Animalsfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Animals | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
Queen of Shaba: The Story of an African Leopard
|
|
|
HBJ, 1980 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book has slight cocking of spine, a few light stains to edges of text, a bit of glue residue on map end papers. Jacket has some edgewear, a short tear, but panels are bright and read well in mylar, price clipped. Adamson's last book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Raise and Train Pigeons, Revised & Enlarged
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 1975 Book is clean and straight if with typical mild wear and a bit cover scuff. 160 pages pictorial covers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Audubon
|
|
|
NY: Times, 1979 Massive, 5 lb. 674 page book, can ship domestic media mail at our customary one-book price. While the book is essentially clean and sound, it seems to have caught a few drops of moisture at its front top edge, resulting in half postage stamp size wavivesses of text at extreme upper corner. quite mild, had to look close to see it. book not newish but clean and unmarked. No spine slant, straight. Jacket is price clipped and has many wear issues, tears, it will be placed in a new mylar wrapper and shot for the books listing. I suspect it will add to the look of the book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 4) |
A Well Trained Llama
|
|
|
Fresno: Birch Bark, 1985. Beautifully made oversize pamphlet format (saddle stitch/stapled) though clearly rather homemade in look. 100 pages, some very mild wear. Covers essentially uncreased, stapling intact and wear free. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition NAP. Large Paper Covered. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Judging Saddle Horses and Roadsters
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Barley, 1945. Book's binding is sound. Text supple, intact, unmarked. Covers have scuffing, small degree of staining (the odd tiny fleck of paint). pastedowns and endsheets have significant foxing. Last endsheet has old bookstore label. The book's sole structural flaw is a bit of chipping damage (hard to describe, fairly minor) to cloth front edge upper area of back board. Board itself is sound, but a two-inch area on board's front edge is affected. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ferrets and Ferreting
|
|
|
Poole, England: Blandford, 1978. The book has two flaws: postage-stamp-size abrasion and like sticker residue on FEP; text fresh, binding tight. The jacket has the odd tiny chip and wrinkle but very newish in appearnace, in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Peregrine Falcon Populations: Their Management and Recovery
|
|
|
Boise: The Peregrine Fund, 1988 Beatiful book, approaches flawless, pristine. Jacket has the odd tiny smudge, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hackamore Reinsman
|
|
|
Cisco: Longhorn, 1988. No notable flaws but surely a used item, if lightly so. Covers uncreased, spine unbroken. This is the later trade paperback format, not the earlier stapled pamphlet. 76 pages, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hawks, Owls and Wildlife
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1956 clean, unmraked copy. Binding has gutter gapping, partilally unhinged, at first gutter along with 1/2 inch tears to 2nd thru 3rd pages. Last gutter has some gapping as wellTop edge a bit darkened. The text has an ultramild, hard to see, trace of waviness, perhaps as made, or storage in humid condition? Basketweave boards are unsoiled and unbumped. Jacket roughish, chips, short tears etc, looking decent in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Fair-/Good-/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Maltese, The Complete Maltese
|
|
|
Allenhurst: Kennel Club Books, 2003 This listing is now for 2 hardcovers on the breed, sold as a pair at the listed price, with One Book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Cunliffe (info. abve) is a pretty, newish little hardcover. No flaws to speak of. Clean and tight. From the cover,"A comprehensive guide to owning and caring for your dog." The other is similar in all respects, unmarked, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Dachsund
|
|
|
NY: Howell House, 1973 Handsome little book whose sole flaw is that an uncut leaf was imperfectly separated, not easily seen at all, but leaving a 1/4" tear in texts extreme edge. Unmarked, bright text. Jacket unsoiled, no tears, price clipped.. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Grey Parrot
|
|
|
Neptune City NJ: T.F.H., 1987 Excellent unmarked, unbumped hardcover copy. Covers have a bit of superficial scarring, quite mild, had to look close to see it. Pictorial boards are bright and clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Irish Wolfhound Guide, 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Mclean VA: De Quoy, 1987 A well made, solid, hard cover copy. Seemingly lightly used and well handled. No notable bumping, no marking of any kind, hinges quite tight. The text edges are not pristine, but are unsmudged. It should be noted that as with many books seen these days there is a very mild text edge swale evident when viewed from the appropriate angle, I assume this is as made and no consequence of any atmospheric issue. 543 pages, deep red cloth with gilt lettering. The jacket has considerable abrasion and scuff, various extrememly short tears and will be placed in mylar wrapper for shipping. We will pay standard domestic media mail shipping and insure and use delivery confirmation at our expense. Too large for flat rate envelope. JUST RECEIVED: Two hardcover books, Samaha's "The New Complete Irish Wolfhound" and Dunn's "Boru: The Story of an Irish Wolfhound." "New Complete" is first edition Howell hardcover with straight pictorial boards, binding tight, text newish, boards unbumped. "Boru" is a Grosset & Dunlap reprint in Good- condition with a Fair- jacket. Name penned, small, first endsheet. Covers have some mild discoloration. text decent, binding sound. The jacket's chips and tears in no way diminish the ferocity of Boru's illustrated battle against an eagle. All three books are sold as a group at the listed price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 3rd ED.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $620.00
|
|
| 14) |
Riding Problems: Basic Elements of Modern Riding Technique
|
|
|
Stephen Greene Press, 1968 This is now a 2 book group on related subjects, both sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced media mail shipping. Riding Problems is hard cover, Very Good/Good -. First U.S. Edition. Sturdy, serviceable copy, text unmarked; upper corners bumped. Jacket has short tears, scuffing and edgewear. Other book is "Condax," "Horse Sense", subtitle, "Cause and correction of horse and rider problems." 1990 1st thus, handsome, unmarked hard cover book and jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quarterhorses a Story of Two Centuries
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1967 This listing is for two related titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The Denhardt is x-library, book and jacket are so marked, variously. Typical library issues. Book essentially sound. It has fraying at head and foot of spine, and board tips. Quite thumbed, binding sound. Jacket roughish, library tags, edgewear, no tears to speak of, in mylar wrapper. JUST RECD. and added to this listing a decent hard cover of L.N.Sikes, "Using The American Quarter Horse,"1958 first edition, Condition Good- with one outstanding flaw, the first end sheet having been removed, otherwise seeming sturdy and serviceable. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Parasitology of Fishes
|
|
|
Hong Kong: T.F.H., 1970 Decent x-library hardcover, with the usual lib. marking, lay ins. Notable abrasion top/bottom of spine and upper hinge. Could be easily mended with clear tape. Remainder mark upper edge. Text bright and unmarked. Trans. by Kabata, originally done by University of Leningrad. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Essentials Of Horsemanship, and 2 Related Hard Covers
|
|
|
London: Grange/Regency, 1998 This listing is for 3 sharp dust jacketed hard covers sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. NOTE< FAST SHIPPING OR OVERSEAS will be more expensive than our standard prices. Note, the details above are for the Drummond which has no xlibris plate, gorgeous unpriced jacket, straight, unmarked, sub-title,"Training, Riding, Care and Management." The other 2 are Hawcroft's, "The Complete Book of Horse Care." And Kidd's, "The Horse" the complete guide to horse breeds and breeding. Both bright hard covers, last one has jacket chip out back panel, both with owners Xlibris plates first end sheet. All unmarked, all with good binding. Foto of the 3 coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Horses and Horsemanship
|
|
|
Interstate, 1977 Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Book has typical edgewear and a good deal of sunning to the front board; text is sound and clean. A good, serviceable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Horses and Horsemanship
|
|
|
Interstate, 1969. Buckram. Fourth Edition. Book has cocked spine, light-colored stain on top edge of text, a bit of bumping to corners, name penned FEP; interior is clean and unmarked, binding is sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Llama Training
|
|
|
Big Lake AK: Self Published, 1980. Sweet, slender staple bound magazine size item. 50 pages. Assorted non structural flaws, embossed stamp 1st endsheet, stain/scar back panel. text quite handsome. An aside here, the fotos of the llamas in the house, getting in the van etc. are enchanting. made me want a llama...perhaps a corgi will do though. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Not Given. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good-/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Training the Dressage Horse, Novice To Medium Level
|
|
|
NY: Ward Lock/Sterling, 1994 No price on dust jacket, reprint? Book is bright and clean, owners Xlibris plate inside front cover (first paste down) and just a trace of spine slant. Supect this is not cocking but as made, slender book. Jacket very sharp, no tears, newish in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Aquarist's Guide to Freshwater Tropical Fishes
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1971 Book has some light staining to green cloth covers. A bit of tape residue first endsheet. Text bright and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Ants
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Univ. Of Michigan Press, 1960. Second Printing. Book has very minor wear to corners, a little light soiling to top edge of text; interior is clean and unnmarked, binding solid, illustrated boards very attractive. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 24) |
Wild Cats Of The World
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1975 Book has been marked in odd ways, ie the texts edges have black felt pen marks (1 each) and 3 lines of the publication data are similarly, neatly inked thru. The book is a thorough/scholarly examination of exotic cats. Clean, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Appaloosa: The Spotted Horse In Art And History
|
|
|
Austin: Univ. Of Texas, 1963 Not certain of this books first edition status and can not guarantee it. Priced jacket, refers to U of Texas as publishing for Amon Carter Museum also mention of it as edition done for Appaloosa Horse Club Moscow ID. Hard covers are in beautiful shape, unbumped clean, colorful text sound, binding tight. Lightly used overall. Jacket a bit rough, postage stamp size chips out on front cover, abrasions, still extremely attractive in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
The United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship
|
|
|
NY: Howell, 1994 "Basics for Beginner/D level." Tight little trade paper copy, no outrageous flaws. Some stains bottom edge of text, stains at bottom of first few sheets, covers a bit edgeworn. Binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 27) |
Making Not Breaking
|
|
|
Ossining: Breakthrough, 1992 From the cover,"The first year under saddle.""A practical approach for English and Western trainers that works with, not against a horses natural instincts." book is crisp and handsome, no notable flaws. Jacket has 2 small chips out top front, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 28) |
Making Not Breaking: The First Year Under Saddle
|
|
|
Ossining: Breakthrough, 1992 Handsome book, approaches Near Fine condition, crisp, unbumped. Jacket is splendid looking, newish, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 29) |
Caring For Llamas
|
|
|
Akron CO: RMLA, 1994. Sub-title, "A health and management guide."While structurally sound and quite decent the metal ring bound oversize item has numerous 'flaws.' Much cover tip crease, a stain or two, some interior hiliting. 150 pages, a full spectrum look at the breed and practices relating to llama husbandry. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 5th Printing. Ring Bound. Good+/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Home Duck Flock, A Complete Guide
|
|
|
Corvallis: The Hen House, 1978 Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Uncertain. Book has sound binding with typical traces of wear to paper covers. No marking in text except for inscription FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dogs for Profit
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1937 Handsome, well made book. Coral buckram with green blind stamping, crean text. Name and note penned last endsheet. Last few end sheets have a mild crease. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Complete Puppy and Dog Book
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1977 Book clean, straight and unmarked, no notable flaws. Jacket quite worn, edge crinkled, esp. at top w/ short tears. Nicer looking than this may sound in mylar wrapper. Included with the purchase of this item at the listed price for both, is trade pb, copy, sharp, uncreased of Michael Tucker's "Dog Training Made Easy." The one book shipping rate will apply. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Upland Passage: A Field Dogs Education
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1992. Book is clean and sound, boards have the odd trace of scuffing. Jacket price clipped, no tears or soiling, quite sharp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Western Performance
|
|
|
NY: Howell House, 1993 From the cover,"A guide for young riders." Very sharp, newish book, however the grading is low because it has previous owners Xlibris plate laid inside front cover. Authors signature under his name title page. Book unbumped, attractive, unmarked. Jacket is newish, no tears or wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
In Search Of The Ideal Llama, The Field Guide
|
|
|
B.C. Canada: Saltspring, 1994. Pretty little book, vinyl 3 ring covers, 100 pages. Apparently a companion to a video by the same name but appearing to be a stand alone, convenient version intended for 'in the field' conformational assessment. Sub-title,"assessing conformational traits in Llamas." The books sole flaw is a penned over name 1st endsheets corner which is also the books title page. Lightly used. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Printing, Stated. Ring Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 36) |
Canine Hip Dysplasia and Other Orthopedic Problems
|
|
|
Loveland CO: Alpine, 1981 Book essentially sound in all respects, if not pretty, trace of mild wear, the odd, mild light stain. Text clean, binding tight. No marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Washington Birds, Birds of King County
|
|
|
Seattle: The Seattle Audubon Society, 1968 This listing is for 2 (1 tradepaperback 1 pamphlet) Washington State Bird books sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. Above info. for "Wash. Birds Their Location and identification," not a pretty copy, typically worn, intact. Pamphlet for 1947 has the charm of it's age, b&w illustrations, "Field Guide To The Birds Of King County." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Paperback w/ Stiff Cover. Good/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
Your Purebred Kitten
|
|
|
N.Y.: Henry Holt/Owl, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Subtitle, "Step-by-step, discover how to select the right breed of cat for you and your family, locate a good breeder, and choose the best kitten of the litter." Book is clean, sound, and newish in all respects except for significant trace bumping all four corners. Inscribed by the author first end sheet. Jacket clean, no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Lyons On Horses
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1991 Book looks great, but, when jacket is removed major front corner bump is evident. Text bright binding sound, unmarked. Jacket very nice in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Wolf: The Ecology and Behavior of an Endangered Species
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1987 Very Good +/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Book has slightly curled lower front corner, a trace of thumb staining, very light; spine is unbroken; covers have a bit of abrasion but are bright and clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Neoplasms Of The Dog
|
|
|
Williams & Wilkins, 1949. Much aged charm here. Hard covers have some scar and abrasion, minor, no bumping. Tiny owners note first paste down (inside front cover) text otherwise wholly unmarked. Many black and white fotos, binding sound, 135 pages. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Oceanic Birds Of South America, Volume I and II, Two Volumes
|
|
|
NY: American Museum Of Natural History, 1936 Massive, buckram bound volumes, 1245 pages, can ship domestic media mail at our usual one book price. A handsome limited with an assortment of rather mild flaws. Both volumes, no. 69, of limited of 1200, paintings from Francis Lee Jaques, with tissue/label overlays in place. There is a hint of foxing primarily on the last endsheets and pastedown, occsaionally on the richly done tissue overlays, one tiny line of spot/fox title page of 2nd vol.. Texts top edge and fore edge have tiny spots, small , hard to see, they appear on the facing pages to a small degree. Boards are close to unbumped, deep even Green, blind and gilt stamped, straight, no cocking. Texts seems generally crisp and decent. New foto showing both volumes will be made soon. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History of Fishes
|
|
|
A. A. Wyn, Inc. 1951 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint Edition. Book has wear at edges and spine, a little soiling to top edge of text, name penned FFEP; interior is unmarked, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mastiff and Bullmastiff Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Boydell/Howell House, 1994 Great copy, would have graded much higher, crisp, clean, but, has fingernail size stain first endsheet, back of which page has whimsical previous owners gift inscription. In leafing thru the book, noticed one tiny stain (same as endsheet but smaller) and no marking. Straight, hardcover copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Large Paper Bound. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ringneck
|
|
|
Helena: Falcon, 1995 Book quite decent, large format, slender. Nine word gift inscription, first end sheet. No notable cosmetic or structural flaws, clean. Jacket price clipped, attractive, bit of scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Natural History of the Ducks, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1986 Facsimile reprint of the 1922-1926 originals, Four Volumes bound as two, isbn for v. 2 is 048625142x. The books are huge and heavy. We will ship at standard media mail price, but any other shipping must be at cost + $5.00. Magnificent pair, sturdy, clean, unmarked, binding sound. Board tips have experienced trace bumping and trivial abrasion. Jacket just a trifle rough, the odd short tear and edge wear issue, though they really look superb in mylar wrappers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Long-haired Cats
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NY: A.S. Barnes, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good-/None. First Edition, U.S. A sturdy book, clean, unmarked. Board corners abit bumped. Small, light stain foredge of text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Whippets An Owner's Companion
|
|
|
Wiltshire: Crowood, 1997 Swell book, tight and clean, unmarked, unbumped. Jacket has traces wear, no tears or soiling, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The New Complete Shetland Sheepdog
|
|
|
NY: Howell, 1991 Sharp, unmarked copy. Exceedingly mild trace wear at board tips. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Revised, 1st Pr.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Horse from Conception to Maturity
|
|
|
London: JA Allen, 2002 The book, while bright and sound, has gotten itself flawed. The board tips have a fair bit of bumping and it may have had a minor spine drop which has left a bit of wrinkle down from the head. The jacket has no tears, but a good bit of edge and tip wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . First U.K.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |






























