Historyfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse History | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tragic Years, 1860-1865
|
|
|
N.Y.: Da Capo, 1992 Very Good -/None. Later Printing. Massive trade paperback with traces light staining to the bottom edge of text. Text otherwise bright and unthumbed. Paper boards and spine uncreased, unworn. Subtitle, "A Documentary History of the American Civil War." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tryals Of Thomas Walcot, Willam Hone, William Lord Russell, et al
|
|
|
London: For Richard Royston, Benjamin Took and Charles Mearn, 1683 The listing which came with the book (from an old line east coast manuscript dealer) says "Wing (rev. ed.) T2265", have examined the Wing listing and all seems correct for the original item, a large format pamphlet which has been bound in newish light navy hardcovers. Head and foot of spine have hint of wear. Spine has gilt lettered black leather label with some edge chipping. The grade given may be thought of as a compromise between the aged text and the reworking. Book measures 12 1/2 x 8 1/8 inches, 81 pages. Paginated correctly throughout, complete from title page to 81st sheet. Text measures 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Collation is folio. Pastedowns and endsheets are done in tanned text, not so dark as the pamphlet, but not bright. The text is handsome but a trifle lighter in weight and stiffer than some I've seen from the era, no chipping to speak of. The title page has a double thumprint size stain at it's upper corner and the balance of the text has a mild crease, as from improper closure same corner. I will attempt to shoot the title page for the books listing. Small chip out at edge of last page, some overall waviness as might be expected. a very decent, legible text.. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Arraignment, Tryal & Condemnation Of Algernon Sydney
|
|
|
London: Benj. Tooke, 1684 Book measures 12 1/4 x 8". Collation is folio. The item is designated in the notes that accompanied it, and compares accurately with Wing A3754. The prior owners notes (Wings are penciled in the margin of the title page) reference "McAlpin 30.1 x 19.2 cm, (1) 67p. portr. frontisp, appointment of printer on flyleaf." As is our custom the grade may be thought of as a compromise between the newish hardcovers and the understandably aged text, hopefully the listed attributes will answer for specifics.This is a large format pamphlet placed in hardcovers, and has no frontispiece, the original text commences with the title page followed by the 1st page of text, collation code 'B'. Text concludes at page 67, final collatition on page 65 code 'S'. It is preceded and followed by tan replacement endsheets. The text, with predictable waviness and minor foxing is mildly age darkened at what look to be its natural, uncut (post assembly) edges. Title page has postage stamp size section missing at lower corner, text has the odd mild stain and corrected dog ear, all fairly mild. Title page also has edge flecking/edge darkening, and more mildly so, the sheet following.There is much variation in the finished size of the leaves (perhaps 1/16th inch) and surely as made. The spine label is done in gilt on black and spine has trace of sunfade especially at top. Board are dark blue cloth. It is now stored air tight under low light. Foto of the book will follow shortly.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $565.00
|
|
| 4) |
The History Of the Mitre and Purse
|
|
|
London: J. Morphew, 1714 A wholly redone pamphlet whose grade is a compromise twixt the newish bronze cloth boards and the pamphlet itself which has much wear, age discoloration, 72 pages and very rough edged. The hard covers measure 8 1/2 x 5 1/2". Title page bottom states -London, Printed for J. Morphew near Stationers Hall, 1714 (price 1 shilling)- Judging from the raveled look of the edges of the pamphlet I do not think it has been cut to fit in any way. It appears to be laid in as delicately as possible. A 20 word decoding of the names used in the pamphlet is done on the first end sheet by the previous owner in light pencil. 2 new endsheets have been put in front and back and are a bit too white for my liking. However given the soiling and graying of the pamphlet (yet fully legible) this may be just as well. I will try to shoot the title page for the books photo, to come. it is the least atrractive of the text pages and has a trace of light pencilling. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eikon Basilke Deutera, The Portraicture Of His Sacred Majesty King Charles II
|
|
|
London: King James, 1694 Excuse the length of the following listing. It will be given in 2 sections, first the full title and prior owner's notes including citation/points, lastly structure. Title page continues, "With his Reasons for turning Roman Catholick; published by K. James. Found in the Strong Box. Printed in the Year MDCXCIV." Owner notes on loose browned paper, "Port, 12mo, old calf, (London) 1694. Nice copy of this scarce work. The famous portrait of King Charles knelling (sic, kneeling), of which it is said 'he is worshipping his Mistress Nellie Gwynn in a cloud above him, instead of his maker.' " There is ancient penned 1/2 page note top verso first endsheet re authorship (attributes Chas. II) and avoiding confusion of this item with the Basilike of Charles I. Below this are penciled notes re Almack page 82, Wing #E312 and placements. Below title page date in R.N. is script penned '1694'. At top of TOC is very old penned name 'John Francis Gwyn'. Not sure I am reading the middle name correctly. Regarding structure, size is duodecimo, collation is octavo in the main. Spine has 4 ribs, stamped label, date at bottom in standard numerals. The archivist who has seen the piece feels the date indicates reworking as does the marbling of the pastedowns and their facing ensheets. First PD has had ex-libris plate removed and the abrasion is large and goes through the marbled paper. Numbers 320 pages and at the bottom of last page is 2 line errata note. The verso of first marbled endsheet is blank (exc. above refd. noting), second blank endsheet w/ verso showing the scandalous illustration, title page with verso blank then TOC. Page 320 is followed by one endsheet blank verso marbled. The text has one 'flaw' that I noted in scanning through, the last page of TOC is cut partially short at fore-edge, body of text unaffected, dog ear minimal. Text has the customary ripple and a bit of age darkening, very minimal foxing to my eye. Remarkably legible. Text edges have some red stain visible but darkened, top darker. The leather boards and spine are aged and scarred but richly attractive in their age. Hinging seems stout with no internal gap and no notable exterior cracking. The archivist feels any restoration is very old and utilized original materials where possible. Photo will be provided of the book's exterior shortly.. 1st Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cabala, Sive Scrinia Sacra, Mysteries of State and Government
|
|
|
G. Bedell, T. Collins, 1663 First title page is done in black and red. Most of the balance of the title and printing information will follow, "In Letters of Illustrious Persons and Great Ministers of State As well Foreign and Domestic, In the Reigns of King HENRY the Eighth, Q: ELIZABETH, K: JAMES, and K: CHARLES." This is followed by two more paragraphs of information. Printing data reads as follows, "LONDON, Printed for G. Bedell and T. Collins, and are to be sold at their Shop at the Middle-Temple-Gate in Fleetstreet, M: DC: LXIII." This is the one volume edition, with only the date of 1663 listed in the text. The book measures 12 1/4" by 8 1/4". There are 416 paginated pages followed by TOC of five leaves, ten pages. At the bottom of the final sheet an errata listing is given. The exterior of the book has five spine ribs and a bronze gilt stamped title label. At its bottom appears the date 1673, I presume this to be the date at which it was placed in this binding. The boards have a good deal of corner fatigue, two pencil barrel size scars at upper front, another scar at center back, a variety of other scarring and chipping are evident. Boards have stamped patterning at their very worn edges. The boards have been reworked at their spine hinges. Inside the book there is a long-hand penned note on the first pastedown. The first endsheet has various pencilled notings. Second endsheet is blank facing page verso printing note from Bennet followed by the title page. Two blank endsheets appear at the back of the volume. The pastedowns have a uniform edge darkening, some of which has transfered to adjacent endsheets, which I attribute to the glue used. The text has an assortment of blemishes, mild dogearings - corrective and otherwise. No notable missing sections or major chips, legible. The top edge is a dark walnut color, the other edges a speckled red. It has the heavy wavy character that seems to be present in all books of this vintage.. Later Printing. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 7) |
William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement of the West
|
|
|
Univ. Of Oklahoma, 1956. Book is ex-library and FEP is badly scarred and wrinkled from card pocket removal; tape residue and owner's address label on FPD. The balance of the text is quite nice, very lightly read. The boards are clean, straight, and unbumped. Jacket is quite rough with a good deal of chipping at upper edges, several tears on back panel, some soiling, tape on front and back panel, creased and scuffed at folds; looks better than this sounds; in mylar.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Defence of the Late Lord Russel's Innocency
|
|
|
London: For Timothy Goodwin, 1689 The previous owner has lightly penciled the Wing #(A4136) and placements in the margin of the title page. Correct for the number but large format pamphlet now bound into dark blue cloth hard covers with beige endsheets. Boards measure 12 1/2 x 7 7/8 inches, text measures 12 x 7 3/8", collation is folio. Text commences w/ blank verso advertifement, faces title page verso blank, and 51 pages, text complete. The text is not without minor blemishes, fox or ripple, but, all quite mild, handsome copy. The spine may have caught micro dots of paint, label is gilt letters on black leather with a good bit of edge wear and traces of head/foot spine fade. Boards have some flecking as well.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 9) |
The History of the Raigne of Henry the Seventh
|
|
|
London: W. Stansby for Mathew Lownes and William Barret, 1622 A handsome copy, whose major flaw is a detatched front board. It was received with three clipped catalogue listings which may or may not bear on this copy. Also the following notes were penciled on the blank second to last endsheet, "Bought at Anderson Galleries Dec. 12 1917, Grove sale #33, cost KE. This copy is the genuine 1st issue of the 1st edition (this is crossed out and '2nd' appended) See headline on page 59. A copy sold at Anderson's feb. 13th 1918 for QXE. *and spelling of enemies page 13." These points seem to have been superceded by the errata appearance and corrections. I will summarize all the data I have at hand. Spelling of 'Raigne' is used throughout. Page 59 has 'The Raigne' at it's page top where it should not appear. The spelling of 'enimies' is present in the 30th line of page 13. Regarding the errata at page 248, this has been crossed out by hand and the issues corrected either by hand or type re-setting in each case. Collation is quarto, book measures 11 1/2 x 7 3/4, 248 pages. Regarding the books condition, the spine is unribbed but gilt illustrated in seven segments with the age darkened label in the 2nd from the top, there is chip out top and bottom and at exterior hinge extremities. Front hinge is neatly cracked, inside and out, back hinge starting but much less weak. The boards have gilt edgework (inside and out) and tooling. Significant tip rounding and abrasion thru the leather. There is an old booksellers label upper corner last PD. Marbled first/last endsheet and pastedowns, 1st pd has ex-librirs plate from 1808 that appears to overlay an older plate. Frontis is in place, the title page has odd inscription at bottom margin thus, "illus.- De Bourne Bethlehem 4 Juli 1625, J.E.-illus." the illustrations look like -E forward and backward- twixt which appears a Coptic Cross? The text seems grand to me, aged with a good bit of speckled foxing, some corrected dog ear. The pastedowns and back endsheets may have been redone they seem a bit newer than the balance, the front blank end sheets have the most foxing, very foxed. Foto will accompany the listing shortly.. 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Fair+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Chronicle Of the Kings Of England
|
|
|
London: Sawbridge and the Assigns of Williams, 1679 What a handsome restoration this book has undergone, perhaps the most attractive I've ever seen. The slip from Fletcher of London advises "Baker Chronicles of Kings of England folio new half calf. 1679." 749 pages + index. The calf spine has label in red leather with gilt edging and date, heavily ribbed. The boards are in unchipped marble paper (no leather tips) and look newer than the text. The end sheets and paste downs are replaced in off white age, appropriate paper. The books rebound price is penciled on the corner of the first pastedown. What follows will be a summary of good and bad re the text, gathered as I go thru it, not page by page, but looking for major issues. Two title pages are preceded by Charles II portrait. One segment of initial text has dark scar, margin edges. Occasional very light pencil is noted, comments, margin lines, very minor. Pages 111 an 112 have caught flying ember, generating a dozen or so small burn marks. Perhaps 10 words mostly from the margin's sectional remarks are obscured. The next page, 113, has attempted repair, at margin, of 4" tear from bottom. This page also has trace of light odd colored pen note. In working quickly thru the balance of the text, one minor penning is noted. No other major issues like those previously mentioned are noticed. General foxing and light staining are present in places throughout. At least three marginal tears of approx. 1" are present. Foto should follow listing shortly and more fotos can be emailed on request. The book will be accompanied by the following, 1. original salesslip/restoration summary from H.M. Fletcher, Charing Cross Rd. London, 1988. 2. photocopy of the books Wing citation #B508. Book measures 13 3/4 X 9 1/4". The book is massive, will be shipped heavily padded and boxed as is our custom at regular one book domestic Media Mail Rate. Priority and International shipping not possible at standard rates, please inquire and we will give shipping price. We furnish delivery confirmation and insurance (where possible) on all items over $75.00.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 11) |
New York Historical Society
|
|
|
NY: NYHS, 1854 96 page phamphlet commemorates the semi-centenial celebration of the capital NYHS. The body of the text is unfoxed and supple. The covers have a bit of foxing and some light toning and two tiny tears to the front panel.. 1st Edition. Pamphlet, Large. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Experimental Christianity Of Eternal Advantage. Expemplified In The Life Of Miss Lydia Allen Of London, Who Died November 17th 1740
|
|
|
London: J. Buckland, 1741 Second edition, greatly enlarged, octavo. Half bound in leather (spine and diagonals of tips) marbled boards. Leather quite rubbed. Notable foxing. Binding imperfect but relatively sound.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rising Tide
|
|
|
NY: S & S, 1998 Sharp, if not quite new copy. Spine uncreased, covers have no edgewear, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Paperback-US. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The History of Massachusetts, Three Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Phillips, Samson, 1855 3 large volumes can ship media mail at our usual one book price. We insure and provide delivery confirmation at our expense, on all shipments over $75.00. Stiff black cloth blind stamped binding. Colonial, Provincial (1856), (Commonwealth(1857) all texts unmarked and having a straight edged look, though typically shows a bit of swale seen laid flat. All have trace foxing and age darkening, quite minor and primarily affecting the end sheets and pastedowns. While relatively unbumped and largely lacking major issues the head band of number one is chipped down a 16th" and 1" in width, this volume has micro chip out foot of spine as well. The boards of all 3 have some abrasion and minor scarring. The exterior hinges of number two have very small chips out as well. The books seem quite well made and I find no easing of gutters inside. A handsome group. Size 9 3/4 x 6 1/2". *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 15) |
China An Interperetation
|
|
|
NY: The Abingdon Press, 1916 Handsome, massive copy, 630 pages. Sturdily made, good trace of upper corner bump, wholly unmarked. Exterior gilt sharp, top edge gilt. Has trace wear appropriate to its age, ultra mild abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Scandanavian Studies
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1965 This listing is for the above and also, a hard cover, jacketed, of Lilly Lorenzen, "Of Swedish Ways." Both are sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. The SS is a good, sturdy hardcover copy, sunning bottom of front board, some bumping, gift inscription first endsheet. 458 pages of essays presented to Henry Goddard Leach on his 85th birthday. Jacket price clipped, much edge wear and short tears in mylar wrapper. The Lorenzen has address label ist endsheet, a bit nicer than the other. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Japanese Experience
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good-. First Edition. Would have graded book as Fine but, unfortunately, some "scholar" has hilited text in colored markers, though only on a small proportion of the total text. Subtitle, " A short history of Japan." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Self and Society in Medieval France
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1996 Book's overall appearance is crisp and newish, but it does have mild wear from gentle usage. Spine uncracked, covers uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 19) |
An Abridgement of Letters on Rhetorick
|
|
|
Jacob B. Moore, 1827 It should be noted that this item is sold for it's full leather, small format charm only, while text complete, and legible, the endsheet and first pastedown are cut, some light pencil marking occurs. Item measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/8". Text moderately foxed, hinges holding nicely, bit of hinge abrasion, and some trace chipping at spine head. A pretty, very old full-leather binding. Tip bumping, 344 pages. Decent gilt lettering spine.. Not Stated. Full-Leather. Fair-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Letters, on the Spirit of Patriotism
|
|
|
London: A. Millar, 1749 Fascinating restoration has occurred here. Book is 9 x 5 3/4". The original rather roughly made pamphlet or book has been laid inside ("3/4 morocco new inside wrappers bound in nice piece. uncut."Per Notes With Book) new hard cover boards. He uses 3/4 to indicate spine and tips in leather, ribbed, gilt lettered spine, cloth balance, marbled endsheets. The 1749 date in roman numerals is only date present. The texts uncut edges are quite worn and age darkened and need the protection offered by the boards. Oddly the plain cover at the front, and first end sheet and 1/2 title page (the items first 3 pages) were not caught at the upper edge and are not firmly bound in as is the balance of the text, The text itself has superb heavy character, minimal foxing and the customary wavy texture of it's period. Complete at 251 pages. The notes will accompany the piece, which the collector acquired in 1962. Foto will follow.. Uncertain. Half-Leather. Very Good+/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Final Answer to the Remarks on the Craftsman's Vindication
|
|
|
London: R. Franklin, 1731 This small hardcover has a partially restored look with replaced endsheets and pastedowns, and worn marble boards that may be original to the piece. It measures 7 1/2" X 4 1/2." The price given on the book's title page is 6d, 32 pages, erratum line beneath horizontal bar and above finis. Collation is largely done in quarto. The previous owner of the book was in the habit of making light pencilled notes on the replaced endsheets and he has done so here, noting Bolingbroke's name and the First Edition status. Additionally, a bit of erasure is noted. Continuation of the title "And to All the Libels, Which have come, or may come from the same, Quarter against the Person, last mentioned, in the Craftsman on the 22nd of May." Underneath this subtitle a sun emblem/colophon appears. The text's edges look natural with a bit of speckle to them to my eyes. There is no running title. The numbers at the page tops measure 3/4" down from top edge; side margins vary widely, from 1/2" to 1/16," looks like a collation issue to me. The exterior hinging is in imperfect condition, showing some abrasion and cracking. First and last interior gutter seem very sound, but this is surely due to endsheet and pastedown replacement. Text is generally unfoxed, no dogearing noted, with a small mild stain at the top of the title page. There is a fountain-penned note at the bottom of the last page. The spine is a laid-on leather affair which is chipping notably. Much wear to the paper board edges. Still, a sound copy in most notable respects. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 22) |
Letters on the Study and Use of History
|
|
|
London: A. Millar, 1752 This two volume set has been rebound ''in navy Morroco, 3/4, with old paper wrappers bound in. Uncut large paper'' navy cloth balance as per the notes received with the book, spine and tips are leather. The book measures 9 3/4 X 6 1/2. Volume I numbers 315 pages. Volume II's main section ''the State of Europe through Reflections upon Exile'' numbers 286 pages total. There is an oddness about the carry through of the text and pagination here. The final pages numbered 284, 285 and 68. I believe it was the printer's intention to number the final page 268, and the carry through from 285 to 68 seems unedited, though appropriate, and the comencement of the following section is referenced at the page bottom. This is followed by a table of contents consisting of four leaves summarizing the two books to that point. This is followed by Bolingbroke's will and a letter numbering 15 pages total. The grade given above follows our custom of a compromise between the superb re-binding and the condition of the text. The text while not badly foxed, has a natural edge, uneven, that has much aged darkening and raveled look. I note no tears. The text has a lush supple heaviness. Top edges are smooth cut and gilt. The pastedowns and first and last end sheets are restored in marble paper. The Ex-libris plate of William Appleton Aiken professor at Lehigh University are on the first pastedowns of each voume.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 23) |
Morocco, a Country Of Islam
|
|
|
Casablanca: Bory, 1941 Fascinating book. Date given is guess as I can find none in text. Foto of Patton indicates 1940 to 45 publication. Enchanting photographic content, color and B&W. Heavy paper covers have front issues, specifically 1" neat tear front bottom and abrasion, double postage stamp size top corner. Back cover has wear and mild soiling. Perfect binding is not holding bottom of first few sheets, binding otherwise decent, lovely colors. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st PB. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Roman Arabia
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard, 1996 Beautiful trade paperback copy, no cover wear. No spine creasing. Wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1988 Straight, newish book, unbumped unmarked. Jacket has traces edge wear a fleck or two, should look great in it's new mylar wrapper. SPECIAL NOTE: We acquired this and many other Lincoln items recently. Those not meeting our minimum value requirement (an assortment of jacketed hard covers, univ. press, older items. all 20th century, eight total) will be sold in our catalog as a group named Lincoln Library and giving Abe Lincoln as author. They should be a handsome assortment, they will have one book priced media mail shipping. Should list them next week or so. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Suleiman The Magnificent
|
|
|
NY: Dorset, 1983 Book doesn't seem to be book club, but jkt. is unpriced. Well made book in quite nice shape, ultra clean, no marking. Jacket has a bit of scuffing, one short tear, attractive in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 27) |
This Green and Pleasant Land
|
|
|
Millbrook: Millbrook and Cavan Historical Society, 1990 Balance of title is "Chronicles of Cavan Township." A difficult book to describe. A nice copy, surely someone's pet. While the text is generally clean and bright, as are the boards, the boards have a good bit of bumping. The text has a very occasional pencilled note about the previous owner's history in community. Their note and a clipping will accompany the book. A few pages have tiny dogears, corrected. Jacket is handsome, no tears. Gently used. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume First. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
American Violence
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Spectrum, 1970 Clean, solid copy, no marking, covers and spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Reflections on History
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Liberty Classics, 1979 Decent copy, heavy stiff paper card stock covers, trade paperback. Name and date penned title page. Text itself unmarked. Back upper corner and text have good bit of bump. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st PB. Paperback w/ Stiff Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Reflections on the Revolution in France, 1790 Irish, Bound with Two Others
|
|
|
Dublin: Printed for Watson, Cross, Lynch, et al, 1790. I suspect this to be the first Irish or an early Dublin printing of 'Reflections', bound together with 2 others. The roman numeral date given at the front of this hard cover restoration (long ago, perhaps circa 1800) is M, DCC, XC. It numbers 356 pages, seems similar to 1790 early English versions. It is followed by re-print of ''A letter from Mr. Burke to a member of the National Assembly'' (Dublin, date in R.N. 1791, 60 pages). And ''An Appeal from the New to the Old Whigs''. (Dublin, dated in R.N. 1791, 141 pages). All 3 pamphlets were laid into marbled paper hard covers (now quite rough) trimmed in leather at spine and tips, 3/4 bound. The previous owners notes penciled in long hand on the first pastedown read as follows, ''Pamphlets Dublin Edition, Same year as English First Edition, probably earlier.'' He was, I presume, mistaken in his final assertion. A difficult book and modern slip casing to describe. The books leather spine with chipping at head and foot is labeled in red ''Pamphlets''. The leather color difference and superficial cracking at boards make me wonder if the hinges have had re-working. The small leather board tips have abrasion through their leather. In addition to great abarasion the boards have much paper scarring at edges. The text of all the pamphlets has an unusally grayish but clear and unfoxed character when compared to English work of the same vintage. The book has long been stored in a hard red silk folding sleeve which slides into its slip case. The hard red silk slip case is half bound (spine only) in ribbed red leather with gilt lettering. The leather has a number of small scars and the red silk the odd mild discoloration. I believe it may be 50 to 70 years old. Finding a history of the Irish editions of the book has been problematic, recent listings for later Irish printings have been made, but, the last record I've found for Irish-1790 is late 80s. The collation is largely, Reflections-octavo/A Letter-quarto/An Appeal-octavo. The portion of Todd's bibliography devoted to the early UK editions seems non-applicable in the main. A foto of the book and slip case will be made shortly to accompany the listing. JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing a trade paperback of Reflections, reading/study copy by Liberal Arts Press, 1955, edited by Thomas H.D. Mahoney and analysis by Piest. Nice shape, uncreased spine, unmarked. Will not reshoot with this, as extra handling of the old book would be necessary and I wish to avoid it.. Early. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 31) |
An Essay on the Memory of The Late Queen
|
|
|
London: Ric. Chiswell, 1695 It is my strong feeling based on appearance that the boards and endsheets are original to the piece. The spine and hinging have been re-done in gilt stamped black leather. The previous owner asserts Wing number B5783 in his penciled notes (placements also) on the books first endsheet. There is a minor discrepancy here as Wing lists the book as being Octavo. Size is not correct for Octavo, most collation is correct for Octavo. Front cover has embossed crown stamp center. First pastedown has ancient ex-libris plate. Second blank ensheet has plate from ''Esher'' and a bit of penned and penciled noting. Third endsheets verso has Queen portrait facing title page. Printing data at title page bottom, ''London, printed for Ric. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown, in St. Pauls church yard, MDCXCV''. Verso is blank. Text commences next, numbered page 5 through 197. Half of 197 and the next leaf are devoted to Chiswell's books and an advertisment final page. While text seems complete and decent, the begining and ending sheets have a great deal of staining and foxing. The majority of the text is not badily foxed, legibility is excellent, no dog earing, corrected or otherwise is evident. . 1st Edition. Full-Leather. Good-/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $390.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bishop Burnet's History Of His Own Time, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Thomas ward/Joseph downing/Henry Woodfall, 1724 The restoration looks superb to my untutored eye. The books measure 14" x 9", collation is folio. The previous owners notes read , "1/2 morocco." The style is spine and tips(diagonally) done in leather, balance in marbled green/tan paper, pastedowns and endsheets are heavy cream tone stock. Printing data on volume 1 "Printed for Thomas Ward in the Inner-Temple lane-1724." the collector has penciled, on the first pastedown, "2 vols, first edition, RCTY" (sic). Book commences with title page, verso blank, 1 page advertisement to reader, verso blank, 5 leaves(10pages) of subscriber names, followed by a TOC numbered from 827 to 836. Following this the actual text begins at page 1 with a 4 page preface followed by text numbered to 826. After this 10 leaves(20 pages) of index, last of which is a "Proposal" advertisement. Reviewing the text for flaws beyond the customary waviness and age darkening, some light staining of text upper areas is noted at 1st page of TOC, some smudge elsewhere noted, no noting in text seen (excepting old owner name under title title page) wonderfully legible, no dog ear seen. Volume 2 printing data, "Printed for the editor by Joseph Downing in Bartholomew-Close and Henry Woodfall in the Strand-1734." After replaced endsheets, title page, Verso has penned note "The original manuscript of both volumes of this history will be deposited in the Cotton library by T. Burnet" boxed in double red lines. After this come a 10 leaf(20 page) subscriber list. Following comes TOC of the 2nd volume numbered 729 to 740. Actual text commences running page 1 (no number) thru 764 pages including a long index. Reviewing the text, the first 40 pages or so have large but mild ancient stain at upper area. The entirity of the upper text is also affected, same, but more mildly so. This darkens again at the end of the work. A similar stain affects the lower back pages. Also the piece has more fleck, smudge and corrected dog era than its brother, yet, spendid in its considerable age. Both items text edges have much edge darkening but a clean, unsmudged appearance. Looking at the exteriors they seem fine, excepting volume one which has 2 tiny imperfections where the paper meets the spine leather. one is a tiny chip out, pencil eraser size, and a tiny upper area ripple. Volume II has variegation of leather color on spine, suspect this is as the leather/cow was made. Books will weigh around 18 lbs for shipping, we will pay 1/2 of domestic media mail shipping and provide insurance and delivery confirmation at our expense, as we do with all expensive items. Overseas shipping by arrangement.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $695.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Sermon Preached At The Coronation of William III and Mary II
|
|
|
Not Given, 1689 The first page shows page number 1, collation code A, gives above title, followed by "King and Queen of England, France and Ireland, Defenders of the faith, In The Abby-Church of Westminster, April, 1689. by Gilbert Lord Bishop Of Salisbury. Printed by Their Majesties Special Command." The restored hard covers (originally done as collected pamphlet) measure 7 1/2 x 5 1/2" 16 pages. Last page states "Edinburgh, reprinted in the year, 1689." The previous owner asserts thet the item is correct for Wing 5888 and has lightly penciled the number and institutional placements on the first replaced endsheets. Since Wing references printers Starkey and Chiswell and they do not appear here I assume their names appeared on a page not present. The grading is a compromise twixt the newish boards and end sheets and the pamphlet itself which has typical wear, wholly legible, no bad foxing, quite decent. The running title seems too close at the topedge, but the text looks as though it may be natural as it is imperfectly cut. The red cloth boards are crisp and handsome, spine label in black and gilt. Foto will accompany the listing soon.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Second Tale Of A Tub
|
|
|
London, UK: J. Roberts, 1715 Seems to match all specifics for First Edition regarding the body of the text. Price given on title page as 3s 6d., book does not have illustrated frontispiece in place. After first 2 endsheets, the Imprimatur is verso 3rd sheet, facing title page. Date 1715 appears on title page w/ imprimatur 1714. Suspect restoration occurred with replacement of endsheets and perhaps boards, (I surmise that spine is original) many years ago. 219 pages (including first 6 on which no roman numerals appear) followed by 5 non-paginated. Pages numbered in roman numerals thru 43, 44 thru 219 in standard English characters. Collated in octavo manner (with unsigned pages at front), size measures 7 1/2 x 4 7/8". A few notes from the books previous owner/collector, "Old calf, cut marbled edge. satire of Robert Hartley, first Earl of Oxford M_____ Favorite Of Queen Anne. Many demands for the at time it came out in D & P catalog. Probably First Edition, Harley did not fall until death of Queen Anne. 1962." Details regarding the books condition as follows. The text has been nicely protected by the boards, while it has some age darkening and the ripple that seems typical of the era, it is heavy and attractive, I see no dog ear or notable chip, supple I might say. Sheets at the extremes do have more darkening and so forth. The first pastedown has 3 lightly penciled notes from the books previous owner, I will not try to erase. First endsheet has exquisite, very old penned note re the book, signed Cornelius Paine. 4 small penned notes appear on title page, ie authors actual name, initials M.H. in top margin, etc. As mentioned above, the endsheets look just a bit too new to be original and the boards have the look of having been rehinged at the spine. Front board nearly cracked thru, close to detatched. Back board less so but surely coming detached as well. Leather spine labeled "History of Robert Powel" with gilt illustrations has surface chipping of one half inch at head and foot, believe it to be original. The edges of this label (Powel's name) is chipping away. Leather boards have fine line of gilt trim at edges. Age appropriate wear, tip abrasion. Now stored as close to airtight as possible in acid free clear glassine sleeve. Photograph will follow shortly. We will provide delivery confirmation and insurance, where possible, at our expense.. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Fair-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $660.00
|
|
| 35) |
The French Revolution, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1878 Two rather handsome little books, wine cloth binding, hard cover, with blind stamping and gilt, the gilt cover and spine are near perfect. Boards have not experienced bad bumping or abrasion, no notable stains. Binding overall sound with tiny bit of imperfection, top of back gutter (interior hinge) volume 1. Top edges gilt. Bottom edges and title page have small, neat owners rubber stamp. Text, of course, complete at something over 1,200 pages for both. Fore edge vol 1 has tiny light smudge, both show mild typical age. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Irish, A Treasury of Art and Literature
|
|
|
Beaux Arts Edition, 1993 Massive book, 12"tall by 9"wide, 368 pages, lavishly done. Very sketchy publication information. trace bottom edge abrasion, typical of the oversized book. Text is heavy and unmarked, no remaindering. Jacket with just the mildest trace scuff is bright and crisp. Glorious foto/ illustrated content. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Not Stated, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hooded Americanism
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965 Hard Cover. Good/None. Later Printing. Sub-title, "The First Century of the Ku Klux Klan. 1865-1965" Ex-library with the customary scars. Binding sound, text unmarked. Book not pretty but serviceable. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
And The Crooked Places Made Straight
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1996. Sturdy trade paperback copy, notable cover edewear.No writing in text, note penned first endsheet. Spine is not badly creased. Sub-title "The struggle for social change in the 1960s." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Works of King Charles The Martyr
|
|
|
London: Ric Chiswell at the Rose and Crown, 1687 A difficult book to describe. To begin we will give the information from the previous owners notes. The initial date is his purchase. "1949 RR560 (England) Charles I. Basilike. The Works of King Charles The Martyr. Papers Concerning The Differences Betwixt His Said Majesty & His Two houses Of Parliament. With The History of His Life; & Also of His Tryal & Martyredome 2nd. ed. Lond. 1687. 3 lg. fldg. engr. plts. 728 pp. Some damp-st.-generally very light. Old calf- worn, little chpd. rebacked w/ old spine laid down. Cors. repaired. inner hinges reinforced w/ clo. tape. Calf checked- perhaps from heat, but doesn't look scorched. Later end paps. 100.00." PLEASE NOTE: while shooting the book for it's listing 2 sections of the old spine dislodged about 3" down from title, they will be kept with the book, see foto to come. I will try to add to the prior owner's description and finally give an informal summary of the books sectioning, and pagination. The repairs to the front board corners look very rustic when seen from pastedown side, looking better with age appropriate roughness from outside. I wonder if the book might have a hint of old smoke smell.. The text has notable texture, waviness, moisture stains, but, the foxing seems at bay, given books age. Since acquiring the book, it has been and will be stored in glassine bag, acid free. Foto should follow shortly. While the previous owners description was fair I think he may have been too kind, it might be best to think it a bit rougher that his description implies. Glad to email fotos of the internals. Xlibris plate first pastedown. Light pencil notes at top of first end sheet, ditto verso of 2nd printed page (this is the first title page and follows the Royal Crest page) this note says, "this edition was printed by order of James II." 2nd title page follows and has centuries old penned note at upper corner, dated but I can not make it out. Chiswell and date in roman numerals (1687) given here. These pages are followed by 7 pages, these being the verso of 2nd title page and 3 leaves, of contents for both sections. Text begins following, page 1 thru page 720 after which are 4 leaves, 8 pages of printing history and notes, among them one by Samuel Keble, dated 1693 and another by William Levet, dated 1691. The 3 gatefolds are in place and but for waviness look splendid to my eyes. Book measures 14 1/2 X 9 3/4". Gently leafing thru each page confirmed that all text is present. Please note pages 273 to 282 and 287 and 288 have been corrected from a first digit of '3' to the correct number '2.' The following was noted, pg. 127 has small diagonal section missing (about postage stamp size) at upper corner, ditto but smaller for page 211. Additionally there is some, long ago corrected, dogearing and the occasional dark fleck of foxing, all text seemed legible to my eye. Standard domestic shipping, beyond our basic fee, and any confirmation/insurance will be paid by seller. All items are shipped with appropriate heavy padding and boxing as necessary. The previous owners notes and my copy of the Wing listing (C2076) will accompany the book.. 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Fair-/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 40) |
His Majesties Most Gracious Speech, Together With The Lord Chancellors, To The Two Houses Of Parliament
|
|
|
London: John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1660 A pamphlet which has been restored as slender red cloth hardcover. Balance of title,"On Thursday the 13th of September, 1660." Boards measure 11 1/4 x 7 3/8 inches. The original text is misnumbered (see note), commences with title page, verso blank and 19th, last, verso blank, collation is primarily folio. The prior owner has penciled (on first replaced end sheet,) "This speech was was given at the adjournment of the first session of Parliament held under Charles II." He has as well, noted the Wing information small in pencil in the margin of the title page. Boards are straight, bright and handsome, the spine label is gilt on red and has a tiny fleck on it. I do not think the texts edge has been cropped it measures 10 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches, with what appear to be natural edges (darkened) and the last page is notably off center as are 13 and 15, surely as made. There is a glaring pagination error. They run 14/15/16/17/18/19/20/17/18/19/blank. The actual text seems to run perfectly thru this sequence, progressing from D to E to F codings. The text has little wear, foxing or waviness, just mildly so. The odd corrected dog ear and scar. Foto will accompany the listing shortly.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 41) |
Charles II To Lord Taaffe Letters In Exile
|
|
|
Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1974 Re edition given here as first. RL apparently does many limiteds, this pamphlet does not appear to be one. No additional printings, no statement. Mcbride and Ahearn do not seem to say, though the house may be associated with Cambrige University and the item has Same Date (1974) on title page and copyright page. Given its extraordinary scarcity as well, 1st edition seems more than likely. A fresh, unmarked copy done in mustard stiff paper covers with sewn binding rather than saddle stitch. The back panel has very minor wave area which I suspect is bindery or storage issue, the cover paper has other hard to see flaws, newish at first glance.. 1st Edition. Pamphlet w/ Stiff Cover, Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 42) |
The History Of Philip's War
|
|
|
Exeter: J.B. Williams, 1834 Book measures 6 3/4 x 4". Fully disbound, text seems complete, 360 pages. Worn, stained leather boards are loose or nearly so. Spine worn away. I still suspect it would restore rather nicely. It says "second ediition with plates" but this seems wrong, only plate present is frontispiece and no sign of others removed. First three pages loose, balance is still sewn together. Much foxing, some dogear, all legible.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Historie of Great Britannie
|
|
|
London: Valetine Simmes, 1606, 1606. The book measures 7 1/2'' X 5 3/4'', text is a hair under 7'' in height. This is the original text from the 'large A' blank sheet with the initials penned, lower case at sheet top, 'a.h'., through the page # 302, followed by a sheet of errata headed faults, etc. This collector and the previous owners were in the habit of pencilng their notes on the restored first pastedown and first end sheets of their books. "Bought in June, Eng. 1930. Very, very rare, IABc, $200.00. To the best of my knowledge and research, the author of this work is John Clapham according to a manuscript note and dealer say so. This volume is so rare that I have been unable to locate a copy sold in the past thirty years. Dr. Alex Dismot. Cannot trace sale in forty years. In 1934 I saw a copy for sale but it was sold before my order reached England, A. D." also, "STC 5348" followed by list of institutions with additional statements re editions. Regarding the condition of the book, It has been restored in full leather with new end sheets and pastedowns perhaps sometime around 1890. This is not flawless, the board have trace scarring. Spine is lettered in gilt and text edges have red patterned staining on all edges. The spine top has short, hard to see tears, due to being taken from shelf by top band. The title page has an exquisitely rust colored penned name, Elizabeth Osborne, and her note that "nature is more precious then gold." The collation is octavo in the main. The text is remarkably free of foxing, and also relatively bright, given its age. It does have the characteristic mild ripple I associate with books of this vintage. Otherwise, while I see the odd mild splotch of foxing, a corrected dogear here and there, and even an instance of marginal noting by Osborne, it seems astonishingly nice. The top of the running title averages 3/8'' down from the page top, the side margins average 1''. The bottom margins are cut quite close, at times impinging slightly on the last word printed on the page (below the body of the text) that would the collators structural tool. That being the rendering of the first word of the following page. Foto of the book will follow shortly. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 44) |
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England, 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Printed at Oxford Theatre, 1702 This listing is for a complete set of three First Edition books comprising Clarendon's History. Volume I, published in 1702, Volume II, published in 1703, and Volume III, published in 1704. They are a magnificant threesome in what I am certain are their original heavy leather boards. The grading we use tends not to be affected by the age or value of the item. A summary of traits common to all three books follows, after which the books will be discussed individually. Ex-libris plates appear on the first pastedowns. All have some re-built cornering and hinging and to my eye it would appear that the end sheets and pastedowns were added long ago but surely after the books were made. The binding can be said to be holding on all three, though to varying degrees. The text edges have a walnut colored appearance to their tops, the fore-edges and bottom edges have a red speckled finish. Boards measure 15 1/2 x 10". The spines of each book are ribbed, twixt which appear ornate gilt tooling and lettering, some of which is fading and darkening markedly. The boards have a line of gilt at their edges which is, to some degree, scarred off and worn away. The boards themselves do have notable abrasion. Volume I, 557 pages, has five light penciled notes on its end sheets from a previous owner. The book begins after a blank end sheet with a first title page, verso blank. The next sheet, facing blank (heavily but neatly repaired on its blank side), has the full page portrait of Clarendon verso, followed by second title page, verso of which shows Imprimatur, RO. MANDER Apr. 29. 1702. Vice-Can. Oxon. This material is followed by a page referencng Queen Anne, verso blank, followed by a preface paginated from I to XXIII, last page of preface verso blank. The third title page, w/ verso blank, then appears followed by the first page of actual text, number 3 through 557. The text has the odd corrected dog ear, and the heaviness, waviness and swaling that seems characteristic of papers of this vintage. The beauty of the text is astonishing with minimal foxing and the occasional minor flaw, e.g. a half postage size chip out of the margin of the page referencing Queen Anne. This is the sole flaw of this type that I noted in inspecting Volume I. This volume has 1/8'' gaps at the gutters interiors front and back. I am unsure if this represents the making of the book or the beginning of a structural weakness. The bottom of Volume I spine has what appears to me to be a bit of repaired chipping. We will now describe the other two volumes where they differ from the structure and condition of the above. Volume II, some exterior hinge cracking is evident, especially at the front. The first pages, through the Imprimatur (different name) are as per volume I, followed by an eight page dedication to the Queen, followed by the Anne page w/ verso blank. Next appearing is the third title page, verso blank, followed by pages numbered from 1 to 581. Volume III, initial pages similar to the previous through Imprimatur, followed by a fourteen page dedication (some pages have smudging). This is followed by the Anne page verso blank, third title page verso blank, followed by the body of the text numbered 1 through 603. After this the index appears consisting of 21 unumbered pages. Since being received these books have been stored in air-tight, acid free sleeves. A photogragh will be taken and added to this listing shortly. We will furnish insurance and delivery confirmation at our expense. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $2,000.00
|
|
| 45) |
History In Three Keys
|
|
|
NY: Columbia, 1997 This listing is for two related trade paperback titles sold as a pair at the listed price with ONE-BOOK priced media mail shipping. HITK sub-title, " The Boxers as event, experience and myth". It is decent, unmarked, mild moisture stain to back cover and last few pages of index, had to look close to see it. Other books is Diana Peterson's "The Boxer Rebellion" unmarked, fore edge a little stained. from the cover,"The dramatic story of China's war on foreigners that shook the world in 1900." *Please note, when a given book will not meet the minimum price we work with it is sometimes paired (at no additional cost) with another kindred title in our stock, to avoid having to eliminate it. That is the case here.* *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 46) |
Britons: Forging The Nation 1707-1837
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1992 Attractive well made, heavy text item. Corners a trifle bumped. No price on jacket, no number code present on title page. Still thinking it's Y.U.press product. Text brilliant white and unmarked, book closelyapproaches Near Nine Condition, as does the jacket, tip worn, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The City Of London's Plea To The Quo Warranto,
|
|
|
London: Randall Taylor, 1682 (An Information) Brought Against Their Charter In Michaelmas Term, 1681. Wherein, It Will Appear...Published In Both English And Latin. 31 pages, text measures 11.75 x 7.50 inches, rebound in modern cloth. Two columns of text per page, left latin, right english. Wing catalog number C4360. Morocco spine label half missing. Some foxing/smudging of endsheets, text.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 48) |
His Highness Speech To Parliament in The Painted Chamber, At Their Dissolution, Upon Monday the 22d. Of January, 1654
|
|
|
London: Henry Hills, 1654 The prior owner, as was his occasional habit, has penciled the items Wing Listing #C7171 at the margin of the first title page, above this a trace of old/mild erasure is evident. The sum of the printing information,"Published To prevent Mistakes, and false copies. LONDON, Printed by Henry Hills Printer to His Highness The Lord Protector, and to be sold at the sign of Sir John Oldcastle near Py-Corner. MDCLIV." The pamphlet has been bound in navy cloth boards and numbers 36 pages (last page is note from Jessop forbidding reprint). Size is 7 3/8 X 5" collation quarto. Spine is neatly labeled in gilt on black. The listed grade may be thought of as a compromise between the restoration, newish and nicely done, and the text which has age darkening and edge chip and other issues which will be specified. Specfically, the title page has a mild crease which may or may not be visible in foto to accompany listing. The first page of text has lower corner piece missing (1/2 postage stamp size) and the last 2 pages have tinier chips out at their lower edge. The lower edge has the sort of unevenness of finishing and consistent darkness that I associate with a natural cutting at time of the books making, the same is the case with the fore-edge. The top edge has micro dog ear and tiny chip coming out at upper corner of 13th page. The later pages, in some cases, have partial number cropping at top, I supect this is as made, as this edge is darkened and surely was not altered to fit the modern reworking. Text is complete and has some fox, wrinkle and so forth, all seeming quite legible even where the typography is imperfect as is the case with the first page.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $560.00
|
|
| 49) |
Little Journeys and 3 Others Re Emerson
|
|
|
NY: Putnams, 1896 Recently we purchased 3 groups of Emerson material, some collectible, some with aged charm. This listing will be for one 4 piece group of them, the other 2 groups will have the immediate prior catalog numbers until sold. These pieces came from the estate of an Emerson scholar. The details above are for the LJ a (largely uncut leaves) pamphlet (6 3/4x5 1/2") looking Roycroftesque and shows it's touch, having an ad for the shop near back cover. Says Jan, 1896 Vol II, no 1, by George William Curtis. Some edges deckle, some age darkening. Front paper cover has small gouge at bottom, no sign of ever having covers. Presume originally done as pamphlet at 41+ Pages. It is accompanied by 3 other pamphlets/facsimiles re Emerson. Next item is Josephine Miles Pamphlet, Re RWE, University of Minnesota on American Writers, 48 pages, saddle stitch, crisp unmarked VG+. Next, Insurance brochure, Pamphlet, "Haunts Of Hawthorne in Salem Mass." 16 pages, looks old, only date given is 1909, VG-. Final item is promo facsimile reprint 1960s of letter 1855 by Emerson to Walt Whitman, a bit edge worn. All as agroup with one book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . First Thus. Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Aztecs
|
|
|
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition, U.S. Handsome book, cloth bright and unworn. Text is fresh and unthumbed. Gift inscription half title page.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found. |










































