Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART & ARCHITECTURE

from JazzFirst Books

Browse ART & ARCHITECTURE | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more ART / General books
1) Jazz Street: A Photographic Exploration Into The World Of Jazz
Dennis Stock With Text By Nat Hentoff

Jazz Street: A Photographic Exploration Into The World Of Jazz
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1960 Wonderful collection of Stock's b&w jazz photography, beautifully reproduced, with text by distinguished jazz critic, Nat Hentoff. Very good+, in blue cloth boards, photo endpapers, mildly edge faded, spine lightly sunned, blue and red titles to spine and front board are bright with no loss, spine is slightly cocked, page edges are lightly toned, forecorners gently bumped. In a very good, unclipped, dust jacket with original price of $6.95, moderate edge wear, light creasing to bottom of rear panel, spine ends are chipped, small open tear to head of spine, closed edge tear to top of rear panel, top of front panel is scuffed, mylar jacket. Uncommon, very good copy. J640. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Dennis Stock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $350.00
2) Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art
E.H. Gombrich

Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1979 hard cover, grey cloth boards, previous owner's book plate to front paste down, spine ends gently compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like, unclipped dust jacket, lightly sunned, laminate is lifted slightly at bottom edge of rear panel. Fifth volume of the great art historian's collected essays. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF796. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
3) Sir John Sloan: The Royal Academy Lectures
Edited By David Watkin

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press,, 2000 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2000, first edition thus, first printing, trade paper back, fine in bright pictorial wraps, mildly rubbed, clean, unmarked, tight, appears unread. This is a revised and abridged edition of Watkin's award-winning book Sir John Soane: Enlightenment Thought and the Royal Academy Lectures. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF327 . First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.50
4) The Earthly Paradise: Arts & Crafts By William Morris And His Circle
Edited By Katharine A. Lochnan, DouglasSchoenherr, Carole Silver

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993 in bright pictorial stiff card wraps, slightly rubbed, fore corners are gently bumped and curled, previous owner's gift inscription to inside of front wrap, otherwise, near fine, lavishly illustrated catalogue of William Morris works, borrowed from Canadian collections for a touring exhibition first mounted at the Art Gallery Of Ontario in 1993. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF901. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.00
5) History Of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting Sculpture Architecture
Frederick Hartt

Prentice Hall Abrams, 1994 hard cover, as new, in like dust jacket, still in plastic protective shrinkwrap, clean, unmarked, unread, a near mint copy. Monumental study of four centuries of Italian art by one of the great scholars of this period with 846 b&w and colour illustrations. Large, heavy 4to, please inquire for shipping charges before purchase.. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. NF793. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. heavy4to - over 9¾" - 12". more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $78.00
6) Blue Dog Love
George & Wendy Rodrigue

Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2001 Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2001, first edition, hard cover, in red velvet covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. New, unread, still in shrink wrap, near mint condition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF211. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
7) Blue Dog Love
George & Wendy Rodrigue

Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2001 Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2001, first edition, hard cover, in red velvet covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. New, unread, still in shrink wrap, near mint condition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF210. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
8) Aesthetics And Art History: An Historical Introduction
Harold Osborne

London: Longmans, 1968 Longman, London, 1968, first edition, first printing, publisher's ARC slip tipped in to ffep, hard cover, minimal edge wear to boards, top of textblock slightly spotted, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, hint of edge wear, lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly compressed. A chronological hand book of aesthetics written for the general reader "with a lively and intelligent interest in the fine arts." Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF752. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.50
9) Soulages
Hubert Juin

New York: Grove Press, Evergreen Book, 1960 Grove Press, Evergreen Book, Number Six, New York, stated first Grove edition, trade paper, lightly rubbed, short tear at hinge of rear wrap, some soiling to wraps, otherwise very good, clean and unmarked with bright, full colour illustrations tipped in. Not exlib, not book club, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 200. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00
10) Jazz: A Photo History
Joachim-Ernst Berendt

New York: Schirmer, 1979 First printing with complete number line, translated by William Odom. Near fine in black cloth boards, small remainder dot to top of text block, top of page edges very slightly toned and wrinkled, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, panels are slightly edge curled, small closed tears to head of spine and bottom edge of rear panel, in mylar jacket. A collection of 370 stunning b&w photos from the collections of the finest jazz photographers, compiled by jazz writer and historian, Joachim Berendt. J702 . First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00
11) A History Of Western Art
Laurie Schneider Adams

Brown & Benchmark, 1994 with complete number line, trade paper back, about fine in pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, bottom front fore corner of front panel lightly bumped and curled, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. Introductory text, lavishly illustrated. Heavy, oversized book, please inquire for shipping costs before purchase. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF802. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/None, as Issued. Heavy 4to-. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
12) Modulor 2 1955 (Let The User Speak) Continuation Of The Modulor 1948
Le Corbusier Translated By Peter De Francia & Anna Bostock

Cambridge: Harvard University Press/MIT, 1966 Harvard University Press/MIT, Cambridge, 1966, stated second printing, reprint of the 1958 edition, trade paper back, , illustrated wraps, lightly rubbed and soiled, general mild edge wear, front corners slightly worn and curled, spine is sunned, text block and page edges are lightly tanned, otherwise, a very good copy, tight, square, unmarked. The sequel to Le Corbusier's Modulor, published in 1950, which proposed a system and sequence of measurement which the great architect employed to achieve harmony in his buildings. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF407. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
13) The Glorious Obsession
Maurice Rheims

New York: St.Martin's Press, 1980 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1980, first American edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is near fine with slight compression at spine ends in a vey good + unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed with general light edge wear and chipping at spine ends, mild bumps at front corners. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, labels, or text marking. NF161. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50
14) The Other A.Y. Jackson
O.J. Firestone

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1979, first edition, presumed first printing with no futher printings indicated, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, hint of wear to head of spine. A warm, anecdotal biography of the great Canadian artist and member of the Group Of Seven. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF667. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
15) The Architecture Of The Italian Renaissance
Peter Murray

New York: Schocken Books, 1980 Schocken Books, New York, 1980, later printing, trade paperback, very good, in pictorial wraps slightly rubbed, rear fore corners lightly bumped and creased, minimal edge wear, small price label on front wrap, otherwise, clean, tight, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, or text markings. F571 . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
16) Anthony Van Dyck: A Life
Robin Blake

Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2000 Ivan R.Dee, Chicago, 2000, first U.S. edition, hard cover, very good +, spine is leaning slightly, light edge wear to boards, text block is mildly curled, inscribed on ffep by previous owner, prominent Canadian artist, David Blackwood, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, mildly rubbed, light edge wear, small closed tear at head of spine. Tight, clean, otherwise unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF378. Association Copy. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.50
17) Sportin' House: New Orleans And The Jazz Story
Stephen Longstreet

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press,, 1965 Hard cover, very good, corners gently bumped, spine is leaning slightly, small perforation to bottom of front board, top fore corner of rear board is somewhat creased and slightly warped, presumably dampstained, otherwise, tight, unmarked. In a very good dust jacket, somewhat rubbed, light general edge wear, head of spine slightly creased and chipped, top fore corner of rear panel somewhat creased and slightly warped. Profusely illustrated with author's wonderful drawings and watercolours of Storyville. J650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Longstreet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $38.00
18) 20th Century Drawings: Part 2 1940 To The Present
Una E. Johnson

Boston, Toronto: Shorewood Publishers, Little Brown,, 1964 Shorewood Publishers, Little Brown, Boston, Toronto, first edition, first printing with "A" on the copyright page, trade paper back, near fine, in bright, lightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, spine sunned a little, bottom front corner of text block slightly curled, otherwise tight, square , clean, unmarked. Quite scarce, a very nice copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF353. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.00
19) Women, Art, And Society
Whitney Chadwick

London: Thames & Hudson, 1997 first printing of revised second edition, trade paperback, tiny crease to bottom front fore corner of text block, otherwise fine, tight, clean, appears unread. A critical and historical assessment and reevaluation of the position of women in art with 272 b&w and coloured illustrations. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF797. Second Revised & Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: