Educationfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Education | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Reforming Education: The Opening of the American Mind
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1988. Remainder mark on bottom edge, very small ink spots on front edge; text fresh and unmarked, boards clean. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Now Don't Try to Reason With Me
|
|
|
Chicago: The Univ. Of Chicago, 1970 Book is subtitled "Essays and Ironies for the Credulous Age." Book has a name penned title page, and a gift inscription penned on the back of same. The book is sound in all respects, unmarked and clean. Jacket has numerous short tears and a trace of soiling. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sound Waves
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 1985 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. First Edition. Book has no notable flaws, straight and newish. Jacket has 2 short tears. Sub-title, "The true story of a deaf child who learned to hear using a revolutionary teaching method." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Classroom Combat
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Educational Technology Publications, 1983 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Sub-title, Teaching & Television. Clean copy, no notable, flaws excepting very minimal traces wear. Jacket has the odd micro-tear.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Education Automation: Freeing the Scholar to Return to His Studies
|
|
|
Anchor, 1971 Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. First Thus. Book has short tear to fore edge of back cover, a little edgewear; interior is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nine Chains to The Moon, Critical Path
|
|
|
NY: Anchor, 1971 This listing is for 2 trade paperbacks by Fuller sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The above information is for 9 chains which is much the rougher of the two. 9 chains while sound enough as a reading copy, has severe stain to text edges, much cover edge wear, no marking. CP much nicer, clean looking, some wear, again no marking. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
What Your Second Grader Needs to Know
|
|
|
N.Y.: Doubleday, 1991 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket price-clipped, otherwise book is fresh and newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Teaching Expository Writing
|
|
|
NY: HRW, 1979 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 4th Tr. PB. 4th Trade pb, 1979, Good+/none, a sturdy copy, sound, typical wear and perhaps a half dozen penned notes.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Literacy and the Survival Of Humanism
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1983. Hardcover book and jacket clean and newish w/ very minor traces wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thre Presence of Others
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 1997 No major flaws or marking, covers show a bit of edgewear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 11) |
Rhetorical Dimensions in Media, a Critical Casebook
|
|
|
Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt, 1984 Book is structurally sound and clean. However, tips of boards have abrasion wear, spine sunned, boards have two small stains. There is neat felt pen highlighting in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 12) |
Philososphy and the American School
|
|
|
Lanham: University Press Of America, 1994 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Reprint of 2nd Edition. Sub-title "An Introduction To The Philosophy Of Education" Book is in tight straight shape, no creasing or abrasion of paper covers.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Communist Education: Its History, Philosophy and Politics
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co. 1970 Buckram. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has slightly bumped corners and a few dogeared pages; otherwise clean and fresh. Map endpapers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Life in School: What the Teacher Learned
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1997 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. First Edition.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|


