Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Sciencefrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Science | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Larousse Guide to Astronomy
|
|
|
N.Y.: Larousse, 1978 Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Presume First. Boards and text quite nice, clean, no marking, newish. Jacket has trace of wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Science and Secularity: The Ethics of Technology
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970 Book is sturdy and serviceable, trace of cocking (spine slant). Owner's name and label first endsheet. text has a bit of yellow highlighting in the introduction and otherwise looks marking-free. the jacket has lots of edge abrasiona nd short tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Theories Of Everything
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 2007 Would have graded the book as FINE, or AS NEW but it has a tiny (1/4 sq. in.) superficial scrape first pastedown (sheet inside front board). Boards straight and newish, text bright, unmarked. Jacket in new mylar wrapper. Unpriced jacket, suspect it is a book club, no remainders or other marks of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 4) |
Urban Geography
|
|
|
Wiley and Sons, 1969. Second Edition. A straight, tight copy; occasional neat underlining in red. Jacket has shelfwear and short tears but is clean and intact. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Science in History
|
|
|
New York: Cameron Associates, 1954 Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. Second Edition. Vols 1 & 2, Boards have some edge wear, red remainder type stripe on top edge of text, pages are clean, binding is tight. Jackets have some scuffing and significant edge wear at head of spine. This edition is complete in two volumes. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 6) |
Cranks, Quarks, and the Cosmos
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book misses being As New only because of a tiny bit of wear to lower corners. Jacket has some abrasion, hardly noticeable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Encyclopedia of Physics
|
|
|
NY: Reinehold, 1966 Sturdy copy, unsoiled covers. Binding tight, text unmarked, a bit thumbed. A bit of board tip abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Deadly Element: The Story of Uranium
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1979 Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. Book is ex-library with the following flaws: stamp on top edge of text, first and last FEPs, remains of pocket (ripped off) on FFEP, section on front board where tape was removed and took paper with it; pages are very clean and newish. Jacket has some edgewear and scuffing; nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Acid Rain
|
|
|
Schocken, 1983 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Book has traces of edgewear, scuffing to front cover, slight bump over spine; pages are clean, binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Burnham's Celestial Handbook, 3 (three) Volumes
|
|
|
Mineola: Dover, 1978 This is the full 1978 3 volume set, information above and following for V.1., others similar. Crisp, bright, sharp, hardcovers, borders on newish, jkt. same. ISBNS for V.2 0486240649, V.3 0486240657. PLEASE NOTE, one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Fast or international shipping will need surcharge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Man on Earth: A Preliminary Evaluation of the Ecology of Man
|
|
|
Sausalito: Contact Editions, 1962. Book has red remainder stripe of top edge of text, light staining to top edge of text; binding is sturdy, pages clean and unmarked. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Revolution In Science
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1985 Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Paperback. Book is sound, unmarked. Very mild traces creasing back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Handbook of Physics
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1958 Massive flexible cover book perhaps 1200 pages. Extra shipping will be needed. Essentially sound but much worn, cover edges a good bit shaped to the text, unmarked, binding holding nicely. No first edition statement, 1958 is latest date given, appears to be '50s item.. Presume Later Printing. Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bubbles, Voids and Bumps In Time: The New Cosmology
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Reprint. A sturdy copy, names penned and in some cases inked out on corners first few endsheets. Text unmarked, covers have scuffing and a bit of edgewear, no creases.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Extraterestrial Life Debate, 1750-1900
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1999 Quite decent, with just a trace of minimal edgewear. No marking, no creasing to spine or covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Heroic Age of American Invention
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1961 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Presume Later Printing. Book quite clean, unbumped, no wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Vital Dust: Life as a Cosmic Imperative
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is As New except for bumped lower corners. Jacket is slightly scuffed, barely visible in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 18) |
Permutations
|
|
|
NY: Quill, 1985 Sharp copy, no marking, covers uncreased. "Readings in science and literature." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Semi-Micro Qualitative Analysis
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons 2nd ed., 6th pr., 1947, G/none. Book has a bit of penciling in text, wear at corners, fraying at head and foot of spine, named penned FEP. bump on upper edge of board. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Birth and Death of the Sun: Stellar Evolution and Subatomic Energy
|
|
|
Viking, 1946. Fourth Printing. Book has named penned FFEP, a little wear to lower corners. Jacket has several tiny chips out at spine and corners; front panel is bright. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Star-Hopping: Your Visa To Viewing The Universe
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge, 1999 Grear copy, newish, no wear, could pass for new. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Catastrophe Theory for Scientists and Engineers
|
|
|
Wiley and Sons, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Second Printing. Owner's name penned FEP, owner's embossed seal on title page; otherwise binding tight, text clean. Jacket has soiling and staining, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Q is for Quantum
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1998 Book and jacket would pass for new, excepting for two page long creases (mild) to first end paper. Text bright and unmarked, binding solid, boards unbumped. Jkt. bright, newish, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Being Well Born
|
|
|
Bobbs, Merrill, 1927 Book has the typical tip wear and bumpimg for it's age. Some price erasure evidence endsheets. Binding mildly eased at gutter prior to title page, to width of 16th inch, trivial stain at bottom of 2 of the contents pages. Clean, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Mapping the Next Millennium: The Discovery of New Geographies
|
|
|
Random House, 1992, 1992. First Edition w/RH numberline 2 etc. A very tight, unread copy with just a trace of soiling to top edge of text and a bit of scuffing to boards and half-lenth jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
ESP A Scientific Evaluation
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1966 Decent, straight hardcover copy. Name penned neatly 1/2 title page. No marking, binding tight, boards unbumped. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Darkness at Night
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1987 Book is ex-library and so marked variously. Otherwise a sturdy, serviceable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Universe in a Nutshell
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 2001 Good looking hardcover, unbumped, clean and straight, unmarked. Jacket quite sharp, tiny tears back panel, minimal wear, in new mylar wrapper. Beautifully illustrated. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Language of Nature: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science
|
|
|
Freeman 1st (?), no additional printings listed, 1964, VG+/G. Book is sturdy and clean; jacket has soiling back panel, short tears and scuffing.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Electron Microscopy of Enzymes: Principles and Methods, V.4
|
|
|
Van Nostrand, 1975. Very clean and newish, no marking, no notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Abyss
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. The book is structurally sound, no marks or tears, board's clean, trace of bumping. Jacket has trace of edge wear, 2-3 microtears. Looks good in mylar wrapper. This is the first edition of the 1976 revision of this title. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Shortcut Through Time: The Path To The Quantum Computer
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 2003 Crisp, newish copy. Flawless, no marking or tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 33) |
Kinship to Mastery:Biophilia in Human Evolution and Development
|
|
|
Island Press, 1997 Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is pristine; jacket has just a bit of rumpling at head of spine.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Design and Analysis A Researchers Handbook
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Edition. Covers have some use related light staining not at all badly soiled, binding tight, text shows some wear/use at edges, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
City Of Fire
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of New Mexico, 1979 Sub-title,"Los Alamos and the Atomic Age, 1943-1945." Covers unusually rough, esp. front, much abrasion and creasing. Text qute alright however and binding seems farily sound, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Fair-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Window in the Sky
|
|
|
NY: Pergamon, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Presume First. Book has a bit of bumping, bottom front board tip, othewise newish and clean. Board has a bit of edgewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Measure for Measure: A Musical Histry of Science
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone, 1995 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Paperback. Book quite newish, crisp, covers uncreased, text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Origins
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990 Subtitled, "The lives and Worlds of Modern Cosmologists." Book is quite straight and sturdy. No soiling, no marking, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Einstein, Picasso: Space, Time, and the Beauty That Causes Havoc
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books New York, 2001 A clean, straight, unmarked copy. The book has no notable flaws, may never have been read. Approaches near fine condition. Jacket similar, trace edgewear, yet slick and newish in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Astronomy: An Introduction for the Amateur Astronomer
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scribners, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. First Edition. Book is sound, newish, no marking. Jacket has the odd short tear, handsome in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Physical Theory of the Living State
|
|
|
NY: Blaisdell, 1962 This is a sound, unmarked copy, sturdy, with an assortment of mild cosmetic issues. boards edgeworn, with the odd light stain, and with the odd trace actual abrasion, clean. Text wholly unmarked. upper text edge has micro speckling, doesn't seem to be foxing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Careless Atom
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Ex-library and so marked variously; frayed at tips of boards, head and foot of spine, cloth rubbed, text unmarked, binding solid. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Architecture Of Molecules
|
|
|
S.F.: W.H. Freeman, 1964 Just a splendid looking, slender hard cover. Charcoal boards have good bit of bumpedness upper back corner. Text richly done, binding good, unmarked. Long tears and small chips out, ships in mylar wrapper, foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 44) |
Evolutionary Ecology
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edition Uncertain. Book has a bit of wear to lower edge of boards, name penned FPD, slightly bumped corners; binding is sturdy, pages are fresh and unmarked. Jacket has a 1-inch chip out on top edge at spine, wear to corners, scuffing. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 45) |
Perception and Change
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: U. Of Michigan, 1970 Sub-title, "Projections For Survival." Decent, inmarked copy, good binding, not newish but no real flaws. White jacket has trace mild soiling, no real tears, looks good in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 46) |
Making PCR: A Story of Biotechnology
|
|
|
Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1996 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. A lovely, bright copy of this fascinating biotech story of invention and discovery. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The New You and Heredity
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1950 This hardcover book is ex-library and is so marked on the first endsheet and pastedown. Book is worn and used, boards have shaped around the text a bit. Book has unmarked text. Jacket extremely rough, with large chips out. In mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 6th Impression Revised. Hard Cover. Good-/Poor. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Two Sides of the Brain: Brain Lateralization Explored
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1983 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. Book has just a trace of wear to corners; otherwise, quite clean and newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Words in The Sky
|
|
|
Tucson: Univ. Of Ariz. Press, 1992 Sub-title, "Planetary discovery from earliest times through Voyager an Magellan." board/jacket have nearly imperceptible trace wear extremities, book crisp, clean, jkt. slick, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 50) |
Intelligent Life In The Universe
|
|
|
San Francisco: Holden-Day, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Presume First NAP. No notable flaws, except for occasional neat yellow highlighting of text. Boards and text are otherwise crisp, clean, and newish.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |












