Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthropology

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Anthropology | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
1) Law and Warfare: Studies in the Anthropology of Conflict
Bohannan, Paul

Natural History Press, 1967. Edition Uncertain. Text is fresh, unmarked, and uncreased; covers are clean with some minor creasing; a sturdy, serviceable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Kinship and Social Organization
Bohannan, Paul, and Middleton, John

Natural History Press, 1968. Edition Uncertain. Text is unmarked and uncreased, still tightly bound in, paper boards have a bit of staining and wear but it's minimal; spine shows typical creasing. A sturdy copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Radiance From the Waters
Boone, Sylvia Ardyn

Radiance From the Waters
New Haven: Yale, 1986. Sub-title, "Ideals of feminine beauty in Mende Art." Book has a flaw or 2 but, really nice, crisp, clean white cloth in fine basketweave. First endsheet has name penned, small, rubber stamp image of African persons, erasure evident. Text else vivid white, unmarked. Jacket approaches nearfine condition, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $26.50
4) The Aztecs People of The Sun
Caso, Alfonso, Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias

Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. Fourth Edition. Book has been very lightly used and has no notable flaws, clean. Jacket has 1" tear front panel, short tears back panel, very presentable in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.75
5) Ethnic Variables in Human Factors Engineering
Chapanis, Alphonse

Ethnic Variables in Human Factors Engineering
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1975 Book is overall sharp, handsome, and unmarked. Its top edge shows a very mild, hard to see stain, which is really the books sole flaw. Perhaps I sahould have graded it a trifle higher. The jacket is extremely rough. Severe abrasion, short tears, edge wear, water stain affecting interior only. In protective mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Fair-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) Comparative Political Systems: Studies in the Politics of Preindustrial Societies
Cohen, Ronald, and Middleton, John

Natural History Press, 1967. Edition Uncertain. The text is clean and unmarked; covers have traces of soiling, a bit of creasing, price hole-punched out small on front cover. A sturdy copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.75
7) The Gypsies
Cohn, Werner

Addison-Wesley, 1973. Book is fresh and trade paper covers unscuffed, a dog ear or two. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Toltecs Until the Fall of Tula
Davies, Nigel

Univ. of Oklahoma 1st edition, 1977, VG/Fair. Book has a bit of edgewear to boards and slight soiling to upper edge of text, but boards are bright, text clean, binding tight. Jacket has significant wear: scuffing, chipping short tears, hole over spine; still, it reads well in its mylar jacket. Vol. 144 in the Civilization of the American Indian series. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.75
9) The Gbandes
Dennis, Benjamin C

Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972 Sub-title,"A People Of The Liberian Hinterlands." book decent in all respects, the ony real flaw is 1/8th inch nick with a bit of related creasing at edge of one of the contents pages, binding sound, bright yellow boards clean and unbumped. No marking. Jacket has the odd short tear, scuffing, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
10) Man Adapting
Dubos, Rene

Yale Univ. Press, 1965 Cloth. Very Good/Good +. First Edition. Book has a bit of wear to edges of boards; interior is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a few short tears and edgewear, a trace of sunning to spine. A good, serviceable copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.75
11) The Wind in a Jar
Farella, John

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1993 Book and jkt. crisp fresh, newish, no notable flaws. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Open Country, Iowa: Rural Women, Tradition, and Change
Fink, Deborah

SUNY Press, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Minimal traces of scuffing and thumbing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.75
13) In the Arms of Africa: The Life of Colin M. Turnbull
Grinker, Roy Richard

NY: St. Martins, 2000 Book would pass for new, except that having been closed improperly once, a few of the front pages have a bit of creasing at their forward edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Reindeer People
Herbert, Marie

The Reindeer People
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. No notable flaws, used item but text clean, trace bumping. Jacket has the odd short tear, chip out, stamp size, top back, other wear, looking OK in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-/Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) Lowly Origin
Kingdon, Jonathan

Lowly Origin
Princeton: Princeton, 2003 From the cover, "Where, When, and Why Our Ancestors First Stood Up." Beautiful book and jacket, not flawless, but closely approaching. Brilliant, unmarked text. No thumbing. Jacket has a miniscule trace of edgewear invisible in mylar wrapper, as is a mild scar at edge of back panel. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Indian Enchantment
Leopold of Belgium

Indian Enchantment
LA: Gateway, 1974 Charmingly done book. Covers in hopsack like cloth with red letter stamping. Text rich with fotographic content, not unthumbed but quite decent, as is binding. Jacket, in mylar wrapper, looks terrific, trace edge wear, shelf scuff, no tears, bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $42.00
17) Kibbutz Makom
Lieblich, Amia

Pantheon, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. Book has remainder stamp on top edge, bumped corners, a little wear to edges of boards, sunning to top edge of boards; interior is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little edgewear and scuffing, presents nicely in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Anthropology as Cultural Critique, 2nd Ed
Marcus, George E

Anthropology as Cultural Critique, 2nd Ed
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1999 From the cover,"An experimental moment in the human sciences." Good trade paper copy, 2 dog eared pages, else, sharp, 3 neat underlinings noted. Spine/covers uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
19) From Out Of the Shadows
Ruiz, Vicki L

From Out Of the Shadows
NY: Oxford This listing is for 3 crisp, bright trade paperbacks on related subjects sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced shipping. The Ruiz is near flawless, sub-title, "Mexican Women in 20th Century America. 2nd is Sheridan's, "Where the Dove Calls" sub-title, "The Political Ecology of a Peasant Corporate Community in N.W. Mexico." U of AZ. 3rd is Weber's Myth and the History of the Hispanic Southwest."U of NM. The latter 2 have trace wear, bit of underlining. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Tesoros Artisticos Del Museo Nacional De Antropologica
Solis, Felipe

Tesoros Artisticos Del Museo Nacional De Antropologica
Mexico: Aguilar, 1998 Good looking book and jacket. The books sole flaw is a trivial miscut of last sheet which has left a tiny scar at it's edge. Straight copy, heavy clean text, unbumped boards. Jacket has a good deal of scuff but looks fine in new mylar wrapper. Text in Spanish. Book has an ultra mild (nearly missed it) overall curvature, suspect is as made. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Segunda Edicion. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $58.00
21) Fisher, Helen E
The Sex Contract

NY: Morrow, 1982 Sub-title, "The evolution of human behavior." Book is clean and straight, unthumbed, no notable flaws, Jkt has bit of edgewear, scuffing, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) The Time Before History: 5 Million Years of Human Impact
Tudge, Colin

Scribners, 1996 Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Lovely copy, in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Environment and Cultural Behavior: Ecological Studies in Cultural Anthropology
Vayda, Andrew P

Natural History Press, 1969, 1969. Edition Uncertain. Text is clean, unmarked, and tightly bound in; owner's initials penned FEP, spine shows typical creasing; boards and edges have light soiling. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Journey Under Southern Stars
Watson, E. L. Grant

Aberlard-Schuman, 1968, 1968. Book has a few light spots on top edge of text; otherwise, clean and tight. Jacket has wear at corners and head and foot of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: