Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sociology

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Sociology | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Social Psychology books
1) Twenty Years at Hull-House
Addams, Jane

Twenty Years at Hull-House
Boston: Bedford/St. Martins, 1999 Essentially sound trade paperback copy with various issues. There is a good bit of neat ball point underline, a front cover crease. Spine uncreased, clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
2) Gift Children
Bates, J. Douglas

NY: Ticknor and Fields, 1993 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. No notable flaws, very newish, Jacket neatly price clipped. Sub-title, "A story of Race, Family, and Adoption in a Divided America."*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Changing Maine
Berringer, Richard

University of Southern Maine, 1990 The book has typical modest wear at extremities of paper covers. No bad creasing, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
4) One Small Plot of Heaven
Boulding, Elise

Wallingford: Pendle Hill, 1989 Subtitled "Reflections on Family Life by a Quaker Sociologist." Book newish, uncreased, straight. One page dogeared upper corner. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
5) Structural Approaches To South India Studies
Buck, Harry M. And Yocum, Glenn E

Chambersburg PA: Wilson College, 1974 Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Presume First. Covers have a trace of edgewear, text clean, no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) Children Of China
Chin, Ann-Ping

NY: Knopf, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. No notable flaws, excepting remainder mark top-edge. Jacket has minimal edgewear, no tears, quite newish.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) The Changing Roles of Men and Women
Dahlstrom, Edmund

Boston: Beacon, 1971 Incorporates the UN report, 1968 re women in Sweden. Fresh, solid copy. No marking, covers have mild sun fade. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Supergrow
DeMott, Benjamin

NY: Dell, 1970 Sound copy with no outstanding flaws, minimal wear, covers uncreased, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Death In Murelaga
Douglass, William A

Seattle: Univ. Of Wash. Press, 1973 Sub-title,"Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village." Book sound, decent in all respects, excepting notable cosmetic problem, the 1st 100 pages have small, postage stamp size stain at extreme lower corner. The bright yellow boards have a bit of very mild soiling, binding tight, text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The Butte Irish: Class and Ethnicity in an American Town, 1875-1925
Emmons, David M

The Butte Irish: Class and Ethnicity in an American Town, 1875-1925
Urbana: U. Of Illinois Press, 1990 Looked very sharp initially, but on careful inspection found major tea stain? on 2 pages, along with fair amount of paper ripple. Else slick trade paperback covers clean, text unmarked, but clearly aused copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Magic Lands
Findlay, John M

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. A straight, unbumped copy. Tiny, nearly invisible stain fore-edge.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) Democracy's Voices
Fishman, Robert M

Democracy's Voices
Ithaca: Cornell U. Press, 2004 Balance of title,"Social Ties And The Quality Of Public Life In Spain." Superb copy, not new but could pass as new in any books store, wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
13) The Car Culture
Flink, James J

MIT Press, 1976 Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Second Edition. Significant creasing and abrasion to covers; text has a good deal of felt pen underlining; otherwise sound.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Sexing the Millenium
Grant, Linda

NY: Grove Press, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Straight book, no significant cosmetic or structural flaws. Boards unbumped, text unmarked .*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Theory and Practice
Habermas, Jurgen

Theory and Practice
Boston: Beacon, 1973 Other than a postage stamp size sticker removal scar front cover, and felt penned over name and price first sheet this is decent looking trade paper copy, no spine creasing, covers unworn. No hiliting or text marking. binding solid. Spine has USED sticker. The author's abridgement of the German language original. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
16) Sociology, Morals and Mystery
Harrod, Sir Roy

Sociology, Morals and Mystery
NY: St. Martins, 1971 Straight, little hard cover. Crisp and newish. Hint of abrasion at head and foot of spine. Jacket has a bit of edgewear, no tears to speak of, in new mylar wrapper. Chichele lecture, Oxford University. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Deadly Simple Mechanics of Society
Helmer, John

NY: Seabury, 1974 Book in great shape, no notable flaws, newish. Jkt has abrasion at forward edge, worn thru in spots, short tears, looks better than this might seem to indicate in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) The Felon
Irwin, John

Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1970. 6th Printing. Book has edgewear, slightly curled corners; uncreased spine, pages clean and unmarked. An examination of the felon from the criminal's point of vi ew. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Rural Life, Patterns and Processes
Jones, Gwyn

Rural Life, Patterns and Processes
London: Longman, 1973 From the cover,"The Social structure of modern Britain. Text has a good deal of neat underlining in red and black. Hardcovers are neat and unbumped. Jacket has 2 short tears, looks great in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Dangerous Women
Kim, Elaine H

Dangerous Women
NY: Routledge, 1998 Balance of title is 'Gender and Korean Nationalism'. Decent, sound copy with minor indications of use. Spine very mildly creased, tips a trifle edge-worn. Text wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
21) Jews & Blacks: Let the Healing Begin
Lerner, Michael and West, Cornel

Grosset/Putnam, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. Pristine book in jacket with some scuffing and a small tear at rear flap; still, quite handsome in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Men In Crisis, a Study of a Mine Disaster
Lucas, Rex A

NY: Basic, 1969 Book unmarked, tight, clean in all respects. Jacket, clean no tears or major wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.25
23) The Untouchables in Contemporary India
Mahar, J. Michael

The Untouchables in Contemporary India
Tucson: Univ. Of Ariz. Press, 1972 A not quite perfect, but straight and uncreased trade paper copy, unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Paperback. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) Sociology: An Introduction to the Study of Social Relations
McCormick, Thomas Carson

Sociology: An Introduction to the Study of Social Relations
New York: Ronald Press Company, 1950 Book has typical age indicators, and one notable flaw. The back cover has experienced a difficult degree of water damage, lightening the cloth's green dye and leaving an ugly 1/3 of board scar. The text seems largely unaffected, no rippling, though the book seems to have acquired a trace of musty smell. Binding sound, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $24.50
25) The Medium is the Massage
McLuhan, Marshall

N.Y.: Bantam, 1967 Mass Market Paperback. None. Uncertain. This listing is for two books, The Medium is the Massage and Understanding the Media (Signet Paperback, 1964), which are offered together for the price $8.75. Both books are in good standard condition with typical wear, Media has half-inch tears to front cover. Massage has penned name inside front cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East
Mehta, Gita

Simon & Schuster, 1979. Book has very slight cock to spine, name plate on FFEP, trace of soiling to edges of text. Jacket has some scuffing and a trace of edgewear, no tears; nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) No End To Her
Nochimson, Martha

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992 Sub-title,"Soap opera and the Female subject."Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Book would be graded as rather better but it has a superficial pencil eraser size stain center of foreedge. Sound binding, boards clean. Jacket has scuffing trace rippling back panel, clean, no tears.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Making Sense
Potter, Robert R

NY: Globe, 1974 Sub-title,"Exploring Semantics And Critical Thinking." Decent copy, very little wear, no marking, excepting some notable puple staining at texts edge, suspect was bit of Vino Rojo exposure.Covers unscuffed, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Adoption and the Family System
Reitz, Miriam

NY: Guilford, 1992 Would have graded this one 'AS NEW' but for a date stamp and a one inch by two inch, neat, felt penned over area upper corner 1st endsheet. Straight, sharp hard cover copy in all other respects. Jacket newish, in mylar wrapper. With this book we include 2 trade paperbacks aimed at informing the prospective adoptive parent, They are 'Raisng Apopted Children" by Melina and 'Is Adoption For You?' by Adamec in crisp, newish copies, a bit of marikng in the Melina. The 3 are sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced shipping.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $29.50
30) Between Women: Domestics and Their Employers
Rollins, Judith

Temple Univ. Press, 1985. A clean, serviceable copy with a great deal of underlining on the first few pages (just in the introduction). Covers show minor traces of wear and book has picked up asmallish purple stain at lower front text corner affecting half postage stamp size area of th pages.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Man-Made America: Chaos or Control
Tunnard. Christopher

Man-Made America: Chaos or Control
New Haven: Yale, 1964. A decent, sturdy copy. Straaght and unmarked, but clearly a used item. Trace mild overall text wave, very mild. Jacket edge worn with short tears, looks fairly nice in mylar wrapper. Sorry, too large for standard price flat rate envelope priority/international shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Khana Sudy
Wyon, John B

The Khana Sudy
Cambridge: Harvard, 1971 Attractive copy, heavy text, x-library or at least, so stamped on it's title page, seems in such good From the cover, "shape as never to have circulated. No other making or library indications. Jacket has lots of sunning, abrasion, etc. in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: