Literature/Literary Criticismfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Literature/Literary Criticism | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
| 1) |
Home is the Sailor
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1964 Hardback book is ex-library and so marked in various places. Sticker removal scars first end sheets, excellent reading copy. Binding sound, text clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First U.S.. Hard Cover. Good-/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of the Party
|
|
|
Athens: U of Georgia, 1991 Subtitle,"Festive Vision in Modern Fiction." The books condition closely approaches Near Fine, crisp and bright, there is a price erasure evident corner 2nd end sheet. Jacket has just a trace of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Stone Arbor
|
|
|
Little, Brown "The Stone Arbor" is 1st, 1960, G+/VG. Book is clean, straight, has name penned FFEP, slightly discolored bottom and top edges of boards, plus a patch of mild waterstaining to lower edge of spine and front board (does not affect text.) Jacket has wear to upper edge at spine and a closed slit 4 inches long down spine, some rubbing on back panel, but front, with its Gorey illustration, is bright and unmarred, attractive in mylar wrapper. Noted New Yorker editor's first book (stories). THROWING IN recently received Gorey autobiography "Ascending Peculiarity", trade paper with worn lower cover tip and adjacent pages, bright text, with otherwise nice covers. Recently Added for the Gorey fan, a roughish, stained, but not trashed, trade paperback copy of T.S. Eliots "Cats" heavily illustrated by Gorey. ALL THREE at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Illus. by Edward Gorey (jkt. Stone Arbor). more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Desire And Domestic Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1987 From the cover,"A political history of the novel." a lightly used very attractive and newish book and jacket. No marking. Jacket has no tears or soiling, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 5) |
Giles Goat-Boy; The End of the Road; Lost in the Funhouse
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1967 This listing is for three titles by Barth, sold as a group at the list price. "Giles" is rough, will stand one more reading. Worn, age-darkened. "End of the Road" is better, trade paperback, unmarked, very light wear. "Funhouse" is rough, though not as bad as "Giles." Some text marking. JUST RECEIVED and added to this group for sale as a group of 4, "The Friday Book" sharp, attractive trade paperback with good bit of tip wear, VG- condition, unmarkedWe feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1985 Book is clean and straight, almost newish looking. However, the jacket's back panel must have been a bit drenched, which has very subtly lightened the book's back cover, especially at lower extremity, hard to see. The jacket's back panel really was notably stained and moisture affected. All this said, it looks fairly decent in its mylar wrapper.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cervantes, Don Quixote De La Mancha
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1947 This listing is for 2 , a hard cover bio. of Cervantes by Bell, and trade paper copy of the Smollettt translation of Don Quixote. Both sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Bell has corner bumping, 2 groups of text a bit age darkened, name rubber stamped top edge and title page. The DQ is not perfect, but spine uncreased, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The New Fiction: Interviews with Innovative American Writers
|
|
|
Univ. Of Illinois Press, 1975. Second Edition. The covers have a good deal of shelfwear and edgewear, text lightly read and clean except for owner's name FEP. Binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Goethe's Theory of Poetry
|
|
|
Ithica: Cornell, 1986 Book is bright, unmarked, binding sound. Last portion of text has odd mild waviness, not severe. Jacket a bit rough with staining and fading, no long tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 10) |
Madame De Stael on Politics, Literature and National Character
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. First Edition. Book is lightly used and unsoiled, marked with 2 inscriptions FEP and with owners name on bottom edge of text, Jacket has longish tears, small chips head of spine, looks quite nice in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cervantes: His Life, His Times. His Works, Don Quixote
|
|
|
American Heritage Press, 1970. Presumed First Edition. This listing is for a pair of books sold together at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "Cervantes" has a miniscule dent on top edge of front board; otherwise As New. Jacket has superficial scratching on back panel, tiny wrinkle lower back corner, otherwise fresh and crisp. The second title is a dustjacketed hardcover Modern Library edition of Cervantes' 'Don Quixote," as translated by Putnam. A sturdy, clean, straight book in a price-clipped and mildly tattered jacket. Very Good+/ Good- condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Short Stories Of Ambrose Bierce
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984 A near perfect trade paper back copy, newish, bright. Uncreased spine, wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 13) |
In The Midst of Life, The Devils Dictionary
|
|
|
Secaucus: Citadel, 1974 This listing is for two separate trade paperbacks, sold as a pair at the listed price with shipping at the one-book price. In the Midst has some marking, fairly light. D.D. is clean, unmarked, cover a bit worn. D.D. by Hill and Wang, later printing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Letters from the Country
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1981. The book shows typical signs of light reading; text clean, binding tight, minimal wear at head and foot of spine. The jacket is quite edgeworn, creased at folds, spine sunned. a bit of soiling to back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
On Editing Shakespeare
|
|
|
University Press of Virginia, 1966 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Text is fresh and unmarked, binding sound; small smudge of front endpaper; bit of overinking flaw on back cover on back cover.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 16) |
Gerturde Stein in Pieces
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1970 This listing is for two gertrude Stein related titles, sold as a pair at the listed price. The Bridgman is quite decent, mildly used, unbumped. Text is unmarked, binding is sound. Boards are clean and unscuffed. Jacket is quite edgeworn, scuffed, white back panel has some soiling. The other title is Wineapple's "Sister Brother: Gertrude and Leo Stein." Hardcover, Putnam first edition. Near fine/ near fine condition. Bright, near flawless copy. Both jackets in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Boy Like Astrid's Mother
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1988 Book sound, no notable flaws. Jacket has the odd tiny scratch, no major flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
Faulkner The Yoknapatawpha Country
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1974 This listing is for two roughish trade paperbacks, both signed, by noted Faulknerian scholars. They are sound but should be thought of as reading copies. The Brooks is inscribed 1st end sheet, text marked with occasional neat ball point, stain front cover with bleed thru. Other book is James W. Webb's, " William Faulkner of Oxford" trade paperback, similar condition, but rather nicer, 2 laid in letters from the author (Webb) in his position as Chairman of the Liberal arts dept, at the University of Mississippi. Text has no notable marking. These two sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 19) |
Henri Michaux
|
|
|
Univ. Of London the Athlone Press, 1977. The book has no notable flaws. Jacket has a 1-inch tear at forward extremity, price clipped, various other traces of wear but attractive. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Sixteen Modern American Authors
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1973 From the cover,"A survey of research and criticism." re Frost, Faulkner, Pound, Cather, Steinbeck, Wolfe, Crane et al. Nice trade paperback copy, no marking, covers not edgeworn, spine not creased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Bloomsbury Guide To Womens Literature
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1992 Massive book, book rate shipping only please, will not fit in priority envelope. Book would pass as new except back cover has notable crease across corner, inscription penned 1st endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Earthly Powers
|
|
|
NY: Carroll and Graf, 1994 Sharp, newish trade paperback. No notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair+/Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mythology And The Renaissance Tradition In English Poetry
|
|
|
N Y: Norton, 1963 Decent, rather averagely worn paperback copy. Text unmarked but a bit age darkened, covers also. This is the new revised edition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Revised. Trade Paperback. Good/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Land of Plenty
|
|
|
Carbondale: So. Illinois Univ. Press, 1971 Sharp, red cloth bound, wholly unmarked. Jacket has notable small scuffs and edge wear, short tear front flap. In mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Richardson, Samuel
|
|
|
N.Y.: Prentice Hall, 1969 Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Paperback 1st. A sturdy, unmarked copy with a good deal of cover scuffing and good solid binding.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
My Antonia, O Pioneers!, Death Comes for the Archbishop, , The Song of the Lark
|
|
|
NY: QPB, 1995 This listing is for four trade paperbacks by Cather, sold at the listed price with one book-priced shipping. The M.A., O.P., and D.C.A. are quality paperback book club trade paperbacks in lightly handled, no spine creasing condition. Lark is an HMCO trade paperback with lots of spine creasing, cover crease, name penned. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. BCE/BOMC. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 27) |
The Mountain Tavern
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1933 A very difficult book to evaluate, rare in English and nearly non-existent in this edition which references the NRA under the title pages First Printing statement. Title in French is "L'Auberge de L'Abime". Green roughwoven cloth boards are unfrayed, unbumped, tiny brown spot front at edge, text clean, supple. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 28) |
How To Read Shakespeare
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, Inc. 1971 Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1st Paperback. A well thumbed but unmarked copy with typical wear and a taped mend at spine. Crease back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Vintage Book Of Modern Indian Literature
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 2001 Straight, newish trade paperback. Spine uncreased, wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback-US. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Letters of Lewis Carroll, Two Volumes, and 3 Others By Carroll
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1978. A beautiful pair, lightly used, of this scholarly collection of Carroll's correspondence. Not flawless, volume II has microfleck on text's foredge. Boards of both books clean, navy, spine letetring perfect. May have been read once. With these two books, we include a tiny, rough, dustjacketed copy of Lewis Carroll's Bedside Book of puzzles and entertainment devised by the insomniac author. 1979, ISBN 0395285968, jacket price-clipped. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing to make a total of 5 books at the listed price the Random House 2 vol. set of Wonderland and Looking Glass. This inexpensively done reprint, Tenniel/Kredel illustrated newish pair has considerable charm in it's somewhat stained slip case, cardstock. All 5 ship at our usual ONE BOOK DOMESTIC MEDIA MAIL price. Due to size standard priority/international shipping not possible. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lord Jim, Nostromo, The Rover, and HC re JC
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1989 This listing is for 3 paperbacks by Conrad and one newly received hard cover of Conradiana. The Lord Jim is sharp and newish. The others are quite a bit older and more worn perhaps rating a Good grade. No marking. The Hard cover is roughish copy, Cushwa's "An Introduction To Conrad." lightly smudged boards, map eps. contains Autobio. Bibliography, Commentary etc. Odyssey, NY 1933, (O. promo label laid in, sturdy copy.) All sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Soundings: On Shakespeare, Modern Poetry, Plato, and Other Subjects
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State Univ. Press, 1991 Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Pristine book in jacket with one creased flap and a trace of scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Why I Can't Read Wallace Stegner and Other Essays
|
|
|
Madison: U. Wisconson, 1996 Crisp, almost newish trade paper copy, covers sharp with miniscule tip wear. Large, neat owver's inscriptionn 1/2 title page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Paperback. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Tales for Fifteen or Imagination and Heart
|
|
|
Gainsville, Fla: Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints, 1959 A straight hard cover, wholly unmarked, bright and newish. Only flaw being a microscopic degree of tip bump. Introduction by James Franklin Beard of Clark University. Facsimile reprint of the 1823 original at Yale. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 35) |
Suppressed Books: A History of the Conception of Literary Obscenity
|
|
|
World Publishing Co., 1963. Book is clean and sound, very serviceable; front of cloth cover is sunned to a light tan from its original black. Minor wear, sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Victorians and Their Reading
|
|
|
NY: HMco, 1962 Great as reading/reference copy. but x-library with multiple library related flaws. Could be Book Club, but well made, sturdy, binding sound. Jacket decent if quite worn, in mylar. Text unmarked except for lib. stamps. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
A.D. Hope
|
|
|
NY: Twayne, 1997 Clean solid reading copy with three very notable flaws. IE is exlibrary. Has two tape repaired torn pages. And a slit at exterior spine edge, about 4 inches, perhaps as by a box cutter. Binding holding fine, all text legible. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Blood of Others, A Very Easy Death
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1983 This listing is for 2 trade paper backs by SD, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. Information above is for TBOO, short tear in cover, texts unmarked, text age darkened. Good, solid reading copies. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 39) |
Venus Bound
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. First Edition. Subtitle, "The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press and Its Riders." The book's sole notable flaws are a remainder mark top edge and a miniscule degree of bumping to board extremities. Looks new. Jacket has typical minor wear, also newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Working Days: The Journal of the Grapes of Wrath; Grapes of Wrath
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1989 Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. 2nd Pr. This listing is for two Steinbecks, sold together at the list price. "Working Days" is a much finer looking copy than this description will make it sound. Straight, unbumped, text crisp. That said, flaws as follows: embossed owner's stamp first endsheet. Spine exterior has had moisture exposure. Black ink has bled a trifle onto the boards and the jacket's interior, and trace exposure bottom first few sheets, very minor. Remainder mark bottom edge. Jacket has a crisp, newish appearance, no exterior problems. In mylar wrapper. "Grapes of Wrath" is a rough but sound reprint, hardcover, Sundial, 1941. Text age yellowed but supple, some creasing of back sheets, trace of spine easing. Boards have much abrasion/ weathering. Should really be considered a reading copy with rugged good looks.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 41) |
A Christmas Carol, 2 Copies Sold as as Pair
|
|
|
Chicago: Dartnell, 1928. 2 books sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping, above information is for the Dartnell. It is a sueded soft cover, a salesmans promo, with his name on the cover. Text gorgeous, silver endsheet, parchment-like paper with black and red lettering. Much edge wear and some spine chipping to suede covers. The binding is similar to turn of the century Roycroft. Gift inscription 2nd endsheet. The other book, a hard cover, Doubleday Doran, stated first, xlibris plate, inscription 2nd endsheet, illustrations by Everett Shinn. Small light smudge title page, spine exterior has come loose top to bottom. Cute item otherwise. Name stamped last pastedown. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Soft Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
Earthlight, Wordfire, Mountain Time
|
|
|
University of Idaho Press, 1992 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Later Printing. Fresh, unread copy, no marking. JUST RECEIVED and added to EW for sale as a pair at the listed price, a handsome dust jacketed hardcover of Mountain Time, 1999, 1st edition, isbn 068483295x in VG+/VG+ condition, remainder marks bottom edge, jacket has trace wear, no tears or bad damages. Shipping via media mail at our one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Best Short Stories Of Dostoevsky
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1992 Full 1-9 number line appears. Crisp, bright text. Even unbumped boards. Handsome jacket, no tears. Translated by David Magarshack. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
D.H. Lawrence
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne, 1964 Hard Cover. Good+/None. Presume First. Ex-library, clean, handsome copy, tight binding, with the usual library stamps and notations. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
George Eliot, Selected Works
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy, 1994. Selected Works includes Eliot's "Middlemarch", "Silas Marner", "The Lifted Veil", and "Brother Jacob." A typical hardcover omnibus reprint in unpriced jacket. Book is clean, straight, and unmarked. Jacket has no tears. Crisp in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Complete Poems and Plays 1909-1950
|
|
|
NY: HBW, 1966. Roughish copy, good for study, binding sound. Much marking first endsheet and contents page. Occasional ball point underlining and noting in very decent text. Mild water exposure evident to exterior of back board and semi-evident front. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Going to The Territory
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. First Edition. The book while clean and tightly bound, has some small issues. A bit of bumping, especially back board. A 1 1/2" gouge top edge, front board. text is bright and unthumbed. pencil eraser size faint stains bootom of front board and bottom edge of text. The jacket has signifigant shelf-wear at front upper points, 1 1/8" tear top front corner, and otherwise has traces of scuffing in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Victorian Mode In American Fiction
|
|
|
MSU Press, 1965 Attractive lightly used x-library copy, 2 notable defacements, not severe, mo marking in text, excepting abit of penned under line. White jacket has the customary mild soiling, short tears, the odd chip, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Twentieth Century Interperetations of Sons and Lovers
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1970 Good looking copy, crisp, unmarked. Text abit edge darkened. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+?None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Requiem For A Nun
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1959 IMPORTANT NOTE: this the playscript version as adapted by Ruth Ford in 1959 for production in New York. Previous owner has written name etc. on first paste down (the sheet glued to the boards interior), this has been fairly neatly felt penned over in blue, a trace of which transferred to the jacket flap, mildly so. Book otherwise straight, fresh, attractive. Jacket is bright white, trace wear, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |






























