Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Archaeology | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) Prehistoric Farming in Europe
Barker, Graeme

Prehistoric Farming in Europe
Cambridge: Cambribge University Press, 1985 Very decent copy with various flaws and long sturdy life ahead. Spine has agood bit of slant (cocking) cover tips a bit worn, and several pages have neat penned underlining. All this aside it's a darn nice, paperback item, stout binding, quite clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $37.50
2) Dreams In Stone
Brucjner, D.J.R

Dreams In Stone
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976 Typically fine job of university bindery. Richly stamped basketweave cloth. Massive rear gatefold in perfect shape. Jacket is really quite nice looking, but has notable sunning to spine and upper portion front boards. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Ethnology and Archaeology of the Malay Peninsula
Evans, H. N

Ethnology and Archaeology of the Malay Peninsula
London: Cambridge, 1927 Interesting copy, perhaps a publishers mock up of some kind? Sound, lavish gatefold seems alright if not perfect, plates intact. The oddnesses are as follows, each illustrated and photographic plate has 2 neat, diagonal black ink stripes near their edges. The stripes are each a bit larger than wooden match sticks and seemingly never affect the content meaningfully, they are symetrical and serve some purpose unknown to me. Also noted, the occasional page end protruding at gutter as though a page had been cut out, this can not be the case as the pagination and content are consistent. Surely suspect is production mock up. In any case it is otherwise prettily and sturdily made if worn, text heavily decked, boards are neat, aged charm, but have the mild batter and stain that might be expected. There are significant removal scars on 1st and last pastedowns, library markings? Not impossible. Name penned neatly FEP. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) Eyewitness to Discovery: First Person Accounts of More Than 50 of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries
Fagan, Brian M., Editor

Oxford Univ. Press, 1996 Large-format Softcover. As New/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Light from the Ancient Past: The Archeological Background of the Hebrew-Christian Religion
Finegan, Jack

Princeton University Press, 1946 Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has two stamps on FFEP and two small bits of penning; cloth over spine and edges of text are slightly soiled; upper corners are bumped. Gilt spine is bright, pages are clean, binding is tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.75
6) Recent Work In Rural Archeology
Fowler, P.J

Recent Work In Rural Archeology
Totowa NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975 Beautiful copy, crisp and tight. Unpriced dust jacket, no additional printings listed on copyright page. Book has trival, hard to see, trace wear, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Tracking Dinosaurs
Lockley, Martin

Tracking Dinosaurs

Cambridge: Cambridge, 1991. A really rough x library copy. While the text is sound, various library issues, tape removals (stamped withdrawn) are present. The first endsheet has been torn out and the lower paper covering of the hinge is partially removed, albeit only superficially and a small taping would heal it, i.e. no gapping at this hinge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Unearththing Atlantis
Pellegrino, Charles

NY: Random House, 1991 Handsome, newish book, no notable flaws. The jacket has been neatly reinforced withclear tape edging at top and botton edges, so neatly done as to be difficult to see. Tiny hole upper edge front panel, which the taping mends. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Valley of the Kings
Romer, John

Edison NJ: Castle, 2003 Sharp, unused newish book and jacket. Jacket in mylar wrapper. Jacket unpriced, miniscule amount of shelf scuff. Does not seem to be a book club. Romer tells the interlocking stories of the Kings and their burials and of the archaeologist's who've excavated and researched them in recent centuries. With the sale of this book, sold as a pair, at the listed price, is a decent hard cover copy of Desroches-Noblecourt's "Tutankhamen" 3rd, 1964 in G00d+ shape, hinges not tight, binding sound, name penned 3rd endsheet. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors: Archaeology of Mesoamerica
Weaver, Muriel Porter

Seminar Press, 1972 Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. Book would be As New but for very slight wear at head and foot of boards, hardly noticeable. Very clean, sturdy, and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: