DRAMA & POETRYfrom JazzFirst Books |
|
Browse DRAMA & POETRY | Return to JazzFirst Books
|
| 1) |
Skin Divers
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999 McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1999, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover is new and unread in a fine unclipped, slightly rubbed, dust jacket.Tight, bright, clean, unmarked, a near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings. F249. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The First Quarto Of King Lear (The New Cambridge Shakespeare: The Early Quartos)
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1996 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1996, first thus, stated first paper back edition of the 1994 hard cover edition, fine, in bright, slightly rubbed, original wraps, clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in near mint condition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. F332. . First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Cambridge Companion To Tom Stoppard
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2001 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2001, trade paper back, first edition, first printing, fine in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, tight, clean, bright, unmarked, unread, as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF359. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The New Cambridge Shakespeare: Coriolanus
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2000 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2000, first trade paper back edition, first printing, fine, in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, clean, tight, unmarked and unread, a near mint copy. unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF363 . First Trade Paper, First Printing Reprin. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cambridge Companion To Sam Shepard
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2002 Cambridge University Press,Cambridge, England, 2002, first edition, first printing, trade paper back, fine, in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, a near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF339. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Cambridge Companion To Harold Pinter
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2001 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2001, first edition, first printing, trade paper back in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, a near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF336. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Cuban Thing
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Evergreen, 1968 Grove Press, Evergreen, New York, 1968, stated first printing, soft cover is very good +, in bright, slightly rubbed wraps, front warp is gently curled at front edge, price label residue and previous owner's signature on inside of front wrap. A tight, clean copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. F162. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
Poems: 1957-1967
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut : Wesleyan University Press, 1967 Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1967, stated first edition, first printing with no further printings indicated, about fine in green cloth boards, silver titles to spine, fore corners gently bumped, page edges and end papers slightly toned, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good, clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled, spine ends lightly chipped, several small tears and creases to panel edges. National Book Award winning poet and celebrated author of the novel Deliverance, Dickey selected this collection from his first four books of poetry which also included a number of previously unpublished poems.Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F689. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Daphnis And Chloe
|
|
|
Athens: Graphointer Publications, 1965 Graphointer Publications, Athens, 1965, first edition, hard cover, near fine + with 20 colour plates and one coloured drawing by Stavros Papassavas tipped in, a tight, clean, bright copy in a very good dust jacket, lightly chipped at spine ends, bottom edge of front panel is creased with a closed tear neatly repaired with archival tape, small closed edge tear at top of rear panel, general light edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. F313. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good. Illus. by Stavros Papassavas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Procedures For Underground
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1970 Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1970, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, trade paperback in original illustrated wraps, lightly soiled, bottom front and top rear fore corners are slightly creased, minimal edge wear, otherwise very good, tight, clean, unmarked. Author's fourth book of poetry, only published in wraps. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, text marking or remainder marks. F604. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Morning In the Burned House
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995 with complete number line, in purple cloth boards, slight compression to foot of spine, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear. Celebrated Canadian author's twelveth volume of poetry. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F842. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
I've Tasted My Blood: Poems 1956 To 1968
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1969 in brown cloth boards, spine ends gently compressed, toning to page edges, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good, unclipped dust jacket, lightly soiled and rubbed, small chips and tears to panel edges, slight material loss to head of spine. Perhaps the Canadian poet's finest collection, edited by Al Purdy. Uncommon in the hardcover first printing. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F838. First Edition, First Printing,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Field God And In Abraham's Bosom
|
|
|
New York: Robert McBride & Co, 1927 In quarter black cloth over brightly decorated paper boards, pasted printed labels to spine and front board, decorative red top stain, page edges are lightly toned, tiny bookseller's label at bottom of rear pastedown, fore corners are gently bumped, otherwise a conservative near fine copy. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, with original price of $2 present, lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is sunned, minor chipping to spine ends and fore corners of front panel, 1/4" closed edge tears to rear panel, pale yellow wrap around band announcing the Pulitzer Price for "In Abraham's Bosom", is completely intact, bright, clean with small closed tear at rear hinge edge. Band was probably added to first edition copies after Green was awarded the Pulitzer on June 1, 1927. The first playwright from the South to gain national and international recognition, Green was part of that remarkable generation of writers who first brought southern writing to the attention of the world. A handsome copy, uncommon in a dust jacket in this condition and very scarce with the Pulitzer wrap around band. F418. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $295.00
|
|
| 14) |
For Jazz: 21 Sonnets
|
|
|
Lafayette, California: Hit & Run Press Inscribed, dated and SIGNED by author on the half title page, "To X / with thanks for your hospitality/ Peter McSloy/ Kerry, 1996". A second gift inscription, presumably by the dedicatee, also appears on the half title page. Colophon states that the book "was printed in an original edition of 1,000 copies: 100, bound in leather, numbered and signed by poet & artist; 200 in cloth; 700 in paperback" with half of the edition designated for the U.S., the other half for the U.K. In original pictorial wraps, near fine, very slightly creased at front fore corners of text block, minimal edge wear, Each of the twenty one sonnets is illustrated by Nina Mera's evocative lino cuts and attempts to capture the essence of jazz greats like Ellington, Armstrong, Monk and Billie Holiday but also the undersung like Joe Venuti, Slim Gaillard and Freddy Green. In his introduction, the gifted jazz writer Ted Gioia notes, "Jazz music and poetry are two of my most passionate interests. Yet attempts to merge the two usually leave unmoved...but the jazz sonnets gathered here are another thing entirely. Our poet has penetrated deeply into the jazz art , guiding us to the telling details and...ecstasies of that world". Signed copies are scarce, particularly in the paperback edition. J485 . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. Illus. by Linoleum Cuts By Nina Mera. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Choruses: Poems By Quincy Troupe
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Coffee House Press, 1999 Flat SIGNED by the author at the the title page. In original pictorial wraps, slightly soiled, front fore corners are slightly curled, mild crease to top corner of back panel at spine, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Troupe is perhaps best known as the author of a memoir Miles And Me, an account of his relationship with Miles Davis and as the co-author of the best seller, Miles The Autobiography; but he is also an accomplished poet and this volume includes a number of poems inspired by and dedicated to prominent jazz musicians. J1208. Signed by Author. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Why New Orleans Matters
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books Harper Collins, 2005 Hard cover, small remainder strike to bottom of text block, so near fine, clean, tight, unread, in a fine, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. Novelist, music writer and New Orleans resident, Piazza's touching and finely written memoir is an homage to the city's extraordinary culture, its rich, sometimes dark and difficult history and what has been lost in the devastating wake of Hurricane Katrina. J784 . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.50
|
|
