Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Biography/Autobiography/Memoir | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.
1) W.B. Yeats The Man and The Milieu
Aldritt, Keith

NY: Carkson N. Potter, 1997 Book and jacket both clean and newish with very minor traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Memoirs, Lucky Jim
Amis, Kingsley

Summit Books, 1991, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text; book and jacket crisp and as new. Just Added. with this bio, we also include Amis' masterpiece, Lucky Jim, good reading copy, scuffy, covers worn, many damages. In read Lucky Jim on a friend's recommendation, am sure it's a wonderful book, but it nearly killed me. How any man, even fictional, could abuse good women so grossly mystifies me. Both shipped at our ONE-BOOK PRICE. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Aristide
Aristide, Jean-Bertrand

Maryknoll: Orbis Books, 1993 Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Second Edition. Jacket price clipped. Book and jacket in all around good shape.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) William Jennings Bryan: Champion of Democracy
Ashby, Le Roy

Boston: Twayne, 1987 Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. First PB. Book has mild cover creasing and a bit of edgewear. Text clean and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) In The Wilderness
Barnes, Kim

NY: Doubleday, 1996 Sub-title, " In the wilderness: coming of age in unknown country." Book handsome, tight, newish. Jacket's sole notable flaw is that the price on back panel has been neatly inked over in light black felt pen. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) E.M. Forster
Beauman, Nicola

E.M. Forster
New York: Knopf, 1994 This listing is for two related titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "E. M. Forster", a hardcover biography, while not flawless, is crisp, bright, perhaps unread. Unbumped, clean, no marking. Jacket has just a hint of scuff and edgewear, looks splendid in mylar wrapper. The second title is a trade paperback copy of Forster's "The Hill of Devi," a description of Forster's life in Dewas Senor. Sturdy reading copy with usual wear in Good+ condition. No marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First U.S.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
7) The Brecht Memoir
Bentley, Eric

Northwestern Univ. Press, 1991 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Thus. A personal and moving account of Brecht and his circle during the WWII and postwar period by his friend and translator. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
8) Hideyoshi
Berry, Mary Elizabeth

Hideyoshi
Cambridge: Harvard, 1990 A trade paperback copy of Berry's bio. of 16th century Japanese political figure. Covers rough, scarred, edge worn. Text quite decent, not edge smudged, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 3rd Printing. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Jussi
Bjorling, Anna-Lisa

Jussi
Portland: Amadeus, 1997 Splendid book and jacket, no outright flaws, zero marking, trace board bottom edge wear, text crisp, brilliant. Jacket has been in mylar wrapper and is in new one now, newish, one invisible micro tear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $23.75
10) Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life
Block, Herbert

Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life
New York: Macmillan, 1993 Book and jacket are handsome, lightly used. Book is not cocked or marked, straight. Binding sound. Tiny mark foredge. Jacket, while very attractive, is price clipped with a bit of scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
11) The Life And Death of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Bosanquet, Mary

The Life And Death of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
NY: Harper & Row, 1968 Jacket is price clipped with minor flap crease. Decent hardcover copy, traces erasure evident first endsheet, upper boards a bit bumped, book unmarked. Jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Backstage Passes: Life on the Wild Side with David Bowie
Bowie, Angela

Putnam, 1993. Book and jacket has typical minor traces of use; sole notable flaw are two tiny nicks, barely noticeable, bottom edge of front board.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Pursued By Furies
Bowker, Gordon

Pursued By Furies
NY: St. Martins, 1995. This listing is for 2 Lowry related items. The bio listed above is big, straight copy w/ sharp jacket, regrettably has bookstore donation rubber stamp 1st endsheet, and a rather unlovely stain, stamp size to texts top surface. With it we include a decent but scrubby trade paper copy of Lowry's, "Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid." aged looking, edge worn, rem. stripe. Both unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: BOTH SHIPPED DOMESTIC MEDIA MAIL AT OUR ONE-BOOK PRICE> *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) The Rustle of Fallen Leaves
Breeden, E. M

Kineton, Warwick: Roundwood, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. First Edition. The book is clean and sturdy in all respects. Name penned FEP. Mild crease, corner last end paper. The jacket is rather rough, with 1" tear front panel and other short tears, small chips out, some creasing, looks better in its mylar wrapper than this description might seem to indicate. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Foreign Correspondence: A Penpal's Journiey from Down Under to All Over
Brooks, Geraldine

Anchor, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. First Edition. The book would be As New but for remainder stripe on bottom edge; very straight and clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) The Vixens
Brough James

NY: S&S, 1980 Book sharp in all respects, clean, micro bumping upper back board tip. Jacket quite decent, no tears trace shelf wear, very minimal soiling, look great in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Magical Thinking
Burroughs, Augusten

Magical Thinking
NY: St. Martins, 2004 Beautiful book and jacket, crisp, seemingly unread, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Dry
Burroughs, Augusten

NY: St. Martins, 2003 The up and coming writer Burrough's memoir of high living and mucho rehab. Beautiful hard cover book and jacket, could pass as new, jacket in mylar wrapper. Crisp text, bright, white jacket with an exceedingly mild crease front panel, hard to see. Number line complete. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) The Perfection of the Morning: An Apprenticeship in Nature
Butala, Sharon

HarperCollins, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book would be Fine except for slightly bumped corners. Jacket has only the lightest scuffing, not noticeable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.25
20) U Nu of Burma
Butwell, Richard

U Nu of Burma
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1963 This decent hard cover has a major flaw, that being the removal of it's first endsheet, roughly, and the hinge is affected though no hinging (cheesecloth) is showing. Clean, not xlibrary, straight. There is occasional neat, light pencilled underlining and an old price sticker in side back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Fair-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) The Lost King of France
Cadbury, Deborah

The Lost King of France
New York: St. Martin's, 2002 Subtitle, "A True Story of Revolution, Revenge, and DNA." Book is very close to perfect and store-new. Microscopic trace bumping upper board tips. Jacket has just a hint of creasing, very mild. Book and jacket woulld pass for new in any bookstore. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First U.S., Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $71.00
22) Stephen F. Austin, Emprassario of Texas and Another
Cantrell, Gregg

Stephen F. Austin, Emprassario of Texas and Another
New Haven: Yale, 1999 Excellent copy of trade paperback, uncreased spine, newish. In cluded with it we throw in another Texiana title (xlibrary) and beautiful, hard cover, but first end sheet has been removed, Lib. stamp top edge. Crisp bright, hard cover, perfect jacket, TCU press, Ft. Worth, 1998. Both sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Renata Tebaldi: The Voice of An Angel
Casanova, Carlamaria

Renata Tebaldi: The Voice of An Angel
Dallas: Bsakerville, 1995 Book is rather bargain price because of appearance/structural issue affecting the boards, it seems they received a notable creasing in the books manufacture, the CD may have been laid in later it seems wholly unaffected. Otherwise a good stout copy, bright text, unmarked. Jacket has typical, mild wear, short tears at spine head, no evidence of the boards trauma. will try to shoot both for its foto.. 1st Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Fair-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Do Not Disturb
Case, Frank

Do Not Disturb
NY: Stokes, 1940 A book of great charm. There is a trace of mild cocking evident, cloth is an even rich red, with attractive, unblemished gilt on cover and spine. Inscription by Case on the books half title page. Text is somewhat age darkened but supple. The books deckle fore edge is clean, the yellow top stain is even and attractive. The jacket is quite rough, with edge chipping at head and foot of spine and top back, some soiling and other wear. Jacket's spine is a bit sunned, in mylar wrapper it adds beautifully to the book, I will attempt to shoot jkt. and book for upload soon. Two associated items were loosely laid in and because of their size can not be shown in the books foto. I can attempt to shoot and email them if the clients desires. They are, 1, the 1946 obituary of Case from the NY Hearld tribune, 2, a review of Case's cookbook (a '30s or early '40s item) "Feeding the Lions" and an unrelated postcard solicitation from The Plaza Art Gallery from 1941. Because of the size of the newspaper clippings I have laid them in a large brodart jacket and flattened their creasings as thoroughly as possible. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair-/Fair-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $245.00
25) Reyita
Castillo Bueno, Maria De Los Reyes

Reyita
Durham: Duke, 2000 From the cover, "The life of a black Cuban woman in the 20th century". Nice little trade paperback, seemingly read once by someone with the dog-ear as place marker habits, lots of this.. Other than this, uncreased spine, text unmarked, covers not edge worn. . 1st Paperback-US. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
26) Gentleman Junkie
Caveny, Graham

Gentleman Junkie
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998 This listing is for the above plus trade paper copy of Burrough's"Junky" in Good + shape, no marking, trace cover wear. Gentleman Junkie in hard cover, would have been graded Fine for book and jacket but has rather bad upper corner bump, else newish, jacket in mylar wrapper. Both sold at the listed price with one book priced book rate shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound. Very Good/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) Kafka's Milena, and Kafka's Letter To His Father, The Metamorphosis
Cerna, Jana

Kafka's Milena, and Kafka's Letter To His Father, The Metamorphosis
Northwestern Univ. Press, 1993 Trade Paperback of Milena is Very Good+/No Jacket, first paperback edition. Book has owner's name sticker on FFEP, otherwise very sharp and clean. Just Recieved and added to this listing for sale as a group at the listed price with one book priced shipping. 2 addl. trade paperbacks, a roughish, bilingual "Letter to His Father" And Dover trade pb of "TM and other Stories" newish, pretty copy., *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung

Mao: The Unknown Story
NY: Knopf, 2005 Book decent, bordering on newish, trace of wear at foot of spine, boards clean and unbumped, text bright. Jacket has notable, mild edgewear, Handsome in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $21.00
29) Bound Feet and Western Dress
Chang, Pang-Mei Natasha

N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1996 As New/Fine. First Edition. Book and jacket are in flawless condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Selected Letters, 1957-1969/Jack Kerouac
Charters, Anne, Ed.- Jack Kerouac

Selected Letters, 1957-1969/Jack Kerouac
NY: Viking, 1999 Book and jacket could pass for new. Ge4ntly handled. No marking, no remainder marks. By the way, we never sell or grade reminder marked books as 'New' they are not. Crisp, bright hardcover copy. Book a bit too fat for standard price priority/international shipping. Domestic media mail at our customary price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition Thus, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Titan
Chernow, Ron

Titan
NY: Random House, 1998 Subtitle, "The Life Of John D. Rockefeller." Good looking solid copy, not newish, the odd tiny scar. Text wholly unmarked, binding/hinging tight. Jacket has bit of edgewear, no tears, looking swell in mylar wrapper. Book too fat for standard flat rate envelope shipping (Priority or Pri. international) however can ship domestic media mail at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.75
32) A Lifelong Affair
Church, Bethine

Wash. D.C.: The Francis Press, 2003 Flawless book and jacket, jacket in mylar wrapper. Warmly inscribed to old friends on 1/2 title page. sub-title, "My passion for people and politics." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Signed by Author. 1st Paperback. Hard Cover. As New\As New/As New. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) Lewis Carroll
Cohen, Morton M

NY: Knoph, 1995. Beautiful copy, beautifully illustrated. Navy boards clean and straight, spine gilt fresh and bright. No notable flaws. Jacket has very minimal edgewear. With this book, sold as a pair, is a reprint copy of "Alice in Wonderland" with the Rackham illustrations, in Good+ condition. Ex libris plate first pastedown, name penned half-title page. Book is clean and sound. Shipping on the pair is our usual $3.50 one book rate. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Erik H. Erikson, the Growth Of His Work
Coles, Robert

Erik H. Erikson, the Growth Of His Work
Boston: Atlantic. Little, Brown, 1970 Jacket price clipped, much edgewear, and creasewear, tears, in new mylar wrapper.. Odd assortment of cosmetic flaws, jacket's interior stained. Book rather decent, no marking, binding sound. Hardcovers not badly bumped or stained. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Mad as Hell: The Life and Work of Paddy Chayefsky
Considine, Shaun

Random House, 1994 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is pristine; jacket has a bit of scuffing, minor wear at base of spine, reads as new in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
36) Eamon De Valera
Coogan, Tim Pat

Eamon De Valera
NY: Harper Collins, 1995 This listing is now for two related titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. "De Valera" subtitle,"The Man Who Was Ireland," Jacket price clipped, massive book. Gorgeous copy, handsome, too big for flat rate envelope shipping. Jacket's back panel has notable scuff, scar, no tears, looks swell in new mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED: Trade paperback copy of De Rosa's "Rebels: The Irish Rising of 1916." Very Good+ condition, straight and clean, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, US, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Adventurs of a Tumbleweed
Cote, Joe E

Adventurs of a Tumbleweed
NY: Vantage, 1983 Many issues here, not a pretty copy. Still, good text and binding, not trashed. Some board bumping and binding a bit cocked (slanted), boards clean. text unmarked. Jacket has stains, abrasions and edgewear, yet in mylar wrapper will accompany book nicely. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+/Fair+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) In Pursuit of Reason
Cunningham, Noble E

Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1987 Sub-Title," The Life of Thomas Jefferson." Books spine seems to have odd moisture exposure causing transfer of color to jkt. interior. This said, jkt. looks fine from exterior, and books spine has an area lacking the blue spine label color, small. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
39) Once There Was A Farm...A Country Childhood Remembered
Dabney, Virginia Bell

N.Y.: Random House, 1990 Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Edition. A clean, handsome copy, no marking. Jacket fresh and crisp, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Maker and Craftsman
Dale, Alzina Stone

Maker and Craftsman
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1978 This listing is for 2 attractive hardcovers re Sayers, sold as a pair at the listed price. The Dale is decent, umarked, trace cover wear. The other is James Barbazon, "Dorothy L. Sayers" hard cover with dust jacket, Very Good-/Very Good. Scribners , 1st ed, 1981. First endsheet has the minor problems, owners embossment, bit of crease, erasure evident, else straight, text bright. Jacket spine sunned, nice looking in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Wayward Sailor : In Search Of the Real Tristan Jones
Dalton, Anthony

Wayward Sailor : In Search Of the Real Tristan Jones
Camden: International Marine/ McGraw Hill, 2003 Book approaches Near Fine shape, trace wear at spine bottom, 2 microscopic flecks fore edge of text. Bright, perhaps unread. jacket has no tears, minimal scuff, looks new in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Growing Up with My Grandfather: Memories of Harry Truman
Daniel, Clifton Truman

Birch Lane Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/As New. First Edition. Book's sole flaw is short pen mark on FEP; otherwise As New.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Miles, The Autobiography
Davis, Miles

NY: Touchstone, 1990 Clean, sound copy, covers have the odd muld crease, trace tipwear, binding tight, spine uncreased, no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) A Boy Named Phyllis: A Suburban Memoir
DeCaro, Frank

Viking, 1996. Book is As New except for red remainder mark on bottom edge of text. jJacket is crisp, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) You Are Not I
Dillon, Millicent

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998 Sub-title, " A Portrait of Paul Bowles." Book would have been graded as, As New, but for the top corner creasing of a few pages at back, as though having once been mildly closed with a small cluster of pages dog eared. Else perfect copy, no marking, crisp. Jacket in mylar, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.25
46) Yankee Doodle Dandy
Dizikes, John

New Haven: Yale, 2000 Sub-title, "The Life and Times of Tod Sloan." Beautiful book and jacket, newish unscuffed. Jkt. in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Heart Earth
Doig, Ivan

Heart Earth
NY: Atheneum, 1993 A solid, handsome book and jacket. Book approaches near fine condition, crisp, wholly unmarked. unbumped, clean. Jacket has trace edgewear, its inside surface has picked up a pencil eraser size bluish spot, invisible from exterior, no tears, splendid looking in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) The Grande Lapu-Lapu
Drachman, Theodore S

NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1972 Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st, 1972, Good/Good or better, Some edgewear to jkt, a few neat, penned underlinings in text. A clean serviceable copy of this medical reminiscence.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Paul Robeson
Duberman, Martin Bauml

NY: Knopf, 1988 Copy has a somewhat rough appearance. Various tiny stains, text has notable yellow highlighting in the first two hundred pages of the 804 pp. text. Owner's rubber stamp, first endsheet. While structurally sound, with good binding, should be thought of as a reading copy. Jacket has short tears, looks terrific in mylar. Book and jacket look great on the shelf. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Funny In Farsi
Dumas, Firoozeh

Funny In Farsi
NY: Villard, 2003 Subtitle, "a memoir of growing up iranian in America. " Signed by Dumas on 1/2 title page " Enjoy! Firoozeh Dumas July 21,2003." A very scarce signed first edition, first book by this well thought of writer, showing the number code (as in use till 2006 by Random and it's creatures, ie Villard) of 2 thru 10 and a first edition statement. No marking or remainder marks. Unbumped. Book short of perfect, faint hard to see wear indications, may have been read once. Tiny faint micro stain top edge of text. Jacket has 2 notable flaws, trace creasing at upper flap corners, very mild, and tiny nicks at jackets lower front and corner. Will shoot and ship in new mylar wrapper. All our jackets are placed in new wrappers for shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $165.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: