Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation/Military Aviation

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Aviation/Military Aviation | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
1) The Water Jump: The Story of Transatlantic Flight
Beaty, David

Harper & Row, 1976 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Book is Fine except for a bit of sunning to upper edges of boards; clean and unmarked. Jacket has a bit of edgewear but no tears, sharp in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Flight Briefing for Pilots
Birch, N.h. And Bramson, A.E

NY: Ziff-Davis, 1978 This is the full four-volume set, ex-library. Covers quite scuffed, especially at head and foot of spine. Typical ex-library scars and marks. Texts are clean and unmarked, binding tight. Multiple gatefolds are in place. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Log of the Liberators
Birdsall, Steve

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. First Edition. The book is sound and unbumped. The board, at top and bottom, have odd little traces of fraying in tiny spots, perhaps from being shelved on a rough surface. Boards and text clean. Jacket has a bit of chipping head and foot of spine. Some sunning spine, various other very minor wear issues, no significant tears or creases.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $19.75
4) Chennault and The Flying Tigers
Chennault, Anna

Chennault and The Flying Tigers
NY: Eriksson, 1963 Many issues with this essentially sound item. Moderate spine cocking (slant due to improper storage) tiny light stain to spines bottom, previous owners name penned, small, at top of half title page. Copy otherwise unmarked, clean. Beautifully fountain penned signature by Madame Chennault above her name on title page. Unbumped with tight binding. Jacket has lots of edgewear, abrasion, one 1/3rd inch tear, yet, adds beautifully to book in its new mylar wrapper. Will (eventually) shoot book and jkt. both for its listing. . Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/Fair+/Fair+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
5) Wings of Morning
Childer, Thomas

Reading: Perseus, 1995 Subtitle, "The story of the last American bomber shot down over Germany in World War II." Book has two minor flaws, a bit of spine cocking, and gift insc. 1st endsheet, otherwise clean, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
6) The Perfect Flight
Collins, Richard L

The Perfect Flight
Charlottesville: Thommason-Grant, 1994 From the cover, "The pilots greatest challenge-the search for excellence in every flight." No marking, very near new, appears unread. Tiny light area front board, probably as made. Straight and clean, jacket in mylar wrapper. 1st U.S. Thus. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Airmans Odyssey
De Saint Exupery

Airmans Odyssey
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942 Attractive book, possible book club, but no way to be sure. Substantial fraying at spines top, other abrasion, some bumpedness. 1965 review of another St Exupery title last endsheet. Name of a Naval flyer neatly penned on first endsheet. Text a bit age darkened but supple and unmarked excepting name. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fair+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) V-2, Air Spy
Dornberger, Walter and Smith, Constance Babington

V-2, Air Spy

NY: Ballantine This listing is for 2 standard format paperbacks, sold as a pair, that can ship at our usual one-book price. They are dated in the 50s and have straight, clean looks. Not unread, but close, color bright, binding sound. V-2 cover says, "The Inside story Of Hitler's "Secret Weapon." Air Spy cover says "How Nazi secrets were uncovered from the air." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) Order Statistics And Their Use In Testing And Simulation, Volume 1
Harter, Leon W

USAF Wash DC: Aerospace Research Laboratories, 1969. From the cover,"Tests based on range and studentized range of samples from a normal population." Massive book, first blank endsheet has owners inscription and taped on indexing data. Straight, not newish, but solid binding and no marking noted. Hardcovers clean and unbumped. Too big for our regular priority or international shipping, media mail at our regular price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Not Stated, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $37.50
10) The Pilots Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge
Illman, Paul E

Blue Ridge Summit: Tab, 1991 Sturdy usable copy w/ major pair of cosmetic issues, ie much ballpoint penning in text, some yellow highliting in text. Spine lightly cocked, slick boards clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.25
11) Thundebolt
Johnson, Robert S

Thundebolt

Ballantine, 1958. While not a perfect copy, a charming little book. Standard paperback format. Red color bright, binding sound. Typical, very minor wear at cover edges. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Water Flying
Kurt, Franklin T

Water Flying
NY: Macmillan, 1974 Decent, unmarked copy. Bit of speckle top edge. clean, sturdy, overall. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Air Power, Revised Edition
Mets, David R

Air Power, Revised Edition
Maxwell AL: AIr University Press, 2000 From the cover, "John Warden and the Classical Airpower Theorists." While the covers have the odd superficial fleck and imperfection, text just fine, spine uncreased, unmarked. Trade paperback. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Revised Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
14) To Save A City
Miller, Roger G

To Save A City
College Station: Texas A & M, 2000 Sub-title, "The Berlin Airlift, 1948-1949." Handsome copy, unbumped, clean, unmarked, trace of board edge abrasion. Jacket has no tears, newish, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. * . 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $19.75
15) The Comlplete Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Aircraft
Mondey, David

Secaucus: Chartwell, 1978 Book sole notable flaw is significant bumping to lower corners, boards clean, text bright seemingly unthumbed ever. Jacket also in good shape no tears, trace crinkling from bumping issue, lower corners. Book too large for flatrate priority/fast shipping. Domestic bookrate shipping at usual cost. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
16) Sky Adventures, Fantasies Of Free Flight
Palmieri, Jim

Sky Adventures, Fantasies Of Free Flight
Roanoke: Sky Dog, 1997 There was another title, similar, done later and larger, with a different sub-title. this one is approx. 236 pages. From the cover,"True Stories by Pilots, Instructional, Inspirational, Humorous". Crisp, bright trade paperback copy.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Price of Honor
Rossano, Geoffrey, L

The Price of Honor
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press Annapolis, 1991 From the cover ''The World War I Letters of Naval Aviator Kenneth MacLeish''. Wile clearly a used book, this hard cover copy is clean with a sound binding, unmarked. The unpriced jacket has the odd short tear, no severe wear, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Hornets Over Kuwait
Stout, Jay A

Hornets Over Kuwait
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1997 Attractive, unmarked copy, boards straight, binding tight. Jacket (spine a bit sunned) looks swell in new mylar wrapper, full length crease front flap, minor crease back flap. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) The Wildcat in WWII
Tillman, Barret

Annapolis: Nautical & Aviation Pub. Co. Of America, 1983 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is newish, and clean. Jacket crisp, uncreased, no tears. Text bright and unmarked.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $22.75
20) Mig Master, 2nd Edition
Tillman, Barrett

Mig Master, 2nd Edition
England: AIrlife, 1990 Sub-title, "Story of the F-8 crusader." 2 small gift inscriptions first end sheet. The edition statement we give is pure guesswork, The US Naval Acad. press is referenced, so is Airlife, but, book is priced in pounds.... gorgeous copy, would be Fine but for inscriptions, unbumped, wholly unmarked. Jacket has tiny tear front panel, clean, sharp, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition Thus. Very Good+/Very Good/ . more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $19.50
21) Aeroplane Handbook on Models, Supplies and Accessories
Wading River Mfg. Co

Aeroplane Handbook on Models, Supplies and Accessories
Brooklyn Ny: Wading River Mfg. Co, 1920. From the cover, prior to the title, '1920-1921 revised and enlarged edition.' Apparently quite scarce and in seriously imperfect condition due to age. Pamphlet is now stored flat in an acid neutral sleeve. It has never been folded but has some cover creasing. Among other flaws the approx 8.5 x 5.5 inch item has a worn thru area affecting the bottom 2 and 1/2 " of the spine the first few pages of the interior are worn thru as well. Text complete at 52 pages. Cover with multiple short tears and the odd crease is medium brown with black lettering illustrations. Interior text rather nicer. Among the planes shown are the Wright Biplane, Handley Page, Sopwith, The Langley tandem and many others. Will upload foto soon. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Thus, Paperback. Pamphlet w/ Stiff Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $195.00
22) Commercial Aviation Safety, 2nd Ed
Wells, Alexander T

NY: Mc Graw Hill, 1997 Sharp, newish hard cover copy, no marking, no bumping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 2nd Edition, Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: