Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Computers

from Riverwash Books

Browse Computers | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more COMPUTERS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Microcomputer Processor Handbook

Maynard, Mass.: Digital Equipment Corporation. Very Good. 1980. Trade Paperback. 602 pp. Technical Manual. Cover has slight shelf wear, Prev. owner's initials on edges, price stamp on ffep. Pages are clean and tight. Detailed description of Digital's PDP/LSI-11 system architecture, addressing modes, instruction set, memories, and processor board hardware. A nice bright copy. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) Microcomputer Processor Handbook

Maynard, Mass.: Digital Equipment Corporation. Good. 1980. Trade Paperback. 7 chapters, 2 appendices. Technical Manual. Cover has shelf wear; spine creased. Pages are browned, but clean and tight. Detailed description of Digital's PDP-11 system architecture. Chapters on programming, peripherals, UNIBUS operation and interfacing. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) Dictionary of Computer Science: Dictionnaire De L'informatique

Paris: Iso Afnor. Very Good+. 1989. Trade Paperback. 185 pp English - French. 189 pp French - English. Slight bend to covers, slight edgewear. A comprehensive dictionary of terms, and translation guide. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
4) The Experience Designer Learning, Networks and the Cybersphere
Alger, Brian

Tucson, AZ: Fenestra Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 199 pp. Light edgewear. Describes strategies and approaches for e-learning that provide interactive and authentic learning experiences. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Distributed Object Oriented Data-Systems Design
Andleigh, Prabhat K.; Gretzinger, Michael A

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. As New. 1992. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 495 pp. A clean, tight book. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Applications in Artificial Intelligence
Andriole, Stephen J. (editor)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Petrocelli Books. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. 528 pp. Slight wear to jacket edge, small tear, else as new. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Understanding Music with AI Perspectives on Music Cognition
Balaban, Mira & Ebcioglu, Kemal & Laske, Otto (Eds. )

Menlo Park, CA: AAAI Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 512 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. A collection of 21 papers on various aspects of music activity that are being modeled, analysed and supported through the use of the computer. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
8) Micro Facts Commodore 64 (Collins Gem)
Beesley, Simon

London: Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 256 pp. Vinyl cover. Light wear to spine ends. A tiny, comprehensive reference to the Commodore 64. Includes 6510 instructions, BASIC keywords, sound, graphics and sprites.; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) A Programmer's Geometry
Bowyer, Adrian; Woodwark, John

London: Butterworths. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 140 pp. Illus. Unread. Second printing. A classic, fundamental reference in the field. Describes the best approaches to programming elementary geometric techniques for computer graphics. Code samples in FORTRAN 77.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) Firewalls and Internet Security Repelling the Wily Hacker
Cheswick, William R. & Bellovin, Steven M

Firewalls and Internet Security Repelling the Wily Hacker
Reading, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: Addison-Wesley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 306 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Provides advice and tools to help you protect your computers from attack. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Operating System Design : Volume II Internetworking With Xinu
Comer, Douglas E

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. As New. 1987. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 567 pp. A nice crisp copy. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
12) The Hacker's Handbook An Insider's Guide to Modems and Telecomputing
Cornwall, Hugo

Alexandria, Minnesota: E. Arthur Brown Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Revised Edition. Softcover. 169 pp. Corners rubbed. Appears unread. An essential guide from the early days of personal computers. Describes how to figure out passwords, protocols and more. Reveals phone, programming and hardware tricks, explaining various techniques. Includes information about short wave radio hacking. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Sendmail
Costales, Bryan; Allman, Eric; O'Reilly, Tim (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1997. Trade Paperback. 1021 pp. 2nd Edition. Light soiling to edges, else fine. Everything you wanted to know, and more. Includes a tutorial section, installation and administration sections, and a detailed reference.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
14) Flash to the Core: An Interactive Sketchbook
Davis, Joshua

Indianapolis, IN: New Riders Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 341 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A how-to bokk for enhancing your design abilities. Shows how to use Flash technology for visualizing logic. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
15) Writing a UNIX Device Driver
Egan, Janet I.; Teixeira, Thomas J

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. As New. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Second printing. 357 pp. Unread copy. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) XML and FrameMaker
Ethier, Kay

Berkeley, California: Apress. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 392 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An essential guide to using Adobe FrameMaker and XML. Desribes details of the publishing process to create great structured documents. Written for FrameMaker 7.0 and 7.1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) Essential Windows NT System Administration
Frisch, Aeleen; Loukides, Mike (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 467 pp. Top corner of front cover has small dogear, else fine. Combining practical experience with technical expertise, this book helps when the self-managing systems become self-mangling systems. Covers boot-up and shutdown, account management, file systems, networking, peripherals, processes, and security.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
18) Practical UNIX Security (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Garfinkel, Simson; Spafford, Gene

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. As New. 1991. Trade Paperback. 483 pp. Second printing with errata sheet. Unread.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
19) Successful Software Process Improvement
Grady, Robert B

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 314 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on the half-title. Describes sensible strategies and tactics to successfully carry out every stage of the development process. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) Developing and Implementing Web Applications with Visual Basic ,NET and Visual Studio ,NET Exam 70-305
Gunderloy, Mike

Que Certification. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 579 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Part of the Exam Cram 2 series. Includes CD, unopened. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Discovering Data Mining: From Concept to Implementation
Hadjnian, Pablo; Stadler, Rolf; Verhees, Jaap; Zanasi, Alessandro

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good+. 1997. Pictorial Cover. 195 pp. Some highlighter in text. An excellent examination of the data mining process, taking a practical approach to the subject, using actual case studies.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
22) Making Software Measurement Work Building an Effective Measurement Program
Hetzel, Bill

Making Software Measurement Work Building an Effective Measurement Program
Boston, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: QED Publishing Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 290 pp. Spine bumped. Describes software measurement, practitioner-based measurement techniques, and how this approach supports management in process improvement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Object-Oriented Environment in C++
Hu, David

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. As New. 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. 556 pp. Includes 5 1/4 inch floppy disk - unopened pocket. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) Hacking the Xbox An Introduction to Reverse Engineering
Huang, Andrew "Bunnie

Hacking the Xbox An Introduction to Reverse Engineering
San Francisco, CA: No Starch Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 272 pp. Photos, diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Tutorials on essential reverse-engineering techniques. Discusses Xbox securty mechanisms and other advanced topics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) Using Samba
Kelly, Peter; Collier-Brown, David; Eckstein, Robert; Oram, Andy (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. As New. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 398 pp. Unopened CD-ROM included. Covers trouble-shooting, security, connectivity, performance, and logging. The most common configurations, and most common problems are covered with easy to follow examples.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $23.00
26) Apache : The Definitive Guide
Laurie, Ben; Laurie, Peter; Denn, Robert J. (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1999. Trade Paperback. 369 pp. Second edition. Unopened CD-ROM included. Slight edgewear, some marks on fore-edge. A complete guide to this most popular web server platform. Essential for bot new and experienced administrators, CGI programmers, and system programmers. Chapters on configuration, CGI programming, authentication and security, logging, and the API.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
27) Real-Time Microcomputer System Design An Introduction
Lawrence, Peter & Konrad Mauch

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 568 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped. Price stamp on4th page. Provides a framework for designing real-time systems, from developing specs, evaluating technologies and through the steps for a complete design. Includes a detailed case study of a robot torque wrench controller. ; Mcgraw Hill Series in Electrical and Computer Engineering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 568 pages . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
28) Configuring Cisco Voice Over IP
Lewis, Ellit

Configuring Cisco Voice Over IP
Rockland, Massachussetts: Syngress Media. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 512 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers digital and analog voice connections for Cisco's 2600, 3600, 7200 and AS5300 series routers. Includes special case studies. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
29) DNS and BIND (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Liu, Cricket; Albitz, Paul

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. 381 pp. March 1993 Prev. owner's name blacked out on tail.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
30) DNS and BIND (Nutshell Handbook Ser.)
Liu, Cricket; Albitz, Paul

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. As New. 1997. Trade Paperback. 418 pp. Second edition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Managing Internet Information Services : World Wide Web, Gopher, FTP, and More
Liu, Cricket; Peek, Jerry; Jones, Russ; Buus, Bryan; Nye, Adrian

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: O'Reilly & Associates, Incorporated. As New. 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 630 pp. A comprehensive guide to various Internet services(ftp, WAIS, Gopher, web services, majordomo), including system security and providing services in conjunction with firewalls. Separates setup & administration tasks from data management.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
32) Stacks : Interoperability in Today's Computer Networks
Malamud, Carl

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 286 pp. Unread. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
33) Handbook of Fingerprint Recognition
Maltoni, Davide & Maio, Dario & Jain, Anil K. & Prabhakar, Salil

New York: Springer-Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 348 pp, 178 illus. Spine bumped. Unread. Includes unopened CD-ROM. An in-depth reference on automatic fingerprint recognition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
34) Collective Knowledge: Intranets, Productivity, and the Promise of the Knowledge Workplace
Marcus, Robert; Watters, Beverly

Redmond, Washington: Microsoft Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hard Cover. 228 pp. Describes the new Knowedge Workplace, and shows how to empower knowledge workers with intranets, using the technology to streamline the capture and delivery of organizational knowledge to fellow workers worldwide.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) The ZX-81 Companion
Maunder, Robert

The ZX-81 Companion
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Creative Computing Press. Very Good+. 1981. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 131 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. One of the best books of Its day on the popular ZX-81. Includes listings for short routines and programs. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) ASP 3.0 A Beginner's Guide
Mercer, Dave

Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A.: Osborne/Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 526 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An easy to use guide that takes you through the fundamentals of ASP programming. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) Bit-Slice Microprocessor Design
Mick, John; Brick, James

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Buckram. 398 pp. Black boards with silver lettering. Jacket has small tears. Prev. owner's name written on edges.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
38) UNIX System Administration Handbook
Nemeth, Evi & Snyder, Garth & Seebass, Scott & Hein, Trent R

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good. 1995. Trade Paperback. 779 pp. Unopened CD-ROM included. Second Edition. Name blacked out on tail. Plastic coating on front cover beginning to peel. A comprehensive guide to keeping your Unix box running. A great tutorial for those new to the task, and a valuable reference for the old hands.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
39) Principles of Three-Dimensional Computer Animation: Modeling, Rendering, and Animating With 3D Computer Graphics
O'Rourke, Michael

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 239 pp. Illus. 19 colour plates. Spine bumped. Provides a thorough understanding of basic concepts and techniques of computer animation: modeling, rendering, animating, and recording. Also covers advanced animation techniques, and compositing and special effects.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
40) The Capability Maturity Model Guidelines for Improving the Software Process (Quantity available: 2)
Paulk, Mark C. & Weber, Charles V. & Curtis, Bill & Chrissis, Mary Beth

Reading, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: Addison-Wesley. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 441 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. Jacket has small tear at front spine edge. Inscribed by Mark Paulk on the title page. Prev owner's name on the title page. Written by the Software Enginerring Institute at Carengie Mellon University. The book provides a set of key processes for effective software development. Describes the CMM, and includes guidelines for improving process management. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
41) The Humane Interface New Directions for Designing Interactive Systems
Raskin, Jef

Boston: Addison-Wesley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Third Printing. Softcover. 233 pp. Diagrams. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. A guide to system design, written by the creator of the Apple Macintosh, arguing that many interface paradigms are using the wrong approach. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) The New Hacker's Dictionary Third Edition
Raymond, Eric S

Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press. Very Good+. 1996. Trade Paperback. 547 pp. Illus. Small crease to upper corner of front cover, else fine. A thorough lexicon of computer terminology., Not your standard dictionary of terms, this book covers the lingo in use by the denizens of the field, including historical background to many of the terms and phrases. A delight for computer types, and for those interested in language.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Virtual Reality : Exploring the Brave New Technologies
Rheingold, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 415 pp. A look at the leading researchers and their incredible inventions using this new technology, and its social, economic and psychological implications.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
44) Designing the User Interface Strategies for Effective Human-Computer Interaction, Third Edition
Shneiderman, Ben

Designing the User Interface Strategies for Effective Human-Computer  Interaction, Third Edition
Reading, Ma, U. S. A.: Addison Wesley Longman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Third Edition. Hardcover. 639 pp. Diagrams. Spine bumped. Appears unread. A complete, authoritative introduction to designing effective user interfaces for computer programs. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) Enterprise Integration Solutions
Spackman, Devin & Speaker, Mark

Redmond, Wa, U. S. A.: Microsoft Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 348 pp. Diagrams. Light edgewear. Signed by Spackman on the title page. Details the core principles and practices of enterprise integration allowing you to develop practical solutions and gain a competitive advantage. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) High-Speed Networks: TCP/IP and ATM Design Principles
Stallings, William

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 576 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. A comprehensive overview of TCP/IP and ATM high speed networks. Covers transport-level traffic management, network level traffic management, routing, compression, and traffic modeling and analysis.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) Animating Real-Time Game Characters
Steed, Paul

Hingham, Massachusetts: Charles River Media. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 392 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Tips and tricks from one of the industry's top animators. Includes companion Windows CD-ROM. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
48) The Internet Edge: Social, Legal, and Technological Challenges for a Networked World
Stefik, Mark

Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 320 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A study of the issues and developments in using the Internet for real applications. Stefik compares the work of today with those who encountered similar issues in building forerunners, such as videotext.Shows how the old myths of magic, power, and control can help us today.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) How to Build a Beowulf: A Guide to the Implementation and Application of PC Clusters
Sterling, Thomas L. & Salmon, John & Becker, Donald J. & Savarese, Daniel F

Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. 239 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers slightly curled. Provides step-by-step insctructions on how to build an affordable clustered PC computing system sith supercomputer prerformance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems Volume I and Volume II - the New Technologies
Ullman, Jeffrey D

Rockville, Maryland: Computer Science Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Both books appear unread. Volume I: pages 1 to 632, ISBN 0-88175-188-X, Volume II: pages 633 to 1137, ISBN 0-7167-8162-X. Volume I Covers data models, including logical and object models along with the classical models, with examplesof commercial languages using these models. Discussses storage techniques, design theory, security, integrity, concurrency, recovery, and distributed systems. Volume II covers query optimization, and explains the extension of this to the languages used in knowledge-base systems. Heavy set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: