Lawfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Law | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more LAW / General Practice books
|
| 1) |
Street Survival
|
|
|
Northbrook, IL: Calibre Press, 1987 Subtitle, "Tactics for Armed Encounters." Interesting, solid hardcover copy, inscribed by Remsberg half-title page. Book has notable upper tip bumping. First two pages have trace of ripple, believe is as made and not an actual issue. Except for the inscription, text is wholly unmarked. Binding sound. Covers and extremities have a bit of abrasion. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 2) |
Reckless Disregard: Westmoreland v. CBS et al., Sharon v. Time
|
|
|
Knopf, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Book is clean and newish with the following exceptions: light soiling to edges of text, a bit of bumping to front board. Jacket has yellowed except for two spots where price stickers were; one very short closed tear, minimal edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The English Constitution in the Reign of Charles The Second
|
|
|
London/Cambridge: V. And R. Stevens/ Deighton Bell, 1857 The book measures 8 5/8 x 5 5/8 inches. I could be mistaken in asserting this as first edition, it shows no later printings and I surmise was not reprinted in this era. It is X-library, showing marks from the time of it's making thru 1951 of this staus. Ribbed at spine with title done in gilt on red, balance tan leather. Ribs and boards edges have gilt work. First pastedown has seller and xlibrils labels. Text edges have Law Library stamps. 328 pages w/ a good bit of text darkening, binding holding beautifully. No restorer has been used on it and it is now stored air tight. Should one wish to read it I'd suggest Fredelka or lanolin based treatment to preserve leather suppleness. We do not use these based on archivist recommendation.There is exterior hinge abrasion and board edge chipping. Endsheets have traces foxing and the title page and last endsheet have small, light pencil marks. Corners have much abrasion and shaping to text. Foto will follow shortly.. 1st Edition. Full-Leather. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sensible Justice
|
|
|
NY: The New Press, 1998 Subtitle, "Alternatives to prison." Fresh, sharp, book and jacket, Book would have been graded as 'as new' but for a bit of extremely neat hiliting in neon tone. Jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Crowd and Riot Control
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1964 Subtitle, "Close combat techniques for military and police." an expansion of "Kill or get Killed." Excellent hard cover copy with only mild wear excepting one notable issue. The issue is that page 205 was paper clipped and it's removal has left an imprint and thin 1/2 " gouge in margin. Otherwise the item would be graded Very Good+, unbumped, straight and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Printing, Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Good+/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Impact of Supreme Court Decisions
|
|
|
Oxford, 1969. Reprint. Book and covers are clean and uncreased, remainder stripe on top edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
For Capital Punishment
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1979 Subtitled, "Crime and the Morality of the Death Penalty." Unusually, this ISBN seems to have been used for both hardcover and paperback versions of this book. This book is a hardcover. Sturdy, unmarked copy except for author's inscription first endsheet. Book has a fairly mild overall warp/curvature, which I missed at first. The boards are unbumped, binding tight. The jacket is quite rough, with a number of short tears and edgewear. Looks decent in its mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Signed by Author. First Edition, Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Justice For The Times
|
|
|
Boise: Idaho Law Foundation, 1990. From the cover, "A Centennial History of the Idaho State Courts." Hardcover book crisp and bright, jacket same. 1990 only date given, no prior or later printings. Unmarked, 332 pages. Please note, we pay Idaho sales tax on all Idaho sales. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Criminal Justice? The Legal System vs. Individual Responsibility
|
|
|
Foundation for Economic Education Inc. 1994 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second, Dated October 1995. Book is unusually tight and straight with name plate on FPD. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Counterterrorism Handbook
|
|
|
Boca Raton: CrC Press, 2002 Book is newish, no notables flaws, crisp, fresh text. Slick photo boards unbumped, unscuffed. We assume is 3rd pr. 1st ed. as this is lowest number showing in sequence. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 11) |
Outrageous conduct: Art, Ego, and the Twilight Zone Case
|
|
|
Arbor House, 1988 Hard Cover. Very good/No Jacket. First Edition. No notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The New Juvenile Justice
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1995 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has one library discard stamp on title page and one small stamp (publisher's initials) on bottom edge of text; otherwise, very clean and newish.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Addiction
|
|
|
NY: Freeman, 1994 Sub-title,"From Biology To Drug Policy." Crisp newish copy and jacket, no flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Child Victims, Child Witnesses
|
|
|
NY: Guilford, 1993 Subtitle- understanding and improving testimony-. Attractive and ultra straight hard cover book. Several pages have neat underlining, but for this it would be graded Near Fine, bright and tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Prediction and Classification: Criminal Justice Decision Making
|
|
|
Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1988 Cloth. Very Good +/Fine. Second Edition. Straight book, tight binding; at the center of the text there are two dogeared pages and a few highlighted passages on two pages. Fresh jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
To Protect And To Serve
|
|
|
Boise: Boise Police Department, 2000 Sub-title,"A history of the Boise Police Deartment 1863-2000." Splendid, clean copy, no notable flaws. Jacket has short tear, trace edgewear, looks great in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Victims Of Personal Crime
|
|
|
Cambridge: Ballinger, 1978 Balance of Title,"An Empirical Foundation for A Theory Of Personal Victimization." Co-authors, Gottfredson, Garofalo. From the flap "builds on an earlier broad descriptive analysis, Hindelang's, "Criminal Victimization in 8 American Cities." Given the scarcity and price the book will be described in some detail. it should be noted that our descriptions, being thorough, can sound damning even where the item is decent. Book has a good bit of abrasion at lower edges of boards, upper also. Straight and unbumped however. Text and binding sound, unsmudged. I note 6 pages with some underling in ballpoint, other minor marking, 324 pages plus author history. Jacket has lots of scuff and edgewear, mild soiling, no long tears. It's foto will be added to it's listing as soon as possible. We will provide insurance and delivery confirmation (where possible) at our expense. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 18) |
Galileo's Revenge: Junk Science In The Courtroom
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1991 Sharp, clean, newish book and jacket. No marking, no flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Judges
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1974. The book shows signs of having been lightly read, but text clean and unmarked; boards clean and straight but a bit warped at bottom corners. The jac ket has 1/4inch tear on front panel, edgewear, and scuffing but no soiling. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Against Excess: Drug Policy for Results
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is tight and newish, unmarked inside, with remainder stripe on bottom edge and a trace of wear to tips. Jacket has just a little scuffing. The definitive book on drug policy by a former drug policy analyst with the Department of Justice.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Policy and Practice in the Justice System
|
|
|
Nelson Hall, 1997 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Book is clean and newish except for small publisher's stamp on bottom edge of text, a couple of creased corners, and a barely visible stain on front cover.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
Enter Without Knocking
|
|
|
Tucson: U. Of Arizona, 1969 Handsome hardcover copy, gray basketweave with white lettering. Has picked up bit of blackening at lower spine extremity, only visible viewed lower edge on. Unmarked, crisp, tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hardcover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Crime In New Zealand
|
|
|
New Palmerston: Dunmore Press, 2000 Good but rough copy, marking in ball point in text in perhaps 40 places, notable cover edge wear, no bad cover or spine creases. Binding sound, would make very decent reading or reference copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pre-Trial
|
|
|
Baker, Voorhis, 1950 Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Book has minimal wear to edges of boards; otherwise clean and unmarked, pages fresh. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 25) |
Practical Fire and Arson Investigation
|
|
|
NY: Elsevier, 1987. Name felt penned large inside front cover. Book otherwise reaonably straight and attractive, hardcovers clean, text unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Give A Boy A Gun
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1985 Clean, straight copy, small marks to texts bottom edge. Owners address label inside front cover and back cover, small jacket covers. Unbumped, no marking. Jacket has lots of edgewear, tears and chipping, looks fair in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Never-Ending Wrong
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown, 1977 Straight, unmarked hardcover copy with very mild, typical wear, clean. Jacket at least slightly worn, short tears, the odd small scar, no long tears. Quite sharp in mylar wrapper. The author's experience in defense of Sacco and Vanzetti. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Rich Get Rich and the Poor Get Prison, 5th Edition
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon, 1998 Sub-title,"Ideology, class and criminal justice." Trade paper copy decent, no notable wear or creasing. Much neat yellow hiliting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 5th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 29) |
$10,000 Per Month As A Private Investigator
|
|
|
Salem: Rose , 1992 Decent, unmarked trade paperback copy with plenty of the usual mild wear. Binding good. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Printing, Stated. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 30) |
Controlling Crime
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyceum, 1989 Sound trade paperback but not pretty. Stamped numerals at bottom edge, gouge back cover, stain text edge. Book otherwise decent, unmarked text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 31) |
Counsel for the Deceived: Case Studies in Consumer Fraud
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1972. Book is very slightly cocked, very sunned at top edge of boards, text clean. Jacket, while intact with no long tears, has edgewear, price clipped, sunning. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 32) |
Proceedings of the Annual Congress of the National Prison Association
|
|
|
Chicago: Knight and Leonard, 1899 Superb looking x-library copy, with the odd law library mark. Brilliant gilt on spine of this blind stamped navy volume. Corner bumping, text has one incident of a few pages lightly dog eared by improper closure. Would look elegant in any judge or correction officials library. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Nature And Process of Law
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, 1993 Tight, very decent copy, much neon yellow hiliting, trace board tip wear. Some marginal notes in pencil. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
Double Billing
|
|
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Books sole flaw is remainder stripe bottmedge, else very newish, jacket unblemished. Sub-title, "A Young Lawyer's tale of greed, sex, lies and the pursuit of a swivel chair."*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ames Competition
|
|
|
Unknown, 1956 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Presume First. A most unusual item..Of several high powered attorneys of whom I inquired, one reckoned it to be the record of a moot court lawsuit, presumeably from some academic organization. The subject of the " lawsuit" is a dispute over trademark infringement between clock manufacturers. It is oddly made, consisting of 3 pamphlets covering various phases of the legal actions which are folded into a cloth covered folding case which then slides into a matching cloth boarded slipcase bound in leather at spine. The pamplets are in generally good shape, one with a bit more wear, having been used as a writing pad and the pressure of the pen point has left light tracks, on it's back are fountain penned notes referencing Justice John Harlan and Sir Leslie Munro Ambassador NZ.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 36) |
Medical Malpractice and the American Jury
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1995 Subtitle, "Confronting the myths about jury incompetence, deep pockets, and outrageous damage awards." Book bright, straight in all respects, jkt minimal trace of scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Law of Literary Property
|
|
|
World Pub. Co. 1st edition, 1957, VG/none. A clean, sturdy copy. Previous owner put number in white on spine. Number penned FPD, front flap of jacket neatly glued to FPD. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Alternatives to Imprisonment in Comparative Perspective
|
|
|
Nelson-Hall, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has some scuffing of covers and slight wear to corners, but is clean, unmarked, with spine uncreased.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|


















