Foreign Language Booksfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Foreign Language Books | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
Antologia De Textos Literarios Del Exilio Vasco, #6
|
|
|
San Sebastian: Michelina Am feeling is a Basque cultural work, but done or translated into Spanish, as I can read portions of it and have no Basque... Lovely trade paerback done in the dust jacketed wraps style of Europe. Unmarked, trace of wear, very minimal upper jacket area, invisible in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st PB. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HarperCollins Robert French College Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1998 Beautiful copy and jacket, both approaching Near Fine condition. No marking, boards unbumped @ 1000 pages, bright, clean. Not new but close. Massive text has mild forward egde swale, barely noticable, as made am certain. Jacket looks new in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'ecole des Peres
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Du Seuil, 1991 This is a bright, clean trade paperback copy. Text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Uncertain. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blitz German
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Military Svc. Pub. Co, 1947 5th printing, great little book, flexible covers, small format. Very mild wear. Last few pages have trace superficial wrinkle, very mild, sure is as made. From the title page, "A military language guide for invasion and occupation." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Terre Chinoise
|
|
|
Paris: Payot, 1954 Pretty if aged copy. text supple but darkened. Some spine creasing, clean paper covers. Name penned and French Club stamps first end sheets. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
L'etranger, Les Justes, Caligula, L'exil et El Royaume
|
|
|
Folio/Gallimard, 1957. This description is for 4 mass market trade paperbacks sold as a group at the listed price. All 4 should fit in priority/international shipping as well as domestic media mail is available at the ONE BOOK price. Information above for L'etranger, other similar, lightly used, clean, spines not notably creased. Unmarked excepting owner names, and Les juste which has much marking throughout. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 7) |
De Rervm Natvra, De Rervum Natura
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconson Press, 1970 Title page reads as follows, "T. Lvcreti Cari-De Rervm Natvra-Libri Sex- edited with Introduction and Commentary by William Ellery Leonard-Stanley Barney Smith." A sound copy, unmarked, trace of board corner bumping, and back board has a few flecks. Crisp, bright text. Massive volume, 886 pages. Media mail shipping at our usual price. WILL NOT fit in flat rate envelope, fast/overseas shipping by arrangement. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Large Paper Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $48.75
|
|
| 8) |
Los Peor
|
|
|
Colombia: Farben, 1998 A rather ordinary but quite decent standard paperback. Unmarked, crisp unworn cover, spine uncreased. The texts edges have tiny micro stain or two. Covers have hint of tip wear. Text in Spainish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Suzanne Valadon
|
|
|
Livre Poche, 1984 Text in French which I do not speak, unmarked, good soft cover reading copy, clean, trace of cocking, quite a bit of cover creasing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Thomas L'Imposteur
|
|
|
Gallimard Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Reprint. A serviceable copy; binding good, front cover has crease, bookstore price sticker inside front cover.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Francais-Hebreu Lexique hebreu-Francais
|
|
|
Tel Aviv: Achiasaf S.A., 1999. Regret to advise most publishing data is in Hebrew so some guesswork was involved in making this listing. Handsome newer looking hard cover item, bit of front lower corner bump. Text bright, seemingly unhandled, fat, perhaps 900 pages. Letters as customary for French, in Hebrew characters for Hebrew. Shipping should be possible at standard rates though the flat rate priority/international envelope will be stuffed and unpadded and it may be rejected by the post office. Our usual one book domestic media mail ship rate will work for US orders. This heavily made, richly done book has some corner bump, trace of text wave, mild, suspect as made. Covers (esp. top/bottom spine) have some edge abrasion. Some mild lightening of the front occurred in cleaning, hard to see. No major structural issues. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Not Stated in English. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Beginner's Esperanto
|
|
|
NY: Hippocrene, 1994 Beautiful trade paperback copy. Wholly unmarked, crisp and newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 13) |
Les Mandarins and 4 Other Works
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1954. This listing is for 5 novels (7 books) by De Beauvoir sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. They will not fit in the standard flat rate envelope for fast/international shipping and would have to ship boxed at higher prices. The other books are, Les Bells Images, Le Deuxieme Sexe (2 vols), La Forces des choses (2 vols), Fa Force de l'age. All clean, basically sound unmarked, mass markets except Mandarins, trade paper copy, age darkened, rather worn. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 14) |
Dong-A's Engkish-Korean Dictionary
|
|
|
Doosan Dong-A Co, Ltd., 1993 Not really a trade paperback, flexible learherette covers, with slip case. Words are given in English, with phoenetic versions and the definitions given in Korean characters. Printed in Korea and intended for use by Korean persons. Too fat for regular priority or international shipping. Domestic media mail shipping at usual cost. Very minor chipping and dog ear 2nd and 3rd pages. Handsome little book, clean and straight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 3rd ED.. Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 15) |
Dictionary English-Basque
|
|
|
Boise: Idaho Basque Studies Ctr., 1985 Nice copy, sound. Publication data given is guesswork as none given here. Magazine size, crisp, nice clear/clean format, very mild wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gringo Viejo
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1986 Covers have some edge wear, text unmarked. Text in Spanish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Segunda Reimpresion. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Perry Mason Sur La Corde Raide
|
|
|
Gallimard, 1951 Book has plenty of board edge wear, bumping, text heavily age darkened, binding good. "Serie Bleme, NRF" on cover." various French club stamps. Jacket is quite rough, has lots of edgewear, short tears, chipping, will shoot in new mylar wrapper. Text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Les Tres Riches De La Civilisation Francaise
|
|
|
France: Librairie-Editions Mallier, 1970 A book of considerable charm, beautiful gilt.illus cover, text, binding good. Jacket a bit rough, 1" tears, some edgewear. Text in French, seems to be a scholarly history of French cultural achievements. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 19) |
Le Retour De L'enfant Prodigue and 4 Others By Andre Gide
|
|
|
Folio, 1978 5 seperate novels by Gide, the others are Livre Poche paperbacks. All are essentially straight, handsome paperback copies, very little spine crease, quite clean. All sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced shipping. Others are La Symphonie, La Porte, Les Caves, and L'Immoraliste. All texts unmarked, in French. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Faust
|
|
|
Munich: Goldmann, 1962 Clean, solid, unmarked soft cover book. Covers uncreased, spine uncreased, approaches Near Fine condition. Text In German. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Concise Oxford French Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Oxford, 1970 Sharp copy, trace of light staining top edge of text, otherwise solid, clean. Jacket has tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bvcolici Graeci, Bucolici Graeci
|
|
|
Oxonii (Oxford), 1958 Copyright page states, "reprinted from the corrected sheets of the first edition." Hard cover, the lettering is in Greek. First endsheet and last pastedown have tiny penned student name, date etc. Attractive, otherwise unmarked copy, boards clean, handsome. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Senas De Identidad
|
|
|
Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1969. Book has price stamped on FFEP, a trace of wear to corners; pages are clean, binding tight, red boards are bright and clean. Jacket has a little edgewear and soiling; nice in mylar. In Spanish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Le Troisieme Homme, Tueur A Gages
|
|
|
Le Livre De Poche, 1965 no date is given and the one we offer is a guess. these two novels, in French, are clean and attractive, lightly read. Homme has lines of numbers penned on it's 1st end sheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 25) |
Deutschland
|
|
|
London: Angel, 1997 Translator T. R. Reed. sub-title, A Winters Tale. Nice trade paper copy, trace of back panel crease, tip wear. Bilingual text in German/English. Wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Histoires a Ne Pas Lire La Nuit (Stoires for Late at Night)
|
|
|
Livre De Poche, 1963. First French Language Paperback Edition. Book has a little wear to corners, a bit of scuffing and light creasing to back panel; spine is uncreased; a clea n, tight copy. In French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Les Particules Elementaires
|
|
|
Flammarion, 1998 Decent copy. Trade paperback with edgeworn cover, multiple French club stamps, back cover has stains, small, light. Unmarked, spine uncreased. Text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2e Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Au Seuil De La Verite
|
|
|
Paris: La Pensee Universelle, 1978 Books text unmarked, binding sound, front cover has postage stamp size scuff, mild crease bottom corner. Decent copy, text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Hawaiian Language and Hawaiian-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Hawaiian Service, Inc. 1978 Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Edition Uncertain. Book has some wear to edges, a little soiling and scuffing, but interior is clean and binding is tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Le Triangle D'or
|
|
|
Livre Poche, 1976 Bit of spine slant. suspect as made. Slick covers have mild crease, as does last page or two of text.Fraenc club stamps first end sheets. Very readable copy, spine only very lightly creased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
Conversacion En La Catedral, El Paraiso En La Otra Esquina
|
|
|
Spain: Punto De Lectura, 2001 Standard paperbacks, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. Texts in Spanish. One of the books has short tear first sheet and trace creasing first few pages. Still with no marking and uncresed spines they are quite pretty copies. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
El Ultimo Templario
|
|
|
Ediciones Leonesas, 1983 Lots of mild wear, name and stickers on 1/2 title page. Clean copy, 1/2 inch separation at bottom spine, fr cover. Cover has some wear at extremities. Text in Espanol. Binding good, done in wraps style with flap. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Katalin Utca
|
|
|
Budapest: Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado, 1970 Text seems to be in Hungarian, published in Budapest. Am uncertain of the correct order of the authors name as Magda seems to my ear like a first name, in any case it is given as "Szabo Magda" everywhere it appears. Publishing data very thin. Clean little hard cover book, no marking. Binding tight. Jacket has notable edge tattering, scuffing, no long tears, will be in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
English-Lao, Lao-English Dictionary Revised Edition
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1996. Ex library but perhaps uncirculated. Crisp bright little book with plastic covers and cute dust jacket. Very sharp copy. 11 th printing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Der Schatz Im Silbersee
|
|
|
St. Otto-Verlag Bamberg: 1755 Tausend, Verlag Bamberg, Satz & Druck, 1952 An extraordinarily pretty copy with one notable issue which could be a flaw or perhaps, as the book was made. This is a mild symetrical warpedness of it's boards which I will try to capture in its foto, though it is subtle enough that the camera may miss it. Not cocking (spine slant) a different condition caused by bad storage. Spine is gilt worked and front illustration (Indians in canoe) laid on front board is beautiful. Text a bit brown (suspect as made) supple and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 36) |
A New Dictionary of the Portuguese and English Languages
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar Pub. Co. 1945 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Second Part: English-Portuguese. Book has wear at tips, slight soiling to text edges; tightly bound, interior unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 37) |
De Ti Herskere
|
|
|
Sweden: Glyndendals Bogklubber, 2007. No prior or later printings are referenced, unpriced dust jacket. Book club? Doesn't look so, cloth book mark. Both Sweden and Denmark are referenced and text is not in English, printed in Sweden, perhaps as written, both languges are the same? Harcover book is quite handsome. Jacket has microfleck and trace edgewear, in new mylar wrapper. Would not look out of place in new book store, very sharp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 38) |
McKay's Modern English-Swedish and Swedish-English Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: McKay, 1979 Charming little hardcover, thick, lemon boards are clean and unbumped. No marking. Jacket a bit rough with tears and chips, should look OK in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Unas Lecciones De Metafisica
|
|
|
Madrid: El Libro De Bosillo Alianza Editorial, 1968 Decent but worn mass market paerback. Text in Spanish. Some cover abrasion, taped mend at spine bottom. Some spine crease.. 2nd Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Topaze
|
|
|
Pasquelle, 1930 Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Reprint. The book is sturdy, clean, and unmarked but shows its age in various ways: attractive covers have some creasing, text has trace of waviness, text yellowed.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Russian-English Phrasebook on Foreign Economic Relations
|
|
|
Moscow: Russky Yazzyk, 1993 Typical manufacture, dark paper, binding sound, boards clean. No marking, essentially sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pensees
|
|
|
Paris: Maxi-poche/Classiques Francais/Bookking Internationale, 1995. Crisp and attractive regular paperback, 634 pages, unmarked, covers uncreased, likely unread. Text in French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Breviaire De La Haine: Le IIIe Reich et Les Juifs (Breviary of Hate: The Third Reich and the Jews)
|
|
|
Calman-Levy/Le Livre De Poche, 1951 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Text in French. Book has several creases on spine, but binding is tight and book is square; very light scuffing; interior is unmarked. one page has dogeared corner; orange edges of text are bright. Preface by Francois Mauriac. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 44) |
Hindi
|
|
|
NY: Hippocrene, 1995 Full title, "English-Hindi/Hindi-English(with romanized pronuncition) Standard Dictionary." no additional printings. Newish trade paperback, spine and covers uncreased. Text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 45) |
Die Waldbauern
|
|
|
Berlin: Paul Franke Verlag, 1955 Date is guess, none given that I can locate. Text not in Gothic characters, wrkmanship looks 40s or 50s esque to me. Ditto red ed. no clue. This said, book decent, but rather worn, Small, light stain front cover and pencil eraser darker stain as well, abrasion wear head of spine. Text unmarked, a bit edge darkened. Text unmarked, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
La Robe Mauve De Valentine
|
|
|
France: Jullaird, 1963 Mass Market Paperback. Good +/None. Uncertain. Book has typical minimal traces wear and superficial creasing. Sound with clean unmarked text. Le Livre de Poche edition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Un Certain Sourire
|
|
|
Julliard, 1956. Mass market paperback, edition uncertain. Crease on lower right-hand corner, front panel. In French. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Journal De Prison
|
|
|
Paris: Livre Post, 1972 A really beautiful little copy, no wear. Approaches near fine condition. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Das Spiel Ist Aus
|
|
|
Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1973 A decent, unmarked copy, with the kind of typical cover wear that might be expected. Abrasion is present. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 50) |
De Kleur Van De Zee
|
|
|
Vianen/Antwerpen: THB, 2002 Book is in Dutch as spoken in The Netherlands. Crisp newish copy, no notable flaws. Jacket, unpriced, has a hint of edgewear, no tears, rather newish, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |


































