HUMOURfrom Global Village Books |
|
Browse HUMOUR | Return to Global Village Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
Clangers, bloomers and Blunders Australian Style
|
|
|
Australia: Macmillan, 1984. 118pp. Introduction by Bob Hawke, then Prime Minister. Produced in collaboration with the Spastic Centres of South Australia.. ISBN: 033338066. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Humour. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Monty Python's Big Red Book
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1984. Covers worn, else sound.Lots of zany ills.. ISBN: 0413295206. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to. Film-Tie-in. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.55
|
|
| 3) |
Punch Cartoon Diary 1979
|
|
|
London: Punch Pubs , 1978. Unused copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Penguin Book of Jokes from Cyberspace
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 1995. 450pp. . ISBN: 0140254609. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. HUMOUR MISCELLANY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A seizure of Limericks
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, 1965. 50pp, b&w ills. Vg in chipped dj.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Small 8vo. Limericks, Verse,. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbag Heaven
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 2001. 192pp. Very humorous fashion and lifestyle commentary. . ISBN: 9780143000051. Later printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by The Author. 8vo. Fashion. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.40
|
|
| 7) |
The Medical Muse. Or what to Do until the Patient Comes
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Drawings by Leo Hershfield.132pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 8vo. Medicine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Some of Me Poetry
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. 45pp.. VERSE 009918006 HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
Footrot Flats 'Weekender'
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin, 1989. , includes some colour.. ISBN: 0959226311. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Landscape 4to. New Zealand. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 10) |
Footrot Flats 7
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin Books, 1988. Soft Cover. very good Landscape 4to. 80pp. ISBN: 0958819092. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape 4to. CARTOON STRIP, FOOTROT FLATS BY AUTHOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.65
|
|
| 11) |
Footrot Flats 6
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin Books, 1983. Soft Cover. very good Landscape 4to. 80pp. Reprint. CARTOON STRIP, FOOTROT FLATS BY AUTHOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Footrot Flats 12
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin Books, 1987. Soft Cover. very good Landscape 4to. 80pp. ISBN: 0958864845. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape 4to. CARTOON STRIP, FOOTROT FLATS BY AUTHOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
Footrot Flats 8
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin Books, 1983. 80pp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape 4to. CARTOON STRIP, FOOTROT FLATS BY AUTHOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Footrot Flats 12
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin Books, 1987. Soft Cover. crease on cover else good. Landscape 4to. 80pp. ISBN: 0958864845. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Landscape 4to. CARTOON STRIP, FOOTROT FLATS BY AUTHOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.70
|
|
| 15) |
FOOTROT FLATS 'Weekender' 4
|
|
|
Melbourne: Orin, 1992. 80pp.. ISBN: 1875230106. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Landscape 4to. CARTOON STRIP, FOOTROT FLATS BY AUTHOR NEW ZEALAND. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 16) |
The Lure of the Limerick: An Uninhibited History
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. 'There was a young lady from...' A critical examination of the history and the 'rhyme and reason' of limericks, plus over 500 examples of limericks. 142pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. Limericks. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.40
|
|
| 17) |
Limericks Down Under
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1984. 125pp of politically incorrect verses involving Australian place names.. ISBN: 0091485908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. humorous Verse. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Puffin Book of Nonsense Verse
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1996. 286pp, ills.. ISBN: 0140366601. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. humour. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.12
|
|
| 19) |
Shear Nonsense. Farming in 22 Useless Lessons
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1955. 144pp, Ills. A very good copy. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 8vo. HUMOUR, FARMING MISCELLANY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 20) |
A COMPLETE DAGG
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1986. x,142pp, B&w ills by Jenny Coopes. ISBN: 0043600719. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. HUMOUR AUSTRALIANA. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Yartz
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1998. xiv,209pp, index. Humorous anecdotes about 'the arts'.. ISBN: 1864487186. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. Australia, Australiana. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Women are from Bras, Men are from Penus. A Parody
|
|
|
Australia: Pan MacMillan , 1997. 'A survival guide for bypassing communication and getting even in your relationships' - humorous take-off of best selling self-help book.116pp. Authors are stand up comics. ISBN: 0330360531. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Humour. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tragically I Was an Only Twin. The Complete Peter Cook
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 2003. xxxii,429pp. Sketches and articles show the wit humour and genius of Peter Cook. ISBN: 0099443252. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Humour. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
|
|
|
London: Pavilon, 1994. Includes 'sealed section' band and floating green fairy.. ISBN: 1857933362. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. Large 4to. FAIRIES HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Crumpy's Campfire Companion
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett , 1996. 168pp. More yarns from the good keen man from New Zealand.. ISBN: 1869582888. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Reader's Digest Treasury of American Humor
|
|
|
USA: Reader's Digest/McGraw-Hill, 1972. Fifty years of laughter - includes James Thurber, Art Buchwald, Ogden Nash, Stephen Leacock etc. xviii,644pp. Vg in dj.. ISBN: 0070512906. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Australian Graffiti Revisited
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun, 1979. Rennie's camera is everywhere on many walls.. ISBN: 072510340X. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. graffiti. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 28) |
In Defence of a Laugh 1976-77
|
|
|
Australia, 1977. Cartoons by a then serving member of the Australian Airforce (RAAF). Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape 8vo. Australia, Air Force,. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Clement Freud's book of Hangovers
|
|
|
London: Sheldon, 1981. 80pp, b&w ills. Vg in dj.. ISBN: 0859693554. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. drinking. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
How to Be a Father
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. 184pp, illus.with b&w drawings. VG in discoloured dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. fatherhood humour. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Lawyer Who Laughed Longer
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1982. 92pp, ills. by Vane Lindesay.. ISBN: 0091378303. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Third Cuckoo. More Classic Letters to 'The Times'. 1900-1985
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. vi,282pp, index.. ISBN: 0048080543. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Letters. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Milligan's Ark
|
|
|
London: M.& J. Hobbs, 1971. Illus boards in matching dustjacket. sl foxing, & watermark to back flap, else near vg. A collection done by celebrities for the Wildlife Youth Service. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh.. Reprint. Hard Cover. HUMOUR,CONSERVATION. MISCELLANY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
How to Be Idle
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2004. A spirited and joyous defence of laziness and good living, designed to help you in a work-obsessed world. 287pp.. ISBN: 0241142512. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo. LAZINESS. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Outrageous. Doctors and Nurses Joke Book
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1985. 192pp. Cover warns the reader that this book is in very bad taste.. ISBN: 0706363884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Medicine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Political & Business Birds of Australia
|
|
|
St Kilda West ( Melbourne) : Orin, 1990. 98pp, 47 'birds'.. ISBN: 1875230041. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Caricatures, Cartoons. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hound of the Far Side
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1991. 104pp. ISBN: 0708841937. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Landscape 8vo. Humor. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.13
|
|
| 38) |
More Laughs on Us
|
|
|
Byron Bay : Swan, 1991. 200pp of humorous cricket stories. Ills.. ISBN: 0958784175. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Hook . 8vo. Cricket. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
John Laws' Book of Irreverent Logic
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan, 1995. Softcover with French flaps. Fine copy, 266pp.. ISBN: 0330356046. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
John Laws' Book of Uncommon Sense
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan, 1995. 294pp. Words from an Australian broadcaster.. ISBN: 0330357239. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.60
|
|
| 41) |
The Penguin Leunig
|
|
|
Penguin, 1974. Card covers, small landscape 4to, covers sl. yellowed, else vg. 128pp. ISBN: 0140040196. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Landscape 4to. CARTOONS AUSTRALIANA. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Australian Political Anecdotes
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford, 1994. 284pp, inc. index.. ISBN: 019553591X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.45
|
|
| 43) |
political Anecdotes
|
|
|
Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove, 2003. 284pp, inc. index.. ISBN: 1876631740. New Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Politics. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Man's Best Friend. Introducing Wicked Willie in the title Role
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1984. 64pp, for adults only.. ISBN: 0330285807. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Gray Jolliffe . Small Landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.60
|
|
| 45) |
Twinkle Winkle. Man's Best Friend and Your Star Signs
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1985. 64pp, for adults only.. ISBN: 0330291106. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Gray Jolliffe. Small Landscape 4to. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
This Ain't Hell... But You Can see it from Here. A Gulf war Sketchbook
|
|
|
Novato: Presidio Press, 1992. 250pp, b&w cartoons from the first Gulf War plus text.. ISBN: 0891414436. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. First Gulf War Cartoons. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
How to be Inimitable
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. 92pp, ills. A very good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicolas Bentley. Small 8vo. England. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Adolf Hitler.My Part in His Downfall
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. The1st part of what eventually became a 6 part war reminiscence. 146pp, b/w ills. Owner name, small piece cut from corner of ffep else vg in dj.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. HUMOUR, WORLD WAR II. BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 49) |
More Goon Show Scripts
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1973. 156pp, ills. Cover a little rubbed else good.. ISBN: 0701804084. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to. Radio. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
More Goon Show Scripts
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1974. 156pp, ills. Cover a little rubbed, creased, else fairly good. ISBN: 0722160771. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. Small 4to. Radio. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
