic Journey Through France & Italy
|
|
|
Sydney: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Heavy shelfwear to board edges. Name and small smudge on half-title page. JACKET: Rubbed overall. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Kitchen Operations The Professional Cook's Book
|
|
|
UK: Tertiary Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Paperback. Minor soiling to page edges, slight edgewear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cooking with Kurma More Great Vegetarian Dishes
|
|
|
Australia: Chakra Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Minor bump to spine heel, extremely faint bit of spotting to top page edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $39.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cooking with Kurma More Great Vegetarian Dishes
|
|
|
Sydney: Chakra Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 2 bumped corners. some rubbing wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Japanese Flavours - Modern Classics
|
|
|
Australia: New Holland. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to spine ends: JACKET: Light shelfwear; bit of scrattling; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cookery for the Hospitality Industry
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. 4th Edition; 5th Printing. Paperback. Top of spine is bumped, name written down long edge with marker pen. Prior owner name to first page. Clean inside; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Book of Ingredients
|
|
|
london: Mermaid Books. Very Good. 1983. First Thus. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Game Cookery Book
|
|
|
UK: Collins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Small tear to spine bottom; sporadic spotting throughout; certainly nothing serious; : JACKET: White cover is a bit sunned; and slightly Edge-worn . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $34.90
|
|
| 38) |
Old Food. New Ways with Old Favourites
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. JACKET: Minor scrattling. ; **International Postage will attract a significant surcharge due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Food: from the Basics to the New Classics
|
|
|
Sydney: William Heinemann Australia. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Shelfwear to board edges. : JACKET: Some general wear; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 40) |
Noodle
|
|
|
Sydney: Sue Hines / Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some spotting to endpapers. Rubbing to covers.; Signed and dedicated by Durack and Jill Dupleix; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Burgundy Stars. a Year in Thelife of a Great Frenchrestaurant
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to boards; name written in front. : JACKET: Some minor scrattling and edge wear. . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 42) |
The Oxford Companion to Wine
|
|
|
UK: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Minor marks to page edges, front bottom corner bumped, very thick book with tight and square binding. JACKET: Light edgewear, bit of scrattling. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **Excessively Heavy Book - Postage will be quoted** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Oxford Companion to Wine
|
|
|
UK: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Minor soiling to page edges, tiny chip to bottom board edge. JACKET: Light edgewear, few tiny tears to corners. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **Excessively Heavy Book - Postage will be quoted** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Licks, Sticks & Bricks A World History of Ice Cream
|
|
|
Rotterdam: Unilever. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Bit of light spotting to top page edge.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $100.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pates and Terrines
|
|
|
Sydney: Lansdowne Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to book, rubbing wear to covers. Slight forward lean. Neat Bookseller stamp to paste-down. JACKET: Edgewear ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Len Evans' Cookbook
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some minor shelfwear and dust soiling to edges. : JACKET: Closed tear to the front top edge. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover.; Signed by author; Signed by Author; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| 47) |
The Perfect Cup: the Story of Coffee
|
|
|
Sydney: David Ell Press For Andronicus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and bumping to board edges. : JACKET: Moderate sunning to spine; some general wear. ; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.90
|
|
| 48) |
Memories with Food At Gipsy House
|
|
|
London: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to the boards; a hint of edge-browning to interior pages and dust soiling to top edge. : JACKET: Some mild rubbing.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Evolution of Cajun & Creole Cuisine New and Revised Edition
|
|
|
Gonzales, LA, USA: Chef John Folse and Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Rubbing to boards.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Paul Heathcote's Rhubarb & Black Pudding A Year in the Kitchen of Lancashire's Star Chef
|
|
|
UK: Fourth Estate. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Minor spotting and soiling to page edges, gift dedication to free end-paper. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear, bit of rubbing. ; Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . more information
Offered by Retriever Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |



















