Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Indian Studies

from The Prints & The Paper

Browse American Indian Studies | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
1) Indian Reservations : A State and Federal Handbook

Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 1986. Red cloth hardcover stamped in gilt. 329 pages, indexed. Compiled by The Confederationof American Indians (New York NY). Update of the 1974 US Dept. of Commerce 'Rederal and State Indian Reservations and Indian Trust Areas. US States only. Covers land status, cutlure, population, climate, transportation, community facilities. Number in ink on front free endpaper, a few short underlines in text. Otherwise bright, crisp, and clean. AMER IND STUDIES 3121. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) ESKIMO LIFE IN ALASKA, A PHOTO STORY OF THESE ARCTIC PEOPLE
Alaska Publications

Anchorage Alaska: Alaksa Publications, 1964. Slick heavy paper wraps in yellow and black, with photo of Inuit. No pages numbers (about 48). B&W photos of Inuit (Eskimos) in both traditional and contemporary lifestyles, accompanied by captions. Light wear at spine edge, ghost of small sticker in upper right corner, otherwise in very good condition.. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (Magazine format). Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Indeh : An Apache Odyssey
Ball, Eve; Henn, Nora; Sanchez, Lynda

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Heavy glazed photo printed wraps. xxiii + 334 pages, with bibliography and index. Native oral accounts of war in the Southwest, removal to Florida and Alabama, prisoner-of-war status in Oklahoma, and the return 'home.' Unusual accounts of Apache family life. New maps for this edition. Notation in ink on half-title page, short passages carefully underlined here and there throughout, otherwise clean and sound. AM IND STUDIES 3220. Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Handbook of American Indian Languages: Part 2
Boaz, Franz (with Edwarde SApir, Leo J. Frachtenberg, Waldemar Boboras)

Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1922. Olive green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 903 pages. VOL 2 ONLY of this definitive study on Western Indian languages, including the illusive tract by Frachtenber on Siuslawan (Lower Umpqua). Also contains Takelma (southwestern Oregon) by Edward Sapir, Coos, by Frachtenberg, and Chukchee, by Waldemar Bogoras. In very good condition with minor rubs at corners and spine ends. AM IND STUDIES 5097. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) The Sun Came Down : The History of the World as My Blackfeet Elders Told It
Bullchild, Percy

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1985. Rough textured cream cloth hardcover with color illustrated endpapers, in color illustrated dust jacket. 390 pages, illustrated in B&W by the author. This pure-blooded Blackfeet elder relates the history of the world as it was passed down to him by previous tribal elders. He also discusses Plains Indian ceremonies, including the Sun Dance. The book is in near fine condition with a little pressure crease at the spine heel. The jacket is only good, with some edgewear and small chips on the bottom edge (in protective Mylar wrapper). AM IND STUDIES 3528. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (thick). American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) TOTEM LORE of the Alaska Indian and the Land of the Totem
Corser, H. P

Wrangell, Alaska:: The Bear Totem Store (Walter C. Waters), 1940. Very colorful printed heavy paper covers with totem pole image. 116 + 2 (ads) pages on quality glazed paper, illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, etc. A classic little work on Alaskan native myths, folk-lore, totem poles, stories, and history; recorded respectfully. Very good condition with a small spot of surface paper loss in upper right corner, minor edgewear, "Alaska" written in ink on spine, but faded. AMERIND 3526. Later Edition, Revised. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) TOTEM LORE and the LAND OF THE TOTEM (plus Through the Ten Thousand Islands of Alaska)
Corser, H.P

TOTEM LORE and the LAND OF THE TOTEM (plus Through the Ten Thousand Islands of Alaska)
Juneay Alaska: Nugget Shop Beautiful printed wraps, green and red on buff with totem poles and decorative title. 110 pages with reproduction painting by Sydney Laurence (frontis) and numerous B&W photos. Eighth edition of Totem Lore and fourth edition of Through the Ten Thousand Islands of Alaska. History and native history of Wrangell, Ketchikan, Skagway, Sitka, etc. plus information about totem poles, native customs and myths, legends, and so on. Yacht and captain's names in ink on front free endpaper, also date and Nugget bookshop sticker; small pale stain lower cover spine edge, faint dustiness on cover, now in heavy Mylar protective wrapper. Overall very clean, sound, and attractive.. Eighth Edition and Fourth Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by Sydney Laurence (frontis painting) Plus B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) KIOWA: STORY OF A BLANKET INDIAN MISSION
Crawford, Isabel

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1915. Red cloth hardcover with white and black titles and decorations. 242 pages illustrated with several B&W photos. Crawford's lively account of a Baptist Missionary enterprise to the Kiowa "Blanket" Indians. Lots of good humor here, as well as insights into white-native relationships and attitudes. Photos are generally of Native American subjects, including one darn cute baby associated with a funny tale. A very pretty bright-red cover with nice contrasting decoration. Very slight edgewear, a couple of tiny spots on top board, name in pencil on front free endpaper, very clean overall.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) A Dictionary of the Biloxi and Ofo Languages: Accompanied with Thirty-one Biloxi Texts and Numerous Biloxi Phrases
Dorsey, James Owen and Swanton, John. R

Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1912. Olive green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles. v + 340 pages with Biloxi and Ofo dictionaries, Biloxi phrases, and over 30 Biloxi texts, with the legends or myths rendered in Biloxi with literal translations subscripted, and an anglicized version as well. Wonderful for studying the language, the effect of language on content, and the folkore. Very good condition with a faint black inked number on spine, tiny paper label with notation on front paste down, very minor edge rubs, bottom corners gently bumped. AM IND STUDIES 4413. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) HOOF RATTLES AND GIRLS' PUBERTY RITES IN NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA (by Driver and Riesenberg); NEGATIVE PAINTED POTTERY OF ANGEL MOUNDS SITE AND IT DISTRIBUTION IN THE NEW WORLD (by Curry)
Driver, Harold E.; Riesenberg, S.H.; Curry, Hilda J

Baltimore, MD: Waverly Press (1950) Paper wraps, Qto, 90 pp., illustrated with maps and photos. Supplement to International Journal of American Linguistics, Vol 16, No. 4: Indiana University Publications in Anthropology and Linguistics, Memoir 4 and 5. Cover wear along upper edge, some bent corners of bottom pages, a little age darkening around extremities of cover. A few light pencil marks against text. A scholarly look at two interesting subjects. Good.. Paperbound. Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Snowy Earth Comes Gliding
Eaton, Evelyn

California: Bear Tribe Publishing Company, 1983. Stiff card wraps with B&W petroglyph photo. 108 pages illustrated with B&W photos of Indian artifacts, rock writing, etc. Insightful recounting of , traditions, stories, legends, and practices. Interesting first-person accounts and recountings. Light wear, spot on fore edge, otherwise clean and tight. AM IND STUDIES 4306. Third Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8 X 4.5". American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Red Power on the Rio Grande: The Native American Revolution of 1680
Folsom, Franklin (Introduction By Alfonso Ortiz)

Chicago Illinois: Follett Publishing Company, 1973. Terra cotta colored cloth-textured paper hardcover with decorated endpapers, in color pictorial dust jacket. After decades of Spanish oppression, in 1680 the peoples of the Pueblos staged a revolution. Previous records of this incident were from the Spanish point of view. This book attempts to present the native story. Suitable for young adult readers. Book has dusty top edge and slight skew to upper spine end, no describable wear. The jacket has roughened spots at corners and spine head, pressure marks along top edge. Applied seal for the Charles W. Follett Award is rough at one edge. AM IND STUDIES 3118. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by J.D. Roybal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Apache Navajo and Spaniard
Forbes, Jack D

Norman Oklahoma: Univerity of Oklahoma Press,, 1963. Terra cotta cloth hardcover with black titles, top edge red. 304 pages, indexed. The history of Southern Athabascans and their interactions and relations with other Indians and with the Spanish Empire from the first written records until 1698. Serious historical documentation from original sources, with bibliography. Slight skew, previous owner's name in ink and small rubber stamp on front free endpaper. NAT AM 3114. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) The Hawai'ian Romance of Laieikawai, Hopi Pottery, Missouri Indian Ethnobotany, all in: Thirty-third Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology,1911-1912
Gilmore, Melvin Randolph; Morris, Earl H.; Beckwith, Martha Warren

Washington D.C.:: Government Printing Office,, 1919. Green cloth hardcover. Gilt stamped titles and front logo. 677 pages plus numerous B&W plates, plus one folding color plate. Articles include Uses of Plants by the Indians of the Missouri River Region, by Melvin Randolph Gilmore (plates 1-30); Preliminary Account of the Antiquities of the Region between the Mancos and La Plata Rivers in Southwestern Colorado, by Earl H. Morris (Plates 31-75, figs. 1-11); Designs on Prehistoric Hopi Pottery, by Jesse Walter Fewkes (plates 76-90; figs 12-112); The Hawaiian Romance of Laieikawai, by Martha Warren Beckwith (plates 91-95); Index. Mild edgewear, a few very small spots rubbed through on front spine edge, spine gilt faded. Stitching emerging in endpaper hinges. Clean and solid in the binding. Heavy volume. ARCHAEOLOGY 4166. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by B&W Plates and Color Foldout. Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Archaeology. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $85.00
15) INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST
Goddard, Pliny Earle

New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1931 Handbook Series No. 2 (Fourth Edition) Hardcover, sm 8vo, peachy-brown cloth with pictorial cover stamped in reddish-brown. 205 pp., illustrated with B&W photos, maps, and cuts. A classic little book written in a very readable style and, contrary to some publications of the time, with great appreciation for the cultures it discusses. There were apparently several different bindings for this edition. Covers prehistoric Southwest dwellings and artifacts, plus contemporary dwellers of the pueblos, the villages, and the nomadic tribes. Goddard discusses the religions, agricultural practises, basketry, pottery, foods, etc. of these various peoples. This book is in Good-Plus condition, with some wear at corner tips and spine ends, a little surface soil and an area of fading on the back cover. Internally clean and tight.. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Without Discovery : A Native Response to Columbus (Turning Point Ser.)
Gonzalez, Ray (editor)

Seattle Washington: Broken Moon Press, 1992. Heavy glazed color cover with photo of cliff pueblo. 233 pages. Includes pieces by such Indian authors as Wendy Rose, Linda Hogan, Diane Glancy, Ray Gonzalez, Ray A. Young Bear, Gerald Vizenor, and many others. Not much about Columbus: this is commentary on 500th anniversary of Columbus's voyage and the fact that the native peoples of the Americas have nothing to celebrate regarding his 'dicoveries.' The essays, stories, and poems here reflect on native identity and the reemergence of native cultural values. Short note in ink on front free endpaper, ink number on inside front cover, several sentences underlined in ink. Page corners a little fanned from reading, otherwise clean and sharp condition. AM IND STUDIES 3486. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Resistance and Renewal
Haig-Brown, Celia

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited, 1998. Heavy printed wraps with 'school photo' in dull orange. 171 pages. '...a revealing and disturbing colection of Native perspectives on the Kamloops Indian Residential School in British Columbia, and a more general study of the tragic phenomenon of residential schools in Canada.' Thirteen interviews with former students depict various aspects of school life in an opressive and culturally-stifling environment. Apprently unread. AM IND STUDIES 3485. Seventh Printing. Paperbound. About as New Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Way It Is : One Water...One Air...One Mother Earth
Harney, Corbin

Nevada City California: Blue Dolphin Publishing, Incorporated, 1995. Glazed card cover with color photo. 232 pages, illustrated with B&W photos. Corbin Harney, spiritual leader of the Western Shoshone Nation, pleads for a return to reverence for Earth and better environmental practices. He shares his vision: '"..the Spirit coming to me and telling me, 'Well, you are going to have to give us a hand here'....Water said to me, 'I'm going to look like water, but pretty soon nobody's going to use me.' We, the people, are going to have to put our thoughts together to save our planet here. We only hae On Water...One Air...One Mother Earth." Clean, bright copy with no marks. AM IND STUDIES 3375. First Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Destruction of California Indians: A Collection of Documents from the Period 1847-1865 in Which Are Described Some of the Things That Happened to Some of the Indians of California
Heizer, Robert (editor)

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Heavy color printed glazed paper wraps. 321 + 5 [blank] pages. Illustrated with B&W photo portraits. Contains accounts of activities of agents, military officers, and newspapers which reveal the rape, murder, starvation, enslavement, diseases, warfare, and drunkeness that destroyed thousands of Caiforinia natives from 1847 to 1865. A few notations in ink on half-titile page, several pages carfully underlined in ink. Otherwise sharp and tight. AM IND STUDIES 3218. First Bison Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) To Drink of Death : The Narrative of a Shuar Warrior
Hendricks, Janet Wall

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1993. Fine black cloth hardcover with silver stamped titles, in DJ with B&W photo inset. 316 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. Interviews with a warrior of the southeastern Ecuadorian region give valuable insights on the Shuar tribe, and leave questions about the identity of the living-legend warrior. In fine, clean, tight condition with a similar dust jacket, no describable defects. AM IND STUDIES 3125. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine DJ. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) The Southern Indians and Benjamin Hawkins, 1796-1816
Henri, Florette

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986. Red cloth hardcover in yellow illustrated dust jacket. 378 pages with notes, bibliogrpahy, and index. B&W reproductions of historical illustrations. The devious manner in which lands of southern tribes were seized by the US government. Creeks, Choctoaws, Cherokees, Cickasaws, and Seminoles. Book has a circled number on the front free flyleaf, a few lines of text carefully underlined here and there throughout, a few scholarly marginal notations. Otherwise the book is clean and tight without discernable wear. The jacket has a faint stain at the spine head, a little wear along top jacket edge. AM IND STUDIES 3126. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) WAR CHIEF JOSEPH
Howard, Helen Addison and McGrath, Dan L

Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1946. Gray cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and cover portrait. 368 pages, indexed, illustrated with color fronis reproduction portrait, some B&W historical photos, and drawings and maps by Dan L. McGrath. The first full biography of this Western Indian Chief and hero whose story and spirit are still very much alive in the Pacific Northwest. The story is one of broken trust, broken promises, perfidy, persecution, and tragedy, and yet the story of one of great spirit, determination, and obstinancy in face of defeat. The book is in very good condition with one tiny red spot in the cover portrait (pin-head size) , text edges dusty, internally very solid, tight, and clean. Spine gilt still quite bright. AM IND STUDIES 3741. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Maps and Illustrations By Dan L. McGrath. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) A Final Promise : The Campaign to Assimilate the Indians, 1880-1920
Hoxie, Frederick E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1989. Heavy glazed paper wraps with illustration of Carlisle schoolboy drawing. 350 pages with index, appendices, notes, bibilography. The history of the failed attempt of US policies to assilimilate native peoples into homogeneous white society. The bulk of the treatment here deals with the first two decades of the 20th century. Number in ink on half-title page, a few lines carefully underlined here and there throughout, otherwise clean and tight. AM IND STUDIES 3219. Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Valley Nisenan,
Kroeber, A.L. {Alfred Louis)

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1929. Soft gray paper wraps. pages 253-299, University of California Publications in American Anthropology and Ethnology, Volume 24, No. 4. Small date stamps on bottom of front cover and half-title page, faint fading to edges, some pages uncut. ARCHAEO 2863. First Edition (stated). Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Who Was the Medicine Man?
LaFleshe, Francis

Who Was the Medicine Man?
Hampton Virginia : Hampton Institute Press , 1905. Textured buff wraps, stapled. 13 pages with a photo of "The Medicine Man" sculpture by Cyrus Edwin Dallin (small photo). This address was delivered before the Fairmount Park Art Association on ther presenatation of the statue. Some introductory paragraps were added to the original address taken from the thrity-second Annual Report of the Association. Francis LaFleche was a member of the Omaha Tribe. CONDITION: near fine, with a tiny bump to upper corner. AM IND STUDIES 5118. Offprint. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Cyrus Edwin Dallin (photo of sculpture). Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Kaskaskia Illinois-to-French Dictionary
Masthay, Carl

Kaskaskia Illinois-to-French Dictionary
Missouri: Carl Mastahay, 2002. Bright green glossy paper covered boards with color reproduction of scenic painting. 755 pages, with index. Signed by the author, with penciled notes in his hand on the front free endpaper (also signed) and sheet of corrections laid in. This book is a true labor of love, based on an early collection of Kaskaskian vocabulary and with many notes, historical references, etc. added, including commentary on Gabriel Marest by John Francis Bannon. The scholarship is mind-blowing. Samples of the original manuscript are reproduced, with Masthay's corrections and interpretations illustrated. In his Introduction, the author states, 'This document can be used for library reference by linguists, Algonquianists, historians with local or religious interests, researchers, penmanship examiners, and those contemplating the poignancies and surprises of the past thta cannot be retrieved or physially visited by an means but the mind.' In fine, as new condition. AM IND STUDIES 3785. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Large 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) Communications from The Secretary of the Interior and The Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Chairman of the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate. [Executive Document No. 34, 33d Congress, 1st Session]
McClelland, Robert and Others

Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of the Interior , 1854. A series of letters, primarily from Geo. W. Manypenny and Isaac L. Stevens, regarding territorial Indians (including Oregon, Washington, and New Mexico territories). The first letter from Manypenny (Feb 6, 1954) sets the tone: "Sir: I have the honor to state that, in my opinion, an enlightened forecast indicates that the present is a favorable time to institute and establish definite relations of amity with the wild tribes of Indians located within the territory of the United States, and with which such definite relations do not now exist. With many of the tribes in Oregon and Washington Territories, it appears to be absolutely necessary to speedily conclude treaties for the extinguishment of their claim to the lands now or recently occupied by them."…and so forth. The letters state types of trade goods and monetary value estimated to be necessary, and one letter suggests site for "relocation" with caveats on one that it had not yet been adequately explored for possible valuable mineral resources. Evidence suggests that this report was removed from a larger compilation, with sewing holes at the spine edge. Otherwise clean and complete. 4997 AM IND STUDIES. First Edition. Good (disbound). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) From the Viewpoint of the Sioux: THE WOUNDED KNEE MASSACRE
McGregor, James H

Fenwyn Press, 1969. Bright red heavy paper wraps with black and gold titles and image of dead Indian. 131 pages with glossary. Accounts collected from the Indian survivors of Wounded Knee, the most infamous battle in Indian - U.S. history. A couple of nicks to surface paper on back cover, otherwise very clean and tight. AM IND STUDIES 3365. Sixth Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Trial of Leonard Peltier
Messerschmidt, Jim (forward By William Kunstler)

Boston Massachusetts,: South End Press, 1983. Heavy paper wraps printed in red and black. 198 pages. This complicated legal case, in which Indian activist Leonard Peltier was sentenced to prison for the deaths of two FBI agents, has remained a fiery center of controversy for nearly 30 years. Accusations abound that Peltier was railroaded and that the FBI concocted and falsified evidence in the case. This book lays out the legal background of the issues and the case and trial. Activist groups are still working for Peltier's release - you can find out more about that on-line. This copy has been carefully read, with some light pencil underlinings, edgewear especially along spine edge, a number in ink on the front free flyleaf. Aside from the underlines it's still quite clean and solid. AM IND STUDIES 3487. Second Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Coyote Tales of the Montana Salish
Miller, Harriet and harrison, Elizabeth, from Tales Narrated By Pierre Pichette

Rapid City South Dakota: Tipi Shop, Inc., 1974. Buff colored card wraps illustrated with Coyote images by Frederick Roullier, with bright butterscotch endpapers; 79 + 1 [map] pages, illustrations in brown and white by Roullier. This is an exhibition catalog presented by Indian Arts and Crafts Board of the US Department of the Interior. The exhibition featured the drawings of Roullier interpreting the coyote tales of the Montana Salish as told by Pierre Pichette. Faint sticker stain in upper left corner, minimal edgewear, small curl to top cover, all else very clean and sound. AM IND STUDIES 3376. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Frederick E. Roullier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (square format). Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Mourning Dove : A Salishan Autobiography (American Indian Lives Ser.)
Miller, Jay (editor)

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: Bison Books (University of Nebraska Press), 1994. Heavy glazed paper wraps with portrait illustration. 265 pages, indexed. Mourning Dove was the pen nae of Christine Quintasket of the Colville Federated Tribes of eastern Washington State. She was the author of Cogewea, The Half-Blood , one of the first novels by a Native American woman to be published. This autobiography evokes the complexities of tribal life, tribal history, Salishan traditions. A study of the interior Salish in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. Very light edgewear, name on half-title page, "shattered dreams" penned on final free endpaper. All else tight and clean. AMER IND STUDIES 3129. First Biston Paperback Printing. Paperbound.. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) PRE-HISTORIC AMERICA
Nadaillac, Marquis De

London: John Murray, 1885 Hardcover, thick tall 8vo, maroon cloth. xii + 566 + 2 pp (last 2 ads for Murray's books). With "219 illustrations" (wood engravings). Covers pre-historic animals and peoples of the Americas. Lots on cave-dwellers, mound-builders, Pueblo ruins, Peruvian ruins, Central American early peoples and ruins. Nice illustrations. The cover shows wear on corner tips, and on spine edges and ends; hinges cracked; 2" square piece torn from front free endpaper. Light ageing in margins of some pages, otherw ise internally this book is clean and crisp with some pages unopened.. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $37.50
33) Black Elk Speaks : Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
Neihardt, John G

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Heavy coated card covers with color illustration. 297 page with a few B&W photos and facsimile. The classic book on Plains Indian culture from the native viewpoint. A few very short underlines or marks, lisght cover crease. Excellent reference copy. AM IND STUDIES 3374. Fifth P. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) REDMEN'S HORIZONS
Pannell, Walter

REDMEN'S HORIZONS
Los Angeles: Thor's Book Service, 1945. Heavy printed paper, yellow and red Indian image and titles. 55 + 1 pages on glossy paper. Purports to offer a history of ancient and recent Southwest Indians. Also presents a "modern" view of racial stereotyping and patronizing commentary. Ugh, paleface! Very good condition, mildly toned paper. EPHEM 2169. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Prison Writings : My Life is My Sun Dance
Peltier, Leonard; Arden, Harvey (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Dark blue paper with black cloth spine binding, hardcover, in printed dust jacket; gray endpapers. 243 pages. Peltier's long imprisonment has been described in detail as a horrendous miscarriage of justice. An Indian activist, Peltier continues to cite injustices to his people. Groups are still quite active in seeking his release (there is a lot of information on-line about his trial and his support group). The book is in near-fine condition with a little rubbing at spine heel. The jacket has a couple of very tiny corner rubs. AMER IND STUDIES 3488. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) All My Sins Are Relatives (North American Indian Prose Award Ser.)
Penn, W.S

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1995. Yellow cloth hardcover, black endpapers, in a color illustrated dust jacket. Part Anglo, part Indian, Penn brings the two halves of his cultural heritage together. Faint smudge on foreedge of text block; jacket is price-clipped with very slight edgewear to top and with a crease in the rear flap, all else very clean and crisp. AM IND STUDIES 3142. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Joseph Chief of the Nez Perce
Pollock, Dean

Joseph Chief of the Nez Perce
Portland Oregon: Binfords & Mort, 1950. Tan cloth hardcover with black printed illustrations and titles, in similar more colorful dust jacket, map endpapers. 62 well-illustrated pages with original drawings and paintings by the author. The book presents the Nez Perce Indians of Eastern Oregon in language suitable for younger readers. It recounts a little of the Nez Perce history and culture, young Joseph, and the epic but ultimately unsuccessful 1500 mile march to avoid capture by the US Cavalry. The top cover has a slight bow, otherwise very good and clean condition. The dust jacket has consideralbe edgewear, short tears a few chips and stains but still intact and reasonably preserntable. AM IND STUDIES4682. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dean Pollock. Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) THE ROGUE RIVER INDIAN WAR AND ITS AFTERMATH: 1850-1980
Schwartz, E. A

Norman Oklahoma and London: Univerity of Oklahoma Press,, 1997. Pebbled ecru-colored paper over boards, hardcover, in monochrome illustrated dust jacket. xiv + 354 pages with notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with B&W historical images and maps. 'Indian policy' as it was applied and misapplied to this group of Western Oregon tribes and their alacrity in dealing with treaties, termination, and restoration of tribal rights. Several lines of text carefully underlined here and there throughout, several passages marked with brackets. All else very clean and sharp in a dust jacket with small minor creases along the top edge. AM IND STUDIES 3137. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit : Essays on Native American Life Today
Silko, Leslie Marmon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1996. Yellow paper over boards with brown cloth spine binding, in color illustrated dust jacket. Essays on contemporary Indian life from this fine native author. Book would be classed Near Fine save for the short remainder slash on the bottom text edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good with Remainder Mark/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Warpaths : Invasions of North America
Steele, Ian K

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994. Blue paper and spine cloth hardcover in illustrated dust jacket. 282 pages with notes and index. B&W historical illustrations and maps. Invasions of American native lands and the wars that followed, from 1513 on. Some careful underlining of short text sections here and there and a few neat marginal comments. Otherwise the book is clean and crisp, in a dust jacket with a littel wear along the top edge and a closed 1/2-inch tear. AM IND STUDIES 3139. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Tonto's Revenge : Reflections on American Indian Culture and Policy (Calvin P. Horn Lectures in Western History and Culture)
Strickland, Rennard

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1997. Stiff card covers with color photo illustration. 154 pages, indexed. A volumein teh Calvin P. Horn Lectures in Western History and Culture. 'Tonto's Revenge is a passionate attempt by a leading Native American scholar to reassess the Indian world view and its importance to all Americans.' Rennard STrickland is a legal historian of Osage and Cherokee heirtage. He has published extensively on American Indian culture and policy and served as editor-in-chief for Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law. Minor spot of wear to lower corner tip, otherwise in crisp, clean condition. AM IND STUDIES 3377. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) INDIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS
Tanner, Clara Lee, Editor

Phoenix: Arizona Highways, 1976 Hardcover, large Qto, turquoise faux-leather with silver stamping and applied color photo. 164 pp., lavishly illustrated with full-color photos. Sections on Indian pottery, jewelry, rugs (weaving), kachinas, and basketry. A collection of some of the best Arizona Highways features on these subjects. Some of the best photography around. This book is in Near Fine condition in a Good-Plus dust jacket with minor edge wear and a couple of edge creases and small tears on the back (in protective wrapp er).. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $42.50
43) Natick Dictionary: Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 25
Trumbull, James Hammond

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1903. Olive green cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles and decorative devices.349 pages with Introduction by Edward Everett Hale, Natick-English and English-Natic vocabularies, additions and corrections. Some of the definitons could use definitions - nummoohquonat is translated as 'to sup up pottage.' Mild cover edgewear and some small scuffs on covers, spine gilt somewhat faded, very clean and sound internally. NOTE: This is NOT a cheap print-on-demand reprint, it's the original sturdy printing and binding. AMERICAN INDIAN STUDIES 5087. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-THIRD INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF AMERICANISTS
Various Authors

New York: Printed at Science Press, 1930. Huge hardcover, blue cloth with gold-stamped spine titles. 944 pages with liberal illustrations, B&W photos and drawings and numerous folding maps. Dozens of papers by various researchers and explorers including Alfred Kroeber. Covers a wide range of archaeological and anthropological studies, especially among North American Indians, South American cultures such as Mayan and Toltec, Innuit (Esquimo) and Aleuts. Subjects ranging from archaeological finds to religious cults and hunting. Light edgewear to cover, contents and maps intact and clean. Front and back hinges badly repaired with non-archival paper tape, inner hinge broken and half detached. Good job to turn over to a professional book repairer! Previous owner's rubber stamp on the front free end paper. Price drastically reduced due to hinge flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos and Drawings, Folding Maps, Etc.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) THE SPIRIT OF NATIVE AMERICA: Beauty and Mysticism in American Indian Art
Walters, Anna Lee

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. Heavy paper wraps with feather headdress in color, end flaps. 120 pages illustrated most splendidly with historic B&W photos and full-color photos of artifacts, etc. An exploration by a Native writer of the beauty and spirituality in Native art.. First Thus. Paperbound. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Native American. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Native Land: Mississippi 1540-1798
Wells, Mary A

Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi Jackson, 1995. Heavy glazed illustrated paper covers. 238 pages, indexed. Early Indian life in the American South from the Native viewpoint. Ink notation on front free endpaper, A few lines of text underlined. Otherwise clean and sound. AM IND STUDIES 3123. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos, illustrations, and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Journal of the Southwest: Volume 34, No. 1, Spring 1992
Wilder, Joseph Carlton [Editor]

Tucson Arizona: University of Arizona Press,, 1992. Glossy card covers in blue and white. Special Issue: Hiakim: The Yaqui Homeland. Paperbound, 8vo, 140 pages illustrated with B&W photos, map, and facsimiles. Contents include The Holy Dividing Line: Inscription and Resistance in Yaqui Culture by Larry Evers and Filipe S. Molina, Photographs from the Rio Yaqui, 1940s by Rosamond B. Spicer, and others. Moderate edgewear with tiny nicks at spine ends. AM IND STUDIES 4274. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos, Map, Facsimiles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Studies. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: