cart Cart 0 items

Natural Science

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Natural Science | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General books
1) Biological Soil Crusts: Ecology and Management and 3 Related Items
Belnap, Jayne

Biological Soil Crusts: Ecology and Management and 3 Related Items

USGS, 2001. Details above are for the large format (11x9"110 pages) ring bound Belnap, newish and crisp. The other items are, June 1997, USDA "Introduction To Microbiotic Crusts" 13 pages, large format pamphlet credited to Belnap. Additionally with these were a 15 page, doublesided reprinting of a portion of Rosentreter and Belnaps "Biological Soil crusts Of North America" pages 31 to 50 ch. 2 and their "Monitoring and Management Of Biological Soil Crusts."pages 459 thru 468, ch. 32 which we add to the listing. Additionally, the fact sheet (USGS 2001) 1 page, by JB re Biological Soil Crusts (#FS-065-01.) All shipped at our ONE Book domestic media mail price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Ring Bound. Fine/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $80.00
2) Grasslands
Brown Lauren

NY: Knopf, 1985 Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1st Paperback. Book is crisp fresh, uncreased. Binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) An Atlas of Freshwater and Marine Catfishes
Burgess, Warren E

An Atlas of Freshwater and Marine Catfishes
Neptune City: T.F.H., 1989 From the covers, "Over 1700 full color photos, every catfish family covered, contains a complete checklist of the genera and species." While the book is essentially sound and its reinforced binding is holding sturdily, it does have some significant structural issues. Specifically, first endsheet has homely half-inch tear at foredge, some related creasing, postage stamp size sticker removal scar upper corner. The next two pages, title page and dedication, have similar, shorter tears. This said, the text itself and the binding are without outstanding flaws, excepting a certain looseness of the binding which appears to be as made. The text's top edge has a bit of splotchiness, Text itself is unmarked, no names penned. some sunning. Pictorial hardcovers havThe book is enormous, 784 pages, errata last page. Domestic media mail shipping at our customary one-book price is available. It should be possible to ship fast or overseas in a flat rate box, but this will require a surcharge over our standard prices. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) Forests for Whom and For What?
Clawson, Marion

Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1975 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Second Printing. Book's only defects are some scuffing to covers and sun-fading of the spine; binding is tight, spine uncreased, interior unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) The Bird In the Waterfall
Dennis, Jerry

The Bird In the Waterfall
NY: Harper Collins, 1996 Incomplete number line, hard cover. X library in great structural shape, the board exteriors have tape removal abrasions and the interior has library pockets and marks. Pretty, newish text. Jacket has been perfectly preserved by wrapper, in new wrapper now. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
6) Wildflowers Of The Southeastern United States
Duncan, Wilbur H

Wildflowers Of The Southeastern United States
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1975 Sturdy little hardcover. No marking, clean bright text, no structural flaws. Bit of fleck, scratch, at front, bottom board exterior. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Wyoming Rare Plant Guide
Fertig, Walter

Wyoming Rare Plant Guide
Cheyenne: BLM/Interior Dept., 1994. I presume this to be the first appearance thus. No other printngs are referenced. Smallish 3 ring binder (plastic) holds beautifully indexed text and fotos. Hole punched pages seem lightly used, holes as made. Please note: we will be listing a large group of plant/weed/wildflower books of the region, as a group shortly. The title will be Plant/weed/wildflower group. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Ring Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) Range Plant Handbook
Forest Service

Range Plant Handbook

Washington, DC: USDA, 1937 Dark-green buckram hard cover boards with handsome gilt spine stamping. Book sturdily made, quite thick. Color and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Binding quite sound. Some minor board bumping, and the odd minor stained text edge.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) The Tree
Fowles, John

The Tree
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979 Attractive hard cover with just a hint of sun faded/abrasion (hard to see) at bottom front. Unmarked, unbumped. Jacket has trace wear at extremities, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Plant and Planet
Huxley, Anthony

NY: Viking, 1974 Book is quite handsome, no notable flaws, trace wear bottom spine. Jacket has long tear, some crumpling, looks better than this might indicate in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
11) Oregon Wild, Endangered Forest Wilderness
Kerr, Andy

Oregon Wild, Endangered Forest Wilderness

Portland: OnRC, 2004. Large oblong trade paperback. Crisp and bright, newish, no spine creasing, hint of edgewear. Wholly unmarked, done on heavy stock. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Printing, Stated. Oversize with Stiff Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) Physiology Of Woody Plants
Kramer, Paul J

Physiology Of Woody Plants
Orlando: Academic PRESS, 1979 Sharp lightly handled hard cover, name penned first endsheet. Crisp, unmarked book Some spine color fade. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Harps & Hoods
Lavigne, David L

Harps & Hoods
Waterloo, Ont: University of Waterloo Press, 1988 Sub-title, "Ice breeding seals of the Northwest Atlantic." The book, otherwise quite handsome, has notable cocking (spine slant). Crisp, unmarked, sturdily made copy. No other flaws to list re the book. Jacket has extremity wear, no tears to speak of, decent looking in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
14) Butterflies of the World
Sbordoni, Valerio

Butterflies of the World
New York: Times, 1984 While the book is essentially sound and clean, it and the jacket have a number of minor cosmetic flaws. The book has a trace of cocking (spine slant), two flecks to its front cover and other very minor cover issues. Owner's ex-libris label on half-title page. Owner's rubber stamp and a tiny scar back pastedown. The jacket, which is not perfectly clean, white in the main and showing a bit of minor soiling, also has edgwear but looks splendid in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition, Full number Line. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $21.00
15) Guide To Insect Borers in North American Broadleaf Trees and Shrubs
Solomon, J. D

Guide To Insect Borers in North American Broadleaf Trees and Shrubs
Wash. D.C.: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1995 Hard cover with typical mild surface abrasion, trace of board bump. Unmarked text, binding sound. From the laid in data back of contents page, "This manual describes 300 species of insect borers and includes 244 photographic plates. Keywords: Wood borers; bark beetles; wood defects; decline; mortality; damage to forests' plantations, nurseries, shelterbelts, and urban plantings." A United States Department Of Agriculture Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook #706. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $110.00
16) Life on a Sea-shore
Southward, A. J

Harvard Univ. Press, 1969 Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Later Printing. Ex-Library. Book has following flaws: stamps on title page, tape residue on boards, ripped-out last free end paper; otherwise clean, crisp, and tightly bound. Jacket has library sticker over spine, price clipped, traces of edgewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Snapshots In Time, Repeat Photography on The Boise National Forest 1870-1992
US Department of Agriculture, Brock, Gene

Snapshots In Time, Repeat Photography on The Boise National Forest 1870-1992
Intermountain Region: USDA, 1993. Presume first, only date given is July 1993. Handsome, large black and white shots of Forest locations juxtaposed with vintage shots. No notable wear or spine creasing. no notable scuff/soil. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition NAP. Oversize with Stiff Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $147.50
18) Plant, Weed, Wildflower, Group 6 Books
Various

Plant, Weed, Wildflower, Group 6 Books

Missoula: Mountain Press, 2005. This listing is for 6 books sold as a group with ONE-BOOK priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above are for H. Wayne Phillips, "Plants of The Lewis & Clark Expedition," trade paper, newish, unmarked. I will describe the others briefly. Hardcovers, Sara B. Stein, "My Weeds," w/ jacket, newish, small stamp 1st endsheet. C.L. Porter, "Taxonomy of Flowering Plants," decent, unjacketed, owners incsc. 1st end sheet. Also 3 trade paperbacks USDA "Common Weeds of THE U.S."Porsild's "Rocky Mountain Wildflowers, and Ronal J. Taylor's "Northwest Weeds," some have owners labels/stamps, spines uncreased, handsome group. Foto to come. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $42.50
19) Idaho Natural Science Group, Rare and Endangered Includes Trueblood Symposium: Highlighting Idaho's Rare Fungi and Lichens
Various

Idaho Natural Science Group, Rare and Endangered Includes Trueblood Symposium: Highlighting Idaho's Rare Fungi and Lichens

Various, Idaho BLM, U. Of Idaho, 1997. this listing is for 5 large slender pamphlets examining rare flora and fauna of the region, brief summaries follow, details above for the Trueblood. Idaho BLM No. 98-1, Trublood item spiral bound @ 20 pages not badly worn, from the 1997 conference. Next, "Rare, Threatened and Endangered Plants of Idaho." Idaho Dept. of Fish and Game, March 1990. 3rd, "Threatened, Endangered, and Sensitive Plant Program Action Plan, January 1989, USDA. 4th "Endangered and Threatened Plants Of Idaho, a summary of current knowledge," D.M. Henderson, U. of Idaho, June 1977, 72 pages. 5th "Sensitive Plants Of The Jarbidge Resource Area", by Klott and DeBolt, Idaho BLM bulletin no. 96-7, April 1996, 13 pages. All quite decent, lightly handled, the odd stapling and pencil mark. Joke follows: What do the girls call a mushroom who comes into a bar and buys 'em all drinks? Ans. A Fungi to be with. . .Joke suitable for all ages, and my sole fungi joke. All 5 can ship at our domestic media mail one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Ring Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) Distribution, Season of Use, and Habitit of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Amphibians, and Fishes of Idaho
Wilson, Lanny O

Distribution, Season of Use, and Habitit of the Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Amphibians, and Fishes of Idaho
Boise: BLM/Interior Dept., 1979. Title page says update Sept. 18 1979. Someone has bound this using stiff covers and a hinge holding mechanism with which I am unfamiliar. All pages present but a few of the innermost sheets were not caught in the binding process and are loose, 133 pages. Additionally a few pages were bound top for bottom, again, all present and legible. Covers have some creases, mild. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
21) Over the Hill and Down the Creek
Youngquist, Walter

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1966 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-. First Edition. Book is clean, straight, unthumbed. Jacket has significant degree of tattering and short tears, though it looks great in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: