cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Race Relations

from Military History Bookshop

1) Japanese immigration and the Japanese in California

San Francisco: California Farmers Co-Operative Association (Circa 1920). Soft Cover. 22 pages, tables, wraps, slight shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Pittsburgh Crawfords: the Lives and Times of Black Baseball's Most Exciting Team
Bankes, James

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 069712889X . Xii, 173 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 7 by10 inches, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "The Pittsburgh Crawfords were a professional Negro League baseball team based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Originally a youth semipro team, the Crawfords were acquired in 1931 by Gus Greenlee, a numbers operator. Stepping into an organizational vacuum, as the major African American leagues of the 1920s, the Negro National League and the Eastern Colored League, had fallen apart by late that year, Greenlee signed many of the top African-American stars, most notably Satchel Paige. The next year, 1932, saw Greenlee hire Hall of Famer Oscar Charleston as playing manager, and add Hall of Famers Josh Gibson, Judy Johnson, and Cool Papa Bell, along with other notable players, such as William Bell, Rap Dixon, and Ted Radcliffe. Playing as an independent club, the Crawfords immediately established themselves as perhaps the best black team in the United States. " Xii, 173 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 7 by10 inches, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "The Pittsburgh Crawfords were a professional Negro League baseball team based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Originally a youth semipro team, the Crawfords were acquired in 1931 by Gus Greenlee, a numbers operator. Stepping into an organizational vacuum, as the major African American leagues of the 1920s, the Negro National League and the Eastern Colored League, had fallen apart by late that year, Greenlee signed many of the top African-American stars, most notably Satchel Paige. The next year, 1932, saw Greenlee hire Hall of Famer Oscar Charleston as playing manager, and add Hall of Famers Josh Gibson, Judy Johnson, and Cool Papa Bell, along with other notable players, such as William Bell, Rap Dixon, and Ted Radcliffe. Playing as an independent club, the Crawfords immediately established themselves as perhaps the best black team in the United States. " SR512COS ; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Dismantling Racism: The Continuing Challege to White America
BARNDT, JOSEPH

Minneapolis,: Augsburg Fortress. 1991. Soft Cover. 0806625767 . 179 pages, wrappers, very good. Joseph Barndt is a pastor in the Bronx in New York City and co-director of Crossroads, a ministry working to dismantle racism and build a multicultural church and society. Pastor Barndt previously served congregations in California and Arizona. He is the author of Why Black Power?, Liberating Our White Ghetto, and Beyond Brokenness. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Building the beloved community. Maurice McCrackin's life for peace and civil rights
BECHTEL, JUDITH M. and, COUGHLIN, ROBERT M

Philadelphia: Temple University Press. 1991. Hard Cover. 0877227837 . Foreword by Daniel Berrigan, S.J. 285 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: This biography of Maurice McCrackin, now in his mid-eighties, does more than chronicle one man's story. In an age characterized by corruption in high places, we have come to believe that one person's efforts cannot do much to effect change. McCrackin's example offers us another vision. This Presbyterian minister has devoted his life to building what Martin Luther King, Jr. called 'The Beloved Community' by reaching out to people in trouble and by giving them the support they need to do what needs doing. His story interweaves with many of the crucial social issues of the past 50 years: integration, civil rights, McCarthyism, schooling, the arms build-up, poverty, treatment of prisoners, and homelessness, among others. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The real Anita Hill. The untold story
BROCK, DAVID

New York: Free Press,. 1993. Hard Cover. 0029046556 . 438 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) In Struggle. SNCC and the Black Awakening of the 1960s
Carson, Clayborne

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good+. 1981. Hardcover. 0674447255 . Xii, [2], 359 pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "With its radical ideology and effective tactics, the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC) was the cutting edge of the civil rights movement during the 1950s. This sympathetic yet even-handed book records for the first time the complete story of SNCC's evolution, of its successes and its difficulties in the ongoing struggle to end white repression. " ; Ex-Library; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Dark ghetto. Dilemmas of social power
CLARK, KENNETH B

New York,: Harper & Row,. 1965. Soft Cover. 251 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Having Our Say : The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
DELANY, SARAH and A. ELIZABETH with AMY HILL HEARTH

New York: Kodansha International Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 156836010X . 210 pages. 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Sarah Louise and Annie Elizabeth Delany were born in 1889 and 1891 respectively. The second and third of ten children, they grew up in Raleigh, North Carolina, on the campus of St. Augustine's College. Their father, who was born into slavery, became America's first elected black Episcopal bishop. His daughters, after they moved to Harlem during the World War I era, were among the first African American women professionals in New York City - Sadie as a schoolteacher and Bessie as a dentist. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Freedom - when?
FARMER, JAMES

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Introduction by Jacob Cohen. 197 pages, cloth, dj slightly frayed & wrinkled otherwise very good. From the publisher: The civil rights movement has no more dramatic, authoritative leader than James Farmer. His face and his eloquence are known to millions of Americans. For more than two decades Mr. Farmer has been at the center of the civil rights battle, and in Freedom - When?, his first book, he tells of those tumultuous years and asks the crucial questions facing the civil rights revolution now. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Goodbye to Uncle Tom
FURNAS, J.C

New York: William Sloane Associates,. 1956. Hard Cover. 435 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The biology of the race problem
GEORGE, WESLEY CRITZ

New York: National Putnam Letters Committee. Very Good. 1962. Hard Cover. Viii,87,[1] pages, cloth, very good. "Prepared by commission of the Governor of Alabama." "This is one of a number of copies of Dr. George's report which has been purchased for distribution by the National Putnam letters Committee, Grand Central Station, New York". From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. "Wesley Critz George (1888-1982) is remembered for his 87-page pamphlet, The Biology of the Race Problem, printed for the Commission of the Governor (John Patterson) of Birmingham, Alabama, 1962, which has been called "the last stand" of pseudoscientific racism. George argued for white biological racial superiority, and saved special venom for Frank Boas and his disciples. George used some of the same materials on intelligence tests, etc., that Jensen and Murray, among others, were later to use to try to prove black racial inferiority. Wesley Critz George was professor of histology and embryology, and chaired the Anatomy Department, University of North Carolina Medical School, and was an internationally recognized researcher on the genetics of race. Materials preserved at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, document George's theories on the genetic basis of "racial inferiority" beginning in 1944. There are also letters documenting George's disputes with religious leaders, particularly at the Chapel of the Cross in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, about racial mixing in churches, and George's disapproval of the "liberal" tendencies of university president Frank Porter Graham and sociologist Howard W. Odum. After the 1954 Supreme Court Brown v. Board of Education decision, George's fight against school integration escalated, reaching its height in 1955 - 1957, when George was active in the Patriots of North Carolina and then in the North Carolina Defenders of States' Rights which picked up the anti-integration banner after the Patriots' demise. George's activities in I. Beverly Lake's unsuccessful campaign for North Carolina governor are reflected in documents dated 1958 - 1960. George was also interested in race policies in other nations, specifically in Rhodesia and South Africa. Among his correspondents in the North Carolina archive are Carleton S. Coon, James P. Dees, Henry E. Garrett, Luther Hodges, R. Carter Pittman, Carleton Putnam, Clayton Rand, and Archibald Roosevelt. The archive also contains a considerable number of letters and other items that George received from individuals and organizations with extremist ideas on race relations. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Smart Jews: The Construction of the Image of Jewish Superior Intelligence
GILMAN, SANDER L

Lincoln,: University of Nebraska Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. Abraham Lincoln Lecture Series. 246 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Smart Jews addresses one of the most controversial theories of our day: the alleged connection between race (or ethnicity), intelligence, and virtue. Sander Gilman shows that such theories have a long, disturbing history. He examines a wide range of texts-scientific treatises, novels, films, philosophical works, and operas-that assert the greater intelligence (and, often, lesser virtue) of Jews. The book opens with a discussion of concepts that relate intelligence and race (particularly those that figure in the controversial bestseller The Bell Curve); it then describes "scientific" theories of Jewish superior intelligence that were developed in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Gilman explores the reactions to those theories by Jewish scientists and intellectuals of that era, including Sigmund Freud, Ludwig Wittgenstein, and Hugo von Hofmannsthal. The conclusion turns to how such ideas figure in modern novels and films, from F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Last Tycoon to Stephen Spielberg's Schindler's List and Robert Redford's Quiz Show. Gilman demonstrates how stereotypes can permeate society, finding expression in everything from scientific work to popular culture. And he shows how the seemingly flattering attribution of superior intelligence has served to isolate Jews and to cast upon them the imputation of lesser virtue. A fascinating, highly readable book, Smart Jews is an essential work in our ongoing debates about race, ethnicity, intelligence, and virtue. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Mama Flora's family. A novel
HALEY, ALEX and, STEVENS, DAVID

New York: A Lisa Drew Book/Scribner. 1998. Hard Cover. 0684834715 . 393 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'In the tradition of ROOTS and QUEEN, MAMA FLORA'S FAMILY is a sweeping epic of contemporary American history, culled from the unpublished works of award-winning writer Alex Haley. It is the poignant sotry of three generations of an African-American family who start out as destitute sharecroppers in Tennessee.' David Stevens worked extensively with Alex Haley on the screenplay QUEEN and after Alex Hailey died, he completed the unfinished book. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) He slew the dreamer. My search for the truth about James Earl Ray and the murder of Martin Luther King
HUIE, WILLIAM BRADFORD

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1970. Hard Cover. 212 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 2nd printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) In My Place
HUNTER-GAULT, CHARLAYNE

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0374175632 . 257 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Second printing. From the dj: "In this direct, winning memoir, Charlayne Hunter-Gault tells the story of her life from her birth in the deep south still living the legacy of the Civil War to her historic role in desegregating the University of Georgia, a high point in the civil rights movement." She was national correspondent for PBS's Macneil Lehrer News Hour. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) White over black. American attitudes towards the Negro, 1550-1812
JORDAN, WINTHROP D

Penobscot Press.. 1979. Hard Cover. 659 pages, cloth, dj, 5th printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The new black middle class
LANDRY, BART

Berkeley,: University of California Press. 1987. Soft Cover. 0520064658 . 250 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) I've Known Rivers : Lives of Loss and Liberation
LAWRENCE-LIGHTFOOT, SARA

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0201581205 . 654 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: 'In I've Known Rivers, sociologist Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot practices her unique 'human archaeology,' peeling back layers of six extraordinary lives. What she creates is a wholly original work, a penetrating portrait of the lives of middle-class African Americans that has not been seen before.' Included are a professor of theology, a criminal defense lawyer, a research chemist and former nun, a psychiatrist, a successful entrepreneur, and a documentary filmmaker. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) All is well
LESTER, JULIUS

New York: William Morrow & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688030459 . [6], 319 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "All is Well is a major personal statement about a man's search for self and spirit, in the process of which quest he considers, as solutions for the utter loneliness of life, art (especially literature), love (and sex), and politics (revolution). Julius Lester was born in 1939. He grew up in Kansas City, Kansas, and Nashville, Tennessee, the son of the minister of a black church and mother who had wanted a daughter, which was the beginning of Julius wanting a 'female' me and his seeing himself not only as Julius the man but also Michele the woman. After a highly intellectualized youth and early manhood, Julius Lester became progressively involved in radical black politics and emerged as a spokesman for the revolution, a role with which he grew painfully disenchanted." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Shooting of Rabbit Wells : An American Tragedy
LOIZEAUX, WILLIAM

New York: Arcade Publishing. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 234 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dj, 'On a frigid winter's night in 1973, William 'Rabbit' Wells, a young man of mixed race, was shot and killed by a white policeman named William Sorgie outside a bar in Bernardsville, New Jersey. Loizeaux revisits that fateful night in a haunting memoir that speaks to us all. With clear-eyed compassion and unsparing honesty, The Shooting of Rabbit Wells recreates the lives of both the victim and killer and the forces that brought them together.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Makeba. My Story
MAKEBA, MIRIAM with James Hall

New York: New American Library,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0453005616 . 249 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, former owner's name on front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the publisher: Miriam Makeba, African singer. She became the first black South African to achieve international fame and she played a fundamental role in introducing African music to the West. Exiled from South Africa in the early 1960s because of her outspoken political views, she settled in the United States, where she was celebrated both as a performer and as a symbol of opposition to apartheid. Her first husband was Hugh Masekela. Following her marriage to the black militant leader Stokely Carmichael, she was declared unwelcome by the U.S. government and she moved to Guinea (1969). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Black women in America. Social Science Perspectives
MALSON, MICHELINE R., ELISABETH MUDIMBE-BOYI, JEAN F. O'BARR and MARY WYER editors

Chicago: University of Chicago Press,. 1988. Soft Cover. 0226502961 . 340 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Showing our colors. Afro-German women speak out
OPITZ, MAY; OGUNTOYE, KATHARINA and, SCHULTZ, DAGMAR editors

Amherst,: University of Massachusetts Press,. 1986. Soft Cover. 0870237608 . With a foreword by Audre Lorde. Translated by Anne V. Adams, in cooperation with Tina Campt, May Opitz, and Dagmar Schultz. 239 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, little scored (underlining) otherwise very good. From the rear cover, 'The first book-length study of German anti-Black racism...Here are vivid autobiographical sketches as well as rich information about Germany's colonial history and about Black life in Germany through the post-World War Two era... Gathering together material from secondary sources and archives, May Opitz has constructed a theoretical framework that is filled out by the voices of women ranging from 22 to 70. Besides being a sharp indictment of German racism, the book also gives moving personal accounts of changes in Afro-German daily life. The women who speak here clearly understand the ways German racism and sexism are intertwined.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Twins : black and white
OSBORNE, R[OBERT] TRAVIS

Athens,: Foundation for Human Understanding. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0936396008 . 286 pages, tables, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: TWINS is the result of over ten years of scientific investigation of the heritabililty of intelligence of the two largest racial groups in the United States. It is the first book-length comparison of identical and fraternal black and white twins in existence. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Black Americans
PINKNEY, ALPHONSO

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 226 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st printing. From the publisher: "This new book provides an accurate and reasonably complete picture of the status of black people in the United States in this critical period. An important volume in the Prentice-Hall Ethnic Groups in American Life Series, it presents what is perhaps the most lucid and complete analysis available of the forces in American society which have crated and maintained the subordinate position of black people." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) A Black Woman's Odyssey Through Russia and Jamaica: The Narrative of Nancy Prince
PRINCE, NANCY

New York: Markus Wiener Publishing. Good. 1990. First Edition. 1558760199 . Xxx,93 pages, 6 plates, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Reprint, with new introduction, by Ronald G. Walters. Originally published in Boston, 1850, as A Narrative of the Life and Travels of Mrs. Nancy Prince. From the publisher: "First published in 1850, her book stands as one of the few surviving autobiographical accounts by a free black woman in the pre-Civil War North. She was in Russia during the terrible St. Petersburg flood of 1824, as well as during the succession crisis and Decembrist Revolt of the following year. She traveled to live and work in Jamaica during a period of turmoil following the end of slavery on the island. A gritty and determined woman, she survived natural disasters, near-capture by pirates, and a shipwreck. She rescued her sister from a brothel, and participated in the antislavery and women's rights movements of her day." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Disuniting Of America
SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M. Jr

New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1992. Soft Cover. 0393309878 . 160 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Conflict and consensus in Switzerland
SCHMID, CAROL L

Berkeley,: University of California Press. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0520040791 . 198 pages, maps, tables, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) He had a dream. Martin Luther King Jr. and the Civil Rights Movement
SCHULKE, FLIP

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. 039331264X . Designed by Robert S. Nemser. 160 pages, circa 150 full-page photographs, pictorial wrappers, very good. 10 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) A Mixed Race: Ethnicity in Early America
Shuffelton, Frank

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0195075234 . Viii, 286 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "Every essay makes an original contribution, and the collection as a whole greatly increases our understanding of the subject of ethnicity in early America, which until now has received very little attention. "--Emory Elliott, University of California, Riverside BR4001A ; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Crisis in black and white
SILBERMAN, CHARLES E

New York: Random House. 1964. Hard Cover. 370 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Plessy v. Ferguson : A brief history with documents
THOMAS, BROOK editor

Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's. 1997. Soft Cover. 0312137435 . The Bedford Series in History and Culture. 205 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: 'This is an important case for undergraduate study, in large measure because it illuminates the modern debate over affirmative action. Brook Thomas recognizes this connection and helps the reader understand how the rhetoric or race used in Plessy remains influential. The narrative and accompanying historical documents provides a fresh and vivid look at one of the Supreme Court's most significant and controversial decisions.' Contents: The Civil War amendments -- The slaughter-house cases and their implications -- The civil rights cases and their consequences -- Plessy's argument before the court -- The majority decision -- Harlan's dissent -- Plessy v. Ferguson, May 18, 1896 -- Selected views on the "race question" at the time of Plessy -- The race question in the United States, September 1890 / John Tyler Morgan -- Race amalgamation, August 1896 / Frederick L. Hoffman -- Capacity of the negro-his position in the North. The color line in New England, 1890 / Henry M. Field -- Atlanta exposition address, September 18, 1895 / Booker T. Washington -- Central Law Review, January 17, 1896 -- The press -- Equality, but not socialism May 19, 1896 / Times-Picayune (New Orleans) -- The unfortunate law of the land, May 19, 1896 / Tribune (New York) -- State sovereignty, May 19, 1896 / Union Advertiser (Rochester, New York) -- A strange decision, May 20, 1896 / Democrat and chronicle (Rochester, New York) -- Evening journal (New York), May 20, 1896 - Journal (Providence, Rhode Island), May 20, 1896 -- Separate coaches, May 21, 1896 / Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia) -- Weekly blade (Parsons, Kansas), May 30, 1896 -- A.M.E. Church Review (Philadelphia), June 1896 -- Who is permanently hurt? June 1896 / Booker T. Washington -- Legal periodicals -- Central Law Journal, August 14, 1896 -- Michigan Law Journal, 1896 -- American Law Review, 1896 -- Virginia Law Register, 1896 -- African American intellectuals -- Strivings of the negro people, 1897 / W.E.B. Du Bois -- The courts and the negro, ca. 1911 / Charles W. Chesnutt -- Sixteen years after the decision -- From the fourteenth amendment and the states, 1912 / Charles Wallace Collins -- Dissenting opinions of Mr. Justice Harlan, 1912 / Henry Billings Brown -- Appendices -- Members of the court -- Chronology of events related to Plessy (1849-1925) -- Questions for consideration -- Selected bibliography -- Index. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Black reflections on white power
TUCKER, STERLING

Grand Rapids, MI,: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. ,. 1969. Hard Cover. 151 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Race Riot : Chicago in the Red Summer of 1919
TUTTLE, WILLIAM M

Urbana,: University of Illinois Press. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 0252065867 . 305 pages, illustrations, maps, wrappers, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "A vividly written account and interpretation of the tragic race riot which left 38 dead, 537 wounded and hundreds homeless in Chicago during the summer of 1919. A fine study with surprising appeal for the lay reader." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The darker brother
WARNER, JAMES A. and, SLADE, STYNE M

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0525495029 . [8],165 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Photographs by James A. Warner, edited by Styne M. Slade. From the dust jacket: "The Darker Brother is a book about people, not about race. It is a book which says quietly what many have screamed - that the word 'human' is not a color and that brotherhood has no walls, no boundaries, except those we build. And these walls, though invisible, block our vision. Through the combination of James Warner's warm, revealing photographs and quotations from Ramsey Clark, Malcolm X, Pearl Bailey and others, sensitively selected by Styne Slade, our walls, built mainly out of ignorance, are exposed." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: