cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Politics

from Riverwash Books

Browse Politics | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 440 listings found.
1) Forum Des Drets Humans: El Derecho a La Alimentacion / El Dret a L'Alimentacio

Barcelona, Spain: Cooperaccio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 92 pp. + 92 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
2) Amnesty International Report 2000

London: Amnesty International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 294 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 140 countries, covering the period from January to December 1999. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Refugee Status Appeals Authority New Zealand Refugee Appeal No. 74540, 1 August 2003 Ahmed Zaoui

New Zealand: Human Rights Foundation of New Zealand. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 278 pp. Corners rubbed. The text of the RSAA report on the refugee hearing of Ahmed Zaoui. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
4) La Palabra Empenada Los Objetivos 2015 Y La Lucha Contra La Pobreza

Madrid, Spain: Plataforma 2015 Y Mas. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 238 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Rayas en una sección. Texto español / Spanish text. Segundo informe anual de la platforma 2015 y mas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) The Eighth Crusade: Uncensored Disclosures of a British Staff Officer

Berlin: Internationaler Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Cloth. 205 pp. Fourth edition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Spine ends, corners rubbed through. Covers lightly worn. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. An anti-zionist tract from the lae 1930's. The Eighth Crusade refers to Allenby's capture of Jerusalem in the First World War. The author states at the end of his preface: "The paramount ascendancy of the Jew in England today renders the publication of the author's identity undesirable until such time as Englishmen are free to express an opinion on the Jewish menace to their own country without being flung into prison."; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
6) When the State Kills ... The Death Penalty: a Human Rights Issue

New York: Amnesty International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 268 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A detailed survey of the use of the death penalty in 180 countries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Human Rights and Law Enforcement A Manual on Human Rights Training for the Police

New York: United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 211 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A manual providing information on sources, systems and standards for human rights in policing. Professiona Training Series No. 5 ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
8) Violations of Free Expression in Turkey

New York: Human Rights Watch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 122 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of free expression in Turkey, focussing mainly on print and broadcast media, but also looking at freedom of speech in politics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Towards Asia's Sustainable Development The Role of Social Protection

Towards Asia's Sustainable Development The Role of Social Protection
Paris: OECD Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 435 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Describes ways to develop programmes that can help Asian social development. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) Amnesty International Report 1990

London: Amnesty International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 298 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 138 countries, covering the period from January to December 1989. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Manual on Human Rights Reporting

Turin, Italy: United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. 464 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The manual accompanying UN Institute for Training and Research Course A8 6177 - Human Rights Reporting - National Capacity Strengthening. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
12) El Derecho a La Equidad Etica Y Mundializacion Social

Barcelona: ICARIA Editorial. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 470 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) Amnesty International Report 1995

New York: Amnesty International USA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 353 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Errata sheet laid in. Describes human rights abuses in 151 countries, covering the period from January to December 1994. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
14) The Internet in the Mideast and North Africa Free Expression and Censorship

New York: Human Rights Watch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 96 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of freedom of expression by surveying the Internet policies of governments in the Middle East and North Africa. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The Way Things Are or APN Grants an Interview

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Card Covers. 273 pp. 80+ pp photo supplement. Original paper wraps over card covers. Wraps slightly worn, owner's name on front. A classic example of the war of words of the time. Various articles by different writers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) Amnesty International Report 1989

London: Amnesty International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 310 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 133 countries, covering the period from January to December 1988. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Paz Y Seguridad En America Latina Y El Caribe: El Role De La Sociedad Civil En La Prevencion De Conflictos Armados

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Coordinadora Regional De Investigaciones Economicas Y Sociales (CRIES). Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 49 pp. Light edgewear. Spanish text / espagnol. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Amnesty International Campaigning Manual

London: Amnesty International. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 314 pp. Light edgewear. Crease, small tear to rear cover. A practical handbook providing guiding principles for campaigning. Includes tips, checklists, examples, questions to ask, and pitfalls to avoid. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
19) Resumen: Informe Sobre Desarrollo Humano 2003 Los Objectivos De Desarollo Del Millenio: Un Pacto Entre Las Naciones Para Eliminar La Pobreza

New York: United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 40 pp. Disgrams. Light edgewear. Spanish text / espagnol. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Human Rights Defenders on the Frontlines of Freedom Protecting Human Rights in the Context of the War on Terror

Atlanta, GA: The Carter Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 108 pp. Light edgewear. Conference report from the November 2003 conference at the Carter Center. Includes an unopened CD with the audio recording of highlights from the speakers, and opening remarks by President Carter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
21) The Constitution of the Republic of Namibia

Windhoek, Namibia: Government of Namibia. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. 80 pp. Undated, ca 1990. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) Defensores De Derechos Humanos Human Rights Defenders

Guatemala City, Guatemala: Consulta Lationo Americana / Latin American Consultation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 93 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / English and Spanish text. Report of the Second Latin American and Caribbean Consultation on Human RIghts Defenders. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Philosophy is No Mystery: Peasants Put Their Study to Work

Peking: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1972. Paper. 74 pp. Covers slightly worn, has small fold to lower front corner. A nice little propaganda pamphlet on how peasants were studying "Chairman Mao's brilliant philosophical thinking". A series of stories from the Chinchien Production Brigade.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) Defensores De Derechos Humanos Human Rights Defenders

Mexico: Consulta Lationo Americana / Latin American Consultation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 141 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español. Report of the Latin American and Caribbean Consultation on Human RIghts Defenders, Mexico 2001. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Accidental Nuclear War Proceedings of the Eighteenth Pugwash Workshop on Nuclear Forces

Toronto: Science for Peace/Samuel Stevens. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 168 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Papers from the July 1989 Pugwash Workshop on Accidental Nuclear War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Weapons of Terror Freeing the World of Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Arms

Stockholm, Sweden: The Weapons of Mass Destruction Commission. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 227 pp. Unread. The report of the commission, chaired by Hans Blix. Presents 60 recommendations on what the world can do in confronting this global challenge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) The British War Blue Book Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939) Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939

The British War Blue Book Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939)  Documents Concerning  German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities between Great  Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
Toronto: The Musson Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. 196 pp. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front cover sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Amnesty International Report 1996

Amnesty International Report 1996
London: Amnesty International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 360 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes human rights abuses in 146 countries, covering the period from January to December 1995. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
29) British and German Ideals: The Meaning of War

London: Macmillan and Co.. Good. First Thus. Soft Cover. Undated, ca 1915? Edgewear. First few pages show light waterstain to lower corner. Reprints of articles from the Sept. 1914 and March 1915 issues of 'The Round Table, a Quarterly Review of the Politics of the British Empire'. Sections dealing with The Schism of Europe, Germany and the Prussian Spirit, The Austro-Serbian Dispute.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Development, Human Rights and the Rule of Law

Oxford, UK: Pergamon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 237 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's stamp on front endpaper. The report of a conference held in The Hague April 27 - May 1, 1981, convened by the International Commission of Jurists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Voluntary Approaches to Corporate Responsibility Readings and a Resource Guide

Geneva: UN Non-Governmental Liason Service. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 211 pp. Appears unread. Essays and a resource guide analysing voluntary initiatives and highlighting strengths and weakness of large transnational corporate codes of conduct. Document number UNCTAD/NGLS/212; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) Manuel De Educacion En Drechos Humanos Niveles Primario Y Secundario

San Jose, Costa Rica: Instituto Interamericano De Derechos Humanos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 210 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) Amnesty International Report 1999

New York: Amnesty International USA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 404 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Describes human rights abuses in 142 countries, covering the period from January to December 1998. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Official Documents from the Summitd of the Americas Process from Miami to Quebec City / Documentos Oficiales Del Proceso De Las Cumbres De Las Americas De Miami a Quebec Volume III

Summits of the Americas. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. 390 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spanish and English text. Espagnol. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
35) Claves Para Hacer Las Paces

Navarra, Spain: Elkarri. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 188 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
36) An Assault on Poverty Basic Human Needsm Science, and Technology

Ottawa: International Development Research Centre. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 327 pp. Unread. Presented by the United Nations Panel on Technology for Basic Needs, the book provides ana anlysis of poverty eradication and the role of science and technology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
37) La Crisis Nacional Y El Movimento De Trabajadores Una Prouesta Economica Y Social De La Solidaridad De Trabajadores Cubanos

Caracas, Venezuela: La Solidaridad De Trabajadores Cobanos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 106 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Ethnic Conflict, Minority Protection and Conflict Resolution Human Rights Perspectives

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard Law School. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 109 pp. Light edgewear. Underlines, margin notes. Presentations and roundtable sessions from an interdisciplinary discussion held in Bellagio, Italy, October 2001.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) Holy Grail or Achievable Quest? International Perspectives on Public Sector Performance Management

Ottawa: KPMG International. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. 196 pp. Unread. 12 academics provide their perspectives on how to improve public sector performance management. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Hemispheric Report 2005 / Informe Hemisferico 2005 Civil Society Follow-Up Strategy to the Implementation of the Quebec Plan of Action / Sguimiento De La Sociedad Civil a La Implementacion Del Plan De Accion De Quebec

Santiago, Chile: PARTICIPA Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 37 pp. English text, 37 pp. Spanish text. Light edgewear. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) Nine Commentaries on the Communist Party

Gilette, New Jersey: The Epoch Times. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 344 pp. Light edgewear. English language translations of essays that originally appeared as editorials in the Daijiyuan, essays critical of the Chinese Communist Party. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
42) Sistema Interamericano Para La Proteccion De Los Derechos Humans: Aportes Para Una Evaluacion

Bogata, Columbia: Instituto Latinoamericano De Servicios Legales Alternativos (ILSA). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 277 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. Algunas rayas en texto. Notas en la página pasada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
43) All Too Familiar Sexual Abuse of Women in U. S. State Prisons

New York: Human Rights Watch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 347 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Publisher's press release laid in. Documents a systematic, national pattern of sexual abuse in US state prisons by male officers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Los Derechos Economicos, Sociales Y Culturales Un Desafio Impostergable

San Jose, Costa Rica: Instituto Interamericano De Derechos Humanos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 568 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) Derechos Humanos, Seguridad Ciudadana Y Sociedad Civil Sistematizacion De Experiencias

San Jose, Costa Rica: Instituto Interamericano De Derechos Humanos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 470 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. Ensayos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Desafio Al Derocho De Asociacion En Mexico Y America Latina

Mexico: Comision Mexicana De Defensa Y Promocion De Los Derechos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 151 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. Ciudad de Mexico, 16, 17 y 18 de junio de 1999. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
47) Los Defensores De Derechos Humanos En Primera Linea Informe Anual 2001

Geneva: Derechos Humanos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 278 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) Hard Cases: Bringing Human Rights Violaters to Justice Abroad

Versoix, Switzerland: International Council On Human Rights Policy. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 57 pp. Light edgewear. Explains the universal jurisdiction rule in international law, and examines the ethical, legal and practical problems in applying it. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) 2004/2005 Strategic Panorama

2004/2005 Strategic Panorama
Madrid, Spain: Ministero De Defensa. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 342 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An analysis of the international situation, presented from Spain, considering Spanish national interests. English language text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
50) The True North Strong & Free? Proceedings of a Public Inquiry Into Canadian Defence Policy and Nuclear Arms

West Vancouver, Bc, Canada: Gordon Soules Book Publishers Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 229 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Prev owners name on inside front cover. The collected papers presented at the conference held in Edmonton, Nov. 8, 1986.; . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 440 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: