Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Environmental Issues

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Environmental Issues | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SCIENCE / Environmental Science books
1) Toward A Unified Ecology
Allen, Timothy F.H. And Hoekstra, Thomas W

Toward A Unified Ecology
NY: Columbia University Press, 1992 Beautiful, newish copy, no marking of any kind, turquoise boards perfectly clean. Jacket has abit of edge wear, trifling, and a 1/2 penicil eraser size scar, back panel. looks spendid in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Pacific Northwest: A Selected Bibliography 1930-1939
Appleton, John B

The Pacific Northwest: A Selected Bibliography 1930-1939
Portland: Northwest Regional Council, 1939 Phone book size item , was in our regional law library, sturdy handsome copy. Text edges somewhat darkened and scarred. Some cover wear and the odd stain but far from ugly. 2 library distinctions, looks very young for it's age. Essential material and the perfect gift for the Historical Agronomist or Erosion Science Bibliophile on your Christmas list. Shop now, avoid the rush. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Large Paper Bound/ Stiff Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Carson Factor
Ashworth, William

N.Y.: Hawthorn, 1979 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Book is clean and unmarked, binding sound. Jacket has bit of edge-wear, attractive in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Plan B 2.0
Brown, Lester R

Plan B 2.0
NY: Norton, 2006 Great looking item, would pass for new, crisp, uncreased, but, half a dozen pages have dog earing and ditto lite yellow hilititing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.25
5) Wildlife Ecology and Management
Caughey, Graeme and Sinclair, Anthony R.E

Cambridge: Blackwell, 1996 Time magazine size item. Crisp unscuffed, uncreased paper cardstock covers. No marking, text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 4th Pr.. Paperback w/ Stiff Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $77.50
6) America's Land and Its Uses
Clawson, Marion

The Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1975, 1975. Second Paperback Edition. Cover has considerable scuffing; text is fresh, unmarked, and tightly bound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Some Kind of Paradise: A Chronicle of Man and The Land in Florida
Derr, Mark

Morrow, 1989. Book is clean, tight, and newish, odd speckled look top edge.. Jacket is sunned on front and back covers, has traces of edgewear, scuff. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Magic Lands
Findlay, John M

Berkley: University of California Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. 1st Paperback. While the book is clean and sturdy, it has minor issues. Two pen marks FEP. Top front corner of text shows a bit of creasing/waviness as if badly stored. Text structure not ill-effected by same. Subtitle "Western Citiscapes and American Culture After 1940." A bit of neat penned underlining in text. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Preserving the Great Plains and Mountains
Freed, Elaine

Albuquerque: University of N.M. 1992 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st 1992, F/NF, an especially newish lightly handled volume. Could easily be mistaken for new.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) A Contract With The Earth
Gingrich, Newt

A Contract With The Earth
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007 Inscribed by NG to a fan (Cheryl), First end sheet. Crisp, bright, hardcover copy. Jacket has no tears, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.75
11) The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition
Kunstler, James Howard

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition
NY: Free Press, 2001 Sharp, newish copy, seems unread. Jacket has tiny spot front flap, looks excellent in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Noah's Choice: The Future of Endangered Species
Mann, Charles C. And Plummer, Mark L

Noah's Choice: The Future of Endangered Species
NY: Knopf, 1995 Nice copy overall, lightly used. Inscribed by Plummer to Idaho Gov. Andrus on 1/2 title page. Andrus blurbs the book on jackets back. The gutter (where the pages meet) prior to signature may be a trifle eased, perhaps from the signing process, perhaps as made. Crisp, bright hard cover with trace board tip wear. Very sharp, clean jacket in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Hope, Human and Wild
McKibben, Bill

Hope, Human and Wild
Boston: Little Brown, 1995. From the cover, "True stories of living lightly on the earth." Great looking, newish book and jacket. Remainder stripe top edge. Jacket in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/ Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Wilderness Condition
Oelschlaeger, Max

Sierra Club Books, 1992 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. Book and jacket are clean, crisp and newish; book has tiny stripe, top edge; jacket has small crease, head of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Breaking New Ground
Pinchot, Gifford

Breaking New Ground
Wash. D.C.: Island Press, 1987 Handsomely done trade paperback copy. 2 'flaws' notable, one is bookstore label in place 1st endsheet. The front and back covers have a light pencil erase size stain each. Spine uncreased, covers un worn, no marking of any kind. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Fisheries and Energy Production: A Symposium
Saila, Saul B

Fisheries and Energy Production: A Symposium
Lexington: Lexington, 1975 Book has annotation by a person familiar with it's subject, espacially the work of Saila and Horst. Copy else decent, speckles fore edge, book clean. Jacket with fish/atom logo has chip outs and short tears, mostly OK, will ship in mylar jacket.. Presume 1st. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) A Fierce Green Fire: The American Environmental Movement
Shabecoff, Philip

A Fierce Green Fire: The American Environmental Movement
NY: Hill and Wang, 1993 The covers have picked up an assortment of mild stains scuffs, makes me think this one went an a camping trip,considerable ball point underlining. Jacket rather better, no tears is mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very good-/Very Good. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) But Is It True?
Wildavsky, Aaron

But Is It True?
Cambridge: Harvard, 1997 Massive trade paperback could pass for new, spine uncreased, covers unworn. text unmarked. Sole flaw a cover edge nick, front, miniscule. Subtitle:a citizen's guide to environmental health and safety issues". Writing is by the brilliant author of "The Rise of Radical Egalitarianism", one of the 2oth century's finest deconstructions of hyper radicalism. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $34.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: