Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Christmasfrom Old Saratoga Books |
|
Browse Christmas | Return to Old Saratoga Books | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
|
| 1) |
Santa's Toy Bag
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Pictorial Cover. Covers scuffed and front cover has many indentations from having been used as a hard surface for someone's sketching. A short story for toddlers about the various toys in Santa's toy bag making preparations for Christmas. Toys include plastic dolls, a plastic clown, stuffed horse, orange elephant, race car, fire truck, teddy bear, baby rattle, blocks, plastic bumble bee pull toy and others. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 14 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Les Fetes De L'Annee Par La Legende: De La Saint-Michel a Noel
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Verlag Freies Geistesleben. Very Good. Softcover. Light blue wraps. Text in French. Rear cover has light grease spot, else a clean, tight copy. Lesehefte der Freien Waldorfschulen: Franzosiche Reihe Nr. 1. Circa 1980s. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Drum Goes Dead
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton-Century Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Later Printing. Cloth. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a jacket tattered and price-clipped, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 39 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Murder in Amsterdam: Two Books in One
|
|
|
Fairfax Station, Virginia, Usa: Intercontinental Publishing. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 978-1881164005 . Contains the text of DeKok and the Sunday Strangler and DeKok and the Corpse on Christmas Eve. Two mystery novellas featuring curmudgeonly Dutch Inspector DeKok as he investigates the strangulation murders of two prostitutes and then uses burglary techniques to entrap another murderer. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of Saint Nicholas
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1556705069 . An illustrated and humorous look at the life of Saint Nicholas as viewed in the wavering lines of author/illustrator R. O. Blechman. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Friend
|
|
|
NY: Aldus Printers. Very Good. 1960. Limited Edition. Hardcover. A holiday keepsake printed for the Friends of Aldus Printers. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Little Hunchback Zia
|
|
|
NY: Aldus Printers. Good. 1955. Limited Edition. Cloth. A holiday keepsake printed for the Friends of Aldus Printers. Boards lightly scuffed, waterstain at inner lower joint of text, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Christmas Special Delivery: Stories and Meditations for Christmas
|
|
|
Lima, Oh: Fairway Press. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1556733038 . Signed by the author on the half-title. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus in Latin!
|
|
|
Wauconda, Illinois, Usa: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 0865165068 . Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this Christmas classic, translated into Latin. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 22 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Miss Muffet's Christmas Party
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Decorative Cloth. Charming illustrations by Olive M. Long of the eponymous spider in pointed slippers and of all the other storybook characters, including Aladdin, Alice in Wonderland, Wynken, Blinken and Nod, Uncle Remus, fairies and Tom Sawyer. Red cloth binding with gilt design of Miss Muffet and Spider on front boards. Boards soiled and worn, library stamp on front pastedown endpaper, homemade date due slip glued to front free endpaper, spine cracked, some light soiling to several pages of text. An anniversary edition of this children's fantasy novel originally published in 1902, with a foreword by Anne Carroll Moore. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 106 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Minnesota Christmas Anthology Selections from Literature and History of Christmas Past in Minnesota
|
|
|
St. Cloud, Minnesota, Usa: Partridge Press. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; State Anthologies Series: No. 1; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Crime and the Crystal
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0385199961 . Spine cocked, remainder spray on page bottoms, jacket lightly scuffed and worn at spine extremities and corners. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Striking jacket art of a crystalline skull by Aki Fujiyoshi. Retired professor Andrew Basnett hoped for a peaceful, yet exotic Christmas holiday in Australia at the home of a former student, but the Yuletide peace is shattered when someone is brained with a chunk of crystal on the dining room floor. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Glorious Christmas Soup Party
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. A lovely book about how Mrs. Mouse rescues her Christmas party after her naughty mice children gobble down her lovely bacon pie. Black and white line illustrations by the author. Usual library stamps and markings, hinges cracked, boards heavily worn and soiled, else a clean copy. ; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 39 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Three Beggar Kings: a Story for Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Cloth. 0394821149 . Sticker abrasion on front jacket panel, jacket price-clipped and lightly darkened and wrinkled along top margins, else a clean, tight copy of this evocative tale of a poor boy who accompanies the "Three Kings" in his small village on their Twelfth Night rounds. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Delightful illustrations by artist-gourmand Milton Glaser. 143 pages. World's best eggnog recipe (page 29) . Owner name and address on front endpaper, corners rubbed, else clean and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Way to the Heart of Christmas
|
|
|
Hyde Park, New York, Usa: New City Press. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 1565480252 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A collection of poems and writings about the spiritual basis of the Christmas celebration by C. S. Lewis, Thomas Merton, Augustine of Hippo, Martin Luther, Edith Stein, Langston Hughes and many other authors. ; 0.34 x 7.9 x 5.14 Inches; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Christmas Ghosts
|
|
|
New York, Ny: Doubleday. Good. 1978. Softcover. 0385140339 . A collection of Christmastime ghost stories from such authors as Dorothy Sayers, Charles Dickens, Marjorie Bowen, Margery Allingham, Lord Dunsany, Grant Allen, Hugh Walpole, Oliver Onions, Algernon Blackwood, Jerome K. Jerome and E. F. Bozman. Covers creased and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tied Up in Tinsel
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0002318237 . Jacket art by Alan Burton. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, jacket sunned at spine and lightly tattered. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pug, the Magnificent
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Beacon Paper Company. Very Good. 1957. Wraps. A holiday keepsake from the Beacon Paper Company of St. Louis, Missouri, featuring an original Christmas story by St. Louis advertising man James B. Newcombe. Red wraps. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 7 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Shepherd Who Watched by Night
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, boards rubbed, jacket soiled and lightly tattered, endpapers foxed, else a clean, tight copy. "The story is of a country preacher of whom it was said he had outlived his usefulness, of his unselfish devotion to his flock, and of a long, stormy Christmas eve when he "watched by night" and rescued a mother and child who had sought refuge in his stable. It is intensely symbolic of the spirit of Christmas". In jacket protector. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Stable of the Inn
|
|
|
NY: Aldus Printers. Very Good. 1959. Limited Edition. Hardcover. A holiday keepsake printed for the Friends of Aldus Printers. Boards lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Fourth Physician: a Christmas Story
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: A. C. McClurg And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A Christmastime story featuring an African-African butler named Hilary speaking high-octane dialect. Several color illustrations by Gordon Stevenson. . Dark green cloth binding with gold lettering and holly design stamped on front boards. Paper spine label. Boards worn, corners rounded, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 143 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sylvester the Christmas Mouse
|
|
|
Tashmoo Press. Good. 1979. First Printing. Softcover. Covers soiled, else a clean, tight copy of this children's Christmas book about an intrepid young mouse named Sylvester. Portrait of the author on horseback on rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Little Crooked Christmas Tree
|
|
|
Greenwich, New York, Usa: Self Published. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. The story of Alabetta, a little crooked evergreen, whose dreams of being potted up and used as someone's Christmas tree, comes true. Charming illustrations. Text in rhyming verse. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 28 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Stable Boy's Guests
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Beacon Paper Company. Good. 1956. Wraps. A holiday keepsake from the Beacon Paper Company of St. Louis, Missouri, featuring an original Christmas story by Post-Dispatch reporter Richard Rose. Navy wraps. Waterstain at heel of wraps, extending through to text. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 8 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Miracle on Terrible Mountain: a Second Christmas Allegory of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Fair Haven, Vermont, Usa: Ruby Printing Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Frugal Gourmet Celebrates Christmas
|
|
|
New York, Ny: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688091288 . Index, bibliography. Numerous color photographs and lovely woodcuts by David Frampton embellish this celebration of Christmas folklore, religious rituals, food, poems and songs. A treat. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Christmas: a Contemplation out of the Wisdom of Life (Vitaesophia) : a Lecture Given in Berlin, December 13, 1907
|
|
|
Spring Valley, New York, Usa: Mercury Press. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0936132531 . White wraps. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 18 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
I'M a Fridgit!
|
|
|
NY: Rolton House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. A children's picture book about the cold-weather fairies, or Fridgits, that come down from the North Pole each holiday season to decorate the landscape with the snowflakes they've made during the warm season. Blue pictorial boards. Boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Christmas at Thompson Hall A Mid-Victorian Christmas Tale
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Caledonia Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1978. First Thus. Cloth. 0932282075 . Preface by John Kingsley Shannon. Navy cloth binding. Illustrations from the story's first published appearance in The Graphic, December 1876. Jacket tattered and tanned and front jacket flap detached. In jacket protector. ; Harting Grange Library Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
The First Christmas Tree
|
|
|
NY: Aldus Printers. Good. 1956. Limited Edition. Hardcover. A holiday keepsake printed for the Friends of Aldus Printers. Boards lightly scuffed, waterstain at inner lower joint of text, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Even Unto Bethlehem: the Story of Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Aldus Printers. Good. 1961. Limited Edition. Cloth. A holiday keepsake printed for the Friends of Aldus Printers. Boards lightly scuffed and dampstained , else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Christmas Toy Shop: a Musical Play for Children
|
|
|
Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company. Fair. 1922. Softcover. Red stapled wraps. A winsome musical play for children about the various toys lucky children might get under the Christmas tree. Many penciled notes and pp. 23-28 have homemade repair to glue them back into the book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 41 pages . more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|






























