Cooking/Food/Spiritsfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Cooking/Food/Spirits | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lee Bailey's Long Weekends, O'brien's 'South Carolina's Historic restaurants'
|
|
|
NY: Potter, 1994 This listing is for 2 hardcovers with dust jackets sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced mediamail shipping. The LB has the odd flaw (minor, bindery) straight and clean copy. One section deals with a meal at Sullivan's Island SC. jacket edgeworn in new mylar wrapper. The other book is South Carolina's Historic Restaurants and their recipes, in an attracive jacket, also in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Soup Meals, Soup A Way Of Life
|
|
|
NY: Potter, 1989 This listing is for 2 dustjacketed hardcovers sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The info. given above is for the Bailey, though the Kafka is in similar condition. Artisan Pub. 1998, isbn, 1579651259, both sharp no stains, wear or marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 3) |
Mario Batali Italian Grill
|
|
|
NY: Ecco, 2008 Handsome, newish hardcover in jacket. Book with slick bright lemon boards has no stains no remainder or other marks. Jacket unpriced with mildest scuffing in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The South Pacific Cookbook
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This large-format book is clean and unstained with the exception of a small darkened area on upper part of back cloth board. Binding tight, text bright. Publication year estimated. Owners name penned FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Cake Bible
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1988. Book is rather large, 556 pages and thick, can ship domestic media mail at our usual one-book price. It is too bog for the standard flat rate fast/ international envelope. Name rubber stamped small (twice each) on 1st end sheet and title page. Book not newish but sound and unmarked, no stains are noted. jacket quite sharp in new mylar wrapper. Handsome, lightly handled copy no stains or wear to speak of. Full page gift inscription inside front cover (first paste down) unmarked, unbumped. Jacket has wear, bit of abrasion, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Classical Art of Viennese Pastry
|
|
|
NY: VNR, 1997 This listing is for 2 related Viennese pastry titles sold at the listed price for the pair. From the cover of the Berl, "From strudel to sachertorte-more than 100 recipes." Splendid book with tragic cosmetic flaw.... Previous owner used the large size felt pen to adorn the upper 1/2 of 1st endsheet w/ date and name. In black. Binding sound, text is crisp and seemingly untouched. Jacket, unpriced, in perfect shape, newish, brilliant, in mylar wrapper. The other item is Lilly Joss Reich's "The Viennese Pastry Cookbook," "from Vienna with love, 200 authentic recipes for classic pastries and warm desserts." Darned nice sharp copy, unfortunately same penning issue as above. Else straight, clean, bordering on newish, as is jacket, in mylar wrapper. Jacket approaches Fine cond. Book woulld but for insc.... *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hungarian Cuisine I Love
|
|
|
New York: Leon Amiel, 1977 Sweet little hard cover book. Raspberry leatherette boards, straight. Odd sticker removal defacement on first pastedown, otherwise just a trace lightly worn, no stains. Jacket is charming, bright, no tears, a bit edgeworn, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)?. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Santa Catalina Cookbook Volume 1
|
|
|
Monterey: Santa Cataline Service League, 1983 Vey decent item with one outstanding issue, an assortmant of very mild micro scuffs and abrasions of mostly the front cover. Beige text is clean straight, with no stains at all. Binding tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Miss Ruby's Cornucopia
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1991 From the cover,"The best recipes from America's natural harvest." Beautiful, flawless hardcover with jacket. Jacket same in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Helen Brown's West Coast Cook Book, and Another
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1991. Lovely, bright copy with tragic flaw. The first end sheet has 45 degree, neat cut at corner removing around 2 postage stamps worth of the sheet. Book is else pretty, almost newish, seemingly unused. Jacket has the odd micro scuff, in new mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced domestic media mail shipping, a crisp trade paper copy of Jordan's California Home Cooking. 500+ pages, no marking either book, no spine creasing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bugialli On Pasta
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori, Chang, 2000 Book is quite pretty, attractively done, no wear, no issues at all, excepting a bit of mild crease top of spine, nearl imperceptible. Jacket perfect, though it has a mild ripple back, again, hard to see, that was a bindery issue. In sum, the book would pass as new on casual inspection. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Separate. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fine Art Of Italian Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1989 I may be stretching a point a this grading, but the hard cover book and jacket are splendid. Trace of fine scar at exterior board tips, nearly invisible. Wholly unmarked. Jacket has bit of edgewear, no tears, in mylar wrapper. Too fat for priority shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition Thus, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Fine Art Of Italian Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1990 "Expanded and updated." Priced jacket, hard cover, brilliant unmarked, newish text, unbumped, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
20 Minute Menus
|
|
|
NY: S&S, 1989 From the cover,"Time-wise recipes & strategic plans for freshly cooked meals every day." Book's sole notable flaw is a small, hard to see, nick top front board. Text clean, crisp, jkt. same, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Cake Mix Doctor, The Birthday Cake Book
|
|
|
NY: Workman, 1999 A great pair of related books, sold at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. C Mix Dr. is crisp and bright trade paper back, newish in all respects. The BCB is cute jacketed hardcover, also newish. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 16) |
Robert Carrier's Entertaining
|
|
|
A&W Publishers, 1978. First U.S. Edition. Nice, clean book in jacket with significant wear (a couple of short tears and creasing) to upper edge and scuffing to panels. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
French Menus For Parties
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1968 Charming little book, generally clean white covers have the odd small micro smudge, gilt stamping. Jacket has many tears, creases etc. in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Food of Greece
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1979 Inexpensively made but clean reprint with a notable structural flaw. There is an exterior spine crack at top front hinge, a half-inch in length. This said, the text, except for a bit of age-darkening, is unstained and the book is a sturdy item which shoukl give many years of good service. Jacket has short tears, front panel chip out, stained back. Looks much better than it sounds in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bold Vegetarian Chef
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 2002 Sub-title, "adventures in flavor with soy, beans, vegetables and grains." Gorgeous book and jacket, crisp, bright, could pass as new. Jacket in mylar wrapper. In looking later, I noted 2 neat "this is great!" type notes in the text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Alaskan Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkely: Howell-North, 1970 From the cover,"For homesteader or gourmet, game preperation, sourdough secrets, salmon derby recipes, frontier formulas." Great looking book, minimal wear, no stains, straight. Jacket has notable edge wear, notable chipping, looks excellent as do the totem pole themed illustrated boards, in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ready When You Are: Made-Ahead Meals for Entertaining
|
|
|
Crown, 1982. Book has a couple of small white spots on orange boards (looks like paper residue), red remainder dot on bottom edge of text, and a bit of soiling to top edge of text; otherwise clean, unmarked, solid copy. Jacket has somewhat faded over the spine and has very minimal edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Good Friends, Great Dinners: 32 Glorious Menus for Casual Entertaining
|
|
|
Crown, 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. Clean, fresh, newish book with bumped foot of spine. Jacket has some scuffing and one 1/2-inch tear on rear cover at head of spine. A beautifully illustrated book.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Color Book of Cooking for One
|
|
|
Octopus, 1979 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book has just a trace of wear to lower corners, otherwise fresh and clean. Jacket has a bit of edgewear and scuffing; bright, attractive covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Complete Book Of Desserts
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2000 Very large, heavy book. Can ship domestic media mail at our usual one-book price. Fast or international shipping will require surcharge above our usual shipping prices. Clean sound hardover, whose sole 'flaw' is a bit of bumping to the field of the lower board edges. Minor, invisible unless inspected closely. No stains or marking at all. Jacket looks quite nice, but has some edge wear, scars no tears, crease at front flap, in new mylar wrapper. Jacket is unpriced but as it came to me with a department store label am reasonably sure it is not book club. From the jacket "More than 350 irresistably sweet temptations for after-dinner indulgence." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Renaissance of Italian Cooking, The de'Medici Kitchen
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1989 Beautiful book, newish, no writing, no signs of use at all. Jacket price clipped w/ very minor trace of shelf wear, looks very handsome in mylar wrapper. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above for sale as a pair with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. 'The Kitchen.' in a decent, clean, jacketed hard cover. Much upper corner bumping, some jacket scuff, no other notable flaws, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Classic Italian Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: DK, 1996 From the back cover,"An indispensible collection of traditional and modern recipes from every region of Italy. More than 160 authentic dishes imbued with the scents, flavors, and colors of Italian Cuisine." A very clean pretty copy, with the mild wear one must look close to see. Trace of bumping to boards, which are slick/pictorial. Text crisp, unthumbed.Binding tight. Jacket has minimal edgewear and a micro chip out at one corner, looks newish in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Southern Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1980 Beautiful book, very lightly used, if at all, no stains, fore edge unthumbed. Pin head size beige stain top-edge of text. Lower front board corner has bump. Text crisp and unmarked. Jacket has one inch tear bottom back, other traces wear, price clipped, looks very decent in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 28) |
Laurel's Kitchen
|
|
|
Berkeley: Nilgiri Press, 1981 From the cover, "A Handbook for Vegetarian Cooking and Nutrition." Stury, clean copy. Well bound in tough cloth. Trace bumping bottom board tips. Text has no bad staining or thumbing. No marking. Jacket, while attractive in mylar wrapper, has lots of abrasion, and a couple of notable tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Giant Book Of Tofu Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 2000 Book could pass for new. Gift condition. . 2nd Printing. Stiff Cover, Magizine Size. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Fearrington House Cookbook
|
|
|
Pitsboro: Fitch, 1987 A better copy, I think, than the grade might seem to imply. The book has a miniscule trace cocking (spine slant) and a mild overalll text swale, suspect is as made. Spine has short tear head and is sunned. looks very nice in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Pacifica House Hawaii Cook Book
|
|
|
Pacifica House, Inc. 1966 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Printing. Book has a bit of sunning to spine, a little wear to edges, a little scuffing, but panels are bright and binging is sturdy, spine uncreased. Great '60s color food photos, decorated edging on pages. Cook 'em, Danno. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Foxworthy Down-home Cookbook
|
|
|
Atlanta: Longstreet, 1997 Simple well-done cookbook with Southern style dishes clearly presented. Clean, bright copy and jacket, quite newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cuisine Rapide
|
|
|
Times Books, 1989. 5th Printing. Book has remainder stripe on top edge of text, very small, barely visible, stain on upper edge of text; pages are very clean and unmarked. Jacket is in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 34) |
Irish Cooking
|
|
|
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1991 Excellent copy of this slender hardcover with slick boards having trace bumping, newish. Jacket has trace edgewear at spine bottom, no tears, clean, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st. Large Paper Bound. Very good/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
1001 Muffins
|
|
|
NY: Black Dog & Levanthal, 1998 Balance of title, "biscuits, doughnuts, pancakes, waffles, popovers, fritters, scones and other quick breads." Whew, just writing it puts on weight...Beautiful, crisp, bright, newish book and jacket. Jkt. in mylar wrapper. Well made item. Jacket unpriced. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Professional Baking
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 1985 A decent serviceable copy. Clearly used with bit of discoloration at fore edge and first few pages have a tiny stain or two. Binding sound, jacket has notable edgewear, as do boards edges. Jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 37) |
Professional Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 1983 STUDENTS, always use caution in ordering text books. In many cases the professor will require a new or later edition (customarily with a few trivial revisions) to insure sales of the newest, costliest version. This book for example is a later printing of the first edition item. it almost certainly has a newer edition out, and your teacher may require the later item. Beautiful unmarked copy, no stains, no notable wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good+/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Asian Grills
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1993 Handsome book and jacket, bit of bottom corner bumping, trace of text edge use. Bright, unmarked copy. Jacket has no tears, attractive in mylar wrapper. From the cover, "250 recipes for exotic barbecues, their accompaniments, and desserts. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Observer Guide to British Cookery
|
|
|
London: Michael Joesph, 1984 An oversize stiff cover item. Lightly used with a mild cover crease or two. Text fresh, no stains. Will fit in a priority/overseas mailer. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Michel Guerard's Cuisine Gourmande
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1979 A sharp, clean, unmarked hardcover copy. No stains, board tips unbumped. It's priced jacket has a bit of edge tatter, very slight. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, US, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 41) |
American Home All-Purpose Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans, 1966. An odd treatment here, 2 slipcased items, one the large jacketed book as above and the faux book recipe file which I will try to show in the foto to come. Book is quite sharp, no stains, owner rubber stamp on copyright page and top of preface. No obvious flaws, unbumped. Jacket a bit rough, edgeworn, scars, will look pretty nice in its new mylar wrapper. The cardsock internals of the recipe file are clean but have the odd crease from use. The slip case has some fairly trivial stain/scar, minor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 42) |
Maida Heatter's Book Of Great Chocolate Desserts, New Book Of Great Desserts
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1983 This listing is for 2 good looking hard back copies sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. INTERNATIONAL/FAST shipping customers please see note at end of listing. Choc des. is unbumped no stains, no wear, no marking. Jacket has a few short tears but is quite clean and looks very good in it's new mylar wrapper. NBGD is not quite as nice (info. above for the other) it's a First, '82, no stains, 4 pages lightly dog eared from improper closure, decent/clean, jacket is edge and crease worn in new mylar wrapper. SPECIAL NOTE for international/fast shipping customers. These 2 books will not fit in standard price flat rate envelopes. If you order them it may be possible to ship up to 4+ additional in small flat rate box at no additional shipping charge above those following. As of this date $13.00 for fast domestic and $45.00 for priority international to most of the rest of the world. Canada varies by Eastern/Western but is generally 15 to 25 $ US, for multiple book orders. You may order the above and request details for ordering the others and we will give the information for adding more (with no additional shipping, we'll make sure they'll fit, 20lb limit international) several may be grouped with shipping per above. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 43) |
Simple Pleasures
|
|
|
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. First Edition. I would grade this very nice looking book better, but all 4 front corners are bumped. " Not for resale" is stamped on FEP and bottom edge. jacket has significant edgewear and scuffing, no tears, quite presentable.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bull Cook And Authentic Historical Recipes And Practices
|
|
|
Waseca: Self Published, 1964 A very strange, much used, rough hardcover 'Cookbook.' Many mild stains, the odd gouge, and spine a bit chipped and worn. A sound enough copy for a working kitchen, Some pages have mild crease. Many recipes, Norwegian folklore tips, restaurant reviews, Home brewing/fermentation, distilling recipes. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 45) |
The 1910 Hotel St. Francis Cook Book
|
|
|
Sausalito: Windgate Press, 1988 A clean, handsome copy, with an odd possible flaw. Unpriced jacket and perhaps a first edition of the reprint, but well made not book clubby looking. Richly designed jacket is tear free and clean, immaculate. Text is good, bright, unmarked. The odd flaw I mentioned is an ultra mild overall wave to the text, does not strike me as atmospheric, but likely as the heavy text was executed by the publisher. So mild I nearly missed it in any case. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Garden Entertaining
|
|
|
Grove Weidenfeld, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/`Very Good +. First Edition. Book is very fresh and newish, with just a trace of wear at corners. Jacket has some scuffing and one 1/4-inch tear at head of spine. A clean, bright copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Cook's Tour
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1958 A handsome older book with an assortment of minor flaws. Trace abrasion head/foot spine, boards a trifle bumped with the odd nick. Text prettily done, unmarked, excepting that a bit of dark tape had been laid in verso title page and while no longer there has transferred to TP and dedication page. Alsothe top stain has caught a trace of moisture, staining and showing ar foredege. All this said a sound attractive book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. Illus. by Ionicus. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Pleasures of Afternoon Tea
|
|
|
LA: HP Books, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 2nd Pr. Book is quite straight and clean, tiny stains bottom back board. Jacket has a fair bit of shelf wear, trace creasinng, tiny stain or two. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Typical Japanese Cooking
|
|
|
Japan Publications Inc. 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Fifth Edition. The book has no stains or marks -- quite straight. The boards have minor traces of wear but are also clean. The jacket is price-clipped with a trace of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Jim and George's Home Wine Making, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Napa: A Printing, 1995. From the cover," A Beginner's Book, easy, practical and complete with over 20 recipes." Expanded. revised. Sharp trade paperback, minimal cover wear, spine uncreased, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Revised. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |































