Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Indian Literature

from The Prints & The Paper

Browse American Indian Literature | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
1) Reservation Blues : A Novel
Alexie, Sherman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1995. Light blue paper over boards with debossed "A" on front cover, in color illustsrated dust jacket. Alexie's first novel. '...the mythic and musical tale of Coyote Springs, an all-Indian Catholic rock-androll band.' Explores the effect of Christianity onntive Americans in the late 20th Century. Very slight shelf rub to bottom edge, top text block edge slightly dusty. Book has been read (as all good books should be). Some very small pressure creases along top D.J. edge. All else clean and sound. AM IND LIT 3120. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) OLD SHIRTS & NEW SKINS
Alexie, Sherman

Los Angeles California: University of California, 1993. Heavy glazed paper wraps with color illustration by Elizabeth Woody. 94 pages, poetry by this award-wiinning poet from the State of Washington. Painful portrayal of contemporary Indian life. Inscribed to an admirer in 1994. Lower corner mildly bumped, light pressure crease along top edge, Not crisp but not abused. AM IND LIT 3115. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Elizabeth Woody. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) The Toughest Indian in the World
Alexie, Sherman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. Dark blue paper covered boards, hardcover in color illustrated dust jacket. Sticker for New Yorker award for one of the best Ameircan fiction writers under 40 applied to jacket. Tiny amount of edgewear to bottom cover edge, all else clean and crisp. AM IND LIT 3133. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Business of Fancydancing: Stories and Poems
Alexie, Sherman

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.: Hanging Loose Press, 1992. Heavy glazed paper wraps illustsrated with color photograph. 84 pages, warmly inscribed by the author on title page. Author's first book. Previous owner has written short number in ink on inside front cover, pages noted in ink on half-title page, plus a quotation in ink. None the less it's a nicely inscribed copy worthwhile for the author's signature. AM IND LIT 3231. Inscribed By Author. Sixth Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) The Name I Carved Into Bleeding Stone Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXIV, No. 1
Bordeaux, G. Jake

The Name I Carved Into Bleeding Stone Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXIV, No. 1
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1978. Paperbound, stiff terra cotta wraps with black illustration. Stapled 8vo. Vertical diagonal crease through cover and first half of pages (cover paper not broken). Poetry 4256. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Dawn Land
Bruchac, Joseph

Golden Colorado: Fulcrum, 1993. Second printing of author's first novel. 8vo, gray buckram over boards, clean and tight in bright DJ. NF/NF. Abenaki author Joseph Bruchac uses his people's oral traditions and myths to weave a story of pre-contact native people.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ and VG Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Indian Mountain and Other Poems
Bruchac, Joseph

New York: Ithaca house,, 1971. Stiff white card covers with black and white "petroglyph" illustrations. Paperbound, 8vo, 73 pages. First book by this distinguished author. Surface of rear cover rubbed, two nickel-sized pressure marks on rear cover, small amount of wear at front head of joint. Otherwise very clean and bright. One of the soundest copies seen in recent years. POETRY 4273. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Petroglyphs
Bush, Barney

Petroglyphs
New York: Greenfield Review Press., 1982. Paperbound, glossy heavy white card wraps with B&W drawing. Greenfield chapbook #50. First Edition. Illustrated by Meenjit Tatsii. Warmly inscribed on the title page to another Native American poet: "That your road be clear and your heart, strong! May our Creator see to it. Your friend, Barney Bush," Greenboro Bend, Vermont October 9, 1982 also in Bush's hand. . About Fine. POETRY 4241. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Meenjit Tatsii.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Broken Hoop Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 34, No. 3
Clements, Susan

The Broken Hoop Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 34, No. 3
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1988. Paperbound, pale tan wraps with brown illustration and black titles. Stapled 8vo. Very shallow diagonal crease to upper right cover corner. POETRY 4257. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Seek the House of Relatives
Cook-Lynn , Elizabeth

South Dakota: The Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1983. Heavy tan wraps with dull red design and titles. No page numbers (24)., saddle-stapled. A very scarce chapbook of poetry and a short story from the American Indian author of Then Badger Said This. About fine condition with slight wear and toning along the spine ridge. AM IND LIT 3940. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Abenaki Ghosts. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 33, No. 4
Czapla, Cathy

Abenaki Ghosts. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 33, No. 4
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly:, 1987. Paperbound in stiff yellow wraps with woodcut type illustration. Typed address (to another American Indian poet) in appropriate place on rear cover. POETRY 4253. First Edition. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) What Language
Dancing Bear, J.P

New York: Slipstream,, 2002. Paperbound, small 8vo, 39 pages. Stiff card covers with color illustration by Norman J. Olson. In fine condition. POETRY 4275. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Norman J. Olson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The South Corner of Time: Hopi Navajo Papago Yaqui Tribal Literature. (Originally published as Suntracks.)
Evers, Larry [Editor]

Tucson Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 1981. Paperbound, 4to (horizontal format), x + 240 pages. Glazed black card wraps with white printed titles and B&W photo illustration. Illustrated with B&W photos and map. Includes articles by Anya Dozier, Danny Lopez, Filipe Molina, and others. A rich collection of Hopi, Navajo, Papago, and Yaqui tribal literature. Moderate edgewear, two vertical creases in lower front cover (showing white through the black). a few small nicks to surface of rear cover color. AM IND STUDIES 4276. Second Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format). American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Claiming Breath (North American Indian Prose Award Ser.)
Glancy, Diane

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Black cloth hardcover with red endpapers, in illustrated dust jacket. 115 pages. Winner of the North American Indian Prose Award, this is a condensed diary of sorts. Glancy explores the phenomenon of a dual culture, plumbs her native roots, talks about writing poetry as well as teaching, driving behind truckers, women's work, landscapes both internal and external, and all the other angles and aspects of daily life. 'Poetry uses the hub of a torque converter for a jello mold. It should always do the unexpected. At times it should attempt the outrageous.' The book is SIGNED by the author on the title pages. Addresses in ink on the rear free endpaper appear to be in Glancy's hand, and include the University where she was teaching. The jacket is near fine with horizontal pressure crease along the bottom edge. AM IND LIT 3549. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Firesticks : A Collection of Stories (American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Ser., Vol. 5)
Glancy, Diane H

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993. Black cloth hardcover with silver titles. 142 pages. A collection of short stories. Glancy's work is innovative and grounded in everyday American Indian life. The book has very minor corner and spine-end rubs, a number in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean, tight, and bright; lacks dust jacket. AM IND LIT 3489. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Lone Dog's Winter Count
Glancy, Diane H

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: West End Press, 1991. Stiff glazed wraps with image of winter count calendar. 80 pages. Number in ink on front free endpaper, several passages underlined in text, one page corner creased, store label on inside rear cover. All else is clean and tight, Glancy is of part Cherokee heritage. Highly realized poetry using traditional calendric images and styles in both modern and traditional idioms. Condition would be fine except for the marks noted above, still a very nice reading copy. AM IND 3447. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Little Ta-wish: Indian Legends from Geyserland
Hardy, Mary Earle

Chicago Illinois: Rand McNally & Co., 1914. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and color pictorial paste-down of Indian girl looking into river or lake. 154+ 4 (ads) pages on quality glazed paper, with delightful artwork by Kyoyei Inukai and half-tone photos in black and white. An attempt to present young people with a more realistic picture of Indian life at a time when some areas had been little influenced by white culture. Covers have average edgewear, small chip to foreedge of top board. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, text block sewing is shaky. NAT AM LIT 3844. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Kyoyei Inukai. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Reinventing the Enemy's Language : Contemporary Native Women's Writing of North America
Harjo, Joy and Bird, Gloria with Patricia Blanco, Beth Cuthand, and Valerie Matinez

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Black cloth hardcover with silver stitles in a color illustrated dust jacket. An anthology of writings by a long list of American Indian Women, consisting of poetry, prose, fiction, prayer, and memoir. Book wold be Near Fine except for notes in ink on front free endpaper and a few short, careful underlines in text. Dust jacket is quite clean but price-clipped. AM IND LIT 3131. Second Impression. Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) A Circling Remembrance. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 30, No. 2
Henson, Lance

A Circling Remembrance. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 30, No. 2
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1984. Paperbound, stiff tan wraps with brown illustration by Pat French Henson. Stapled 8vo. Minute upper corner bump. POETRY 4259. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Pat French Henson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Solar Storms
Hogan, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Heavy color printed paper wraps.351 pages, trade paper edition of a novel by this Chickasaw author. Winner of the Colorado Book Award for fiction. The story of five generations of American Indian women living in the harsh environment of the Boundary Waters (between Canada and Minnesota). Has been read, slight fanning of front cover, otherwise a clean and solid copy. AM IND LIT. Later Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Magic of Names: Three American Poets
Hundley, Patrick D. [Editor] (Inteviews with Norman H. Russell, Lane Henson, and Jim Barnes)

The Magic of Names: Three American Poets
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press (Interviews with Norman H. Russell, Lane Henson, and Jim Barnes.) Interviews compiled by Patrick D. Hundley. INSCRIBED by Jim Barnes on the front flyleaf to another Native American poet, and also SIGNED by Jim Barnes on the title page. Paperbound, small 8vo, terra cotta colored heavy wraps with taupe colored flyleaves, no page numbers, no date.. Very mild bump to lower cover corner. POETRY 4264. Inscribed And Signed By Jim Barnes. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) Landscape: Old and New Poems Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 30, No. 4
Karoniaktatie (Alex A. Jacobs)

Landscape: Old and New Poems Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 30, No. 4
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1987. Paperbound, stapled 8vo. Stiff orange wraps with brown illustration. Small amount spine toward toe, small splot on lower front cover corner. POETRY 4255. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) The Mama Poems
Kenny, Maurice

The Mama Poems
White Pine Press, 1984. Paperbound, small 8vo, heavy blue wraps with cover illustrations by Rokwaho. Inscribed to two significant poets on title page. Slight fading to spine, otherwise about Fine. POETRY 4239. Inscribed By Author. First Edition.. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. Illus. by Rokwaho. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) The Smell of Slaughter. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 28, No. 1
Kenny, Maurice

The Smell of Slaughter. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 28, No. 1
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1982. Paperbound, mustard-yellow wraps with black illustration by Rokwaho. Stapled 8vo. Address (another Native American poet) typed in appropriate space on back. Thin line of wear on spine crease. POETRY 4261. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Rokwaho (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Last Standing Woman
LaDuke, Winona

Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.: Voyageur Press, Incorporated, 1997. Hardcover in pale blue paper and color illustrated dust jacket. First novel by this noted American Indian activitst and environmentalist of Ojibwa/Chippewa descent. 303 pages includes a glossary of Anishinaabe terms. Very light edgewear to cover and jacket, clean and sound otherwise. AM IND LIT 3144. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) That's What She Said: Contemporary Poetry and Fiction By Native American Women
Linda hogan, Paula Gunn allen, Joy Harjo, Wendy Rose, Louise Erdrich, Mary Tallmountain and Others [Rayna Green, editor]

Bloomington Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1984. Stiff glazed card wraps, green with orange and white titles and toned native american drawing reproductions. 329 pages. Poetry and fiction by some of the outstanding Native American women authors of the late 20th Century. We love this book but need the space! Willing to adopt it out to an appropriate buyer. In very good condition with mild edgewear, light pressure crease in back cover. NAT AMER LIT 4374. Second Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Changing Woman
Martinson, Sue Ann

Texas:: Plain View Press,, 1985. Stiff glossy card covers, bright turquoise endpapers. Cover and illustrations by Susan Lee/Susanah Libana. Paperbound, 8vo, 58 pages. About fine. POETRY 4272. First Edition.. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Susan Lee/Susanah Libana.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Song of Wovoka
Murray, Earl P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. Oversized paperback, stiff embossed color-illustrated wraps. 403 pages. A novel about Wovoka, the the Paiute Indian prophet who started the Ghost Dance tradition. Very clean and tight, I noticed one page with about five words underlined, short number in ink on inside of front cover. AM IND LIT 3386. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Where You First Saw the Eyes of Coyote
Noel, Linda

New York: Strawberry Press,, 1983. Paperbound, small thin 8vo, 8 pages. In vanilla card wraps with B&W graphic by Tehonatake (Donald Fadden), vanilla endpapers. Assembled with fold about 1/8 inch off square, faint finger-smudge on front free endpaper, otherwise about fine. LIT 4267. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine. Illus. by Tehonatake (Donald Fadden). Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) Woven Stone
Ortiz, Simon J

Tucson Arizona: University of Arizona Press,, 1992. First trade paper printing with "1" in number line. Paperbound, 8vo, xiv + 365 pages. Glossy card covers with color photograph of water-sculpted sandstone. Near fine with tiny bump to upper cover corner tip. LIT4268. First Trade Paper Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Dark River : A Novel (American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Ser., Vol. 30)
Owens, Louis

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Black cloth hardcover in color illustrated dustjacket. A sardonically humorous novel about contemporary Indian life. Book and jacket are fine, clean and crisp, unmarked. AM IND LIT 3142. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Academic Squaw: Reports to the World from the Ivory Tower
Rose, Wendy

Academic Squaw: Reports to the World from the Ivory Tower
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1977. Paperbound, tan wraps with black illustration by Wendy Rose. Stapled 8vo. Tiny bump to upper right corner, faint spine wear. The experience of the Native American in the "system." Several illustrations by Wendy Rose. POETRY 4263. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Illus. by Wendy Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Watermelon Nights
Sarris, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. White paper over boards with black spine cloth, hardcover in photo-illustrated dust jacket. Warm personal INSCRIPTION by the author on the half-title page, dated in year of publication. Very clean and tight with very small amount of shelfwear to bottom edge of covers, no marks or blemishes to dust jacket. AM IND LIT 3130. Inscribed By Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Sweet Medicine (Library of the American Indian)
Seals, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Orion Books, 1992. Hardcover in purple paper-covered boards and green spine binding, in color illustrated dust jacket. The characters from The Powwow Highway continue on another hilarious set of events. Very clean and tight, no marks or wear. AM IND LIT 3141. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Near Fine (slipcase). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Powwow Highway (Contemporary Fiction Ser.)
Seals, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. Stiff glazed color illustrated wraps. 293 pages. Two young Cheyenne take off on the war trail in a beat up 1964 Buick LeSabre on a journey of self-discovery. This novel was the basis for the 1989 George Harrison movie, 'The Powwow Highway.' A few marks, several pages dinged at foreedge, still a clean tight and readable copy. AM IND LIT 3383. Later Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Coming to Light : Contemporary Translations of the Native Literatures of North America
Swann, Brian (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books [Random House], 1996. Heavy glazed illustrated wraps. xlvi + 801 pages, with index. Notes on first (blurb) endpaper, the Introduction has been annotated and has some careful underlining. Otherwise in about as new condition. AM IND LIT 3149. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Fat 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Do Drums Beat There?
Tabor, Doe

Norwich, VT, U.S.A.: New Victoria Publishers, Incorporated, 2000. Stiff glazed color illustrated wraps. 299 pages. Doe Tabor's first novel about a young Lakota girl who must leave her homeland after conflict with the tribal police and her involvement with the Red Power movement illuminates that period of the last 1960s-early 1970s. Very clean and tight, hint of a cant. AM IND LIT 3385. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Lesson of the Feather, Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXVI, No. 4
Thunder Hawk, Cal

Lesson of the Feather, Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXVI, No. 4
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1978. Paperbound, stiff pale yellow wraps with brown illustration. Stapled 8vo. Address (another Native American poet) typed in appropriate space on back. POETRY 4260. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) No Parole Today
Tohe, Laura

Albuquerque New Mexico: West End Press,, 1999. Paperbound, 8vo, 47 pages. Stiff glossy card wraps with photograph-illustrated cover. Fine, LIT 4269. First Edition. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Blue Dawn, Red Earth : New Native American Storytellers
Trafzer, Clifford E. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor/Doubleday, 1996. Stiff glazed color illustrated wraps. 451 pages. Soft off-white paper with brown type. Thirty stories by a wide range of storytellers, magical and mundane, outraged and outrageous, timeless and timely. 'Featuring the work of new young talents and established masters, the stories in Blue Dawn...celebrate the lives of contemporary Native Americans....the[se] stories express a confidence that native peoples, their spirtuality and their sense of humor very much intact, will survive.' (Rebecca Kugel review.) Book is in very good condition with a couple of lines underlined, erasure on title page, one page of irregular size due to manufacturing flaw. NAT AM LIT 3381. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXIV, No. 2
Various Authors: Geary Hobson, Jon W. West, John Garmon, El Gilbert, Colin Simms, Maurice Kenny, Vivian Jokl, Mark Treehoek, Wilma Elizabeth McDaniel

South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1978. Paperbound, still pale blue wraps with black design. No title. Stapled 8vo. Poetry by Geary Hobson, Jon W. West, John Garmon, El Gilbert, Colin Simms, Maurice Kenny, Vivian Jokl, Mark Treehoek, Wilma Elizabeth McDaniel. Upper corner soundly bumped. POETRY 4258. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Heirs of Columbus
Vizenor, Gerald R

Hanover New Hamshire: Wesleyan University Press, 1991. Blue cloth hardcover with silver stamped title, in color pictorial dust jacket. Humorous collision of Columbus and trickster. '...introduces the reader to a devious artifact dealer, a romoantic book collector, a laser shamean, two tribal detectives, a pantribal roboth, a judge veresed in tickster law, not to mention the unknown burial place of Pocahontas and the displaced remains of Columbus.' Circled ink number on front free endpaper, two and a half lines of text underlined, very minimal rubbing to spine ends. Heck, don't buy this book until I've had a chance to read it. (So many books, so little time.) AM IND LIT 3117. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Dead Voices : Natural Agonies in the New World (American Indian Literature and Critical Studies, Vol. 2)
Vizenor, Gerald R

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. Illustrated glazed paper wraps. Traditional tribal stories lend themselves to this novel. 'Bagese, a tribal woman transformed into a bear, has discvoered a new urban world, and in a cycle of tales she describes this world from the perspective of the animals - fleas, squirrels, mantis, crows, bevers, and finally Trickster.' Front cover corner creased, otherwise clean, sound, and unmarked. AM IND LIT 3190. Later Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Man Who Killed the Deer
Waters, Frank

Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Swallow Press [SAGE], 1995. Stiff glazed color printed wraps. 266 pages. The classic novel about a Pueblo Indian in conflict between Indian and White laws by a popular chronicler of Indian life. Number in ink on half-title page, otherwise a clean, tight copy. AM IND LIT 3384. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Six Micmac Stories
Whitehead, Ruth Holmes

Six Micmac Stories
Halifax, Nova Scotia : Nova Scotia Museum/Nimbus Publishing, 1992. Stiff glazed yellow wraps with color Micmac design. 51 pages with bibliography. B&W drawings by Harold McGee. Six tales from the Micmac oral tradition story cycles. Very clean, one page corner bent and light crease on rear cover corner. AM IND LIT 4476. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Harold McGee. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) MARKINGS ON EARTH
Wood, Karenne

Tucson Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 2001. Glazed heavy paper wraps with 'body in stone' illustration. 75 pages, poetry by this Tribal Council member of the Monacan Indian Nation. Her poems explore the human experience, from interaction with the physical environment to interpersonal relationships. Book is in Fine condition with no marks or damage. AM IND LIT 3658. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Neighbors
Woodruff, Joan L

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Third Woman Press, 1993. Pale peach heavy coated paper with B&W line drawing illustsration.154 pages. A novel set in contemporary New Mexican Pueblo culture. Slight spine slant, all else very clean and tight, unmarked. AM IND LIT 3192. First Edition. Paperbound.. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Hand into Stone
Woody, Elizabeth; Kenny, Maurice (editor); Gosciak, J. G. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Contact/Two Publications, 1988. Color illustrated glazed heavy paper wraps, heavy buff textured endpapers and textured grayish text paper. Personal inscription, signed, by the author on the half-title page, signature and date on the title page. The previous owner has written a number in ink on the front free endpaper, and made a brief notation of historical pertinence on the verso of the contents page. All else clean and sound. AM IND LIT 3191. Signed AND Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Smith, Jaune Quick-To-See (illustrator);. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Hand into Stone
Woody, Elizabeth; Kenny, Maurice (editor); Gosciak, J. G. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Contact/Two Publications, 1988. Color illustrated heavy glazed wraps. 47 pages. A personalized inscription on the half-title page is signed "Liz," also singed "Elizabeth Woody" and dated 1993 on the title page. Previous owner wrote a number in ink and circled it on the front free endpaper, otherwise the book is clean and tight internally. Very slight edgewear to covers, some light contact spots on rear panel. Author's first book. Elizabeth Woody is an acknowledge American Indian writer of Wasco, Warm Springs/Navajo descent. Her poetry portrays traditional themes in contemporary context, highly adept and both mythic and musical. AM IND LIT 3446. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Smith, Jaune Q. ; Bartow, Rick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: