Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURE & HISTORY

from JazzFirst Books

Browse AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURE & HISTORY | Return to JazzFirst Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
1) Repeal Of The Blues; How BlackEntertainers Influenced Civil Rights
Alan Pomerance

Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1988 Quarter bound in blue cloth over purple paper boards, fine, tight, appears unread in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, hint of soiling to top edge of rear panel, in mylar sleeve. A cultural history which traces from 1932 to the 1980's the expanding role and influence of the great black entertainers in the performing arts and their contributions to radical shifts in perception which, the author argues, led in part to the political civil rights movement of the 50's and 60's. J1069 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.00
2) The Seven League Boots
Albert Murray

New York: Pantheon, 1995 Quarrter bound in black cloth over black paper boards, top of text block is slightly soiled, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, panels are slightly edge curled. Celebrated African American jazz critic, essayist, biographer and novelist's last book in a trilogy of novels which began with Train Whistle Guitar and The Spyglass Tree. F926. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
3) Blues Legacies And Black Feminism
Angela Y. Davis

New York: Pantheon, 1998 Quarter bound in navy cloth over black paper boards, spine ends lightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, small scuff and light creasing to spine, hint of soiling to front flap.Three extended essays on "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith and Billie Holiday by the eminent African American feminist and cultural historian, also including a never before published, complete and careful transcription of all the extant lyrics recorded by Rainey and Smith. J1073 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.00
4) The Creation Of Jazz: Music, Race, And Culture In Urban America
Burton Peretti

Chicago: University Of Illinois Press, 1992 Hard cover, would be about fine, except for extensive text highlighting, so a good reading copy, otherwise tight and clean, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. A comprehensive, scholarly acount of the role of jazz in early American urban culture and history from the 1890's to 1940 by a noted cultural historian and jazz writer. J651 . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Good/About Fine. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00
5) The Children Of Ham
Claude Brown

New York: Stein And Day, 1976 in same year of publication, quarter bound in red cloth over green boards, hint of edge wear to boards, spine ends mildly compressed, slight toning to page edges, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good, unclipped dust jacket, slightly soiled, light general edge wear, small open tear to top of front panel, in mylar jacket. Second book by the author of the acclaimed autobiography, "Manchild In The Promised Land". Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions, labels or text markings. F789. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
6) Brotherhood In Rhythm: The Tap Dancing Of The Nicholas Brothers
Constance Valis Hill

New York: Oxford University Press, 2000 In quarter yellow cloth over purple boards, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped in mylar sleeve. A vivid portrait of the lives and careers of Fayard and Harold Nicholas, two of the greatest jazz dancers of the twentieth century, which draws on extensive interviews with the Nicholas brothers, provides a colouful analysis of their foot work and evolution of their style as well as a detailed history of the development of dance in jazz. J1349. First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
7) Eugene Bullard: Black Expatriate In Jazz-Age Paris
Craig Lloyd

Athens & London: University Of Georgia Press, 2006 Fine in pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked. Biography of the first African American fighter pilot, a boxer, musician, club manager and impresario of Parisian nightlife between the world wars. NF421 . First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $23.00
8) Rags And Ragtime: A Musical History
David A. Jasen & Trebor Jay Tichenor

New York: Seabury Press, 1978 Review copy with publisher's letter, card and early reviews laid in. In purple paper boards, front bottom fore corner is gently bumped, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, micro wear to extremities, in mylar sleeve. Comprehensive history, illustrated by b&w archival photos, includes a discussion of 800 important rag compositions with a complete discography for each piece. Authors are both contemporary composers of ragtime. J 1060 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $48.00
9) Swing Changes: Big Band Jazz In New Deal America
David W. Stowe

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1994 Quarter teal cloth with purple paper boards, slight scuff mark to front board, otherwise, fine, tight, in a fine dust jacket, not clipped, slightly rubbed. Well written social and cultural history of New Deal America in relation to the development of jazz in the Swing Era. J976. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $36.00
10) The Norton Anthology: African American Literature
Edited by Henry Louis Gates & Nellie McKay

New York: W. W. Norton, 1997 W.W. Norton, New York, 1997, second printing, hard cover, small previous owner's inscription to ffep, corners gently bumped, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, spine ends slightly compressed. Massive, comprehensive anthology. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. F624. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. Heavy 8vo. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $47.00
11) Nat Turner: A Slave Rebellion In History And Memory
Edited by Kenneth S. Greenberg

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 Oxford University Press, New York, 2002, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, foot of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, foot of spine is slightly creased. Nat Turner led the most important slave rebellion in American history, in this book twelve distinguished historians "offer provocative new insights into the man, his rebellion, his time, and his place in history." Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. NF639 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $32.00
12) Black Nationalism And The Revolution In Music
Frank Kofsky

New York: Pathfinder Press, 1970 Very good in pictorial wraps, previous owner's inscription to ffep, slightly rubbed , minimal edge wear, small crease to top fore corner of front wrap, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. A study of jazz's evolution as an essential part of the social and cultural revolution which gave rise to black nationalism in the U.S., after the Second World War. J588 . Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
13) Been Here And Gone
Frederic Ramsey, Jr

London: Cassell & Co., 1960 Classic photo essay of the deep South which traces the folk roots of jazz and blues. In black cloth boards, near fine with an apparent highlight to publication date on copyright page, otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked, with no fading to remarkable black and white photographs. Dust jacket is very good, unclipped with original price of 21 shillings, rubbed, light chipping to top front edge and crown of spine, two larger chips to bottom of back panel and a small open tear to lower middle of back, in mylar jacket. Increasingly scarce, collectible copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $56.00
14) Been Here And Gone
Frederic Ramsey, Jr

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1960 Classic photo essay of the deep South which traces the folk roots of jazz and blues. Near fine, light edge wear to grey cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, bottom fore corners gently bumped, small price tag to front pastedown, tight, clean, unmarked copy. In a very good dust jacket, slightly rubbed, price clipped, spine ends chipped, with light paper loss, moderate edge wear to fore corners and top of rear panel. Increasingly scarce, collectible copy, J582 . First Edition, First Printing,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $64.00
15) Black American Music: Past And Present
Hildred Roach

Boston: Crescendo Publishing Company, 1976 Revised from the 1973 original publication. An historical and analytical overview of black music in America, moving chronologically from the folk music and spirituals of the Slave Era through the emergence of minstrelsy and the rise of professional black musicians and entertainers, to the jazz and new music eras of the 1970's. In original wraps, very good+, light edge wear, sunning to spine, otherwise tight. J782 . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00
16) Shrovetide In Old New Orleans
Ishmael Reed

New York: Doubleday, 1978 in quarter bound black cloth over red boards, corners gently bumped, boards slightly rubbed, toning to page edges, overwise very good+, clean, unmarked, in an unclipped, very good+ dust jacket, light wear to spine ends and fore corners of front panel, tanning to jacket interior and rear flap edges. Celebrated Afro American novelist's wide ranging autobiographical essays. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF809. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00
17) Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes Of A Native Son
James Baldwin

New York: Dial Press, 1961 SIGNED and inscribed " James Baldwin - Peace-" on the half title page. Quarter bound in black cloth over light red marbled boards, spine is slightly creased, light wear to spine ends, faint toning to page edges, top edge is slightly dusty, else near fine, tight, unmarked. In a very good+ dust jacket, original price of $4.50 to front flap, spine ends are lightly chipped, small closed tear to top edge of front panel and middle of spine, rear panel edges are slightly soiled, very light sunning to spine. A collection of wide ranging essays written between 1954-61 by the celebrated African American author, examining topics from race relations in the US, to the role of the writer in society and including personal accounts of fellow writers Norman Mailer and Richard Wright. Uncommon, signed first printing, in mylar jacket. NF 1029. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $385.00
18) Singing In My Soul: Black Gospel Music In A Secular Age
Jerma A. Jackson

Chapel Hill, London: The University Of North Carolina Press, 2004 with complete number line, trade paperback, minimal shelf wear, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked. A history of the rise of black gospel music from its obscure beginnings in the 19th Century to its emergence as a commercial success after World War II, with a particular focus on the leading role women played in popularizing the music. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. J823. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.25
19) Jookin': The Rise Of Social Dance Formulations In African American Culture
Katrina Hazzard- Gordon

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1990 In red cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, spine is leaning slightly, else, about fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine dust jacket, unclipped, light shelf wear, shallow creasing to spine ends and bottom edge of front panel, small price label to rear panel. The first historical examination of the development of social dance in African-American culture, focusing on ten dance arenas from the period of enslavement to the the mid-twentieth century, the book " explores the jooks,honky tonks, rent parties...as well as the licensed membership clubs, dance halls, cabarets and the dances of the black elite". An important contribution to Black social history. J1397 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00
20) I Say Me For A Parable: The Oral Autobiography Of Mance Liscomb Texas Bluesman
Mance Liscombe as Told to and Compiled By Glen Alyn

New York: Norton, 1993 Near fine, in brown quarter cloth over tan paper boards, slight colour transfer from spine to interior of dust jacket with some loss to gilt titles, rear free endpaper is uncut with small closed tears, likely a publication flaw, spine ends are slightly compressed, minimal wear to bottom edge of front board, otherwise a tight, very clean, unmarked copy. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, top of front panel slightly edge curled, small crease to bottom of front flap, in mylar jacket. Very scarce first printing of the great Texas bluesman's oral autobiography. J580. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $375.00
21) I Say Me For A Parable
Mance Liscombe as Told to and Compiled By Glen Alyn

New York: Norton, 1993 Fine in brown quarter cloth over tan paper boards, spine ends are slightly compressed, otherwise a tight, very clean, unmarked copy. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, small crease to top of front panel at spine, foot of spine slightly rubbed, small price label to rear panel. Very scarce, first printing of the great Texas bluesman's oral autobiography. A fine, collectible copy in mylar jacket. J610. . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $410.00
22) Music: Black White & Blue
Ortiz M. Walton

New York: William Morrow, 1972 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly edge curled, top fore corner of front panel is creased. Subtitled, A Sociological Survey Of the Use And Misuse Of Afro-American Music, classically trained bassist Ortez, "takes into account the social and cultural matrix within which Afro-American music is created, (and) the structure of the industry dominated by ethnic groups other than Afro-Americans". Quite scarce in the first printing. J579 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $58.00
23) The Soul Of Mbira: Music And Traditions Of The Shona People Of Zimbabwe
Paul F. Berliner

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1993 In bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, top of rear wrap lightly edge creased, front wrap slightly curled, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked. NF379. First Trade Paper, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.75
24) The Field God And In Abraham's Bosom
Paul Green

New York: Robert McBride & Co, 1927 In quarter black cloth over brightly decorated paper boards, pasted printed labels to spine and front board, decorative red top stain, page edges are lightly toned, tiny bookseller's label at bottom of rear pastedown, fore corners are gently bumped, otherwise a conservative near fine copy. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket, with original price of $2 present, lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is sunned, minor chipping to spine ends and fore corners of front panel, 1/4" closed edge tears to rear panel, pale yellow wrap around band announcing the Pulitzer Price for "In Abraham's Bosom", is completely intact, bright, clean with small closed tear at rear hinge edge. Band was probably added to first edition copies after Green was awarded the Pulitzer on June 1, 1927. The first playwright from the South to gain national and international recognition, Green was part of that remarkable generation of writers who first brought southern writing to the attention of the world. A handsome copy, uncommon in a dust jacket in this condition and very scarce with the Pulitzer wrap around band. F418. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $295.00
25) The Great Black Way: L.A. In The 1940's
R.J. Smith

New York: Public Affairs, 2006 In black paper boards, fine, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal rubbing. Musical and cultural history which examines the African American cultural and musical renaissance centred on Los Angeles' Central Avenue in the 1940's. Based on original research and over one hundred interviews, the author argues convincingly that the political and cultural influence of Central Avenue extends well beyond a specific place and time. J1071 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00
26) Dancing To A Black Man's Tune: A Life Of Scott Joplin
Susan Curtis

Columbia & London: University Of Missouri Press, 1994 Review copy with publisher's card laid in. In gold laminated boards, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. An interpretive biography of the African American ragtime composer whose life and musical genius illuminates a critical period in the evolution of American social history and culture. J1059 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00
27) Healing Songs
Ted Gioia

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 2006 As new, in original pictorial wraps, tight, clean, umarked, a near mint copy. A companion volume to an earlier book, Work Songs, in which Gioia, a highly regarded jazz critic, "offers the first detailed exploration of the uses of music for curative purposes from ancient times to the present". Scarce, collectible, few prepublication uncorrected proof copies are printed. J516. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Page Proof. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $65.00
28) The Entertaining Book
Teresa And Auberon Waugh

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986 Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986, first edition, first printing, hard cover is fine, slight spine lean, in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, or text marking. NF 201. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00
29) This Is Ragtime
Terri Waldo

New York: Hawthorn, 1976 Quarter bound in white cloth over grey paper boards, small book store label to front paste down, board edges are slightly faded, otherwise about fine, tight, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends are creased, tiny closed edge tears to bottom of front panel and top of rear panel. A comprehensive history of ragtime by music scholar and contemporary rag composer Waldo, who was a protegé of Eubie Blake. J1061 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $34.50
30) Paris Without Regret: James Baldwin, Kenny Clarke, Chester Himes & Donald Byrd
Ursula Broschke Davis

Iowa City: University Of Iowa Press, 1986 Advance review copy with publisher's card laid in. Fine in cream cloth boards, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. A sensitive examination of Afro-American self-exile in Paris, as viewed through the experience of four gifted black artists, writers James Baldwin and Chester Himes and jazz musicians Kenny Clarke and Donald Byrd. J1205. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $60.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: