Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

from JazzFirst Books

Browse BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Duke Ellington And His World
A.H. Lawrence

New York & London: Routledge, 2001 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket with light shelf wear, in mylar jacket. A former jazz musician, Lawrence first met Ellington in the early 1940's and has written what distinguished jazz writer Nat Hentoff called, "the definitive biography of Duke that includes a musician's analysis of his entire musical development". J654. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00
2) Isak Dinesen - Karen Blixen: The Work And The Life
Aage Henriksen Translated By William Mishler

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1988, stated first edition, first printing, hard cover, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, spine is lightly rubbed, rear panel is sunned. Collected biographical essays by a leading Danish literary critic and friend of Dinesen's for the last decade of her life. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF676. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.50
3) Eubie Blake
Al Rose

New York: Schirmer, 1979 Hard cover is very good + with small remainder dot to bottom edge, New Orleans inscription to ffep, one creased page, presumed printing error. In a very good dust jacket, price clipped, general edge wear, light chipping at spine ends, small open triangular tear to bottom of rear panel. Otherwise, tight, clean, very good reading copy. Rose's warm and informed biography relies on countless hours of taped interviews with Eubie who was still flourishing and performing at ninety six when the book was published! Blake was a central and pioneering figure in the rise of black entertainment and in fact his extraordinary long life and career spans much of the history of American popular musical culture. J122. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
4) Eubie Blake
Al Rose

New York: Schirmer, 1979 Very good+, in brown cloth boards, spine is leaning, top of text block lightly foxed, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good dust jacket, price clipped, rear panel is scuffed, spine ends are lightly chipped, crease to rear flap, fore corners lightly worn. Rose's warm and informed biography relies on countless hours of taped interviews with Eubie who was still flourishing and performing at ninety six when the book was published! Blake was a central and pioneering figure in the rise of black entertainment and in fact his extraordinary long life and career spans much of the history of American popular musical culture. J664. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
5) The Street Where I Live
Alan Jay Lerner

New York: Norton, 1978 Hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine , slightly rubbed, price clipped, dust jacket, lightly edge curled. NF 411. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00
6) Stranger On The Square
Arthur and Cynthia Koestler

London: Abacus, Sphere Books, 1985 Abacus, Sphere Books, 1985, first edition thus, soft cover, in bright pictorial wraps, very good+ with slight creasing to top front and rear wraps, tanning to page edges, otherwise tight, clean and unmarked. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text markings or remainder marks. F69. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.00
7) Benny King Of Swing
Benny Goodman With An Introduction By Stanley Baron

New York: William Morrow, 1979 Lavishly illustrated with b&w photos from Goodman's archives, with a lengthy biographical introduction by Stanley Baron. Hard cover, near fine, slight dent to front of text block, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped, somewhat rubbed dust jacket, lightly creased with small closed tear to front panel, slightly chipped at head of spine, edge tear to bottom of back panel neatly repaired with archival tape, small closed tear to foot of front flap. In mylar jacket. J287 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
8) Black And White Baby
Bobby Short

Black And White Baby
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971 Boldly inscribed and SIGNED by Bobby Short on the half title page. In navy cloth boards, top and bottom edge are lightly foxed, otherwise, near fine+, tight, unmarked. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in mylar sleeve. Warm memoir of the noted American cabaret singer who turned a two week booking into a long term engagment at New York's Cafe Carlyle, where he kept the American Songbook alive and well for thirty years. J1185. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $90.00
9) Jacqueline Du Pre: A Biography
Carol Easton

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988 in blue cloth boards, spine is leaning slightly, page edges are toned, corner crease to one page, otherwise, very good+, tight, clean, in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear. Well regarded biography of the great cellist and her ultimately tragic life. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF908. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
10) The Autobiography
Chuck Berry

The Autobiography
New York: Harmony Books, 1987 Boldly flat SIGNED by Chuck Berry in blue felt tip pen at the ffep. Quarter bound in black cloth over grey paper boards, bottom fore corners of boards are slightly bumped, spot of wear to bottom edge of front board at gutter, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, light shelf wear, hint of creasing to spine ends, jacket flaps slightly edge curled. Includes a discography and photos from Berry's personal archive. A fine, signed copy, increasingly uncommon, of the pioneer rock n' roller's colourful, turbulent life in music. NF 928. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $300.00
11) Evenings With Horowitz: A Personal Portrait
David Dubal

New York: Birch Lane Press, 1991 quarter bound in black cloth over purple paper boards, board edges very slightly faded, one page is creased and lightly soiled, so near fine, tight, clean, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. A revealing portrait of the great pianist, assembled from interviews recorded over several years. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF837 . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
12) All Or Nothing At All: A Life Of Frank Sinatra
Donald Clarke

London: Macmillan, 1997 Hard cover, spine ends compressed and slightly worn, bottom fore corner of front board is lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, mildly rubbed, spine ends slightly compressed. Probably the best of the recent Sinatra biographies by a popular music scholar and author of the well regarded biography of Billie Holiday, Wishing On The Moon. NF 669 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
13) Dizzy: The Life And Times Of John Birks Gillespie
Donald L. Maggin

New York: Harper Collins, 2005 Quarter brick red cloth over black paper boards, as new, unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. The latest biographer of Diz, Maggin is also the author of a well regarded life of Stan Getz. J967. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.00
14) Dizzy: The Life And Times Of John Birks Gillespie
Donald L. Maggin

New York: Harper Collins, 2005 Quarter brick red cloth over black paper boards, as new, unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. The latest biographer of Diz, Maggin is also the author of a well regarded life of Stan Getz. J966. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.00
15) Dizzy: The Life Of John Birks Gillespie
Donald L. Maggin

New York: Harper Collins, 2005 Quarter brick red cloth over black paper boards, as new, unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. The latest biographer of Diz, Maggin is also the author of a well regarded life of Stan Getz. J965. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.00
16) Living With Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's Letters 1945-51
Edited By Celia Goodman

New York: St.Martin's Press, 1985 St. Martin's Press, New York, 1985, stated first U.S. edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine, tight, clean and unmarked, in a very good +, unclipped dust jacket, mildly rubbed with general light edge wear. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 265 . First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
17) The Richard Rogers Reader
Edited by George Martin

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. A comprehensive collection of biographical and critical writings on the great American composer whose songs are a staple of the jazz repertoire. J698 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
18) Glen Gould: Selected Letters
Edited By John P.L. Roberts & Ghyslaine Guertin

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992 with complete number line, in black cloth boards, previous owner inscription to ffep, so near fine, tight, clean, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, light edge curling to top of rear panel, slightly rubbed. A selection of over two hundred of the great pianist's letters offers a wide ranging glimpse of a powerful intellect with detailed analysis of the piano repertoire, his thoughts on withdrawal from concert performance and his opinions on the great composers. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF890 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.00
19) Dear Alec: Guinness At 75
Edited By Ronald Harwood

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1989, first edition, first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, page edges are tanned, tiny remainder dot to bottom of text block, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, slightly rubbed, price clipped, dust jacket, spine ends are lightly creased. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, or text marking. NF595. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.50
20) My Lives: An Autobiography
Edmund White

New York: Ecco Press, 2006 Ecco Press, New York, 2006, stated first American edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, near mint condition, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, top of front panel mildly edge curled. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF394. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.00
21) A Walk Through The Years
Edwin Way Teale

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1978 Dodd, Mead, New York, 1978, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, small magazine obituary for Teale, dated Nov.3 1980, tipped in to dedication page, foot of spine is slightly compressed and faded, otherwise near fine, tight, crisp, unmarked in like dust jacket, price clipped, light edge wear to rear panel. In mylar jacket. Nice copy of Pulitzer Prize winning nature writer's last book. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. NF643. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
22) Field Notes From A Catastrophe
Elizabeth Kolbert

London: Bloomsbury, 2006 in blue cloth boards, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear. Eloquently written, frighteningly persuasive essays on climate change by the fine staff writer for the New Yorker magazine for which much of this material was originally written. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF910 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
23) Times And Places: A Memoir
Emily Hahn

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970 Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1970, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good +, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends lightly chipped, bottom of front panel is mildly creased, front corners bumped. In mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF391. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.50
24) A Whale For The Killing
Farley Mowat

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1972, first Canadian edition, first printing, fine in blue cloth boards, illustrated end papers, bright gilt titles to spine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, small closed edge tear to top of rear panel at hinge. Very nice first printing of perhaps the best known of Mowat's books, with striking dust jacket art by David Blackwood. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF661. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
25) Flaubert: A Life
Geoffrey Wall

London: Faber & Faber, 2001 Faber & Faber, London, 2001, first printing with complete number line, fine, in black cloth boards, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. First major biography of Flaubert to be written in many years, by the award winning translator, travel writer and literary biographer. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF748 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.75
26) Memoirs
Georg Solti

New York: Knopf, 1997 hard cover, previous owner's inscription to ffep, so, near fine, tight, clean, otherwise unmarked, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed. Memoir by one of the great conductors of the twentieth century, completed shortly before his death in 1997. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF780. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50
27) Days To Be Happy, Years To be Sad: The Life And Music Of Vincent Youmans
Gerald Bordman

New York: Oxford University Press, 1982 In orange cloth boards, fine, tight, in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, light crease to head of spine, light curling to panel edges. First biography of one of the great song writers of The Roaring Twenties; though little known today his songs like Tea For Two, More Than You Know, Sometimes I'm Happy are a part of the history of American popular song and have been standards in the jazz repertoire for decades.NF 984. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.00
28) Agatha Christie: The Woman And Her Mysteries
Gillian Gill

New York: Free Press, Macmillan, 1990 Free Press, Macmillan, New York, 1990, first edition, hard cover, about fine, small smudge to front of text block, clean, tight, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, rear panel is lightly soiled, spine ends are slightly worn, small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF594. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50
29) Between Each Line Of Pain And Glory: My Life Story
Gladys Knight

New York: Hyperion, 1997 SIGNED and dated "Gladys Knight , 1998" on the title page. Quarter bound in black cloth over black boards, tanning to page edges, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked. in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly rubbed, lightly curled at panel edges. Signed copy of the great pop and r&b singer's memoir in collectible condition. NF891 . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $48.00
30) Travels With 'Lionel': A Small Barge In France
Hart Massey

London: Victor Gollancz, 1988 Signed By Author, in green cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, spine ends lightly compressed, tiny dent to edge of front board, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean, flat signed by the author on the half title page, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly soiled, light creasing to spine ends and edges of rear panel. The distinguished architect, sculptor and writer's charming memoir of travelling the waterways of France by barge. With illustrations by John Verney. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF776 . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
31) Giving Up The Ghost
Hilary Mantel

New York: Henry Holt, 2003 Henry Holt, New York, 2003, first edition, first printing, 2003, hard cover is new, unread in fine condition in a fine, slightly rubbed , unclipped dust jacket with light shelf wear. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 189. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
32) Giving Up The Ghost
Hilary Mantel

New York: Henry Holt, 2003 with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unread, in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, a near mint copy. Acclaimed British novelist's haunting memoir. Not exlib, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF786. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.85
33) Sometimes I Wonder
Hoagy Carmichael With Stephen Longstreet

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1965 Quarter bound in yellow cloth over grey boards, light crease to front board appears to be publication flaw, spine ends gently compressed, light sunning to board edges, else about fine, tight, unmarked. In a very good+, price clipped dust jacket, mild chipping to spine ends, creasing and short closed tears to panel edges, slightly rubbed, damp stain to spine, light wear to extremities. Anecdotal memoir of the great composer whose songs are a staple of the jazz repertoire. J1163. Stated First Printing,. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $38.00
34) In Search Of J.D. Salinger
Ian Hamilton

London: Heinemann, 1988 fine, in white cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped, dust jacket, lightly rubbed. Biography chronicles Salinger's life until he stopped publishing his work in 1965, a fascinating salvage job, almost entirely rewritten after Salinger successfully sued to stop publication of the original manuscript which ironically exposed the famous recluse to much unwanted publicity. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF768. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.50
35) Shrovetide In Old New Orleans
Ishmael Reed

New York: Doubleday, 1978 in quarter bound black cloth over red boards, corners gently bumped, boards slightly rubbed, toning to page edges, overwise very good+, clean, unmarked, in an unclipped, very good+ dust jacket, light wear to spine ends and fore corners of front panel, tanning to jacket interior and rear flap edges. Celebrated Afro American novelist's wide ranging autobiographical essays. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF809. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
36) Dear M Letters From A Gentleman of Excess
Jack Pollock

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1989, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine, tight, square, unmarked, in a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, somewhat rubbed at extremities, lightly chipped at spine ends, small closed edge tears and mild creasing at top edge of rear panel. In mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF459. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.50
37) Bourbon Street Black: The New Orleans Black Jazzman
Jack V. Buerkle & Danny Barker

New York: Oxford University Press, 1974 Hard cover, about fine, text block and page edges tanned, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like, unclipped dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, hint of edge wear to bottom front panel. A valuable, social and oral history of black musicians in New Orleans during the early decades of jazz. J587 . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
38) Chile Death In The South
Jacobo Timerman

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987 Alfred Knopf, New York,1987, stated first edition, hard cover, near fine with light wear to foot of spine in a unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear, two small closed tears to bottom front corners, otherwise very good. Bright, tight, clean copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text markings or remainder marks. NF63 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.00
39) A Stroll With William James
Jacques Barzun

New York: Harper And Row, 1983 Harper & Row, New York, 1983, first printing with complete number line, in red cloth boards, slight sunning to spine ends and endpapers, otherwise about fine, in a very good++, price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine is sunned, slight wear to top front fore corner. A highly esteemed biography by the great American scholar. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF750. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good++. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $42.50
40) Duke Ellington
James Lincoln Collier

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 with complete number line, in quarter bound black cloth over blue paper boards, flat signed by the author on the half title page, slight toning to page edges, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly toned and rubbed, with bookseller's "autographed copy" wrap around label. Quite uncommon, signed copy of the esteemed jazz writer's critically acclaimed Ellington biography. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. J896. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $37.00
41) Mingus Mingus:Two Memoirs
Janet Coleman & Al Young

Berkeley CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1989 Hard cover, spine is slightly sunned, small damp stain to front of text block, otherwise very good+, tight, clean. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, tape repair to small closed tear at top hinge edge of front panel, rear panel slightly soiled. Two memoirs by writers who first met Mingus as students in 1960 and knew the great bassist - composer for the last twenty eventful years of his life. J523 . First Edition, First Printing,. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
42) Honey And Ashes: A Story Of A Family
Janice Kulyk Keefer

Toronto: Harper Flamingo, 1998 Harper Flamingo, Toronto, 1998, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, in mylar jacket. Near mint copy, appears unread. Author's memoir traces her family's immigrant experience from Poland and the Ukraine to Depression-era Canada and ends with her visit back to the ancient town of Staromischyna, now in modern day Ukraine, where her family's journey began. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF696 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.75
43) Call Him George
Jay Allison Stuart [ Dorothy Tait]

London: Peter Davies, 1961 Very good in green cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, tanning to text block and page edges, otherwise tight, unmarked, in a good+, clipped dust jacket, rubbed, light chipping and material loss to spine ends and panel edges, in mylar jacket. Stuart is the pseudonym for Dorothy Tait who was George Lewis' longtime manager; her biography is assembled from notes taken over years on the road with the great New Orleans clarinetist and his band, providing a valuable insider's look at a vanished world. Quite scarce in the first printing. J753. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $55.00
44) And A Voice To Sing With: A Memoir
Joan Baez

New York: Summit Books, 1987 Flat SIGNED on the ffep "Joan Baez" in green ink. Quarter bound in red cloth over cream paper boards, two small dents to bottom edge of front board, spine is slightly creased, tiny mark to dedication page, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, Unclipped dust jacket is near fine, light shelf wear, spine ends are slightly compressed, mild crease to rear flap. A very nice signed copy of the iconic folk singer's memoir, writtten in her mid forties. NF833. Signed by Author. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $125.00
45) Prague Portraits: Portraits Of A City
John Banville

London: Bloomsbury, 2003 with complete number line, part of The Writer And the City Series, in bright pictorial laminated boards, flat signed by the author on the title page, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, in mylar protector. A concise tracing of Prague's often tragic history by the Booker Award winning novelist. Fine, signed copy, not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 940. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
46) Power In The Blood: Land, Memory, And A Southern Family
John Bentley Mays

Toronto: Viking, 1997 Viking, Toronto, 1997, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Near mint copy of May's powerful and eloquent memoir of his Deep South family and heritage. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF671. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.00
47) Space Is The Place: The Lives And Times Of Sun Ra
John F. Szwed

New York: Pantheon, 1997 Quarter bound in black cloth over black boards, front fore corner is slightly bumped, spine ends gently compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear. The definitive biography of perhaps the most eccentric and fascinating figure in jazz history. J913. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00
48) Cecilia Bartoli: The Passion Of Song
Kim Chernin With Renate Stendhal

New York: Harper Collins, 1997 with complete number line, quarter black cloth over black paper boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise fine, tight, in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, light edge curling, scuff mark to rear panel. Early biography of the great diva with a detailed performance guide by Renate Stendhal which examines Bartoli's first decade as an opera singer. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 983. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
49) Memoirs
Kingsley Amis

New York: Summit Books, 1991 with complete number line, quarter bound in black cloth over red boards, slight spine lean, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly soiled, light edge curl to top of front panel, spine ends gently compressed. Celebrated English novelist's memoir consists mainly of vivid sketches of his literary contemporaries, friends and foe. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF826. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.50
50) Everyday: The Story Of Joe Williams
Leslie Gourse

London: Quartet Books, 1985 First Printing with no further printings indicated, flat SIGNED by Joe Williams on the title page. In black cloth boards, b&w illustrations, fine, tight, clean, in an about fine dust jacket, slightly rubbed, small scuff marks to rear panel, tape residue to bottom edge of front flap. Billed as the 'official' biography of the wonderful Basie singer, by the prolific jazz writer Leslie Gourse, a fine copy, signed by Joe Williams. J881 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $198.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: