Folklorefrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Folklore | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
Russian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1973. Thick, 662 page trade paperback, translated by Norbert Guterman. Handsome unmarked book spine has some opening crease. Not newish, some flex at text edge, trace cover tip wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bawdy Peasant
|
|
|
London: The Odyssey Press, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Reprint (presumed). Subtitle: Tales from the Secret Folklore of Czarist Russia. Dust jacket price-clipped. Erotic folk tales. The book is sturdy, clean and handsome, though the boards have a bit of concave warping, top to bottom. The jacket has no long tears, on small stain back panel. Minimal soiling, looks nice in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ibn Seerin's Dictionary of Dreams
|
|
|
Phila.: Pearl, 1992. A fat trade paperback, 510 pages. Good trace cover edgewear, tip wear, no large scale rolling, foto coming. Spine uncreased, body of text unmarked, hint of reading use at edges. Text clean and bright, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabe Fuchs Und Lowe
|
|
|
Germany: Ehrenwirth, 1965 Handsome, straight copy, medium yellow boards are vivid. Text and publication data in German so little I can say. Charming illustrations throughout, seems to be of a fable/folklore/fairytale type. White jacket is crisp and bright, with the odd short tear, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Legend Of La LLorona
|
|
|
Berkeley: Tonatiuh-Quinto Sol, 1984 I would have graded this much higher, but it is xlibrary. Slick trade paper covers are unscuffed, spine uncreased. Xlibrary indications first endsheet and title page only. A very pretty, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Parallel Myths
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1994. From the cover, "A fascinating look at the common threads woven through the world's greatest myths- and the central role they have played through time." As with many uncorrected proofs, the ISBN given here is probably the one used on the hardcover first. This is the trade paperback, NOT the hard cover. Book is unscuffed and bright. Unmarked, though not newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Study of American Folklore: An Introduction
|
|
|
Norton, 1978. Cloth. Very Good +/VG-. 2nd Edition. Book is really quite newish, except for bumped lower corners. Jacket has edgewear, including one three-quarter inch closed tear on front panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Norse Myths
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1980 Decent copy, spine uncreased, covers nice. Text unmarked. Covers have a good bit of tipwear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Silver Bullet and Other American Witch Stories
|
|
|
Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David, 1975. Book sound, average wear, no notable flaws, name penned 1st endsheet. Jkt. has lots of scuffing and other wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Study of Folklore
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1965 Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good +. Later Printing. Book is quite newish and bright, with only a bit of wear to edges of boards; interior fresh and unmarked except for shadow of price stamp on half title page. Jacket has minimal edgewear, no tears, panels bright and clean. A very nice copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Heraclea: A Legend of Warrior Women
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds, 1978 Book's front panel has caught some moisture which has mildly wrinkled and stained a portion of it. Ex libris plate first pastedown. Text is bright, unstained, unmarked. Jacket's front panel shows significant results from the staining, rippled, lightened. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-/Fair-. Illus. by Lucy Martin Bitzer. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Myths and Legends of Greece and Rome
|
|
|
John C. Winston Co. 1928 Buckram. Very Good -/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has traces of fraying at head and foot of spine and a bit of wear at corners, a little soiling to edges of text. The binding is tight, and the illustrated orange boards are bright. The pages are very clean and interspersed with many charming color and B&W illustrations. Illustrated end papers, and pronouncing dictionary at rear. A surprisingly fresh book for its age. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 13) |
West African Folktales
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Il: NTC, 1995 Some unusual associations here, warmly inscribed to Lila by Gale on title page. The copy was presented as a gift to Lila from noted author Bobbie Anne Mason, and is so inscribed on the half title page. Miss Mason also laid in a talkative note on the same page. Crisp, bright, newish copy, uncreased, unscuffed, truly lovely. "We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Irish Folk Tales, Myths and Folklore of Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1985. This listing is for a pair of books sold at the listed price with one-book priced domestic medial mail shipping. Details above are for "Folk Tales," trade paperback in bookstore new shape. The second title for sale is Curtin's "Myths and Folklore of Ireland," hardcover in dust jacket. In Very Good+/Fine condition. Wings reprint/Book Club edition, 1975 later printing. Front cover has tiny scar, jacket newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Greek Myths
|
|
|
Mt. Kisco: Moyer Bell, 1988. Unusually fat little book with unpriced jacket. Book Club? seems possible. . 412 pages followed by maps, cover says "complete and unabridged." Newish looking book, unbumped, unmarked. Jacket similar though with a trace of scuff. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Leyden Papyrus
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1974 Sub-title,"An Egyptian Magical Book," typical sturdy Dover product. Remainder stripe on texts fore edge, some scuffing to covers. No marking in text, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 17) |
Teutonic Magic
|
|
|
St. Paul: LLewellyn, 1990 Book handsome and newish, exceedingly minimal trace cocking, probably from the books production rather than bad storage. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition-2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Animal Court: A Political Fable from Old Japan
|
|
|
Weatherhill, 1992 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. A very attractive book, illustrated throughout with green wood block prints. Tiny light stain fr. panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lore of Our Land
|
|
|
Chico: Self-published, 1960 Unusual early mock up of this item. Three hole punched, mimeographed, brad bound, with worn and stained heavy paper covers. no way to be sure if it is complete in relation to the later publishers edition, though it's pagination seems complete as it stands. A much used, large 'Volume' 226 pgs, publishing data is as given in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Experimental Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Le Morte Darthur and 3 Related Titles
|
|
|
NY: Collier, 1986. This listing is now for 4 related Arthurian titles sold as a group at the listed price, with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. They will be too bulky for fast priority ship at standard price. The Lumiansky is massive 750 pg. trade paper copy, no marking, trace spine crease, covers a trifle scuffed, excellent study copy. Paired with it is hardcover "The Arthurian Legends" with dust jacket, beautifully done by author Barber, Littlefield Adams, 1979, that has experienced moisture exposure causing some, back of book, lower area of text ripple, mild. Jacket also affected but all looking quite decent in mylar wrapper. The third title is Hopkins' "The Book of Guinevere," in a jacketed harcover reprint by Crescent. Book in Near Fine condition with a Near Fine jacket. JUST RECEIVED and added to the above group, Dust jacketed hardcover of Hardyment's, "Malory" bio. of the 15th century writer, straight/unmarked, almost newish. All 4 as group at listed price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
King Arthur: King Of Kings
|
|
|
London: Gordon & Cremonisi, 1977 Translator, Christine Hauch. X library with all the customary cards and stamps, still sturdy copy, made nicely. Jacket quite attractive with postage stamp size abrasion to spine's bottom, some short tears, looks great in mylar wrapper. Tiny old dampstain bottom first gutter. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Amazing Tales of Mike O'Donovan
|
|
|
Cork: Blarney, 2006 Trade paper copy, newish, inscribed and dated by the author. Loosely laid in review/promo sheet. Crisp, uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Illustrated Dictionary of Greek and Roman Mythology
|
|
|
Peter Bedrick Books, 1988. Third Printing. Book is generally straight, clean, and uncreased, with a few tiny stains and scars. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Myths and Legends of China
|
|
|
Mineola: Dover, 1994. Beautiful copy, uncreased and newish. No marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|












