Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
LITERARY ESSAYSfrom JazzFirst Books |
|
Browse LITERARY ESSAYS | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| 1) |
But Do Blondes Prefer Gentlemen?
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1986 McGraw-Hill, New York,1986, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, small dent on bottom edge of back board, otherwise near fine, tight, bright, clean, unmarked, in a very good, unclipped dust jacket, small damp stain to bottom of panels, lightly soiled, residue of price sticker at top front panel, front flap is gently creased. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 281 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Several Strangers: Writings From Three Decades
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1999 Viking, London, 1999, first printing with complete number line, in black cloth boards, hint of toning to text block, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed. A collection of essays by the acclaimed biographer of Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft, and Samuel Pepys. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF747 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Stet
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2000 GrovePress, New York, 2000, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in near fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket. Bright, tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF142. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cambridge Companion To Modern British Women Playwrights
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2000 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England,2000, first trade paper back edition, first printing, fine in bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, appears as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF367. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Norton Anthology: African American Literature
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1997 W.W. Norton, New York, 1997, second printing, hard cover, small previous owner's inscription to ffep, corners gently bumped, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, spine ends slightly compressed. Massive, comprehensive anthology. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F624. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. Heavy 8vo. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $47.00
|
|
| 6) |
The German Mind Of the 19th Century: A Literary And Historical Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1981 Continuum, New York, 1981, first English language edition, first thus, trade paperback, very good+, in pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, spine ends are lightly creased, fore corners very slightly curled, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. NF606. First English Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Vonnegut Statement
|
|
|
New York: Dell, Delta Book, 1973 Dell, Delta Book, New York, 1973, stated second printing of trade paper back, very good +, with light general edge wear, slight crease to top of back wrap, small pen marks to a few pages, otherwise , tight, bright, clean. Not exlib, no stamps, labels or remainder marks. NF78. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Cambridge Companion To Eugene O'Neill
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1998 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1998, first trade paper back edition, first printing, very good in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, light crease at bottom of front flap, minimal edge wear, small damp stain at top corner of text block, otherwise tight, square, appears unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF362. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Eighteenth-Century Fiction On Screen
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2002 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2002, first trade paper back edition, first printing, new in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, minimal shelf wear, a tight, clean, unmarked, unread copy, near mint condition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF371. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thoreau's Cape Cod; With The Early Photographs Of Herbert W. Gleason
|
|
|
Barre Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1973 Barre Publishers, Barre, Massachusetts, 1973, first edition, original french wraps, unclipped, lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, spine is leaning slightly, half title page very slightly tanned, otherwise very good+, tight, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings.Thoreau's Cape essay illustrated with the lovely turn of the 20th century photographs of Herbert Gleason. NF408. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Natural Selection
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2006 Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy. In original wraps, minimal shelf wear, light creasing to top fore corner of text block, tight, clean, unmarked. Giddins is one of jazz's most distinguished writers; this collection brings together his critical essays on film, books, comedy and general music. Scarce, few prepublication, uncorrected proof copies are printed. NF 629 . First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Browser's Ecstasy A Meditation On Reading
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint Press, 2000 Counter , Washington DC, 2000, stated first printing with complete number line, hard cover is, unread, fine condition in a fine, unclipped dust with light shelf wear. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 194. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Browser's Ecstasy A Meditation On Reading
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Counterpoint Press, 2000 Counterpoint, Washington DC, 2000, stated first printing with complete number line, hard cover is new, unread, fine condition in a fine, slightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 193 . First Printing. Hard Cover in Slip Case. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Just As I Thought
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1998, stated first edition, hard cover is near fine with signature erased from front free end paper, in a near fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with micro wear to head and foot of spine. A clean, tight, copy. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF143 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Musings: The Musical Worlds Of Gunther Schuller A Collection Of His Writings
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1986 Quarter bound in beige cloth over beige boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in an unclipped dust jacket, slightly compressed at spine ends, hint of soiling to front panel, otherwise about fine. Published on the occasion of Schuller's 60th birthday, a wide ranging collection of essays which reflect the extraordinarily diverse interests and talents of this gifted jazz historian, composer, classical music conductor and music theorotician and scholar. J1208. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paris A Literary Companion
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1987 John Murray, London, 1987, first edition, first printing, hard cover, fine in a fine, lightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket with minor compression at spine ends.Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a fine copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 225. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Daguerreotypes & Other Essays
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1979 The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1979, first edition, second printing, trade paper back, bright original wraps, mildly rubbed, text block has a hint of tanning, minimal edge wear, otherwise very good +, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF344. First Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes Of A Native Son
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1961 SIGNED and inscribed " James Baldwin - Peace-" on the half title page. Quarter bound in black cloth over light red marbled boards, spine is slightly creased, light wear to spine ends, faint toning to page edges, top edge is slightly dusty, else near fine, tight, unmarked. In a very good+ dust jacket, original price of $4.50 to front flap, spine ends are lightly chipped, small closed tear to top edge of front panel and middle of spine, rear panel edges are slightly soiled, very light sunning to spine. A collection of wide ranging essays written between 1954-61 by the celebrated African American author, examining topics from race relations in the US, to the role of the writer in society and including personal accounts of fellow writers Norman Mailer and Richard Wright. Uncommon, signed first printing, in mylar jacket. NF 1029. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $385.00
|
|
| 19) |
Great Scott! The Best Of Jay Scott's Movie Reviews
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1994, first edition, first printing with complete number line, trade paper back, very good, in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, front wrap and first few pages gently curled, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF348. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Vonnegut Statement
|
|
|
New York: Delta Books, 1973 Delta Books, New York, 1973, first trade paper, second printing, very good in bright, slightly rubbed wraps, mild toning to page edges, small crease at top of rear wrap, minor edge wear, otherwise a tight, unmarked, copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF180. First Trade Paper, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Just Before Dark
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, New York, 1991, first trade paper edition, second printing, very good + in bright pictorial wraps, front wrap is slightly curled, corners are gently bumped, otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked. Not exlib, no labels, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 270. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.50
|
|
| 22) |
After Henry
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Simon & Schuster, New york, 1992, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket.Tight, clean, unmarked in a mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. NF131. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Miami
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1987 Lester & Orphen Dennys, Toronto, 1987, stated first edition, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise fine, square, tight, clean and unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, light shelf wear, slight soiling to front panel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Prague Portraits: Portraits Of A City
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2003 with complete number line, part of The Writer And the City Series, in bright pictorial laminated boards, flat signed by the author on the title page, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, in mylar protector. A concise tracing of Prague's often tragic history by the Booker Award winning novelist. Fine, signed copy, not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 940. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Oranges
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1967 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1967, stated first printing , hardcover is near fine with light fading to board edges, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with original price of $4.50, slightly rubbed, mild edge soiling, tiny closed tear on bottom of rear panel. A tight, clean, unmarked copy in collectible condition. In mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF173. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $42.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Control Of Nature
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989 Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989, stated first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine with previous owner's signature on front free end paper, in a fine unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight, clean, bright in mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Giving Good Weight
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1979, stated first printing, hard cover, near fine with very light edge fading at top front board, in a very good, lightly rubbed price clipped dust jacket with light edge wear, chipped at spine foot and front top hinge edge. Clean, tight, unmarked copy in mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF178. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Assembling California
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1993, stated first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover is near fine +, with small marks on bottom and front of text block, in a fine unclipped, slightly rubbed, dust jacket. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked, in a mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF175. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Looking For A Ship
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1990, stated first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, fine in a fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket.Tight, clean, bright, appears unread, in a mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Table Of Contents
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1985, stated first printing, hard cover, fine, in a near fine+, price clipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, unmarked in a mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF176. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bad Land: An American Romance
