Science Fiction/Fantasyfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Science Fiction/Fantasy | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| 1) |
Mother Of Storms
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1994 Bright, attractive copy, no oustanding flaws, approaches Near Fine condition. Jacket similar, 2 micro tears back panel, in mylar wrapper. Jacket price $22.95. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Mastermind Of Mars, A Fighting Man of Mars, The Moon Maid
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1973 Rather charming hardcover (one book) of Llana and John Carter. Should be considered a reading copy. Clean, unmarked but worn. Typically book clubby. Dust wrapper has sticker removal showing in lower front area, should not show much in the mylar wrapper it will be shot and shipped in. Many short tears to jacket, lady very sexy, warrior stern. JUST RECEIVED, and added for sale as pair an ultra rough x-library of "The Moon Maid", man this is homely, publisher sheets out, yellowed, text chipped though apparently complete, a total reading copy. These 2 shipped domestic media mail at our usual one book price *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good-/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Parable of the Talents, Clay's Ark, Kindred
|
|
|
New York: Seven Stories Press, 1998. Parable is hardcover (details above) ex-library copy in unusually crisp, straight, clean shape. Jacket, wholly undefaced. Was beautifully protected by its library wrapper, newish, in new mylar wrapper. Book is stamped as withdrawn, three small library stamps first end sheet, two last end sheet, one copyright page. Incredibly fresh, unbumped item. JUST RECEIVED: CA, in hardcover, Book Club version with dustjacket. Clean, solid reading copy in chipped jacket. Also, solid unmarked trade paperback of "Kindred," almost newish. All 3 sold as a group at the listed price, with ONE BOOK priced domestic media mail shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dervish Is Digital
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 2000 Book straight, newish. No flaws.. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jandar of Callisto
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1972 It appears there was no pre-existing hardcover version, this is stated first printing. Handsome lightly handled paperback, good edge stain, minimal spine crease, no notable cover creasing, bright turquoise color. Micro tip wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beasts
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book has "Discard" stamp on top edge of text that also stains upper edges of boards; no other markings inside or out. Jacket has a bit of abrasion and slightly discolored spine, but front panel with its interesting illustration is quite bright. In mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Incomplete Enchanter
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1941 A scarce, rough, first hardcover of this classic. Should be thought of as a reading copy, but would stand much more gentle handling. A bit cocked and bumped. Spine browned, covers have mild staining. The paper of the final pages is imperfect at gutter, splitting ever so slightly, and as though slightly too much glue caused the need for a bit of rough separation of the sheets. End sheets have glue darkening. Text age darkened but would read beautifully. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Fair-/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Galactic Pot-Healer, The Philip K. Dick Reader, I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1969 This listing is for 3 by Dick, sold as a group at the listed price, with one-book priced shipping. The Pot-Healer is the hard cover BCE as 1st HB with the 08L code page 145. A bit cocked, with other wise mild tip wear, text good, binding sound. The other is VG trade paper copy of the Dick Reader, trace tip wear, no other cover creasing, clean. 3rd item a roughish mass market IHISAS, cover quite worn, readable. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
Gilden-Fire
|
|
|
SF: Underwood Miller, 1981 Hard cover book is unusually clean and straight. Name penned small on 1st pastedown, under flap area. Jacket has 2 bad tears and some creasing, actually looks fairly nice in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair-. Illus. by Stephen E. Fabian. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Black Wolf
|
|
|
NY: Centaur, 1980. Book's covers have typical trace scuffing, no serious creasing. Spine has a bit of added wear, especially at bottom. Text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Broecker, Randy. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stalking the Nightmare, Alone Against The Nightmare, 2 HC Book Clubs in DJS
|
|
|
Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1982. Attractive hardcover pair, sold together, at the listed price, with ONE BOOK priced domestic media mail shipping. Flat rate priority envelope is doable but we triple wrap and pad every item we ship, whether bagged or boxed, and this is often not possible with priority, Info. above and immediately after is for STN, Hard Cover, Very Good +/Very Good, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Clean, tight copy, jacket has some abrasion, very light edgewear, no tears, in mylar. Great cover art. AAT similar but a trace rougher. Jacket, also in new mylar, has egdewear the odd short tear, abrasion. * We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deathbird Stories
|
|
|
Bluejay Books, 1983 Sound and clean but should be thought of as a close to a reading copy. Hard covers have some board tip bump, trace wear at spine head/foot. Jacket has abrasion/mark center front, edgewear no long tears, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 13) |
Gods of Riverworld
|
|
|
Putnam, 1983. First Edition. Book has a bit of wear to lower edges of boards; otherwise, clean and unmarked. Jacket has mild wear no tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition NAP. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stranger in A Strange Land, Original Uncut
|
|
|
NY: Ace/Putnam, 1991 Hardcover book is decent, clean and unbumped. Clearly a book club, Unpriced jacket has good bit of edge tatter, short tear, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 15) |
Original, Stranger In A Strange Land, Uncut
|
|
|
NY: Ace/Putnam, 1991. Very sharp harcover copy, straight and unmarked. Crisp, bright text, with a bit of corner bump at lower board tips. Jacket attractive no tears, bit of edgewear, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Fraxilly Fracas
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1989 Sharp newish book, no notable flaws. Jacket has minimal shelf scuff, no tears or soiling in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Five Against Venus
|
|
|
Phila PA: Winston, 1952 While structurally sound and fully readable this should be thought of as a reading copy. Text quite age darkened (as seems customary for Winston) it has owners label inside front cover (small) and Library stamp 1st end sheet (it was given to me by the director and is not stamped withdrawn) this is it's only x-lib. indicator. Russet cloth boards have edge abrasion and bumping, many stains. Foto will follow listing ASAP. Text unmarked, slight gutter gap after last page, perhaps a 32nd of an inch. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chronicles Of Narnia, Tradepaperback, 7 Volumes
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1994. This listing is for 7 trade paperbacks, (The C O N series) sold as a group with ONE BOOK priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above for #1. Generally having uncreased covers and uncreased spines. Can not find a notable flaw, used, but lightly so, good reading copies. Foto will follow. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 19) |
From Hell
|
|
|
Eddie Campbell Comics, 2000 Fat trade paperback with minimal cover wear, one minor dog ear (corrected) clean with an uncreased spine. Not newish but close, clean. Big graphic novel type item, can ship domestic media mial at our usual price, will not fit in standard flat rate priority/international envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 3rd Impression. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
Blue Light
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1998 Clean, newish book and jacket, jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Blue Light
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998 Straight, newish book and jacket. No notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Galactic Gallery, Science Fiction Erzahlungen
|
|
|
Deutscher Aschenbuch Verlag, 1982 Text of this mass market paperback is in English and German. Writng by Aldiss, Asimov, Sheckley, and others in both English with page by page german translation. sound copy, mild wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Uncertain. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gormenghast
|
|
|
Woodstock: Tusk/Overlook, 1992 Good looking trade paper copy, unmarked, spine and covers uncreased. Tiny remainder mark bottom edge. Pencil eraser size stain/scar top edge of text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife, The Amber Spyglass
|
|
|
NY: Yealling, 1995 This listing is for alll three mass market paperbacks sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. Spines uncreased, newish.. Later. Original Cloth. Fine/None. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Plague of Sound (Flash Gordon)
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1974 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has a bit of edgewear, scuffed lower front corner, scratch across spine; interior is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
Weird Tales Of The Suoernatural
|
|
|
London: WH Allen, 1966 Unusual copy, priced in UK currency, unclipped jacket. Book has half page, neat, red pen, gift inscription first end sheet, some corner bumping, the odd text edge fleck. Still, clean and straight, unmarked except as noted. Jacket, in new mylar wrapper, has corner wear, no long tears, crease wear is minor. No first edition statement, no additional printings listed. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1991 No additional printings. Sturdy massive copy, average traces wear, but overall clean, unbumped. The unmarked text seems to have a mild roll to it which I suspect is due to the inexpensive paper used in it's making, the endsheets done from sturdier paper seem unaffected. Binding good.. Boards and text edges have the odd scratch and micro stain. Expect extra shipping charge, near 8 pounds. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Uncertain, Possibly First. Hardcover. Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
Cryptonomicon; Tr. Pb, Quicksilver, HB First
|
|
|
NY: Harper Perennial, 2000 This listing is for 2 by Stephenson, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. Details above for handsome trade paper copy of Crypto. Other is Quicksilver, in jacketed first (full number line), hardcover, massive, Very Good+/ Very Good+ or a bit better, clean, sharp book and jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
Schismatrix Plus
|
|
|
NY: ACE, 1996 Basically a sound lightly used copy, no scuffing or creasing of covers, just a trace of tip wear, unmarked, spine uncracked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Star Trek The Next Generation Blueprints; Technical Manual
|
|
|
New York: Pocket, 1996 This listing is for a box set of Blueprints and a large format trade paperback "Technical Manual" sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The boxed set includes the 13 folded blueprint set, the 16-page accompanying manual, four pieces of laid-in promotional material. Box beautiful, approaches newish, contents in excellent shape. Whole set approaches Near Fine condition. The "Manual" for sale with it is much the same, 183 pages. ISBN 0671704273. Spine uncreased, minimal cover wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Player Piano
|
|
|
NY: Scribners/BCE, 1952 This is the book club showing the famous (and often useless) Scribners 'A', lacking the colophon and with an unpriced jacket labeled as "Book Club Edition." only date given is 1952. Hardcovers are microbumped (so slight as to be hard to see) green, unfaded, burgundy spine lettering is quite sharp. First pastedown has hint of bindery ripple, again quite mild, front board has similar bindery isssue, exterior, will shoot book and jacket. Deckle fore edge (rough cut) is clean, text unmarked, top stain an even dark gold. I may be overgrading the jacket at VG- but hope the specifics will more or less confirm my thinking. Some mild spine fade, and tiny top edge chip. 3 tears less than 1". Some minor soiling and one small stain at Vonneguts name on spine. Book and wrappered jacket wiil be shot separately for the listing. Frankly, we describe all of our books thoroughly and feel this is for the best as with the internet as one is buying based in part on trust. . .Thus our descriptions can sound damning, even where the item is quite decent. I believe this to be the case here. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 32) |
Tales of the Galactic Empire
|
|
|
Huntington WV: University Editions, 1990 Decent copy, no obvious problems, front cover tips have trace of wear, trifle of roll beginning, very slight, covers uncreased, no marking in text, remainder mark bottome edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 33) |
And The Earth Will Shine, The Widow's Son, 2 Trade Paperbacks Sold as a Pair
|
|
|
Tempe: New Falcon, 2006 2 later printings of the trade paperbacks, sold as a pair with one book priced shipping. Newish and unmarked, spines uncreased. just a hint of cover tip wear, very mild. The first 2 volumes of Wilson's The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 34) |
Flight Into Space
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Fell, 1950 While sound, should be considered reading copy. Ex library and so marked, age darkened, library bound. Flap laid in 1/2 title page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Great Book Of Amber
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1999 This 1258 page trade paperback will need to ship Media Mail (at our usual price) or by arrangement, too big for flat rate envelope. The sole flaw is a bit of hard to see creasing of back cover, unmarked, spine wholly uncreased, looks splendid. Complete Amber Chr. 1 thru 10. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|


























