Sportsfrom Brass DolphinBooks |
|
Browse Sports | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Ainslie's Complete Guide To Thoroughbred Racing
|
|
|
NY: S & S, 1968 JUST RECEIVED and added for sale as a pair at the listed price: Bob Hebert's Secrets of Handicapping in hardcover, jacketed later printing, 1963, book unmarked and straight, jacket worn and clipped, short tears, in mylar wrapper, VG/G shape. The Ainslie ia a nice solid copy with a cosmetic issue or two. '68 is only date given but clearly a much newer publisher's reprint, perhaps, '80 or so. Large gift inscription 1st patedown is partially covered by front flap. Book caught a trace of moisture at spines bottom causing some color transfer. Will fotograf both. Jacket looking sharp, no tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Billiards The Official Rules and Records Book
|
|
|
Coralville, IA: Billiards Congress of America, 1998 Book newish, solid, covers uncreased.. 1998 Ed. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Golf Course
|
|
|
NY: Rutledge, 1987 Book has gift inscription FEP. Books board has tiny chip out and darkened area bottom/back front board at extremity. Text nice, boards clean, binding sound. Jacket has good bit of edgewear, short tears, minor clear tape residue, attractive in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Revised Ed.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Tai-Chi
|
|
|
Element, 1993. Large-format Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Book has just a bit of edgewear; pages are clean, binding sturdy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Large Paper Bound. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Big Sticks: The Batting Revolution of the Twenties
|
|
|
Morrow, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Poor. First Edition. Book has no notable flaws, lightly read and clean. jacket very rough, with 5-inch chip out of back panel and other chips and tears; front panel reads fairly well in mylar. Please note! this item is offered as package deal w/ "Mitts" by same writer in HB copy, very good -/good jkt. at listed price of $10.00, at standard $3.50 shipping. These two as pair only pls. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Complete Book of 1-3-1 Basketball and 2 Others
|
|
|
West Nyack: Parker, 1976 This listing is for 3 related titles all in similar condition, sold as agroup at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. Book overall clean and sturdy if clearly used, 1st few pages have extensive yellow hiliting. Jacket has abrasion and short tears, looks decent in mylar wrapper. Other titles are "Handbook of Basketball Drills From The Coaching Clinic" and Ken Atkins, " Winning Basketball Drills."The first of these is quite decent, the second had a torn 1st endsheet and needed to have its binding reglued. This ia done and it seems serviceable. All in mylar wrappers. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Presume 1st, No Addl. Printings. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
Golf Course Designs
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 2000 Darned attractive hardcover, large format 11+ inches x 9+ inches, large Fazio inscription first end sheet. Text is bright and unsoiled, binding tight. Jacket has no tears, customary mild wear. Handsome in new mylar wrapper. Can ship at our standard one book price for domestic media mail. Fast or international shipping will require surcharge as book will not fit in standard flat rate envelope. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. 1st Edition NAP. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Complete Handbook of Basketball Drills
|
|
|
West Nyack: Parker, 1981 Clean decent copy, exterior hinging a bit worn, traces board edge abrasion.Unmarked, should last for years, sturdy. Jacket has chipping, short tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair+/Fair+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ninja Mind-Secrets of American Kung Fu Volume 2
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Warrior, 1986. This listing is for 2 La Tourrette trade paperbacks, details above are for very decent copy of NM, unmarked, no bad spine crease, cover scuff. The other title is a basket case and should be thought of as less than a reading copy. It is a perfect bound (the worst kind of binding) copy, spine repaired with tape, MANY page loose at spine. This said, text unmarked and all pages are present, ordinarily we would not have it in the inventory and it is offered 'as is' with the NM. Both books can ship at our usual ONE BOOK price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . 1st Printing, Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Encyclopedia of Archery
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 1984 Book is sound, binding good, text bright, but perhaps due to a period of overtight shelving, has a barely noticeable trace of warping to lower portion of boards and thus to lower text. Very mild. Jacket has scuffing esp. top of spine, short tears, really rather nice looking in mylar wrapper.. 1st U.S.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Golf Clubmaking and Repair
|
|
|
Austin Tx: Paul Assoc., 1984. Massive book will ship at our regular domestic media mail price. Due to its size fast shipping will be more than usual. Book quite decent, clean, good trace of board bump, text clean, unmarked. jacket a bit roughish, several short tears, spine sunned. Looking OK in its new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition US No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Golf of Your Dreams
|
|
|
NY: S&S, 1997 Book bright and newish in all respects. Jacket same. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 13) |
Fencing
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1982. Book has a couple of "Not for Resale" stamps, one on top edge of text, one on title page; grade would be much higher -- because the book is really p retty newish -- except for severe abrasion to the upper edge of the front board that has worn it down almost to the cardboard. Jacket has just a trace of edgewear and scuffing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Secrets of Big League Play
|
|
|
Random House, 1965 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Later Printing. Boards are clean, straight, and bright; text is very clean and newish; tiny separation beginning at first gutter, owner's name penned FPD.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chinese Boxing: Masters and Methods
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. First Edition. The book is clean and sound, though its bright clean cloth boards have a bit of minor scarring, text bright. Jacket a bit rough with significant scarring, no long tears. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 16) |
Complete Book Of Multiple Defenses In Football
|
|
|
West Nyack: Parker, 1978 Book in great shape, approaches near fine, clean, straight, unmarked. Jacket has the odd short tear, 1" or so, not at all badly soiled given white color, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Diamond Revolution
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martins, 1992 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Subtitled " the Prospects For Baseball After the Collapse of Its Ruling Class." Book clean and tight, handeled minimally.Jacket has a bit of wear and extremeties, especially spine.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 18) |
It Pays to Steal
|
|
|
Book Company of America, 1963 Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. Second Printing. Book has scuffed covers, edgewear, but spine is intact and interior is clean and unmarked. The story of the player who broke Ty Cobb's base-stealing record. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Soccer Coaching
|
|
|
London: Naldrett, 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Presume First, U.K. Book is in all-around good shape, structurally sound with a trace of warping to it's boards, not severe at all. Text clean and bright. Front board has tiny degree of bumping and small nearly invisible stain. Jacket has significant wear, some chipping, at extremities, no long tears or soiling, Much sunning of spine. Included with the book is a Naldrett pamphlet "The Football Association Referee's Chart and Player's Guide To The Rules of the Game." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Playing Better Baseball
|
|
|
Champaign Il: Human Kinetics, 1997 From the cover,"inside tips to improve your game." Crisp newish copy, trace ultra mild wear one cover tip.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|






