cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Gardening | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Wild Flora of the Northeast
Barbour, Anita

Woodstock: Overlook, 1991 Excellent copy, tight. Jacket has just a trace of shelf scuff, wear, looking sharp in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Plant Growth Planner
Boisset, Caroline

The Plant Growth Planner
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1992 This group of four related titles comprises a small library of gardening, pruning/botany related writings. Subtitled,"200 illustrated charts for shrubs, trees, climbers, and perennials." Clean, tight, heavily illustrated book,. Jacket sunned. Second title: Baumgardt's How to Prune Almost Everything. Hardcover, with jacket, specific instructions for 300 shrubs/100 illustrations. Third: Grimm's How to Recognize Shrubs, harcover, no jacket. Fourth: H.W. Rickett's Botany for Gardeners, BCE, 1957, hardcover with jacket. All jackets in mylar. This group of four related titles comprises a small library of gardening, pruning/botany related writings. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The American Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening
Brickell, Christopher

The American Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening
NY: Dorling Kindersley, 1993 From the cover,"The definitive practical guide to gardening techniques, planning and maintenance." Book quite decent in all respects, it's sole notable flaw is that the texts edges hows minimal signs of handlind and the book itself is not newish, if fairly lightly used. Jacket has lots of minor wear, scratching, trace of tattering. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $31.50
4) The Book Of Garden Design
Brookes, John

NY: Macmillan, 1991 Big, newish book, book rate shipping please, too big for prioity. Straight and handsome book and jacket, clean, jacket no tears, very minimal trace wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.75
5) The Louisiana Iris
Caillet, Marie and and Mertzweiller, Joseph K

The Louisiana Iris
Waco: Society for Louisiana Irises/Texas Gardener, 1988 Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Sedond PR. Handsome book inscribed by Caillet on 1st endsheet. Small amount of wrinkling of jacket at foot spine. Text fresh and bright. Cloth is burgundy w/ gilt. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $27.75
6) Plants in the Landscape, Second Edition
Carpenter, Philip L

Plants in the Landscape, Second Edition
NY: Freeman, 1990 Good looking hardback, book and jkt. approach near fine shape. Trace mild wear, text clean, boards, slick pictorial are pefect. Jacket in great shape, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 2nd Edition, Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Bonsai
Chan, Peter

Secaucus: Chartwell, 1993 Books slick, heavy stock text in great shape, clean. Boards straight, binding tight. Jacket has significant traces scuffing, scratching. Subtitle, "The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees." Included with this book is a trade paperback by Dave Pike, "Bonsai: Step by Step to Growing Success>" In near fine condition. ISBN: 1855231289. With the pair sold at the listed $10.00 price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) Perennials For American Gardens
Clausen, Ruth Rogers

Perennials For American Gardens
NY: Random House, 1989 Book is used and looks same, with typical, wear, and perhaps a mild looseness to it's binding, and the odd tniy nick/spot. Text bright. Jacket mildly worn, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.75
9) Variegated Leaves
Conder, Susan

NY: Macmillan, 1993 From the cover,"The Encyclopedia of Patterned Foliage." Near perfect hardback book, unbumped, could easily pass for new. Just minmal tiny trace wear to jkt. in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Decorating Your Garden
Cox, Jeff

Decorating Your Garden
NY: Abbeville Press, 1999 Perfect book and jacket, could surely pass for new. Jacket unpriced, not book club, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Theme Gardens
Damrosch, Barbara

Theme Gardens
NY: Workman, 1982 Subtitle-"How to plant and grow 16 gloriously different gardens." Largish, neat gift inscription 1st endsheet. Book very sharp in all respects, exceedingly mild use, no notable flaws, text crisp and fresh. Jkt. has trace wear, esp. head of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) Complete Guide To Florida Gardening
De Freitas, Stan

Dallas: Taylor, 1987 Beautiful copy, sturdy heavy, unscuffed boards, text clean and crisp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Wildflowers of Alabama and Adjoining States
Dean, Blanche E

Wildflowers of Alabama and Adjoining States
University: The University of Alabama Press, 1973 Beautiful, tight copy, no marking of any kind. Well executed phtographic content. Text crisp, bright. Jacket has notable edgewear, scuffs and the odd tiny tear, but, really looking swell in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $32.50
14) Green Places in Small Spaces
Fischer, Kerwin

Newtown: Taunton, 1997 Hardback, from the cover,"A practical guide to designing and planning a small space garden." No flaws or wear, crisp, straight. Jacket very newish, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Clematis As Companion Plants
Fretwell, Barry

London: Cassell, 1994 Straight, crisp, newish book. Jacket unpriced, does not appear to be book club, info correct for Cassell 1st. Jacket downright handsome, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $37.50
16) Exotica 8th Edition
Graf, A. B

Exotica 8th Edition
Rutherford: Roehrs, 1976 Massive book, can ship domestic media mail at our customary one book price, at 1800+ pages all other shipping will require surcharge. While clearly a used book and having the odd scratch and mild text edge smudge, this monster is handsome and unmarked. Bit of corner bump/abrasion. Superb color fotos and thousands of B&Ws. From the cover, "pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants". Binding solid. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 8th Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) Trees of the South
Green, Charlotte, Hilton

Trees of the South
Chapel Hill: Univ. Of N. Carolina Press, 1974 Handsome, sturdy copy with mild cosmetic flaws. Neat inscription 1st end sheet. pecil eraser size stain fore edge, and a bump in the field of the lower edge front board. Cloth is clean, text sound, unmarked if not mewish. Jacket has assorted flaws, back panel moisture exposure (book unaffected) tiny chips out, short tears, looks surprisingly good in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Language of Flowers
Heilmeyer, Marina

The Language of Flowers
Munich: Prestel, 2001 Unpriced jacket but assume is not book club, looks like publisher's item. Beautiful, newish hard cover and jacket. Jacket sole flaw is a bit of edge wear, minimal, likely invisible in new mylar wrapper. Gorgeously done. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.75
19) Cotswold Gardens
Hicks, David

Cotswold Gardens
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. As the grades might suggest, the Hicks book and jacket are just short of newish, unbumped, crisp text, a handsome hardcover copy. Board edges and jacket have hint of wear, very mild. Jacket in new mylar wrapper. Noticed 3 tiny corrected upper corner dogears to the Hicks in preparing for, a JUST RECEIVED and added to this listing Talbot's 'Cotswold Landscapes' book decent but scarred a bit on exterior. Jacket torn full length front panel/creased, homely. Will put in mylar wrapper and shoot w/ the Hicks shortly. BOTH SHIPPIED domestic mediamail at our usual ONE-BOOK price. Fast and international shipping will require large surcharge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.00
20) Flower Gardens
Hobhouse, Penelope

Flower Gardens
New York: ToDTRI, 2001 Book quite decent, various minor flaws. Lower board tips bumped, paper broken. Remainder stripe bottom edge. Notable minor cocking (spine slant). Text essentially clean, binding sound. Jacket has no tears, a trifle edgeworn. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) The Greenhouse And Nursery Handbook
Jozwik, Francis X

The Greenhouse And Nursery Handbook
Mills, Wyo: Andmar Press, 1992 From the cover,, "A complete guide to growing and selling ornamental container palnts. Book is graded low but in clean, sturdy shape. Traces abrasion wear at head/foot of spine. Additionally, it seems likely to have been placed on moist surface which has left bit of wave to texts bottom, mild, had to look sharp to see it. Green, tough boards are clean, text unmarked. Foto coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $19.50
22) The Overlook Guide To Winter Gardens
Kinahan, Sonia

Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1985 Book is sturdy, straight, clean. jacket has notable wear bottom of spine, shelf wear, looks quite decent in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) The Inviting Garden
Lacy, Allen

The Inviting Garden
NY: Henry Holt, 1998 Sharp bright hard cover book, flawless. Jacket a trifle worn and scuffed. Looking good in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Landscape Architecture Construction
Landphar, Harlow C

Landscape Architecture Construction
New York: Elsevier, 1979 Large hard cover, book sound, unmarked, unbumped, with one very notable scar. That being a large section of the first pastedown (the paper laid inside the front board) has been superficially removed. Binding is sewn and seems to be holding nicely. No gapping at hinge. Jacket quite decent, no tears, the odd small scar, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) The How and Why of Better Gardening
Manning, Laurence

Van Nostrand, 1968 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Later Printing. Book has name penned FPD, a bit of light spotting on lower area of boards. Jacket has some minimal edgewear and abrasion, no tears. A clean, newish copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.75
26) Best Plants for Your Garden
McHoy, Peter

Best Plants for Your Garden
San Diego: Thunder Bay, 1998 From the cover, "Choosing and growing successful plants for borders, beds, and containers." Beautiful hardcover copy, not quite perfect but no stains or wear. Text heavy and bright. Jacket has tears and creasing at spine bottom but looks great in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Practical Gardeing
McHoy, Peter

London: Anness Pub., 1993 Pretty book and jacket, tight, ultra clean. Appears to be UK ed in unpriced DJ, no ref. to American publishing history. Very oversize, domestic book rate shipping only unless surcharged. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st, UK. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
28) Terra Cotta Pots with Style
Noel, Anthony

SF: Soma, 1998 Great looking, newish book and jacket, jacket, trace of scuffing, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Bromeliads
Padilla, Victoria

Bromeliads
NY: Crown, 1973 Handsome, clean, unbumped lemon yellow boards. Just noticed in leafing thru (and reduced the grade a bit) an occasional light pencilled check mark and marginal note, quite lightly and unobtrusively done. Jacket a bit rough, 3 short tears back panel, somewhat edgeworn. Looks splendid in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
30) The Rothschild Rhododendrons
Phillips, C.E. Lucas

The Rothschild Rhododendrons
Exbury Gardens LTD, 1987 Sub-title, "A Record of the Gardens at Exbury." Massive, beautiful book and jkt. No notable flaws, no soiling, no tears, bright and tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $39.50
31) The English Garden Abroad
Quest-Ritson, Charles

The English Garden Abroad
NY: Viking, 1992 Fine looking copy, sole flaw being neat remainder stripe botton edge. Unbumped, unmarked in any way. Trace abrasion bottom board edges. Jacket has one short tear back, looks swell in mylar wrapper. Very attractive. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) The Art And Craft of Stonescaping
Reed, David

The Art And Craft of Stonescaping
NY: Lark, 2000 Subtitle,"Setting and Stacking Stone." Beautiful book and jacket, handsome, no notable wear, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) The Art And Craft of Stonescaping
Reed, David

The Art And Craft of Stonescaping
Asheville: Lark, 1998 Subtitle,"Setting and Stacking Stone." Beautiful book and jacket, handsome, no notable wear, newish. Date penned small 1st endsheets corner. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
34) Park's Success With Seeds
Reilly, Ann

Greenwood SC: Park Seed, 1978 As straight and clean as can be. Owners xlibris plate first end sheet, text bright, boards unbumped, lavish foto content. Jacket is bright and unscuffed, almost newish, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
35) Tree Flowers of Forest, Park and Street
Rogers, Walter E

Tree Flowers of Forest, Park and Street
Appleton: Self Published, 1935 X-libray, withdrawn, and library marks much evident. A ragged half playing card size area has been remover from first endsheets corner. Tissue overlay in place over frontispiece. One of the handsomest jobs of black and white botanical illustration and photography on light sepia toned heavyweight text. Much board edge abrasion, silver stamped lettering and designs, text edges age darkened especially top. Stains and scars back board, fairly minor. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Presume 1st U.S.No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.75
36) Utah's Intermountain Flowers, and Related Title
Rose, Dixie E

Utah's Intermountain Flowers, and Related Title
SLC: Edward U. Rose, 1979 This listing is for 2 trade paperback books sold as a pair at the listed price. The other title is Desert Wildflowers, by David Winegar, isbn 0898023718, 1982, in slightly better shape than the book by Rose, bit of stain to the spine, back cover scuffed. The Utah book by Rose has lots of cover edge wear, creasing to covers, text decent, binding good. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st PB. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Roses of America
Scanniello, Stephen

Roses of America
NY: Henry Holt, 1990 The first books sub-title is;"The Brooklyn Botanic Gardens Guide To Our National Flower." It is paired for sale at the listed price, with one-book priced media mail shipping, with another hardover, C.W. Barash's "Roses"an illustrated identifier and guide to cultivation. The Scanniello has hard to see but substantiol board bottom abrasion. Jacket has bit of minor edgewear and scuff, looks swell in mylar wrapper, Tha Barash is one step nicer, no price on dust jacket, probably book club or reprint. no marking or names penned on either. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Italian Gardens of The Rennaissance
Shepherd, J.C. And Jellicoe. G.A

London: Tiranti, 1953. Unusually paginated item, but feel sure text complete. Brief text followed by many illustrations and fotos. All gutters sound, binding good. Boards have some shaping to text, wear, spine sunned. Significant foxing to endsheets, fore-edge and to a lesser extent within the text proper. Book has been stored (since we acquired it) and will be shipped in acid-free sleeve. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Reprint Edition. Large Paper Bound. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $110.00
39) The Bromeliads
Smith, Lyman B

The Bromeliads
A.S.Barnes, 1969 Suspect to be later printing of the publishers edition, priced jacket, but lacks "same date" or FAE statement. Book is gorgeous, used, but lightly so, unbumped, unmarked. mee's full page illustrations are splendid. Jacket has no long tears, but all other issues, abrasion, edgewear, are present and very evident. Will look decent, if aged, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-/Good-. Illus. by Margaret Mee. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $52.75
40) 1001 Gardens You Must See Before You Die
Spencer-Jones, Rae

1001 Gardens You Must See Before You Die
Happauge, NY: Barrons, 2007 The book is in sound, lightly used condition. Unmarked, trace of wear, micronick at head of spine. Boards unbumped. Massive 960 page text in beautiful shape, no stains. Jacket has a hint of edgewear in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First U.S., Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide To Texas Gardening
Sperry, Neil

Neil Sperry's Complete Guide To Texas Gardening
Dallas: TPC, 1982 Handsome book, tight, bright. The sole flaw being trace of residue from small sticker removal under jackets front flap, would otherwise pass for new. Jacket near perfect, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Sperry, Neil

Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Dallas: Taylor, 1982. This listing is for 2 books offererd as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. The Sperry is a hard cover, fourth printing, book is clean, straight, and sturdy. It's flaws are an easing of the binding at the gutter between the second and third end papers and crease last endsheet. It appears to have been hyper-opened once, causing a bit of gapping, but the text is tightly bound in and the flaw seems to be more cosmetic than structural. A serviceable copy. The jacket has very short tears and edgewear, clean and bright. The other book is a large format magazine size stiff paper cover copy of The Houston Garden Book in VG+ Condition, Shearer 1991. Very nice, no wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Orchids Of Tropical Africa
Stewart, Joyce

Orchids Of Tropical Africa
Cranbury NJ: A S BARNES, 1970 Crisp, attractive copy. Text bright, tight, boards clean. Jacket has totally mild trace wear, one short tear, looking very sharp in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.75
44) Martha Stewart's Gardening Month By Month
Stewart, Martha

NY: Carkson N. Potter, 1991 The book has had something gently pounded against front board which has left mild, barely noticeable indentation in cloth, otherwise fairly newish. Book is too large for flat rate priority shipping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Perennial Garden Plants or the Modern Floregium
Thomas, Graham Stuart

Perennial Garden Plants or the Modern Floregium
Portland: Sagapress/ Timber Press, 1994 From the cover, "Third Edition, including US hardiness zones." Nice copy, sharp, unmarked. Jacket approahes Near Fine, no tears in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 3rd ED. Revised. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
46) Saikei: Living Landscape in Miniature
Toshio Kawamoto

Kodansha Tokeo, 1969 Small, long format book in especially pretty shape. Green cloth with stamping, boards unbumped, text bright and crisp. Jacket has significant traces wear, especially at tips and edges. Trace soiling back panel. Quoting from the dust jacket, "This is the first book in English to describe the techniques in Saikei, the most recent innovation in Japanese art of miniaturized plant culture. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $24.75
47) Pocket Gardens: Big Ideas For Small Spaces
Truelove, James Grayson

Pocket Gardens: Big Ideas For Small Spaces
NY: Morrow, 2000 A very sharp book and jacket, not quite newish, but clean, tight and wholly unmarked. Bright jacket has zero tears (in new mylar wrapper) text unthumbed. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
48) Encyclopedia of Border Plants
Van Dijk, Hannake

N. Vancouver: Whitecap, 1997 Beautiful hardback copy, crisp an newish. Jacket has the odd scratch, teace edge wear, looks terrific in it's mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Gardening With Water, Creating Water Gardens
Van Sweden, James and Moody, Mary

Gardening With Water, Creating Water Gardens
NY: Random House, 1995 This listing is for 2 jacketed hardcovers on related subjects sold as a pair at the listed price. They will have one-book priced domestic media mail shipping. The information above is for the Van Sweden the Moody is in comparable shape, though it's jkt. is unpriced. The VS is handsome in all repects, newish. Jacket has bit of edge wear, both will be in mylar wrappers. Both wholly unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) ABC of Orchid Growing, The Private Lives Of Orchids
Watkins, John V. And Simon, Hilda

ABC of Orchid Growing, The Private Lives Of Orchids
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1956 This listing is for 2 Orchid titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. ABC is hard cover Very Good/Poor. First Edition. Book has some wear at head and foot of spine, but interior is clean and unmarked and book is straight and sound. Jacket has significant wear: large section missing at top of front panel, staining to back panel. TPLOO is beautiful 1975 dust jacketed hard cover, lightly used, great illustrations. Condition Very Good+/Very Good-. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: