Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Gender Issues

from Brass DolphinBooks

Browse Gender Issues | Return to Brass DolphinBooks | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) XY: On Masculine Identity
Badinter, Elisabeth

Columbia Univ. Press, 1995. First U.S. Paperback, crisp, newish. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) The Choices We Made: 25 Women and Men Speak Out About Abortion
Bonavoglia, Angela

Random House, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Book is As New except for small red dot on bottom edge of text. Jacket has a trace of scuffing. Foreword by Gloria Steinem.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Knotted Subject
Bronfen, Elisabeth

The Knotted Subject
Princeton: Princeton, 1998 Essentially a perfect newish trade paperback copy. text wholly unmarked, brigtht, small, neat black remainder mark botton edge. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None/None. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
4) The Subordinate Sex: A History of Attitudes Toward Women
Bullough, Vern L

Penguin, 1974. Reprint. Book has horizontal crack near foot of spine, small goudge near spine on back cover, round library sale stamp on first end sheet, covers slightly yellowed; otherwise, clean, fresh, unmarked, apparently unread, spine uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) The Women's Movement: Political, Socioeconomic, and Psychological Issues
Deckard, Barbara

Harper & Row, 1975. Later Printing. The text is clean and unmarked, binding sound; covers have typical slight wear and abrasion. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Stonewall
Duberman, Martin

Dutton, 1993, 1993. Book is straight, unmarked. Jacket has a trace of scuffing and an orange dot stuck over the Dutton emblem on the spine. In new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $9.75
7) Corydon
Gide, Andre

NY: Farrar, Strauss, 1950 Decent, better than reading copy, some gutter easing, some text darkening, first sheets have mild binding ripple. Jacket has chips out edge wear, aged charm in mylar wrapper. Suspect is 1st but not altogether sure, no addl. printings, F/S colophon copyright page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Uncertain. Hard Cover. Fair-/Fair-/Fair-. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Lesbians and Psychoanalysis: Revolutions in Theory and Practice
Glassgold, Judith M., And Iasenza, Suzanne

Free Press, 1995, 1995. First Edition. Pristine book in jacket with a bit of scuffing; in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) On Loving Men
Lazarre, Jane

Dial Press, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. First Edition. Book is clean and unmarked except for light stains on half title page and some wear to lower edges of boards; Jacket has scuffing, some edgewear inclu ding a couple of very short tears. A classic feminist text.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: