Hunting/Fishing/Gunsfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Hunting/Fishing/Guns | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting books
|
| 1) |
Fishing in Northern California
|
|
|
Aptos: Marketscope, 1990 This listing is for the above plus similar copy of Kovach's 'Trout fishing in California.' ISBN 0934061165. also in very nice, clean uncreased shape. Both sold as pair at listed price with one book priced shipping (book rate please, too big for priority. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume Later Printing. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Casting and Fishing the Artificial Fly
|
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1974 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Second Edition. This listing is for two books sold as a pair at the listed price with one-dook priced domestic media mail shipping. "Casting" is fresh, clean unread copy. The second title is Brunquell's "Fly-Fishing with Children," a dustjacketed hardcover in excellent shape. Book straight and clean, jacket same, no tears or wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
High Country Hunting
|
|
|
Minneapolis: North American Hunting Club, 1989 Book crisp and straight in all respects, very newish, handsomely bound. With this book and sold as pair at listed price is similar copy of J. Wayne Fears "Hunting Whitetails Successfully." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sportsman's Guide To Texas
|
|
|
Dallas: Taylor, 1988 Splendid copy, tan cloth is clean and boards straight. Unbumped and unmarked. jacket has traces edge wear, no tears, actually, in mylar wrapper looks very sharp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Animal Traps and Trapping
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1973 Nice copy, book's sole notable flaw is trace of cocking (spine slant) boards clean, unmarked. Jacket quite rough, tears abrasions, chipping, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fishing Alaska on $15.00 a Day
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Alaska Angler, 1990 From the cover, "A comprehensive guide to hunting, fishing and outdoor recreation in Alaska's national forests." Rough but serviceable copy. Has overall mild waviness from dampness exposure, 1st endsheet clipped, covers have the odd nick. All this said, the binding is sound, text and covers clean. Spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-/None/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bowhunting for White Tails: Your Best Methods for Taking North America's Favorite Deer
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1985. Boards are clean and straight, text bright and fresh, binding solid, miniscule bumping at top and bottom of back board. Jacket is clean and newish, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life/ AS Barnes, 1976 This listing is for two hardcover books sold as a pair at the list price. The Brooks is quite decent, straight and sound. Jacket edgeworn, several short tears. Looks decent in mylar. The second book is Howell Raines' "Fly Fishing Though the Midlife Crisis," Morrow. 1993 Later printing in vg+/ near fine condition. Book is very decent, approaches newish. Gift inscription at top of title page. Jacket very handsome in mylar wrapper.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Waterfowling
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1978 This listing is for 3 books sold as a group only at listed price of $10.00 for all. The Burch has no significant cosmetic/structural flaws, miniscle fraying foot spine, jacket clean with a short tear fr. panel. 2nd book is Cartier, "North American Waterfowl." 1981, reprint, VG+/G+, owner sticker 1st patedown. Book tight clean, jkt. worn at extremities. 3rd book is Vance, "Upland Bird Hunting."1981, VG+/ G+book tight clean, jkt has short tears, bit of wear. Shipping at one book rate $3.50, media mail *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decoying Big Game
|
|
|
Guilford: The Lyons Press, 2002 Sub-title, "Successful tactics for luring deer, elk, bears and other animals into range." Excellent, newish, unmarked copy, no marking. Jacket has a minimal trace scuff, looks splendid in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 11) |
Deer Hunting With Dalrymple, and 4 other Books
|
|
|
NY: McKay, 1978. Book is structurally sound. Boards clean, gilt bright. Jkt. quite worn, much scuffing, no long tears. With this book we include 3 other Outdoor Life Tr. PBs in crisp, newish shape, Oconnor, "The Hunters Shooting Guide," Tinsley, "Hunting the Whitetail Deer," Ormond, "How To Track and Find Game." Plus a newly added hard cover of Strungs, "Deer Hunting,"Lippincott, 1st ed. in VG+ shape, no jacket. All 5 at the listed price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
How To Call Wildlife and 5 Others
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life, 1982 This listing is for 6 O.L. Trade paperbacks on do it yrself techniques for hunting and fishing, in sharp, uncreased shape, approaching Near Fine, The others are Dalrymple, How to Rig and Fish Natural Baits, Weiss, Hunting Gear You Can Make, Elliott, Care of Game Meat and Trophies, Rice and Dahl, Game Bird Hunting, Marshall, How To Make Your own Fsishing Rods. All sold as group, at listed price with one book priced book rate shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Western Trout Fly Tying Manual Volume II
|
|
|
Jackson Hole: Snake River Books, 1980 Large, stiff-covered, magazine-size pb. Book is structurally sound and unmarked, with edgewear at spine and some creasing, especially bottom corner front cover. Text bright, this one will stand a lot more use. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Ben East Hunting Book
|
|
|
Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1974, 1974. Presumed First Edition. Book and text are clean; boards bumped at bottom. Jacket rather edgeworn, sunned at spine, 1-inch tears, no soiling. A sturdy, usable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pleasures of Fly Fishing
|
|
|
NY: Winchester, 1972 Pretty copy, tan basketweave boards, clean, neat signature first endsheet, unmarked. Jacket has cuts front, mended, large piece missing back panel, yet adding to book, a bit, in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Poor/Poor. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tough Customers
|
|
|
Oroville, CA: T&C Books, 1993 From the cover, "True Adventures of Game Wardens and the Outlaws They Pursue." Bright, tight hardcover with brief gift inscription first endsheet. Half-title page has inscription by author. Text brilliant, boards clean and unbumped. Jacket, while looking smashing in mylar wrapper, has bit of creasing to both flaps. We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
All About Trout
|
|
|
Miinneapolis: North American Fishing Club, 1991 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8th Ed. A crisp, very newish copy in all respects. Included with this purchase we throw in a VG+/good+ hardcover of Dick Wolffs, "Fishing Tackle and Techniques" 1961, 3rd pr. Both at the listed price and one book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dressing Flies For Fresh and Salt Water
|
|
|
Rockville Center: Freshet Press, 1973 Solid copy, x library and with one library stamp only. We acquired as a trade from its library. Huge foto content, no outstanding flaws, some bumping. Jacket rather rough, tears, creases, edgewear, no chips out. In mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Fly Fishing In Salt Water
|
|
|
NY: Lyons & Burford, 1985 Revised and augmented version. Book sharp in all respects, no marking of any kind, crisp, clean, newish. Jacket's back panel has the odd nick and scuff, no tears, looks good, esp. fr. panel, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Book of Fly Tying
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1985 Book is generally sound, text bright, boards clean. Scuff wear to bottom of boards, owner's embossed stamp first endsheet, other very minor traces wear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Practical Fly Fisherman, Updated
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1975 Swell looking hardcover (full number line), would have graded higher, but it has small owner label top first endsheet. Unbumped, wholly unmarked. Jacket has wear at spine top/bottom, the odd fleck, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Printing, Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Fine and Pleasant Misery, et al
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1981 This listing is for a group of related items, intended as a gift for the hunter, fisherman who enjoys McManus or for the outdoorsman living in or planning to visit Idaho. Books are for sale at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. Included with this near fine tr. pb. book is a near fine trade paperback of McManus's "They Shoot Canoes, Don't They." John Barsness "Western Skies" (hardback w/ jkt., fine/fine, on birdhunting in the Rockies and on the Plains) and two crisp, newish magazine type publications, "Idaho's Top 30 Fishing Waters," and "Montana, Idaho, Wyoming 45 Top Fishing Waters." JUST RECEIVED and added to the abive group a hardcover first warmly inscribed to an old friend by McManus of "Rubber Legs, etc." Book is thrown in here because it has caught a good trace of moisture ripple, bit of spine slant, jacket decent. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
|
|
|
Camden: McGraw Hill, 1993 Book has tiny nick head of spine. Gift inscription FEP. A few very lightly dog-eared pages, bottom. Boards clean, text bright, binding sound.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Ed/4th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
How To Catch Trout Between The Hatches
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1982 Fine looking book with flaw I almost missed. There is a bit of light penning to the books front board, matching the boards color quite closely. Interior very decent, unmarked. Jacket very sharp, in mylar wrapper, no tears, no soiling. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 25) |
Fly-Fishing, The Orvis Fly-Fishing Guide
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Co. 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. The boards have traces of shelfwear but are straight, unbumped; text and boards clean. 1/4" pen mark 1st flyleaf. JUST RECEIVED (2 book listing now with one book priced media mail shipping) and added to this listing, a large format paper of the Orvis by Rosenbauer, 1984, crisp, bright, 20% of first end sheet has been neatly scissored away. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Steelhead Country
|
|
|
NY: Lyons & Burford, 1991 Darn pretty book, mild flaw or 3, very mild, bit of light stain 1st end sheet, had to look twice to see it. The odd mild jacket crease. Small black remainder dot topedge. Nice looking copy and jacket, jacket in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
Wingshooter's Guide To Idaho Upland Birds and Waterfowl
|
|
|
Gallatin: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1997 Decent copy, unmarked. in leafing thru saw one very small light stain. Perfect bound trade paperback (a less than perfect type of book construction, seems to be holding well). Covers unscuffed, sharp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 28) |
Prospecting for Trout
|
|
|
NY`: DELTA, 1993 From the cover, "fly fishing secrets from a streamside observer." Not a real pretty copy, some mild cover edge wear. some staining to texts top edge (doers not show on pages, except very back few). Spine uncracked, text's edge thumbed but not stained. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Orvis Fly-Fishing Guide
|
|
|
NY: Lyons and Burford, 1984 Beautiful book and jacket. Had to look very hard to see it but has ultra mild overall swale perhaps stored at length flat (always a mistake with the usual sorts of books) text is crisp and bright, boards clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Orvis Anthology
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT: Riverwood, 1984 Very attractive copy, may have gone on one brief, mild fishing expedition but was lightly read and handled. Well made, tight and clean with the boards showing minimal traces wear, text bright, unmarked. Jacket has notable edgewear, the odd micro tear, bright white and looks swell in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sportman's Guide to Game Animals
|
|
|
Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1969. Second Printing. Book has just a trace of wear at head and foot of spine; clean interior, well bound. Jacket has a little scuffing, short tear and a trace of edgewear. Illustrated with photos and maps. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Standard Book of Salt-Water Fishing
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1966 Book quite sharp and straight, texts top edge has a trace of staining. Jacket roughish, short tears edge wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Practical Black Bass Fishing
|
|
|
Crown, 1974 Cloth. Near Fine/Good -. First Edition. Book has slight lightening of upper edges of boards, a bump to top edge, and a tiny frayed place; interior is clean, fresh, and unmarked. Jacket has 3-inch-long oblong chip out at spine and some edgewear. In mylar. With this book we include pamphlet, Herzog's "Tying Strong Fishing Knots" 48 pgs, couple of rough pages, great how to/ illus of fishing knots. Additionally we throw in Hardcover, jktd. copy of Gresham's Complete Bass Fishing in VG/G shape, all for the listed price, with one-book priced shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
Deer Hunting, and 4 Others
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1973 This listing is for a group of five deer hunting titles, offered as a group at the listed sale price. They're intended for use as the beginning of a library on the subject of deer hunting. The Strung is crisp and sharp, no marking. Trace microbump upper board tips. Jacket has edgewear, the odd short tear, small chip out back panel. The second is Koller's "Shots at Whitetails," in vg/ good + condition. Knopf, reprint, 1970. Straight book, no notable flaws, very clean. Jacket has notable edgewar, scuffs. The third is Fiduccia's "Whitetail Strategies, Vol. II," in near fine/ near fine condition. Lyons, 2005, first edition. From the cover, "Straightforward tactics for tracking, calling, the rut and much more." Number four is Heuser's "The Whitetail Deer Guide." VG+/VG condition. HRW, first edition, 1972. Book clean and decent in all respects, jacket has crease back flap. No tears. The fifth is Mattis's "Whitetail," VG+/VG+. 1969, presume reprint. Solid copy, no structural flaws. Jacket quite edgeworn, edgeschipping out. All books in mylar wrappers, handsome group.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $29.25
|
|
| 35) |
Deer Hunting
|
|
|
Mountain Press Missoula, 1982 This listing is for two hardcovers with the same title. The information above is for the Strung. Other book, author Smith, Stackpole 1978. Both good solid hardcovers with decent if edge worn jackets. Jackets will be in new Mylar wrappers. Media mail shipping at our customary one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 36) |
The Deer of North America
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1969 Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Fourth Printing. Book is slightly frayed at corners, has name penned FPD, but binding is tight and interior is clean and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Trailing Whitetails
|
|
|
Unity, ME: North Country Press, 1989 Slick photographic boards, pretty hard cover copy, no marking, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Elk Rifles, Cartridges and Hunting Tactics
|
|
|
Lakeland: Larsen's , 1992 This sturdy, clean copy has one notable wear issue, that is, a good deal of board edge scuffing at front, bottoms and foot of spine. Binding tight, no marking, boards unbumped, very light pencil eraser size stain fore edge of text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Art and Science of Wild Turkey Hunting
|
|
|
Gainsville, Fla: Real Turkeys, 1989. We take this to be the books first edition, noprior or later printings are referenced. Beautiful copy, barest hint of wear at board edge, bright text. Jacket has notable trace edgewear especially at spine head. Will look great in new mylar wrapper. We wrapper ALL jacketed books before shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Elk and Elk Hunting
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1986. Sub-title, "Your practical guide to fundamentals and fine points." Dust jacket price clipped. Handsome book, jacket fresh, unscuffed no tears. Small bump/micro-split at bottom rear corner. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Elk And Elk Hunting
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1986. Sub-title, "Your practical guide to fundamentals and fine points." Dust jacket price clipped. Handsome book, jacket fresh, unscuffed no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 42) |
Elk Hunting in the Northern Rockies
|
|
|
Stevensville, MT: Stoneydale Press, 1984 Book is clean, straight, bright. No notable flaws. Jacket has tyical very minor traces wear. No tears. In mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|





















