Naturefrom Mountain Laurel Books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to Mountain Laurel Books
|
| 1) |
WOMEN AND WILDERNESS
|
|
|
Sierra Club. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover in new protective cover. Gift note & owner name. Dust jacket edge chipped. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Forestry Almanac Semicentennial Edition
|
|
|
Lippincott. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Green cover/ gilt lettering, rubbed at spine ends and tips . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
NATURE NARRATIVES VOLUME 1
|
|
|
Williams & Wilkins. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
LITTLE NATURE LIBRARY BIRDS
|
|
|
|
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Big Bear Cub Scout Book Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America. 1984. Softcover. First printing. Good. Owner name. Covers are scuffed. Page tips bent. Edges are soiled. Norman Rockwell cover. Spine is creased. Some marks. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Weblos Scout Book
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America. 1984. Softcover. Very good . Owner name. Covers are scuffed. Pencil marks on some pages. Some page tips bent. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Links With The Past In The Plant World
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1921. reprint very good condition, 12mo hardbound, prev owner stamp . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aurora: The Mysterious Northern Lights
|
|
|
Sierra Club. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. Clean crisp bright. No marks. Light scuff on cover edge . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NORTHERN FOREST
|
|
|
Chelsea Green Publisher VT. New in New dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Newbook. Dust jacket is scuffed . A look at one of America's last great forests (26 million acres from New England to NY) thru the eyes of people who depend on it. Forests, ecology . . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
WEST VIRGINIA BIRDS: DISTRIBUTION AND ECOLOGY
|
|
|
Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book is clean crisp bright. No marks. Dust jacket has a shadow from a price sticker. New protective cover . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hornaday's American Natural History
|
|
|
Scribner's 1927. Good. 1927. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. light wear at spine ends & tips, very good tight, clean interior, 3 pages short closed tears, one page long closed tear at inner edge . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
FACT FINDER GUIDE: WEATHER
|
|
|
Thunder Bay. New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. New book & dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Roadside Flowers of Texas
|
|
|
U of Texas Press 1961. Very good book/ dust jacketj has edge wear & tear in new mylar cover, flowers, Americana . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
WILD FLOWERS OF OHIO AND ADJACENT STATES
|
|
|
Cleveland Museum Natural History. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Scuff on cover corners & lower gutter. No marks . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plants In His Pack: A Life Of Edward Palmer, Adventurous Botanist And
|
|
|
Pantheon. Very Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Very good + hardcover. Book reviews taped inside front cover. No DJ. Prev owner name. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ISLANDS AND the SEA Five Centuries of Nature Writing from the Caribbean
|
|
|
Oxford Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Small area of water stain bottom inner sectiton. Not affecting text. No odor. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Exploring New England Shores: A Beachcomber's Handbook
|
|
|
Stone Wall Press, Inc.. 1974. Hardcover. Fine book in dust jacket w/ light edge wear. New protective cover. Frist printing . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIVING IN HARMONY: Nature Writing Women in Canada
|
|
|
Orca Book Publishers 1996. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. (prev owner inscription) . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tidal Marshes Of Connecticut A Primer of Wetland Plants
|
|
|
Connecticut Arboretum. Very Good-. 1971. Paperback. Name and name stamp on first page. Name on back cover. Slight scuff on edges. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Walking Towards Walden
|
|
|
Addison Wesley 1995. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. First printing. A Pilgrimage in Search of Peace. Concord Massachusetts, walking, Walden Woods, travel, nature, . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Field Guide To Edible And Useful Wild Plants Of North America
|
|
|
Nature Study Aids. 1965. Softcover. Very good + softcover. No marks . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
DUCKS (THE NATURAL HISTORY COLLECTIONS) A Premier Selection of Prints from the London Natural History Museum
|
|
|
Mallard Press B D D Promotional Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Scuffed tips of book. No marks or writing. Clean crisp bright. Dust jacket edges are scuffed, chipped. One 1 inch closed tear on back. Beautiful prints size 10x14. . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tidal Marsh Invertebrates Of Connecticut Bulletin 20
|
|
|
Connecticut Arboretum. Very Good. Paperback. Name stamp inside. Name & pencil notes on back cover. ; 30 pages . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE EROTIC OCEAN
|
|
|
World Publishing. 1971. Hardcover. **INSCRIBED by Author**, very good book / dust jacket edge wear & tear - new protective cover. A Handbook for Beachcombers, first printing, illus by Ingrid Niccoll, laid-in promo letter, . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Making Birdhouses & Feeders
|
|
|
Sterling. Very Good. 1958. Paperback. Edges are bumped & scuffed. No marks or writing. Well illustrated, diagrams and instructions . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL WILDERNESS ON THE DOORSTEP
|
|
|
J B Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Peregrine Sketchbook
|
|
|
Excellent Press, London. New in New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Brand new book . Dust jacket in new protective cover. No marks. Art, birds . more information
Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|





