Mysteryfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Stalking Angel
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1988. Book is quite clean, fresh, and straight. Jacket has significant traces of edgewear, 2-inch crease at back flap, front and back panel read well, a bit of shelfwear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scent of Murder
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne, 2001 A very nice, clean copy of the debut mystery novel of this well-thought-of writer. The book is crisp, unbumped, very attractive. Jacket has miniscule edgewear, shelfwear appropriate to copy that has been on the shelf of a new bookstore for a brief time. No creases or tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Riverside Villas Murder
|
|
|
HBJ, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. Book has name penned FEP, very slight wear to foot of spine; tight and clean, with red top edge dye. Jacket is bright with a bit of edgewear at foot of spine and minimal scuffing.A handsome copy. A classic armchair mystery given the Amis treatment.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lace Curtain Murders
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1986. Should be thought of as nice reading copy. The book has been lightly read and has no major structural flaws except for small stain on fore edge of text and two small dampstains on the top edge at the spine, which have left small stains on the pastedowns and end sheets. Jacket is crisp and fresh, with a small brown stain on top of back panel at the spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Asterisk Destiny
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1978 Handsome copy, clean unbumped, perhaps just a trace under the listed grade. Jacket is extremely attractive, no tears excepting minimally so, less than 32nd" at spine top, fully disguised by it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Burglars Can't Be Choosers, The Burglar on the Prowl
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1995 This listing is for 2 very nice looking hardcover, dust jacketed Bernie Rhodenbarr novels sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Fast or international shipping will require surcharge. The Choosers is the reprint of the 1st BR novel, stated as Dutton's first but not, as the one has been removed from the number line. Microscopic bit of reddish color transfer to boards from jacket, remainder stripe bottom edge, still would pass as new in many shops. Jacket crisp. bright. Prowl is the Morrow 2004 first (full number line) in slightly nicer shape, no reminder marks. Again beautiful jacket both in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Burglar in the Rye, Hit Man
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1999 This listing is for two signed hardcovers by Mr. Block, who surely must sign many books. They are sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The details listed above are for "Rye." "Hit Man" is a jacketed First Edition, full number line in similar condition. Inscription on "Rye" is title page "For Marilyn- Cheers! Lawrence Block 7-15-99." On "Hit Man," inscription is title page "For Cathy - All the best Lawrence Block 7-15-99." Both books are crisp and bright. "Rye" has a hint of jacket edgewear. Boards tight almost to the creaking point, unbumped, unmarked except for signatures. A lovely pair. One-book priced domestic media mail shipping will apply, the books are too large for priority or international shipping at customary price, surcharge necessary. . Signed by Author. First Edition, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Monsieur Pampelmouse On the Spot, Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986 First UK of "On The Spot" has jacket very neatly price clipped. Hard cover, book has no marking of any kind, beautiful copy, crisp and bright as is jacket, in mylar wrapper. JUST RECD. and as it is not in sufficiently perfect condition for solo sale included with the above as a reading copy. Dust jacketed hard cover, first US (full number line) of MP "Rests His Case"* pretty copy, with good trace cocking. Jacket Near Fine. Both sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced media mail shipping. Both by the author of Paddington. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes The Cure
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1987 Handsome little hardcover, unmarked and unbumped. Jacket has no tears or real edgewear. Bit of scuff, in mylar wrappper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Monsieur Pamplemousse Aloft
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1989 Beautiful crisp, hardcover. Jacket, oddly has one flaw, a full length crease back panel, missed it at first as new mylar wrapper disguises. By the author of Paddington. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 11) |
Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission
|
|
|
NY: Beaufort, 1984 The book and jacket both approach Near Fine, no notable flaws, lightly handled, no marking of any kind, bright white halfbound with unbumped boards. Jacket and spine extremity have trace wear. Jacket has no tears in new mylar wrapper. By the author of Paddington. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, US, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Wooden Leg Of Inspector Anders
|
|
|
NY: Thos. Dunne, 1999 Book in newish, crisp shape, jkt. same. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Photo Crimes from the Files of Inspector Black of Scotland Yard
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1983. First U.S. Edition. Book is clean and structurally sound; back panel has very small red stain at edge. The jacket has a 1/2-inch tear, edgewear, and small light staiining on back panel. Better than the description makes it sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Final Edit
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. First Edition. The book and jacket are quite decent, with odd soils and stains -- specifically, the white dustjacket has a small light stain on front panel, as well as other light soiling that wouldn't normallyl show up but do because of the whiteness; remainder mark bottom edge, scuff mark top edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gamekeeper
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1980 Cohler's first book in a very nice hardcover copy, lightly used, unmarked, unbumped. The jacket has some tiny flecks to it, not too marring, it's spine is worn at it's botton and a bit elsewhere, looking decent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fire and Forget
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1990, 1990. While the book is clean and sturdy, it is bumped at bottom of boards, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket is rather rough: scuffed, edgeworn, some scars, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition, US, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Body Farm
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1994 Crisp attractive copy with flaw. Upper front corner has mild bump, ditto and slightly more so to back. No splitting, and the bumped corners are sraight. Boards clean, text bright. Jacket looks bright and slick in mylar wrapper, but has micro tear and trace edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Body Farm
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1994 Beautiful copy, no flaws. Crisp, bright, unmarked in any way. Jacket has wholly trivial edgewear, invisible in mylar wrapper and would not look out of place on a new copy in a new book store. NOTE: re what is/is not a first trade edition. As with Ahearn, we only describe books with full nuber lines as true firsts where the publisher uses one. Many publishers (not Scribners) leave the first statement on while pulling printing numbers. These items are not firsts by the traditional definition. Also NOT FIRSTS are book clubs stating themselves "FIRSTS" done from the firsts plates, The BCE of Sebold's "The Lovely Bones"is an excellent exmple of a false first for just this reaon. Cheaply made, different binding from the trade, unmistakably, even without it's unpriced dust jacket, a book club. See Ahearn's "Book Collecting." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hornet's Nest, The Body Farm
|
|
|
Putnam, 1996 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. A beautiful copy. When we recieve an item which will not sell for the minimum we work with it is sometimes paired with our existing stock. JUST RECEIVED, dust jacketed hard cover of TBF, First Edition with full number line, bit of bumping upper front corner, jacket back panel a bit scuffy, still attrctive copy, grade VG/VG+. Both sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Body of Evidence
|
|
|
New York: Scibners, 1981 Full one through ten number line. Attractive, unbumped, clean, hardcover. Lightly read, no outstanding flaws. Jacket has hint of cover scuff and edgewear, no tears, looks almost newish in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cactus Blood
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Arte Publico Press, 1995. A beautiful copy, straight, jacket in mylar. Same date per McBrides. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Toff Goes to Market
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 1967 Could of graded this one better, I suspect. Book simply doesn't have any notable flaws or wear. Jacket has a good deal of scuffing and edgewear, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Kidnapped Child
|
|
|
NY: HRW, 1971 Creasey writing as Ashe. Book is sound, clean, unmarked. Jacket has halfinch tear back panel, minor edge wear, clean looks sharp in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Case of the Eighteenth Ostrich
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1944 Decent book, shows it's age in customary ways. Covers have a bit of mild stain/ scuff, spine sunned. One dog ear upper page corner. Texts edges have a bit of darkening. Binding sound, hinging good. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mystery Reader's Walking Guide: New York
|
|
|
Chicago: Passport, 1993 A 3 book group for sale at the listed price. From the cover, " Eleven fascinating walks that follow the paths of the most widely read mystery writers, their sleuths, and characters." The Dale is handsome, crisp, mild trace wear. Jacket perfect in mylar wrapper. The related titles are: a trade paperback, 1984, very good copy of "Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection," by Steinbrunner, and a very good+ trade paperback copy of "The Oxford Book of Detective Stories," from 2002, in very sharp, uncreased, unscuffed condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Annotated Sherlock Holmes, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
NY: Potter The massive 2 volume complete SH as edited by William S. Baring- Gould. Domestic Media mail shipping at our usual one book price. Sturdy, decent pair of books, bottom extremity of V.1 caught trace moisture exposure leading to mild wave at lowest portion. Both books have notable bottom edge abrasion. Text/binding decent. Both jackets have lots of chipping, short tears etc. will phtograph/ship, in mylar wrappers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Watery Grave
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 2004. Book is wholly unmarked. Crisp and bright, binding very tight. Tiny remainder mark botton edge of text. Jacket has hint of wear at tips, no real tears or abrasion. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Near Fine/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Holland Suggestions
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Bobbs-Merril Company, Inc. 1975 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Solid reading copy of the book, bumped, marks foreedge and bottomedge. Jacket rather worn and soiled, no long tears.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Three Days For Emeralds
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. A handsome copy. Fresh text and clean boards. Jackets have very minimal amount of shelfwear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Case for Appeal
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1961 Rather average wear to this mystery, no outstanding flaws, unmarked, no names penned, publishers edition in priced jacket. Jacket a bit rough, short tears and the odd chip out especially at spine, some soiling of the white back panel. Will be shot soon in new mylar wrapper and should add nicely to the book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Breadfruit Lotteries
|
|
|
Methuen, , 1980 Hard Cover. Good +/Fair -. First Edition. Book has shadow from dust jacket on front board, wear and bumping at corners, shadows of pencil marks on FFEP. Jacket has significant edgewear (chips, tears, soiling on back panel, sunning at spine), but book is tight and square. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Come Back Dead
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Book would be Near Fine except for remainder mark on bottom edge; very clean and straight. Jacket is unworn, very new. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Murder And A Muse
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. First Edition. the book is quite newish, lightly if at all read. Boards and text clean and straight. Remainder stripe bottom edge. Jacket would pass for new, very minor traces wear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Last Will and Testament
|
|
|
NY: Crime Club, 1978 Book essentially clean, bright white boards. No notable flaws. Jacket rather worn, abrasions, no long tears, in mylar wrapper adds nicely to the book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Love Song Of J. Edgar Hoover, The Mile High Club, Greenwich Killing Time
|
|
|
NY: S&S, 1996 This listing is for 3 by the rascal Friedman, the hard cover 1st of J. Edgar and the 2 trade paperbacks. The JEH is straight and decent, lightly used, micro fleck top edge. Jacket beautiful in mylar wrapper. The other are rather average, Very Good condition copies with trace wear at cover edges, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 36) |
Armadillos & Old Lace
|
|
|
NY: S & S, 1994 Great copy w/ "Kinkstah's" signature "Kinky Friedman" on title page. Clean sharp copy with odd/mild production flaw, specifically, when seen at a certain angle there is production roller mar, back board. Unbumped, bright, seemingly unread. Jacket is bright and unscuffed, edge worn at head/foot of spine, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Case of the Fiery Fingers
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1951 Should be thought of as a reading copy. Sturdy hard cover, with assorted non structural flaws. Tiny H2o stains at top corner boards, one folded, now corrected page. name penned first endsheet.Text bright, clean, binding sound. Jacket has edge tatter/abrasion/chips out. Back panel soiling evident. Jacklet will be shot in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Convertible Hearse
|
|
|
NY: Ramdom House The books notable flaw is moderate spine cocking(slant) and despite this, frankly looks very nice given it's age. Trace of abrasion at spine head, boards unbumped, binding excellent, text wholly unmarked. The jacket is a cream puff with typical wear, back flap creasetrace edge wear, micro chipping, really looking good in mylar wrapper. Great front panel illustration. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Anacacho
|
|
|
Houston TX: Little Moose, 2002 Book very sharp, flawless. Jkt. has 1" tear top, small scuff bottom, front panel, looks great in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Case Against Andrew Fane
|
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd., 1931 A scarce edition of an early novel by Malleson writing as Gilbert. A much traveled copy with many flaws cosmetic and structural, which I'll describe in some detail, while remarking that the item is essentially sound, in the sense that it is not coming disbound, text not foxed, unmarked, excellent color, not age darkened. Owners name penned first paste down which has transferred a bit of fountain pen ink to the first end sheet. This sheet also has an embossed booksellers stamp from Bombay. The copyright page reads "copyright 1931" and "printed in Great Britain." 252 paginated pages plus ads. The book has notable degree of cocking, not the worst ever, but major. Boards red lettering read well, but, there is a 1" wide area at the front boards edge that could be called mildly discolored, held just so it looks darker than the balance. Boards have trace bumping. Text edges quite clean. Hinging, while not tight, is good, no splitting, in fact the binding seems downright stout, no problems. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Fair/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Gazebo
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1999. The book was a bookseller presentation in box. While the box has a mild crease or two, the book and jacket are utterly flawless. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New/As New. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Death Locked In
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1994 Nice copy and jacket, book may have been read once, gently. Jacket has trace cover scuff, mild, in mylar wrapper, looks swell. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 43) |
The Old Wine Shades,The Old Contemptibles
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2006 This listing is for two first edition hardcovers by Grimes, sold as a pair at the listed price, TOWS described above is unmarked and handsome, nice jacket with just a trace of scuff, no remainder marks, no marking of any kind, looking just great in mylar wrapper. TOC has remainder stripe to text bottom, spine's bottom has small spot and nick at foot band. Jacket has very minimal scuffing, barely noticeable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 44) |
Drowned Man's Key
|
|
|
St. Martin's 1st edition, 1992, As new/VG-. Jacket has a bad case of creasing and short tears at extremities; looks pretty sharp in the mylar. Clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Red Harvest and 4 Others, Woman in the Dark
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1979 This listing is for 2 hardcovers by Hammett (6 novels) sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Above info. is for omnibus reprint of Red Harvest, Dain Curse, Maltese Falcon, Glass Key, Thin Man in a clean sturdy reprint, jacket with short tears, clean, in new mylar wrapper. Hint of cocking (spine slant). Other book is WITD priced ed, Knopf stated First, Very Good+/Very Good+ 1988, bit of erasure shows corner first end sheet, jacket in new mylar wrapper. Remainder mark top edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint/Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Whitechapel Horrors
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1992 Straight attractive book and jacket. Book unmarked, bright. Jacket has minmal shelfwear, newish in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 47) |
Deathwatch
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1985 Very attractive copy, there is a near microscopic nick at the books fore edge, boards straight. Jacket has the odd scuff and wear issue, looking very nice in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st UK. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Bellamy Trial
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Page, 1927 Really pretty, vivid orange cloth bound hard cover. Trace of edge text age darkening. 1st end sheet has beautiful Spencerian gift inscription, some mild erasure evident. Text supple with one dog ear from ill closing. Brentanos label last PD. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Shanidar
|
|
|
Wynwood Press, 1990. Presumed First Edition, no reference for Wynwood no prior or later prinings. Book is slightly sunned along tops of boards; clean and unmarked. Jacket has scuffing, wear at tips and a short tear at upper rear corner. We believe this is Trevanian writing under own last name rather than Trevanian penname. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Murder of Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
NY: Carroll and Graf, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition. Book is handsome and newish in all respects. Jacket has typical shelf scuffing, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |





