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1996 in same year of publication, quarter bound in grey cloth over grey paper boards, spine ends are slightly compressed, bottom edge of front board is sun faded, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled, light edge creasing to top of front panel, with New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice Of The Year label to front panel. An extraordinary reimagining of the settling of The American West, winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for General Nonfiction, 1996. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF933 . First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Negotiating With The Dead: A Writer On Writing
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002 in green boards, quarter bound in green cloth, as new, tight, clean, unread, in a like dust jacket , unclipped, minimal shelf wear. Near mint copy of the celebrated Canadian author's exploration of how writers see themselves, with wide ranging and eclectic reference to authors living and dead, mixed with anecdotes drawn from her personal experience. Originally, a series of six lectures delivered in April and May of 2000 at Cambridge University as part of the Empson Lectures. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 860 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $13.00
|
|
| 33) |
Negotiating With The Dead: A Writer On Writing
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002 in green boards, quarter bound in green cloth, as new, tight, clean, unread, in a like dust jacket , unclipped, minimal shelf wear. Near mint copy of the celebrated Canadian author's exploration of how writers see themselves, with wide ranging and eclectic reference to authors living and dead, mixed with anecdotes drawn from her personal experience. Originally, a series of six lectures delivered in April and May of 2000 at Cambridge University as part of the Empson Lectures. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 859 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $13.00
|
|
| 34) |
On Snooker: The Game And The Characters Who Play It
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2001 hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, slightly rubbed. The great Canadian novelist's funny and affectionate tribute to his favourite past time. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF783. First Canadian Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
Home Sweet Home My Canadian Album
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1984 Alfred Knopf, New York, 1984, stated first American edition, hard cover, fine, in an unclipped dust jacket, with original price of $16.95 intact, spine is lightly sunned, very slightly chipped at rear flap top corner,1/4" closed tear at bottom of rear panel, otherwise a conservative near fine for this fragile jacket which generally does not wear well. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF217. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Belling The Cat
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred Knopf, Canada, 1998 Alfred Knopf, Canada,Toronto, 1998, stated first edition, hard cover, fine, bright, tight, clean and unmarked in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly edge creased at bottom of front panel. Not exlib, no labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 258. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Pure Contraption: A Composer's Essays
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974 in blue cloth boards, sunning to board edges and spine, otherwise near fine, tight,clean, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly soiled and rubbed, touch of wear to spine ends. An eclectic collection of essays on music ranging from Stravinsky to Jesus Christ Superstar by the esteemed Pulitzer Prize winning American composer and critic. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings.NF 931. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Size Of Thoughts: Essays And Other Lumber
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996 with complete number line, quarter green cloth with teal paper boards, flat signed by the author on the title page, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, in mylar protector. Gifted contemporary American novelist's collection of essays spanning a decade, includes his celebrated attack on the destruction of books and paper by major institutions as well as a lengthy, original, examination of the history of the word "lumber" in English poetry. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 939. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing,. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $65.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Grave Of Alice B. Toklas: And Other Reports From The Past
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1989 with complete number line, quarter blue cloth over green paper boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine+ dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly rubbed, slight compression to spine ends, short crease and small closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel. A collection of thirteen wide ranging essays by the distinguished biographer and cultural historian. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF960. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.50
|
|
| 40) |
Lifting A Ton Of Feathers: A Woman's Guide To Surviving In The Academic World
|
|
|
Toronto: University Of Toronto Press, 1994 in bright pictorial wraps, very slightly curled, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked. An entertaining but practical guide for women academics attempting to negotiate the mine-field of the male dominated world of academia. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF846 . Reprint Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. About Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
All What Jazz: A Record Diary 1961-68
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1970 Very good in brown cloth boards, edge faded, front board lightly rubbed, spine is somewhat creased and sunned, front and top of text block very slightly foxed, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, slightly soiled, front panel and bottom of front flap are lightly creased, spine ends are compressed and creased, foot of spine is slightly chipped. First collection of the great contemporary English poet's jazz writings, witty, informed, astute and, granted his firmly entrenched traditional 'hot jazz' bias, surprisingly broad minded. Very good copy of the scarce first printing, in mylar jacket. J663 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $120.00
|
|
| 42) |
From Bauhaus to Our House
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1981, first edition, second printing, hard cover, fine, tight, square, unmarked, in a near fine+ dust jacket, price clipped, minimal edge wear. in mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF462. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
Precipitous City: The Story Of Literary Edinburgh
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1980 Taplinger, New York, 1980, first U.S. edition, hard cover, fine, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. A celebration of the long literary history of Edinburgh. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF745 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|

