Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Dromanabooks

Browse Fiction | Return to Dromanabooks | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) I The Sensual Novel Ot the Ultimate Love Experience
Anonymous

London: Sheridan Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Paperback. Unread, tiny remainder dot to base. First published by Arrow 1983.200gms weight; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
2) Miles and Flora: a Sequel to Henry James' the "Turn of the Screw"
Bailey, Hilary

Sheffield, Oxon. , United Kingdom: Touchstone Book. As New. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 280p. Remainder mark to base. ; Remainder; 12mo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.57
3) Damaged Lives
Barrett, Maria

Sydney: Doubleday Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 308p, Doubleday Book Club edition. Light wear to base. 368g; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.35
4) Long Tusk : Mammoth (Bk. 2)
Baxter, Stephen

London: Victor Gollancz. As New. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 292p, paper yellowed at edges. Remainder mark to base. Tip of top corner front cover chipped. New book unread. 518g; Remainder; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.96
5) POLLEN
Boucheron, Rose

London: Piatkus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Looks unread. Jacket illustration by John Heseltine. 650gms weight; 8vo; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $43.50
6) IT TAKES ALL KINDS A Collection of Nine Novels
Bromfield, Louis

London: Cassell. Good. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's name top of front page. Book is showing its age but is still in good condition. Front hinge is loose but attached, back hinge has exposed webbing. Sloped bidning, worn corners. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 781 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
7) First 20 Million Dollars is Always the Hardest : a Silicon Valley Novel
Bronson, Po

London, Kent, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ist printing.298p. Coloured photo of author inside back cover. Tip of bottom corner front cover creased. 345g; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.57
8) TRADING UP
Bushnell, Candace

London: Abacus. Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Creased spine; Janey Wilcox, lingerie model enjoys the good life in New York.500gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) The Office Party
Campbell, Alexandra

London: Penguin. Very Good-. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Creased spine; 12mo ; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
10) Agatha Christie Crime Collection : the Pale Horse ; the Big Four; the Secret Adversary
Christie, Agatha,

Sydney: Lansdowne Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. 512p Looks unread . 600gms weight. ; 8vo ; 512 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
11) Crazy for You
Crusie, Jennifer

London: Pan Books. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 12mo ; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
12) At God's Pleasure. Translated from the French by Barbara Bray
D'Ormesson, Jean

London: Collins & Harvill Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 426p. Dustjacket covered with adhesive plastic. Name crossed out in black texta on front page.708g. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.43
13) LOST
Devon, Gary

New York: Alfred Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Owner's name top edge of ffep. ; Rough cut pages, unclipped jacket. 650 gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 356 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
14) Four Great Cornish Novels : Jamaica Inn. Rebecca. Frenchman's Creek. My Cousin Rachel
Du Maurier, Daphne

Sydney: Hutchinson of Australia. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. bumped bottom corners, light foxing to side edge, pages and margins clear and crisp. ; 848p. Owner's name ffep. Four Cornish novels in one volume.1kg weight. ; 8vo ; Loose spine needs glue 18.11.05 . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.93
15) The Smiling School for Calvinists
Duncan, Bill

London: Bloomsbury Press. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Crease to bottom corner of front cover; 204p collection of short stories centred on Dundee. Gift inscriptions on front & half title page, otherwise looks unread. 200gms weight; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.45
16) Lord of the Barnyard : Killing the Fatted Calf and Arming the Aware in the Corn Belt
Egolf, Tristan

London: Picador. Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. A novel. Owner's stamp to top corner of ffep, shop sticker on back cover, price sticker to front cover, uncut. 700gms weight; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.91
17) THE FOODTASTER Discovered and Translated by Peter Elbling
Elbling, Peter

Melbourne: Penguin Australia. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Looks unread.250gms weight ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
18) BELLOCQ'S WOMEN
Everett, Peter

London: Vintage Books. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Mark to centre top edge of front cover where price tag removed. ; Novel set in the red-light district of New Orleans early 1900s, loosley based on the scenes recorded by photographer E J Bellocq . 250gms weight ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
19) STORM IN AN INKPOT
Franklin, Charles

London: Collins. Good+ in Good dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustwrapper has small tears and is frayed at top front. Foxing to endpapers, darkened paper. ; Foreword dated 1948. Title on dustjacket spelled Storm in An Ink-Pot. Features journalist Joan Ridley and solicitor Grant Garfield. 150gms weight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
20) The Dreamer of the Vine
Greene, Liz

London, United Kingdom: Bodley Head, The. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 284p. Owner's stamp on ffep. Base edge of front cover has small closed tear, wear to top edge, creasing to side edge of front cover. A novel about Nostradamus. 500gms weight ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.15
21) The Best of James Herriot : Favourite Memories of a Country Vet. James Herriot's Own Selection from His Original Books, with Additional Material by Reader's Digest Editors
Herriot, James

London: Reader's Digest Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 504p, index, illustrated. Owners name front page. Weight 1.5kg.; 4to . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.50
22) DUNCTON STONE. Volume 3 of the Book of Silence
Horwood, William

London: Harpercollins. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Final volume of the Book of SIlence.485gms weight, no creases. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 872 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
23) Bone People
Hulme, Keri

London, United Kingdom: Picador. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 450p, yellowed paper, no crease to spine. First Pan edition 987654321. Winner of the 1985 Booker McConnel Prize. 450gms weight ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
24) The Underground Man
Jackson, Mick

London, United Kingdom: Picador. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 268p, oversized and folded dustjacket. 462g; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $53.71
25) An Accommodating Spouse
Jolley, Elizabeth

Melbourne: Viking. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 256p.10 987654321. Unclipped jacket. 350gms weight ; 12mo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
26) STORIES Five Acre Virgin and the Travelling Entertainer
Jolley, Elizabeth

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket, great condition looks unread. Black remainder type mark to side edge of pages. 515gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $36.00
27) A Light in the Window
Karon, Jan

Oxford: Lion Publishing. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. 414p. Almost new. 280gms weight; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.83
28) The Oak Above the Kings : a Book of the Keltiad. Volume Two of the Tales of Arthur
Kennealy-Morrison, Patricia

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: N A L. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. First mass market printing June 1995.432p. Rubbing to lower edge of back cover. Remainder mark to base, unread. 220gms weight; Remainder; 12mo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.50
29) THE SHARP EDGE
Lord, Gabrielle

Sydney: Hodder & Soughton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Near new, unread, tiny remainder spot to base of book. 250gms weight ; Remainder; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 442 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
30) GUNS FOR THE CONGO A Larry Pearson Story
MacArthur, Wilson

London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minor closed tear to top edge of front cover and bottom edge of back cover. Faint foxing to side edge; Unclipped jacket. 260gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
31) Playing Dead
Maracotta, Lindsay

London: Hodder & Stoughton. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 264p. Top edge of jacket flares from top edge slightly, intact and almost new. 500gms weight; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
32) Caravan to Xanadu : a Novel of Marco Polo
Marshall, Edison

London: Shakespeare Head Press. Good. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 320p, maps on endcovers. No dustjacket, faint foxing to side edge. 386g; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.13
33) TIRANT LO BLANC Translated and with a Foreword by David H Rosenthal
Martorell, Joanot and Galba, Marti Joan De

London: Macmillan. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Bottom corner of ffep has closed tear. Owner's name on top edge of title page, lower margin edge taped. ; Map on endpapers, notes and bibliography. A classsic of medieval literature first published in Catalan language in 1490. This is the first English translation, a novel of chivalry, courtship and war. 1.25kg weight ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 642 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.50
34) THE NIGHT LISTENER
Maupin, Armistead

London: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped jacket. Nt remainder mark to base. Weighs 650 grams ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
35) GUENEVERE The Knight of the Sacred Lake (Guenevere Series, V.2)
Miles, Rosalind

London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster, Limited. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. New book, remainder mark to base, faint yellowing to margins; 418p. No crease to spine, Second novel in the Guenevere series 480gms weight ; Guenevere; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.50
36) GUENEVERE The Queen of the Summer Country (Guenevere Series, V.1)
Miles, Rosalind

London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster, Limited. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. New book, remainder mark to base, faint yellowing to margins; List of places. No crease to spine, First novel in the Guenevere series 500gms weight ; Guenevere; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.50
37) ISOLDE Queen of the Western Isle. a Novel
Miles, Rosalind

London: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Gift inscription first page. ; First part of the Arthurian trilogy. Weighs 700 grams ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
38) KING OF THE CITY
Moorcock, Michael

London: Scribner. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Remainder mark to base; No crease to spine. Sequel to "Mother London".650gms weight ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
39) Playing Around
Neville, Richard

Sydney: Arrow. Very Good-. 1991. Paperback. Some ink stain on page edge, otherwise unread; 12mo ; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
40) A Change of Flag
New, Christopher

London: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 680g. 382p, top edge of dust jacket at spine wrinkled. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
41) A Change of Flag
New, Christopher

London: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 680g. 382p, ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
42) The Sorrow of War : a Novel
Ninh, Bao

London, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mandarin. As New. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 220p, remainder mark to base, new book. 166g; Remainder; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.89
43) Nineteen Eighty-Four a Novel by George Orwell
Orwell, George

Harmondsworth: Penguin. Good. 1954. Paperback. Creased spine, Yellowed paper , clean text. ; 1974 reprint. Cover shows detail from William Roberts' the Control Room. ; Penguin modern classics; 12mo ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
44) NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR
Orwell, George

Harmondsworth: Penguin. Good. 1984. Paperback. covered in clear adhesive plastic Yellowed paper , with yellow highlighting; Reprinted in this edition 1984 with appendix on the Principles of Newspeak. Back cover shows colour photo of cast including Richard Burton from the Umbrella Rosenblum Films production for Virgin Films. ; 12mo ; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
45) Pushover
Pugh, Dianne

London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing Ltd. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 216p. New book, faint remainder mark to base. 500gms weight; Remainder; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.00
46) A DOUBLE LIFE
Raphael, Frederic

Buckingham, United Kingdom: Orion (Orion Publishing Group, Limited). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 374p. Almost new, chip to top edge of spine back cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.80
47) Ein Fremder Im Spiegel
Sheldon, Sidney

Berlin: Roman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. German language text of "Stranger in the Mirror", slight nick at top edge of dust jacket; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
48) Cheap Lives
Sher, Antony

London: Abacus. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. 246p. Remainder mark at base b/w drawings by author. 212g; Remainder; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.35
49) The Stone Diaries,
Shields, Carol

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd. Good. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 362p, faint crease to spine. B/w photos.; 12mo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.80
50) Barn Blind
Smiley, Jane

London, W. Yorkshire, United Kingdom: Flamingo. As New. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 218p. New book her first novel set on a family farm. 207g; 8vo . more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.89
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: