Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Art | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) The Art of Calligraphy: A Practical Guide
Angel, Marie

Scribners 1st, 1979, VG (wraps). Book has light wear all the way around the edges; inside, clean and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) When The Pyramids Were Built
Arnold, Dorothea

When The Pyramids Were Built

NY: Rizzoli, 1999 Balance of title "Egyptian Art Of The Old Kingdom". Handsome book done by the Metropolitan Museum of Art in conjuction with an exhibition, Rizzoli. No publishing data given other than this. Unpriced jacket, wraps style, has a hint of scuff, no tears. Hard cover book is crisp and clean, binding sound. Too large for fast or international shipping (will not fit in flat rate envelope) domestic book rate shipping at our usual one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Rudiments of Paradise:Various Essays on Various Arts
Ayrton, Michael

Weybright & Talley, 1971, 1971. Very nice, tight copy with slightly bumped corners, a bit of soiling to edges of text, top edge of back board has a narrow band of water staining -- not really very noticeable, and it hasn't affected the pages at all; interior is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a light stain along top back edge and as a result there are a few small places where the jacket has adhered to the back board. Overall, a handsome copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The Rudiments of Paradise
Ayrton, Michael

NY: Weybright and Talley, 1971 From the flap, "various essays on various arts." Book is tight and has no outstanding flaws, no marking, clean. Jacket quite decent, no tears, clean, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) What My Heart Has Seen
Bennett, Tony

What My Heart Has Seen
NY: Rizzoli, 1996 Pretty book with just a trace of hard cover tip bumping. Text is heavy, richly done. Jacket lovely, bit of edgewear, will look splendid in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) The Watercolor Painting Book
Blake, Wendon

The Watercolor Painting Book
NY: Watson Guptil, 1978 From the cover,"A comprehensive guide to the technique of watercolor painting. 400 illustrations, with over 200 color plates, including 32 step by step demonstrations in full color." Good solid harcover, large. Unmarked, boards look sharp. Pencil eraser size light stain on books fore edge, a trifle thumbed, lightly. Jacket crisp and handsome. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Creative Color
Blake, Wendon

Creative Color
NY: Watson-Guptil, 1974 Book is clean and solid, unbumped, text heavy. Small penned price corner first endsheet, also name penned. Jacket price clipped and has lots of edge wear, small chipping, tears, in new mylar wrapper, looking fairl decent. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
8) American Illustration 12
Booth-Clibborn, Edwards

American Illustration/Rizzoli, 1993. Clean, beautiful, full-color book and jacket, with backlist order form loosely laid in. Oversize. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.25
9) A Day In The Country
Brettell, Richard R

A Day In The Country
NY: Abradale/L. A. County Museum, 1990 Sub-title, "Impressioism and the French Landscape." Book is attractive, miniscule trace wear. Jacket has hint of edgewear, in new mylar wrapper. Too large for standard priority or international shipping. Domestic media mail at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
10) The Exotic White Man
Burland, C.A

The Exotic White Man
NY: Mc Graw Hill, 1969 Sub-title,"an alien in Asian and African art." X library and book is so marked variously, binding sound, illustrated content all looks good. No library marks to jacket, edgeworn but looks fine in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Sculptures By Duane Hanson
Bush,Martin H

Wichita State University, 1985 Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Presume First. This large magazine size paperback book with wraps, has postage stamp size sticker removal scar front cover, light traces edgewear, soiling , the odd scar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Piero Della Francesca
Calvesi Maurizio

Piero Della Francesca
NY: Rizzoli, 1998 A magnificent book, 12" X 14" , one nearly invisible corner bump, clean. Text brilliant, microscopic nick at fore edge bottom. Too large for fast shipping at customary prices. Unpriced dust jacket and FPub per McBrides, seems all correct for publishers first edition, not reprint/later printing etc. We will ship domestic media mail at regular price. Was received in Mylar wrapper which seems to have preserved the jacket perfectly. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) The Artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity
Cameron, Julia

Tarcher/Putnam, 1992 Large-format Softcover. Very good+/No Jacket. Later Printing. Book has tiny bump to foot of spine, very slight curl to front cover; very clean and newish, unmarked.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Asian Art Treasures
Chiba, Keiko

Asian Art Treasures
Rutland: Tuttle, 1972 We try to ship at regular price where possible, ie book rate at $3.50 for domestic. We will ship this book @ 14" by 16", rather heavy, slip cased, at that price, book rate, domestically. An extraordinary book, shimmering, light speckled ruby cloth. Text consists large photographic treatments of Asian art objects, stunning. Jacket has light wear, no tears, clean, the odd bit of scuff and scar. Slip case very inexpensively done, looks decent, has notable wear top surface, but not coming unmade. The texts top edge has visible trace mild waviness, not evident when viewed from any other angle and exceedingly mild. Domestic book rate shipping at $6.00, place order at standard price and we will adjust, this ones very large. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $33.00
15) Orazio and Artemisia Gentileschi
Christiansen, Keith

Orazio and Artemisia Gentileschi
NY: The Metoropolitan Museum Of Art/Yale, 2001 A superb looking wine cloth with brilliant spine gilt. Hard cover @ 12" by 10", can ship at regular one book price for domestic media mail shipping, we will pay any excess charge and as always with expensive items we insure and provide delivery confirmation at our expense.The book has one notable imperfection, a front upper corner board bump, which has a very minor look, but, the text behind it has been mildly affected, being given the appearnce of a very mild diagonal crease. Hard to see. Lower back corner has micro bump as well. Heavy jacket was received in mylar wrapper, which will be replaced. It did a near perfect job of protecting the item, and while it has the odd traces of wear, they are ultra minor. It is worth noting that we describe all flaws carefully, in consideration of the client, and this can sound damning. This is in fact, a magnificent book and jacket. . . . *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $115.00
16) Lost and Found Traditions- Native American Art 1965-1985
Coe, Ralph T

Lost and Found Traditions- Native American Art 1965-1985
NY: University of Washington/ American Federation of Arts, 1988 A very decent copy with one odd flaw. Stiff covers are uncreased, though scuffed and lightly edgeworn. Tangerine endsheets are beautiful. Suspect the book was stored flat on an uneven surface, as has mild curvature/waviness at fore edge, not at all evident at top edges. Text is bright, unblemished. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Art And Social Responsibility
Comfort, Alex

Art And Social Responsibility
London: Falcon, 1946 Slender little book, owners name rubber stamped first endsheet. Board extremities have a bit of abrasion, the odd minor scar. Nicely made, clean, typical age issues, quite minor, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
18) Randolph Wardell Johnston, Feel Intensely, Imagine Vividly, Control Precisely
Dahlgren, Emily M

Randolph Wardell Johnston, Feel Intensely, Imagine Vividly, Control Precisely
Wash DC: Magazine Street Press, 1993 Large 13"x11" slender book, 97 pages. Can ship domestic media mail at our customary price. Copyright page states "Limited Edition" no additional printings listed. The book could be said to approach Near Fine condition, clean and unmarked. The cover has the odd mild scuff and some minor imperfection top front cover. Handsomely done in heavy card stock covers. Trace edge and tip wear to covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Hidden Faces
Dali, Salvador

Hidden Faces
New York: Morrow, 1974 Regarding the edition, this is a reprint of the 1944 original which was first done the year prior (1973) in the U.K. This version has new illustrations, copyright 1973 by Dali. I may be stretching a point a bit at Very Good-, but what a clean, handsome hardcover book. Text bright, wholly unmarked. Odd, spine only, cloth half-binding with balance in paper. Extreme upper board edges have a good bit of sunning. The foredge of the text is attractive but not perfect, having the odd tiny mark. Jacket has been kept in mylar wrapper, which will be replaced for its new purchaser. Quite decent, no tears, bright, not newish, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Faces
Davis, Paul

New York: Friendly Press, 1985, 1985. Presumed First Edition. Book has very tiny light stain to top edge of rear board, hardly noticeable, and a little, very minimal, soiling to lower edge of white boards; otherwise, clean, tight, and newish. Jacket has a little soiling and scuffing and a bit of edgewear at corners; presents well in mylar. Illustrated in full color. Domestic media mail at our usual price. Surcharge for fast/international shipping ratw. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) Rembrandt
Digby, Helen

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995 Book approaches flawless. Jkt has some small flaws front panel, no tears, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty

Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
LA: Tarcher, 1979 Book is straight and sound in all respects, some neat, light yellow hilighting of text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. JUST ADDED Zen Seeing, Zen Drawing by Frank. Zen also in trade paperback also in very decent shape AND a hardcover of Jaxtheimer's "How To Draw And Paint" with 450 illustrations in black and white and color. In Good/Good condition, solid copy with no structural flaws, large owners inscription and embossed stamp, jacket previously taped inside boards is decent. These three sold as a group at the listed price. Shippin by nedia mail ath the one book price *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Albrecht Durer
Eichler, Anja-Franziska

Albrecht Durer
Koln: Konemann, 1999 12" tall monograph of Durer. Slender, no tipped in plates but nicely wrought. Text in German. While not new the book's dramatic black boards and gilt are stunning. Jacket has the odd mild scar and trace edgewear, but looking splendid overall. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Piranesi, The Etchings
Ficacci, Luigi

Piranesi, The Etchings
Cologne: Taschen, 2006 Original done in 2000, this is Taschen's 2006, 25th anniversay version. Lovely hard cover. Superbly made heavy book. The back board has tiny dents in its upper surface, jacket very slightly affected, perhaps from the bindery process, subtle, barely visible. Trace of wear at jacket spine head. Book will be fotografed for its listing shortly. . Later Printing. Large Paper Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) The Carousel Animal
Fraley, Tobin

SF: Chronicle Books, 1987 Sharp book, clean black cloth w/ blind stamping, no bumping. Jacket has just a trace of shelf wear, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Writings of a Savage
Gauguin, Paul

Paragon House, 1990, 1990. Owner's inscription penned small on FEP; covers uncreased, text unmarked, clean and fresh; binding sound. Edited by Daniel Guerin translator Eleanor Levieux. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Goldsmith Of Florence, A Book Of Great Craftsmen
Gibson Katharine

The Goldsmith Of Florence, A Book Of Great Craftsmen
NY: Macmillan A showy, richly done book. killer blind stamping of boards and gorgeously done endsheets. First paste down has xlibris plate laid in at corner where with dust jacket in place it is largely covered. Text is heavy, many photos and illustrations. Binding sound, text clean. Jacket exceedingly rough, large chips out, spine severely age darkened. This said, in its mylar wrapper and possessingf the same rococo illustrations it adds nicely to the book. Will attempt to shoot both for the on line foto. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair+/Fair+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) Symbolism
Gibson, Michael

Symbolism
Koln: Taschen, 2003 Extremely attractive book and jacket. no notable flaws. There is an extremely mild symetrical color variation to front panel, one of the "it must be held to the light just so to be seen at all" sorts of things. Feel sure it is as bound. Jacket is magnificent, unscuffed, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
29) The Art Of Private Devotion: Retablo Painting Of Mexico
Giffords, Gloria Fraser

The Art Of Private Devotion: Retablo Painting Of Mexico

Dallas: Intercultura/The Meadows Museum, 1991. Large slender trade paperback, can ship domestic media mail at our usual price. Can not fit in standard priority/international envelope. An exhibition catalog with errata sheet loosely laid in. Traces edge and tip wear/scuff, fairly minor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Large Paper Covered. Very Good/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
30) Inmarypraise
Grass, Gunter

Inmarypraise
HBJ, 1973. The book would be rated much higher but for one significant flaw: two areas of adhesive residue first end sheet. It is otherwise clean and bright. The jacket has some short tears and edgewear but reads nicely in its mylar cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Artist and Audience
Grieder, Terence

Artist and Audience
Madison: Brown and Benchmark, 1996 Handsome. unmarked copy. Large stiff covers are uncreased as is spine, very lightly used. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $19.50
32) Reproductions
Haddad's Fine Arts

Haddad's, 1970 Book essentially sound, boards edgeworn, text and binding good. Phone number in ink last endsheet, and largish scrawled over inscription on 1st pastedown. Date above is guess, none given, foreward references 25th anniversary for the company. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) Sculpture Inside and Out
Hoffman, Malvina

NY: Bonanza Books, 1939 Decent copy, board tips bumped, the odd scull and tiny stain, no marking. Jacket rather rough, short tears, much scuffing, small chips out. Still looks OK in it's new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) Fra Filippo Lippi the Carmelite Painter
Holmes, Megan

Fra Filippo Lippi the Carmelite Painter
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 A very sharp, newish book and jacket. No marking of any kind, bright text, sound binding. Bumping if present at all is at the microscopic level. Received in mylar wrapper which has been replaced, jacket glorious. Miniscule, typical wear that would not be terribly out of place on a new item. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) Checan
Hoyle, Rafael Largo

Checan
Geneva: Nagel, 1965 From the title page," Essay on erotic elements in Peruvian Art." 135 illustrations in 4 colours. Handsome item with 2 flaws worthy of note. The board tips have minor bumping, esp. front lower with tiny tear at tip. The boards are bright white and clean and straight, and 1st endsheet has erasure abrasion from pencilled price removal. Beautifully executed, most plates tipped in, crisp text. Boards have lavish gilt lettering, sharp. Jacket's back panel has severe speckling and abrasion which is not touched by the mild solvents we use for cleaning and will not erase. Front panel worn, but reads well, in mylar wrapper. Large, heavyish book, but will ship at our standard domestic book rate price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair-/Fair-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Robert Rauschenberg
Hunter, Sam

Robert Rauschenberg
NY: Rizzoli, 1999 Not signed by the author, but by the subject, large "BOB RAUSCHENBERG" across first endsheet (free endsheet not pastedown). Hunter's paen to/examination of the collagist and sculptors work. Slender hard cover book on heavy stock with vivid color. Book has near microscopic bump of spines extremities, so mild as perhaps to be as made. . .The front board edge has moderate bump to field 1" from the spine. The 4 board tips are unbumped and crisp. Light gray boards with black lettering are clean, handsome. Text brilliant, binding sound. Unpriced jacket is extremely attractive, 1/3rd" tear, front, at spine, bit of scuff back panel, trace wear at edges, mild, in new mylar wrapper. The odd mark within the text, suspect trace ink transfer. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $445.00
37) History of Art, Revised Fifth Edition
Janson, H. W. And Anthony F. Janson

History of Art, Revised Fifth Edition
Upper Saddle River: Prentice Hall and Abrams, 1997 Book is unusually straight, clean, newish. It is the 1997 revision of the 1995 fifth edition. Students are cautioned that some college professors are very edition specific. The jacket has no tears, trace of edgewear and scuff. Huge book, 1,000 pages, large format. Can ship domestic media mail at our customary price. It will not fit in a standard priority or international envelope, so a surcharge will be necessary for this kind of shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Pompeii and Herculaneum: Living Cities of the Dead
Kraus, Theodor, Illustrated by Von Matt, Leonard

Abrams, 1975. Presumed First Edition, unpriced jacket, NAP. Book's only notable flaws is that text block is beginning to lean away from boards at top from being stored upright. Jacket has a little wear at corners. A very handsome volume. Very Large Oversize shipping rate applies. Domestic book rate $5.00. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Making of a Modern Museum
Lane, John R

San Francisco: SFMOMA, 1994 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Presume First. This Life Magazine size book with wraps for it's stiff paper cover has very minimal traces shelf scuffing, quite newish.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Canaletto
Links, J. G

Canaletto
London: Phaidon, 1999 Ex libris plate laid on first end sheet. Large wrappered paper back, stiff white covers with full dust jacket. Handsome copy, very lightly used. jacket has the most minimal trace scuff, seems newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $21.75
41) Dadas on Art
Lippard, Lucy R

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971 Book is x-library and so marked mildly, inked out stamp topedge, bit of abrasion 1st pastedown/ last end sheet. Text bright, unmarked, boards clean, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.50
42) Design Drawing
Lockard, William Kirby

Tucson: Pepper, 1982 Oblong format with flexible covers, uncreased, some tip wear. Text lightly thumbed, decent, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Artist's Handbook of Material and Techniques
Mayer, Rudolph

The Artist's Handbook of Material and Techniques
New York: Viking, 1962 Book is essentially clean and sound, if cover bumped with the odd mild board stain. Text clear, binding sound. Jacket is very edgeworn with short tears but rather decent looking in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Black Africa: Masks, Sculpture, Jewelry
Meyer, Laure

Terrail Presumed 1st (no price on dust jacket but certainly appears to be publisher's edition), 1992, NF/VG-. Beautiful book and jacket, very sharp copy; only notable flaw is considerable scuffing to jacket, no tears. A beautifully illustrated book, with many photos. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.75
45) Modern Design in the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1890 - 1990)
Miller, R. Craig

Modern Design in the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1890 - 1990)
NY: Met Museum of Art/HRW, 1990 This book is ex-library, but lightly handled, with an unusually handsome binding and a sharp jacket. Library and discard stamps top edge and FEP. Tiny pencilled note verso title page. Text is otherwise slick and crisp, if not newish. The binding is not tight, and perhaps has a trace of seperation at the top two inches of the back gutter. The jacket reads beautifully, with two nicks and a three inch scar on the back panel. Overall, the book and jacket have an extremely nice appearance. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.75
46) Erotic Art
Muthesius, Angelika

Erotic Art
Koln: Taschen, 2003 Beautiful, large format hardback. Clean, straight and newish book, no marking, Jacket has trace scuff, one tiny scar, nearly invisible, slick, bright, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.25
47) Japanese Fan Paintings from Western Collections
New Orleans Museum of Art

New Orleans: New Orleans Museum, 1985 Oblong trade paper style, 10" tall by 14" wide. Item has many little roughnesses, covers have good bit of edge wear, tip crease. The text edges have a of waviness from impproper storage, mild, invisible when viewed normally. This said, the structure of the book is altogether sound and the content is attractive. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
48) Sportsmen in a Landscape
Noakes, Aubrey

NY: Lippincott, 1954 Book has customary mild wear for it's age, no notable flaws, no marking.Jkt. a bit rough, some chipping out, scuffing, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Not Stated, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Fantasy
Object Carpet

Fantasy
Stuttgart: Object Carpet, 1995 Date given is an approximation, as I cannot locate a date of publication in the information given. The book is huge but slender, approx. 12 in. x 16 in. The photographic efforts of a major German design firm. Lavishly done. The boards have the odd, very mild scratch and scar. Hard to see, given that they are deep black. Some loss of the Object Carpet name from the spine. Boards unbumped, text brilliant. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
50) Med Aror Och Segel
Olsson, Erik

Med Aror Och Segel

Kerstin: Forlag, 1977 I am not sure what language or nation of publication was involved here. Presumably a prospective purchaser will know more than I do. It seems likely that Olsson is Swedish, that the book was done in Sweden and that the language of the text is Swedish, though I could not swear to this. On the title page, under the title appear the words, "Av Knut Ekman" and underneath this appear the words "Illustrationer Erik Olsson, Sanda". Underneath this a date 6/7/1980 and Erik Olsson's signature appears. This slender, square book is unbumped and clean with a neat apperance. The jacket has half-inch tears and the odd scar, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: