Psychologyfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Care and Feeding of Ideas
|
|
|
Reading, Mass: Addison Wesley, 1987, 1987 Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 2nd. A handsome, straight copy. No flaws. Sub-title, "A guide to encouraging creativity."*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Behavior Therapy in Psychiatry
|
|
|
NY: Jason Aronson, 1974 Great copy, straight, no marking, text bright. Jacket has just a bit of roughness, no lang tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook
|
|
|
Oakland: New Harbinger, 2000 Large trade paper format, unmarked, bit of cover creasing, with first few pages mildly affected. Very decent copy. Too big for fast flat rate shipping. Media mail at our customary price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 3rd ED. Later Printing. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
From Instinct to Identity: The Development of Personality
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. Eighth Printing. The book's sole notable flaw is speckling on top and fore edge, otherwise reasonably clean and straight. Jacket is edgeworn, with several short tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The House -Tree-Person Technique: Revised Manual; Advances in the House-Tree-Person Technique: Variations and Applications
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: WPS, 1966 This listing is for two by Buck, sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The above and following information are for the first listed title. The other is in similar condition. A large penned inscription appears on the first endsheet. The text is unmarked and clean, though not newish. The errata sheet is loosely laid in. The board exteriors have small traces bumping and spine wear. The other title is in similar condition with perhaps a bit more bumping and a lighter shade of cloth. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $47.75
|
|
| 6) |
Answer To Job, Dreams
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton/Bolligen, 1990 This listing is for 2 newish traded paperbacks sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. The ISBN for dreams is 0691017921, both are fresh and newish, unmarked, spines uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Enigma of Suicide, Suicide and Its Aftermath
|
|
|
New York: Summit, 1991 This listing is for two titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Fast or international shipping will reqiure a surcharge. Details above are for the Colt title. The other book is an unjacketed hardcover of Dunne et al's "Suicide and Its Aftermath," in Good+ condition. The Colt is clean and handsome but has a name penned first endsheet, one dogeared page. No marking, excellent appearance. Decent jacket The unjacketed Dunne is similar but has notable back panel cloth scratches, scars. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . First Edition, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Journal of a Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
Shambala, 1987. An account of the successful analysis of an anonymous 40-year-old man beset by anxiety and obsessed by his failures and resentments. Book and jacket sound, newish. Translator Richard Gravel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 9) |
Experiencing Hypnosis
|
|
|
NY: Irvington, 1981 Sub-title, "Therapeutic Approaches to Altered States." Tight, sharp book and jacket, exceedingly mild trace wear, no marking, no bumping, condition approaches near fine. Jacket crisp, clean, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Creative Choice in Hypnosis, Vol. 4
|
|
|
NY: Irvington, 1992 Book only, hardcover, at the listed price. Bright, crisp book and jacket. One dog eared page at very back, text wholly unmarked. Jacket, no tears or notable wear in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Psychiatric Treatment of Adolescents
|
|
|
NY: International Universties Press, 1983 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is straight, unmarked, unbumped. Jacket ditto, very newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment
|
|
|
N.Y.: Brunner/Mazel, 1989 Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Edition. Book very newish, unmarked, straight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Happiness and Personal Problems: Psychology Made Easy
|
|
|
Lafayette: Sensible Psychology Press, 1992 Hardcover book is splendid, straight and unmarked. Jacket has postage stamp size chip out front, creasing, in new mylar wrapper. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Character Reading Through Analysis of The Features
|
|
|
NY: Garden City, 1938 Good looking, straight copy. Name penned 1st endsheet. No notable flaws, no marking, boards straight and unbumped. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . Later Printing, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Being
|
|
|
NY: Continuum, 2000 Book bright, unscuffed, no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 16) |
Post-Hypnotic Instructions, and Four Others Regarding Hypnosis
|
|
|
North Hollywood: Wilshire, 1970 This listing is for five trade paperback hypnosis titles. They are sold as a group with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above and to follow are for the first, some are nicer, all are decent, solid copies. The first (1970) is a good example of the group, if coverworn, unmarked, trade paperback. It is accompanied by Winn's "Scientific Hypnotism," (1956 reprint, scissored endsheet, flaws), Rhodes' "Therapy through Hypnosis," (decent, unmarked copy}, Kuhn's "Modern Hypnosis," (1970, decent, not badly worn or marked}, and Gindes' "New Concepts of Hypnosis," (1973, clean and unmarked). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Mind's New Science: A History of the Cognitive Revolution
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1985 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. A clean, tight, unmarked book with a bump to lower edge of boards. Jacket has some scuffing and a bit of wear at head and foot of spine, no tears.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Women of The Asylum
|
|
|
NY: Anchor, 1994 From the cover, "Voices from behind the walls 1840-1945" re women imprisoned in American mental institutions. Good, unmarked copy, trace of spine crease, unthumbed, trade paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mapping the Moral Domain
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Second Edition. Subtitle "A contribution of womens thinking to psychological theory and education." Book fresh, clean, no marking, jacket has significant traces wera, no tears. Co- authors, Ward and Taylor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trance-formations
|
|
|
Moab, Utah: Real People Press, 1981 Subtitle, "Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis". This trade paperback is in average, not badly worn, condition, notable spine crease, binding sound, owner's inscription first endsheet. The book has some mild cover edgewear and 2 dog ears.Text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 21) |
Somatic and Psychiatric Aspects of Childhood Allergies
|
|
|
N Y: Pergamon Press, 1963 Volume one in the International Series of Monographs on Child Psychiatry. An essentially sound hard cover copy with an assortment of very mild issues. Trace of spine cocking (slant), first few sheets have minor dogear from improper closure, tiny stain upper edge front board. Still, all this said, a clean attractive copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Childhood Psychopathology
|
|
|
NY: Intl Univ. Press, 1974 Sharp, unmarked copy, unmarked, unbumped. Jacket has notable scuffs, short tears, looks decent in mylar wrapper. Too large for fast shipping at usual prices, contact us if fast delivery is required and can ship at cost+ modest handling, book rate at customary prices. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Why Kids Kill Parents
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio St. Univ. Press, 1992 Decent copy w/ issues as follows, bit of cocking, mild. Much ballpoint underlining and marginal noting in text. Still, sturdy clean copy, binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Soul's Code: In Search of Character and Calling
|
|
|
Random House, 1996 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Presumed First Edition. Book's only flaw is a slight crease to spine. Jacket is fresh with very minor scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 25) |
A Blue Fire
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1991 Selected writings of James Hillman ed. by Thomas Moore. Clean, solid trade paperback, trace wear. Approaches near fine condition. Spine uncreased, text bright and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Dictionary Of Kleinian Thought, Second Edition
|
|
|
Northvale, NJ: Aronson, 1991 A sharp copy with two notable issues, unmarked except as noted, unbumped. issues being, neat owners rubber stamped name bottome dge, twice fore-edge, titlepage. The boards have the kind of ultra mild curvature (concave) which could be due to bad storage, but I suspect is as it was made. binding stout, text read but clean. Jacket not flawlless but no tears, looking newish in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Psychology of C. G. Jung-Memories, Dreams, Reflections-The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1973 This listing is for 3 separate trade paperbacks sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shippingshipping. Information above is for the Jacobi, The MDR is similar. The Jacobi is unmarked, no spine/cover creasing, handsome illustrated section. MDR has mild trace cover scuff also quite nice. JUST RECEIVED and added to this pair, traded paper copy, newish, OF "The Basic Writings Of C.G. Jung edited by de Laszlo. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Through Death's Gate
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Center for Sacred Studies, 1995 Subtitle, "A Guide to Selfless Dying." This staple-bound 83 page pamphlet is in decent shape. Text unmarked. Covers have a bit of sunning, a small stain, a small crease. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Psychotherapy in the Age of Accountability
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1995 Author inscription title page. Previous owner's label laid inside front cover. Book is clean and solid, no marking in text, bright. Jacket has a trace of edgewear, especially head of spine. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Infancy: Its Place in Human Development
|
|
|
Harvard, 1979 Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Second Printing. Book has light stain on top edge of text, slightly bumped upper corners, very light wear to lower edges of boards; boards are very clean and bright, page s are clean and unmarked, binding tight.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Right to Be Different: Deviance and Enforced Therapy
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins, 1972. Second Edition. Book is sturdy and clean, with a number of cosmetic flaws: sunning top and bottom of front board, owner's name penned FEP, cloth scuffed in places. Jacket is price clipped, scuffed, and quite edgeworn but no long tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Time-Limited, Intermittent Therapy with Children and Families
|
|
|
Brunner-Mazel, 1989 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Book is As New except for red remainder stripe on bottom edge near spine. Jacket is lightly faded near top of spine; otherwise newish.In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Psychotherapy: A Basic Text
|
|
|
NY: Aronson, 1982 Fat book can not be shipped fast via customary flat rate. Sturdy, unmarked copy, not newish but very decent. jackets front panel has half inch tear, bit of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Ego and Its Defenses
|
|
|
NY: Aronson, 1979 Sound, clean copy with notable flaw, i.e. owners rubber stamp first pastedown (inside front cover and on the texts 3 edges. Clean boards, wholly unmarked text. Jacket has short tears and edgewear, looking very decent in mylar wrapper. Massive book, domestic media mail at our usual price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
Casebook of Multimodal Therapy
|
|
|
NY: Guilford, 1985 Text and boards very clean, no marking. Jacket has typical mild wear, no tears. Name penned FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lying and Deception in Everyday Life
|
|
|
NY: Guilford, 1993 Book is clean, binding sound, there is some very neat yellow hiliting in text. also, I surmise that there were some uncut leaves, at bottom edge, which were opened a bit roughly and in a few cases have left trace roughness at bottom edge, with one page suffering a half postage stamp size chip out at margin, text not affected. Jacket crisp, newish, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Printing, 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 37) |
Sexual Deviations in the Female: Case Histories of Frustrated Women
|
|
|
Julian, 1957. Revised Edition. Front board has some stains, owner's name rubberstamped on FEP and LPD; text clean and unmarked, if well thumbed; remainder mark top edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Mentalist's Handbook-You Are Psychic
|
|
|
Weiser/llewellyn, 2008. This listing is for a pair of trade paperbacks sold together with ONE-BOOK priced shipping. They are both crisp, bright and newish. TMH is wraps style. Both unscuffed, unmarked. YAP is later printing isbn 97807387005927. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 39) |
Professional Stage Hypnotism
|
|
|
Glendale: Westwood, 1977 Sturdy, handsome copy, tight binding. Green stamped leatherette with vivid gilt. Text unmarked. Jacket has notable scuffing, major spine sunning, no tears to speak of, attractive in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hypnotism & Meditation
|
|
|
Glendale: Westwood, 1984 From the cover, "The operational manual for hypnomeditation. 15 days to transform your life." Pretty book, approaching Near fine shape, no scuffing, text unmarked. Slender trade paperback, spine uncreased, minimal cover edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 41) |
Hypnotism and Mysticism of India
|
|
|
Glendale: Estwood, 1979 No additional printings, Ormond describes it as reprint of another, earlier title done by A.S. Barnes, inscribed by Ormond on first endsheet. Book approaches flawless, crisp, killer, straight navy blue boards with exceptional gilt stamping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 42) |
Genograms in Family Assessment
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1985 Name penned 1st endsheet, mild cover wear at edges.Text crisp unmarked, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
In Search Of Dr, Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
|
|
|
From the cover,"The true life origins and cultural impact of the classic horror story. An insight into human nature and the true character of evil." Remainder stripe top edge. Please note, books with remainder marks are never "NEW" and should not be calles new. This book and jacket are beautiful, crisp and attractive, jacket, very minimal edgewear, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Structure Of Intellect
|
|
|
Columbus: Merrill, 1989 Two notable flaws to this otherwise sturdy clean book. Specifically it appears that when the front cover was cleaned the white cover lettering dissolved slightly staining the cover. Also there is a good deal of neat black penned underlining. '89 is most recent number on copyright page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Psychology of Harry Potter
|
|
|
Dallas: Benbella, 2006 Handsome newish copy. No scuff, no marking, sharp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Hardcover. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype
|
|
|
1963: Princeton University Press Second Printing. Spine is discolored, covers scuffed and a bit creased; interior is clean and unmarked, and binding is sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Bipolar Disorder: A Cognitve Therapy Approach
|
|
|
Wash DC: Amer Psychological Association, 2002 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. First Edition. Book has no notable flaws, newish, straight. Jacket has 2" tear back panel, tiny tear fr. panel, attractive in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $35.25
|
|
| 48) |
You Must Be Dreaming
|
|
|
Poseidon Press, 1992 Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. First Edition. Book is pristine; jacket has some abrasion and a little creasing at spine but reads better than grade in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Play Therapy Primer
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & SOns, 2000 First printing of the second edition. Book is crisp, test bright and unmarked. Gently handled. Trace of bumping to board tips. One light smudge foredge. Probably unread. Jacket's spine quite sunned, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 50) |
Black Wealth/White Wealth A New Perspective On Racial Inequality
|
|
|
NY: Routledge, 1995 Book bright, tight, crisp, jkt. has trace of scuffing very minor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $47.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
























