Gamesfrom Blue Jacket Books |
|
Browse Games | Return to Blue Jacket Books | Even more GAMES / Board books
|
| 1) |
How to Win at Draw Poker
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Johnson Smith and Company. Very Good. Soft Cover. Undated, but c. 1930s. 22 pp, staplebound, in cardstock wraps. Number stamped lightly at top of front cover. Inside of front cover bears the bookplate of Chris Charlton/The Magic Circle. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chess
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards. In a clean, priced dust jacket with some edgewear and small chips and tears. The jacket describes this as "the best elementary treatise on the game" in English. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chess Endings: Essential Knowledge
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Pictorial boards are heavily bumped at the corners and spine ends; text has light underlining on 5 pages. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Legend of the Five Rings: The Way of the Unicorn. The Way of the Clans, Book Two
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. Very Good. 1997. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
English Opening
|
|
|
Nottingham: The Chess Player. Good+. 1977. Soft Cover. 0900928921 . Trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Binding is tight. Wraps are lightly soiled. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Maxims of Chess
|
|
|
New York: D. McKay. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. 0679130667 . Clean red boards with no wear beyond slight softening at top of spine. Tight binding, no marks to text or endpapers. DJ is clean and not price-clipped. There are a few small (1/4 inch) tears and some wrinkling at the edges of the back panel. Collins--teacher of Bobby Fischer, William Lombardy, Robert Byrne--gives players of all levels the same succint, practical and memorable maxims he drilled into his famous students. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Case for Cards
|
|
|
Bideford, Devon, UK: The Surpreme Magic Co. Ltd.. 1982. Soft Cover. 11 pp, stapled wrappers. A very good copy with light shelfwear; no markings. Describes a "Card in the Card-Case" effect, with several variations. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Expert Manipulative Magic, A Series of Advanced Sleights and Manipulations
|
|
|
Very Good. 1933. Soft Cover. 40 pp, in stapled wrappers. Light general reading wear. Tight binding, no markings other than a small ex-libris label on the first page. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Evans on Chess
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library. Good. 1974. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light wear to the wraps; tight binding; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Pages are tanned. 128pp, arranged under six sections: basic instruction, problem realm, chess lore, the rise of Fischer, games and events, and tactical quiz. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
"Lend Me Your Pack" Third (revised) Edition, Novel Experiments With Borrowed Cards
|
|
|
London: Maskelyne's Mysteries. N.D.. Soft Cover. 48 pp, illustrated. Stapled wrappers. Near fine, with slight wear. No internal markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ancient Battles for Wargamers
|
|
|
Hertfordshire, England: Model and Allied Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards have very light wear. Binding is tight, but spine is slightly slanted. Text is unmarked. Previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper. In a clean, priced dust jacket with some rubbing. Protected by a mylar cover. Wargaming expert Charles Grant describes in detail the classic battles of ancient times, the men who fought them, their equipment and mode of fighting. With detailed maps, line drawn illustratons, and several color plates. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Inside Chess Openings
|
|
|
Seatlle: International Chess Enterprises. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 1879479111 . Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Light wear to wraps. "...provides a concise and authoritative summary of the best opening moves." . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cardboard Connection
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Magician's World. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 29 pp, stapled wrappers. Covers have light soiling and are toned at the edges. Internals are unmarked. The effect: the centers of two cards are torn out and then the two cards magically link together. Cards can be signed by spectators. The cards are then unlinked and handed out for examination. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Houdini's Book of Magic and Party Pastimes: Fascinating Puzzles, Tricks and Mysterious Stunts [PHOTOCOPY]
|
|
|
New York: Stoll and Edwards Co., Inc.. Very Good. 1927. Soft Cover. This is a black and white photocopy of the original, in a plastic comb binding. The entire 32 page book is reproduced; however, the last 4 pages are bound in backwards (someone wasn't paying attention). The copy is quite legible. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Four Full Hands
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Lloyd E. Jones. Very Good. 1947. Soft Cover. 40 pp, staple-bound. Wrappers are toned at the edges, and there is a previous owner's bookplate inside the front cover. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Legend of the Five Rings: The Way of the Phoenix. The Way of the Clans, Book Seven
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Secrets of Grandmaster Play
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0020531303 . A clean, tight copy with light cover wear. Text unmarked. Presents and analyses 24 of Nunn's best games. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Theory of the Modern Scientific Game of Whist
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good. 1879. Hard Cover. Eleventh edition. Bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded. Binding tight, text unmarked. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Playing Blackjack as a Business, a Textbook on Blackjack
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 0818400641 . Trade paperback. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Boromian Link
|
|
|
Soft Cover. Stapled booklet with photocopied illustrations. Very good, with a mild crease. An impressive linking card effect. ; 1985 pp . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Legend of the Five Rings: The Way of the Crane. The Way of the Clans, Book Four
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Analysing the Endgame
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, Inc. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0668052422 . Ex-library copy with front and rear free endpapers removed and discard marks blacked out on top and bottom edge. Binding is tight and square and text is unmarked. DJ shows minimal wear and is without library markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Stuthard's Svengali Subtleties
|
|
|
England. Very Good. 1948. Soft Cover. Revised and enlarged edition. 19 pp, in stapled wrappers with light general reading wear. TIght binding, no markings. Effects with a Svengali deck. An advertising flyer for Stuthard's Trilby Deck is laid in. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Legend of the Five Rings: The Way of the Crab. The Way of the Clans, Book Three
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Legend of the Five Rings, the Way of the Scorpion. he Way of the Claws, Book Five
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Legend of the Five Rings, the Way of the Lion. The Way of the Clans, Book Six:
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. Very Good-. 1998. Soft Cover. T A clean, tight copy with mild rippling to the pages. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Legend of the Five Rings: The Way of the Wolf. The Way of the Clans, Book Ten
|
|
|
Alderac Entertainment Group. 1998. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light general wear. No markings. . more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
